EN DE
Watch Genmab A/S for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Genmab A/S (GMAB) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 2, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Genmab A/S stock DKK 4,303, price DKK 3,698, upside +16.4%, quality 65 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare DK · ISIN DK0010272202

GA Genmab A/S logo Some data Nov 1, 2026

Genmab A/S

GMAB · CO
Undervalued, in an uptrend

The stock costs 14% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value kr 4,303 · Undervalued (14%)
Quality 65/100
Solidly profitable · 19.1% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
Ranks above peers (8/13)
Revenue last quarter +25% vs. a year ago.
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +19.0 %/yr in DKK)
Moderate debt
Wide moat 73/100 · thin data
Insider activity 40/100
Some data
Quality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Darzalex royalty cliff from J&J patent expiry

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

kr 3,912 kr 1,169 Fair Value kr 4,303 Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 1, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range kr 1,169 – kr 3,912 · fair‑value band kr 1,857 – kr 6,841 · the kr 3,698 price screens below the kr 4,303 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 1, 2026.

Follow Genmab A/S in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Genmab A/S is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Genmab A/S, a biotechnology company, develops antibody-based products and product candidates for the treatment of cancer and other diseases in Denmark.

Show moreShow less

The company markets EPKINLY and TEPKINLY for adult patients with relapsed or refractory (R/R) diffuse large b-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), large B-cell lymphoma, and follicular lymphoma (FL); and Tivdak for adult patients with recurrent/metastatic cervical cancer with disease progression on or after chemotherapy.

It is also developing Epcoritamab for R/R DLBCL and FL, first line DLBCL and FL, B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma, R/R chronic lymphocytic leukemia and Richter's syndrome, and aggressive mature B-cell neoplasms in pediatric patients; tisotumab vedotin for solid tumors; Acasunlimab for solid tumors and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); Rinatabart Sesutecan for platinum resistant ovarian cancer and solid tumors; GEN1059, GEN1055, and GEN1057 for solid tumors; and GEN1286 for advanced solid tumors.

In addition, the company offers DARZALEX/DARZALEX FASPRO for multiple myeloma (MM) and light-chain Amyloidosis; RYBREVANT for NSCLC; TECVAYLI and TALVEY for R/R MM; Kesimpta for Relapsing multiple sclerosis; and TEPEZZA for thyroid eye disease.

Further, it is developing Amivantamab for recurrent/metastatic head and neck cancer, and advanced or metastatic colorectal cancer; Amlenetug for multiple system atrophy; Inclacumab for vaso-occulsive crises in sickle cell diseases; and Mim8 for hemophilia A. The company has a collaboration agreement with AbbVie Inc., Pfizer Inc., BioNTech SE, Johnson & Johnson, Medarex, Inc., Bristol Myers Squibb Corporation, Lundbeck A/S, Amgen Inc., Novo Nordisk A/S, and argenx.

Genmab A/S was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Stock analysis

