EN DE
Watch Svas Biosana S.p.A. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Svas Biosana S.p.A. stock €24.00, price €8.00, upside +200.0%, quality 50 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 14 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare IT · ISIN IT0005469264

SB Svas Biosana S.p.A. logo Thin data Nov 2, 2026

Svas Biosana S.p.A.

SVS · MI
Undervalued, but in a downtrend

The stock costs 67% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value €24.00 · Strongly undervalued (67%)
Ranks above peers (8/13)
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 110% above the price (€16.80).
Quality 50/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +13.2 %/yr in EUR)
Thin margins · 4.8% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
2.5% dividend yield · Watch coverage
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 40/100 · thin data
Thin data
Watch Svas Biosana S.p.A. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€13.48 €6.17 Fair Value €24.00 Jan 2022 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

58‑month range €6.17 – €13.48 · fair‑value band €16.80 – €31.21 · the €8.00 price screens below the €24.00 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 2, 2026.

Follow Svas Biosana S.p.A. in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Svas Biosana S.p.A. is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

SVAS Biosana S.p.A. engages in the production and marketing of medical devices worldwide. The company offers incontinence aids, traditional dressings, and personal care products for use in incontinence devices, dressings, and personal care product applications.

Show moreShow less

It also offers operating packs, medical devices, infusion and aspiration, linen, advanced dressings, and lubricating gels that are used in haemodynamic, heart surgery, anaesthesia, and critical care applications.

In addition, the company provides specialist medical devices for use in oncology, intensive care, chronic illnesses, and surgeries; and medical devices for use in radiology and diagnostic imaging, orthopaedics, cardiology, heart surgery, and critical care applications.

SVAS Biosana S.p.A. was founded in 1972 and is based in Somma Vesuviana, Italy.

Stock analysis

Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) currently trades at €8.00, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €24.00, implying the stock looks roughly 67% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of €30.33 per share, and 13 of the 14 models we run sit above the €8.00 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €3.73, and 1 of the 14 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: €16.80 (bear) to €31.21 (bull), the price of €8.00 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 50/100 (solid quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Svas Biosana S.p.A. reported revenue of €142M in FY2025 versus €81.1M in FY2021, a compound +14.9%/yr. Reported net income was €6.8M in FY2025, compounding +21.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap €41.9M Micro · P/E ratio 6.2 · P/S ratio 0.30 · EPS (TTM) €1.29 · Dividend yield 2.5% · Net margin 4.8% · Return on equity 10.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.9% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 40 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 18% below its 52-week high and 5% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at −15% fair-value upside, at 200%, SVS screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €16.80 Fair Value €24.00 Bull €31.21
Price €8.00 · Upside +200.0%
Capped: our models arrive at a very high value here. We deliberately show a more cautious Fair Value.
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€0.9317 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV €13.95 €16.13 €17.92 74
ROIC Compounder €14.40 €18.86 €24.16 72
Residual Income €10.46 €11.27 €12.82 71
All 14 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €8.83 €45.67 €63.16 64
Lynch FV €12.48 €17.84 €23.19 61
PEG = 1.0 €12.48 €17.84 €23.19 57
EPV €13.95 €16.13 €17.92 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple €21.43 €28.58 €35.72 63
P/S Multiple €16.56 €22.08 €27.60 58
P/B Multiple €31.58 €42.11 €52.64 55
EV/EBIT €21.45 €32.08 €42.71 65
EV/EBITDA €27.49 €40.13 €52.78 67
EV/Revenue €12.32 €22.07 €31.83 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €2.46 €3.73 €4.67 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income €10.46 €11.27 €12.82 71
ROIC Compounder €14.40 €18.86 €24.16 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €19.19 €27.41 €35.64 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 50/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 43
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 55
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 15
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 38
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 62
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 71
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 28
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 16
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 96
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 56/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+15.7%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 6 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+11.5%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+26.1%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+23.6%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.5%
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.7% → 9%

Watch SVS, get fair value alerts →

Compare Svas Biosana S.p.A. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Medical Devices · 320 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 50 · Below median
Fair Value upside +200.0% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 10.0% · Above median
Return on assets 3.7% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 4.8% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 8.7% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 0.3% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.5% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.60× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Medical Devices median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 6.2× · Cheapest 25%
P/B 0.62× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 0.30× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 3.3× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 6
FUTURE (revenue growth)2 · sector 35
PAST (return on equity)40 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)70 · sector 98
DIVIDEND (yield)50 · sector 34

