EN DE
STOCK COMPARISON

Sun Hung Kai Properties vs Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT: Fair Value & Quality

Both stocks run through our valuation models. Here is how Sun Hung Kai Properties (0016) and Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT (RISE) compare, as of Sep 24, 2026.

As of Sep 24, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Sun Hung Kai Properties as the more attractively valued of the two: Sun Hung Kai Properties trades at HK$110 versus a fair value of HK$153 (+40%), while Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT trades at IDR 735 versus IDR 63 (-91%).
Sun Hung Kai Properties
0016.HK · HKD · Real Estate
+40%
upside to fair value
undervalued
PriceHK$110
Fair ValueHK$153
Quality69/100
Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT
RISE.JK · IDR · Industrials
-91%
upside to fair value
overvalued
PriceIDR 735
Fair ValueIDR 63
Quality36/100
Get comparisons like this free by email every month: the most undervalued quality stocks.

Head-to-head numbers

Green is the better side of a row, red the weaker one (for valuation multiples: lower = cheaper). Grey rows are for reference only and are not scored.

betterweakerfor reference, not scored

Sun Hung Kai PropertiesJaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT
Valuation
14.8×P/E (TTM)70.8×
3.44×P/S (TTM)31.74×
0.51×P/B6.63×
13.5×EV/EBITDA65.2×
0.91×PEGn/a
+39.9%Fair value upside−91.4%
3.4%Dividend yieldn/a
HK$3.78Dividend per sharen/a
Profitability
24%Operating margin44%
0.77×EBIT margin trend (5Y)n/a
4%Return on equity6%
2%Return on assets2%
Growth
32%Revenue growth (YoY)36%
0.8%Avg. growth/yr (3Y)8.7%
-0.9%Avg. growth/yr (5Y)22.0%
−2.9%Value creation/yr+14.0%
Balance & size
66.9×Interest coverage (EBIT/interest)3.5×
0.16×Debt / equity0.06×
$41BMarket cap$1B
weakGrowth qualityexpensive
Valuation multiples (P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA) are shown but not scored here: the two companies sit in different sectors, and multiples only compare fairly between similar business models. PEG stays scored, as it relates the P/E to growth.

Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT leads: 2 to 6 metric wins.

n/a = not meaningfully computable, for example with negative equity.

Quality in detail

The quality score, broken down into the same factor families as on the stock page, 0 to 100 per family.

Sun Hung Kai Propertiesof which business quality 67 · market factors 51 Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PTof which business quality 32 · market factors 25
ProfitabilityMargins and returns on capital today
32
31
Quality GrowthAre margins and returns improving?
38
46
CashflowEarnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
99
0
Fin. StrengthBalance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
64
55
InvestmentDisciplined investing over empire-building
96
74
Low VolatilityCalm price path (market factor)
70
38
MomentumPrice trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
41
22
52W MomentumDistance to the 52-week high (market factor)
46
14
Net IssuanceShare count: buybacks or dilution?
82
0

What the models say

How far the median fair value (base case) per model family sits from the current price, in percent. The amount in the currency of the trading venue is shown underneath.

above the price, more than 15% above close to the price, 85% to 115% of the price below the price, more than 15% below

Model familySun Hung Kai PropertiesPrice HK$110Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PTPrice IDR 735
DCF Models+44%above the priceHK$158-70%below the priceIDR 223
Earnings-Basedn/a-90%below the priceIDR 74
Dividend Discount-47%below the priceHK$57.76n/a
Multiples+3%close to the priceHK$113-88%below the priceIDR 86
Asset-Based+30%above the priceHK$143-88%below the priceIDR 90
Growth DCF+35%above the priceHK$148n/a
Economic Profit+42%above the priceHK$156-90%below the priceIDR 76
Growth Earningsn/a-85%below the priceIDR 111
Minimum-47%below the priceHK$57.76-90%below the priceIDR 74
Maximum+44%above the priceHK$158-70%below the priceIDR 223
Median+32%above the priceHK$145-88%below the priceIDR 88
Geometric mean+12%close to the priceHK$123-86%below the priceIDR 102

Minimum, maximum, median and geometric mean refer to the family values in this table. Geometric because deviations are ratios: half the price and twice the price average to 100%, not 125%.

Sun Hung Kai Properties: 3 of 16 models see the stock below the current price.

Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT: 15 of 15 models see the stock below the current price.

Scenario ranges

From our cautious bear scenario to the optimistic bull scenario. The white tick is the current price (value above it), the green tick the fair value (value below it): if the price sits left of the fair value, there is room to rise.

Sun Hung Kai Properties
Price HK$110
Fair Value HK$153
Bear HK$97.94Bull HK$153
Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT
Price IDR 735
Fair Value IDR 63
Bear IDR 38Bull IDR 82

Compare two other stocks

Tap a field and type again, ticker or company name.

Free, no sign-up

Ranked within their sector

Where each stock sits within its sector peer group. Band = middle 50% of peers, tick = median, dot = this stock.

Sun Hung Kai Properties · Real Estate

Quality score69 · Top 25%
Fair value upside+40% · above median

Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT · Industrials

Quality score36 · bottom 25%
Fair value upside-91% · bottom 25%

Bottom line

As of Sep 24, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Sun Hung Kai Properties as the more attractively valued of the two: Sun Hung Kai Properties trades at HK$110 versus a fair value of HK$153 (+40%), while Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT trades at IDR 735 versus IDR 63 (-91%).

Sun Hung Kai Properties has the higher quality score (69/100).

Open Sun Hung Kai Properties live analysis →

More comparisons

Popular match-ups from the same sectors, all with fair value and quality score.

Free · Top-25 report

See the undervalued quality stocks every month

Just your email for the monthly Top-25 report of the most undervalued quality stocks, with fair value, quality and price target. Plus 14 days of Pro to try, no card.

Free. You confirm by email (double opt-in) and can unsubscribe anytime in one click. Not financial advice.

A model-based valuation snapshot from 26 models. Values change with price and fundamentals; the date shown above applies.