Genmab A/S (GMAB) currently trades at kr 3,698, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is kr 4,303, implying the stock looks roughly 14.1% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of kr 4,438 per share, and 7 of the 22 models we run sit above the kr 3,698 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at kr 912.60, and 15 of the 22 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: kr 1,857 (bear) to kr 6,841 (bull), the price of kr 3,698 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 65/100 (solid quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Genmab A/S reported revenue of $3.7B in FY2025 versus $1.3B in FY2021, a compound +28.9%/yr. Reported net income was $963M in FY2025, compounding +19.7%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 228B DKK (≈ $34.2B) Large · P/E ratio 45.6 · P/S ratio 11.8 · EPS (TTM) kr 81.08 · Net margin 25.9% · Return on equity 14.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 14.4% · Operating margin 35.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 73 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 143% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 16%, GMAB screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear kr 1,857 Fair Value kr 4,303 Bull kr 6,841
Price kr 3,698 · Upside +16.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (kr 68.20 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV kr 566.76 kr 735.95 kr 887.90 74
FCF DCF kr 2,146 kr 3,745 kr 9,075 73
Growth DCF kr 2,006 kr 4,735 kr 9,411 73
All 22 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF kr 2,146 kr 3,745 kr 9,075 73
Owner Earnings kr 2,043 kr 5,376 kr 12,909 68
5Y Revenue Exit kr 991.84 kr 1,836 kr 3,592 68
5Y EBITDA Exit kr 1,295 kr 2,450 kr 4,711 71
5Y P/E Exit kr 1,633 kr 3,998 kr 7,204 67
10Y Revenue Exit kr 1,295 kr 2,951 kr 3,900 66
10Y EBITDA Exit kr 1,566 kr 3,629 kr 7,127 64
10Y P/E Exit kr 1,822 kr 4,384 kr 8,563 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd kr 713.18 kr 4,974 kr 6,980 63
Lynch FV kr 2,287 kr 3,267 kr 4,247 61
PEG = 1.0 kr 2,287 kr 3,267 kr 4,247 57
EPV kr 566.76 kr 735.95 kr 887.90 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple kr 1,731 kr 2,307 kr 2,884 63
P/S Multiple kr 1,063 kr 1,418 kr 1,772 58
EV/EBIT kr 1,061 kr 1,554 kr 2,047 65
EV/EBITDA kr 881.22 kr 1,314 kr 1,747 66
EV/Revenue kr 432.95 kr 797.58 kr 1,162 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF kr 2,006 kr 4,735 kr 9,411 73
Rev-Margin DCF kr 1,088 kr 2,155 kr 4,326 68
Economic Profit
Residual Income kr 747.10 kr 994.40 kr 1,766 67
ROIC Compounder kr 566.76 kr 912.60 kr 1,399 70
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E kr 3,107 kr 4,438 kr 5,770 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 65/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 55
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 23
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 88
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 73
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 43
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 62
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 90
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 96
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 92/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+19.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+21.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +36.3% a year
Revenue growth 22 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+30.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+14.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+14.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.14.8% vs 22.3%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.62% → 29%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ 2025: reporting currency changed from DKK to USD; growth across this seam is distorted

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+13.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (figures in USD, USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +11.0% a year for the price.

Watch GMAB, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (87 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Very negative
Recent news coverage is unusually downbeat.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Genmab's core strength is the broadening reach of its bispecific platform into frontline settings, but its main weakness is continued reliance on royalty income from long-standing partners rather than independent commercial success.
Main risk: Loss of most Darzalex royalties from the Johnson & Johnson partnership after US patents expire in 2029 and EU/Japan patents in 2030-2031 could cause a steep revenue decline as this stream accounts for the majority of sales.
Bull case: Genmab could offset the royalty decline if Epkinly, Rina-S and petosemtamab achieve broad regulatory approvals and commercial scale as owned or co-owned products.
Bear case: If the late-stage assets do not generate sufficient independent revenue the company might face a prolonged sharp drop in income and continued heavy reliance on partner execution.
Genmab's epcoritamab combination with AbbVie just delivered a 51 percent reduction in the risk of progression or death for newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma patients. This broadens the reach of its bispecific platform into frontline settings while the company continues to rely on royalty income from long-standing partners. Will the pipeline deliver enough independent commercial success, or will dependence on collaborators continue to shape its growth path?
Join the discussion →

Compare Genmab A/S with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Biotechnology · 556 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 65 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +16.4% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 14.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 7.5% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 19.1% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 35.2% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 24.9% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.86× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Biotechnology median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 45.6× · Pricier than median
P/B 5.87× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 8.29× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow 28.7× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 27.3× · Pricier than median
PEG 8.49× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)55 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 0
PAST (return on equity)56 · sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)57 · sector 97
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 22

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Biotechnology stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Incyte Corporation INCY $120.39 $203.62 +69% vs GMAB
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc REGN $927.89 $1,275 +37% vs GMAB
Samsung Biologics Co 207940 1,422,000 KRW 1,635,700 KRW +15% vs GMAB
WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc 2269 HK$44.60 HK$49.57 +11% vs GMAB
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX $558.88 $614.77 +10% vs GMAB
argenx SE ARGX $892.87 $908.40 +2% vs GMAB
CSL Limited CSL A$201.16 A$178.62 −11% vs GMAB
BeOne Medicines AG ONC $370.33 $254.12 −31% vs GMAB
Celltrion, Inc 068270 192,000 KRW 74,945 KRW −61% vs GMAB
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX $67.18 $19.01 −72% vs GMAB

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Genmab A/S: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Genmab A/S Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/GMAB