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Medical Devices stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Stryker Corporation SYK $325.87 $358.46 +10% vs SVS
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX $42.75 $47.03 +10% vs SVS
DexCom, Inc DXCM $79.41 $87.35 +10% vs SVS
Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co 300760 ¥184.15 ¥197.22 +7% vs SVS
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc GEHC $82.38 $69.92 −15% vs SVS
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW $102.14 $81.94 −20% vs SVS
Siemens Healthineers AG SHL €44.66 €34.95 −22% vs SVS
Abbott Laboratories, ABT $109.93 $75.28 −32% vs SVS
Medtronic plc MDT $101.80 $65.61 −36% vs SVS
Koninklijke Philips N.V PHIA €27.33 €15.23 −44% vs SVS

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Svas Biosana S.p.A.: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Svas Biosana S.p.A. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/SVS

Frequently asked questions

Is Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €24.00 versus a price of €8.00, about +200% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of SVS?
Our model-based fair value for Svas Biosana S.p.A. is €24.00 (as of Nov 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €8.00.
What is the quality score of SVS?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. has a Quality Score of 50/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €24.00 (as of Nov 2, 2026) from 14 valuation models. Cautious scenario €16.80, optimistic scenario €31.21. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Svas Biosana S.p.A. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €24.00, about +200% upside versus a price of €8.00 (undervalued). Cautious scenario €16.80, optimistic scenario €31.21. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €142M (latest available figure, as of Nov 2, 2026).
Does Svas Biosana S.p.A. pay a dividend?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. currently shows a dividend yield of 2.50% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 2, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. pays a dividend of €0.2 per share a year, a dividend yield of 2.5%. The last ex-dividend date was Jun 1, 2026. The payout ratio is 15.5% of earnings. Our assessment: Watch coverage. The dividend isn’t fully covered by free cash flow or earnings, part of it is funded from reserves or debt. Fine for now, but worth watching: if it stays uncovered, the dividend could be cut.
What is the intrinsic value of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Svas Biosana S.p.A. it is €24.00 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026), against a price of €8.00. It is the blended result of 14 valuation models in 5 families (Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Svas Biosana S.p.A. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 2, 2026, SVS trades below its calculated fair value: price €8.00, fair value €24.00, a gap of about +200% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of SVS?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€8.00); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€24.00). For Svas Biosana S.p.A. the two are €16.00 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Svas Biosana S.p.A. worth?
The market values Svas Biosana S.p.A. at about €41.9M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 2, 2026). Per share that is €8.00; our models calculate a fair value of €24.00 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SVS?
Our models span a range for Svas Biosana S.p.A.: cautious scenario €16.80, base €24.00, optimistic €31.21 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026, price €8.00). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of SVS?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 6.2 (as of Nov 2, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €24.00 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 0.6, P/S 0.3, EV/EBITDA 3.3.
How solid is the balance sheet of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Balance-sheet figures for Svas Biosana S.p.A. (as of Nov 2, 2026): return on equity 10.0%, debt of 0.60 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 50/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is SVS from its 52-week high?
Svas Biosana S.p.A. trades at €8.00, about 18% below its 52-week high of €9.78 and 5% above the low of €7.61 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €24.00 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Svas Biosana S.p.A.?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Abbott Laboratories,, Medtronic plc, Stryker Corporation, Boston Scientific Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Svas Biosana S.p.A. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 2, 2026: price €8.00, calculated fair value €24.00 (+200%), Quality Score 50/100, from 14 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of SVS calculated?
We run Svas Biosana S.p.A. through 14 models from 5 families: Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of €24.00 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Svas Biosana S.p.A. currently trades 67% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was €8.00. Our model-based fair value is €24.00, about +200% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Svas Biosana S.p.A. right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (€16.80). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. Solid quality (50/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. A fairly wide model range (€16.80 to €31.21) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Svas Biosana S.p.A.

How large is the market capitalisation of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The market capitalisation of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is €41.9M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 0.30 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Earnings per share at Svas Biosana S.p.A. are €1.29 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 6.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The dividend yield of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 2.5% (payout 15.5%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The net margin of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 4.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 10.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 5.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
The operating margin of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is 8.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Revenue at Svas Biosana S.p.A. is growing +0.3% versus a year earlier (3y avg +12.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS)?
Earnings per share at Svas Biosana S.p.A. are growing +2.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) generate?
The free cash flow of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is −€5.7M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Svas Biosana S.p.A. (SVS) carry?
The net debt of Svas Biosana S.p.A. is €54.4M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Svas Biosana S.p.A. in the live analysis

One click puts Svas Biosana S.p.A. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.