Frequently asked questions

Is Genmab A/S (GMAB) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 1, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of kr 4,303 versus a price of kr 3,698, about +16% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of GMAB?
Our model-based fair value for Genmab A/S is kr 4,303 (as of Nov 1, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: kr 3,698.
What is the quality score of GMAB?
Genmab A/S has a Quality Score of 65/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of kr 4,303 (as of Nov 1, 2026) from 22 valuation models. Cautious scenario kr 1,857, optimistic scenario kr 6,841. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Genmab A/S stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at kr 4,303, about +16% upside versus a price of kr 3,698 (undervalued). Cautious scenario kr 1,857, optimistic scenario kr 6,841. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Genmab A/S reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $4.1B (latest available figure, as of Nov 1, 2026).
What growth is priced into Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Genmab A/S would have to grow free cash flow by +13.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +19.0 % per year. As of Nov 1, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of GMAB use?
Our models discount Genmab A/S at 8.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.65, country premium for Denmark. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Genmab A/S that is +13.6 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Genmab A/S (GMAB) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Genmab A/S grew +19.0 % a year. The price currently implies +13.6 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Genmab A/S (GMAB) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +6.4 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Genmab A/S (+13.6 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 3.48 %: that much free cash flow Genmab A/S produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Genmab A/S it is kr 4,303 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026), against a price of kr 3,698. It is the blended result of 22 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Genmab A/S stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 1, 2026, GMAB trades below its calculated fair value: price kr 3,698, fair value kr 4,303, a gap of about +16% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of GMAB?
No. The price is what the market pays today (kr 3,698); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (kr 4,303). For Genmab A/S the two are kr 605.20 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Genmab A/S worth?
The market values Genmab A/S at about 228B DKK (market capitalisation, as of Nov 1, 2026). Per share that is kr 3,698; our models calculate a fair value of kr 4,303 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about GMAB?
Our models span a range for Genmab A/S: cautious scenario kr 1,857, base kr 4,303, optimistic kr 6,841 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026, price kr 3,698). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of GMAB?
Genmab A/S trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 45.6 (as of Nov 1, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of kr 4,303 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings: 39.8. Other multiples: PEG 8.5, P/B 5.9, P/S 8.3, EV/EBITDA 27.3.
What is the PEG ratio of GMAB?
The PEG ratio of Genmab A/S is 8.49 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 1, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Balance-sheet figures for Genmab A/S (as of Nov 1, 2026): return on equity 14.0%, debt of 0.86 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 65/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is GMAB from its 52-week high?
Genmab A/S trades at kr 3,698, about 5% below its 52-week high of kr 3,912 and 143% above the low of kr 1,524 (as of Nov 2, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of kr 4,303 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Genmab A/S?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc, CSL Limited, argenx SE, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Genmab A/S stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 1, 2026: price kr 3,698, calculated fair value kr 4,303 (+16%), Quality Score 65/100, from 22 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of GMAB calculated?
We run Genmab A/S through 22 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of kr 4,303, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.2 % above its aggregate fair value. Genmab A/S currently trades 14 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The closing price on Nov 2, 2026 was kr 3,698. Our model-based fair value is kr 4,303, about +16% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Genmab A/S right now?
The model range is unusually wide (kr 1,857 to kr 6,841). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. The price sits in the lower half of our model range, the side with the larger margin of safety. Read the verdict with care: some models are missing inputs, so the estimate scatters more than usual.
Where does the earnings growth of Genmab A/S (GMAB) come from?
Earnings per share at Genmab A/S grew +24.3 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +34.0 %, EBIT margin −5.8 %, tax rate −2.6 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +1.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Genmab A/S

How large is the market capitalisation of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The market capitalisation of Genmab A/S is 228B DKK (≈ $34.2B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Genmab A/S is 11.8 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Earnings per share at Genmab A/S are kr 81.08 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 45.6). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The net margin of Genmab A/S is 25.9% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Genmab A/S is 14.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Genmab A/S is 14.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
The operating margin of Genmab A/S is 35.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Revenue at Genmab A/S is growing +24.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +21.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Genmab A/S (GMAB)?
Earnings per share at Genmab A/S are growing −9.4% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Genmab A/S (GMAB) carry?
The net debt of Genmab A/S is $3.8B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.2 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Genmab A/S in the live analysis

One click puts Genmab A/S on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.