EN DE
Watch Medacta Group SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Medacta Group SA (MOVE) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Medacta Group SA stock CHF 81.38, price CHF 106, that is 23.5% below the price, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare CH · ISIN CH0468525222

MG Medacta Group SA logo Broad data Nov 8, 2026

Medacta Group SA

MOVE · SW
Expensive, in a downtrend

Our calculation puts a fair price 24% below what the stock costs today.

Solidly profitable · 10.9% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
1.0% dividend yield · Well covered
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Quality 57/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +17.9 %/yr in EUR)
Moderate moat 60/100 · thin data
Profit last quarter 30% below a year ago.
Fair value CHF 81.38 · Overvalued (−23.5%)
Trails peers (5/14)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Price drop: Softer demand in largest market and narrowed margins from investments
Watch Medacta Group SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

CHF 174.65 CHF 76.78 Fair Value CHF 81.38 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 8, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range CHF 76.78 – CHF 174.65 · fair‑value band CHF 39.15 – CHF 102.10 · the CHF 106.40 price screens above the CHF 81.38 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 8, 2026.

Follow Medacta Group in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Medacta Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Medacta Group SA develops, manufactures, and distributes orthopedic and neurosurgical medical devices Latin America, North America, the Asia-Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.

Show moreShow less

It offers personalized 3D planning tools for use in hip, knee, shoulder, joint replacement, sports medicine, and spine surgery. The company was founded in 1958 and is headquartered in Castel San Pietro, Switzerland.

Stock analysis

Medacta Group SA (MOVE) currently trades at CHF 106.40, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is CHF 81.38, 24% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of CHF 104.15 per share, and 5 of the 26 models we run sit above the CHF 106.40 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at CHF 11.00, and 21 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: CHF 39.15 (bear) to CHF 102.10 (bull), the price of CHF 106.40 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Medacta Group SA reported revenue of €688M in FY2025 versus €363M in FY2021, a compound +17.3%/yr. Reported net income was €96.1M in FY2025, compounding +16.9%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap CHF 2.1B Mid · P/E ratio 29.7 · P/S ratio 3.66 · EPS (TTM) CHF 3.58 · Dividend yield 1.0% · Net margin 10.9% · Return on equity 17.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 11.5% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 60 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 39% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at −15% fair-value upside, at −24%, MOVE screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear CHF 39.15 Fair Value CHF 81.38 Bull CHF 102.10
Price CHF 106.40 · Downside -23.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (CHF 2.12 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF CHF 18.02 CHF 36.10 CHF 76.54 75
Growth DCF CHF 17.43 CHF 37.14 CHF 66.61 75
EPV CHF 36.10 CHF 42.37 CHF 47.77 74
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF CHF 18.02 CHF 36.10 CHF 76.54 75
Owner Earnings CHF 11.88 CHF 26.74 CHF 53.84 71
5Y Revenue Exit CHF 36.51 CHF 78.02 CHF 138.07 69
5Y EBITDA Exit CHF 62.32 CHF 134.73 CHF 231.84 72
5Y P/E Exit CHF 50.06 CHF 107.79 CHF 178.44 68
10Y Revenue Exit CHF 28.42 CHF 65.87 CHF 130.55 62
10Y EBITDA Exit CHF 47.30 CHF 107.99 CHF 212.17 64
10Y P/E Exit CHF 39.15 CHF 87.99 CHF 165.69 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd CHF 29.95 CHF 170.37 CHF 236.81 63
Lynch FV CHF 47.88 CHF 68.40 CHF 88.92 61
PEG = 1.0 CHF 47.88 CHF 68.40 CHF 88.92 57
EPV CHF 36.10 CHF 42.37 CHF 47.77 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM CHF 5.93 CHF 11.79 CHF 17.82 67
DDM Multi-Stage CHF 5.93 CHF 10.20 CHF 12.45 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple CHF 72.67 CHF 96.90 CHF 121.12 63
P/S Multiple CHF 56.16 CHF 74.88 CHF 93.60 58
P/B Multiple CHF 61.03 CHF 81.38 CHF 101.72 55
EV/EBIT CHF 57.06 CHF 79.58 CHF 102.10 66
EV/EBITDA CHF 81.17 CHF 111.73 CHF 142.29 67
EV/Revenue CHF 37.71 CHF 58.38 CHF 79.05 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) CHF 9.04 CHF 12.12 CHF 18.08 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF CHF 17.43 CHF 37.14 CHF 66.61 75
Rev-Margin DCF CHF 36.51 CHF 75.81 CHF 130.19 70
Economic Profit
Residual Income CHF 27.28 CHF 39.09 CHF 76.95 71
ROIC Compounder CHF 42.89 CHF 61.58 CHF 87.48 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E CHF 72.91 CHF 104.15 CHF 135.40 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 57/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 68
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 52
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 46
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 72
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 13
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 63
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 14
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 1
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 83
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 86/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+16.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+17.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 9 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.6%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
+19.5%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+18.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.21.0% vs 9.4%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.16% → 17%
2025 sits 103% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+36.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+10.8%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (figures in EUR, euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +33.7% a year for the price and +8.4% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+10.5%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+12.9%
Projected 2028 (sales)+11.5%
Projected 2029 (sales)+10.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+8.8%

MOVE screens overvalued: fair value 24% below the price. Compare with Abbott Laboratories, →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (34 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Medacta's main strength is above-market growth in knees and extremities from new surgeon adoption and NextAR, while its main weak point remains the gross-margin pressure and higher net debt caused by US expansion investments.
Main risk: Ongoing US capacity investments risk prolonging gross-margin pressure and further elevating net debt if lasting scale advantages fail to appear.
Medacta is expanding its US footprint with a new headquarters and manufacturing site in Tennessee while reporting softer demand in its largest market. Above-market growth in knees and extremities stems from new surgeon adoption and technologies like NextAR, yet investments have narrowed gross margins and lifted net debt. Our models see the shares as overvalued. Will the capacity build deliver lasting scale advantages or simply extend the period of margin pressure?
Join the discussion →

Compare Medacta Group SA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Medical Devices · 320 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/14 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 57 · Above median
Fair Value upside −23.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 17.0% · Top 25%
Return on assets 10.5% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 10.9% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 15.0% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 7.0% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.0% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.25× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Medical Devices median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 29.7× · Pricier than median
P/B 5.67× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 3.66× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 86.6× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 15.7× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)2 · sector 6
FUTURE (revenue growth)35 · sector 35
PAST (return on equity)68 · sector 17
HEALTH (low debt)88 · sector 98
DIVIDEND (yield)21 · sector 34

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Medical Devices stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Stryker Corporation SYK $325.87 $358.46 +10% vs MOVE
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX $42.75 $47.03 +10% vs MOVE
DexCom, Inc DXCM $79.41 $87.35 +10% vs MOVE
Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co 300760 ¥184.15 ¥197.22 +7% vs MOVE
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc GEHC $82.38 $69.92 −15% vs MOVE
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW $102.14 $81.94 −20% vs MOVE
Siemens Healthineers AG SHL €44.66 €34.95 −22% vs MOVE
Abbott Laboratories, ABT $109.93 $75.28 −32% vs MOVE
Medtronic plc MDT $101.80 $65.61 −36% vs MOVE
Koninklijke Philips N.V PHIA €27.33 €15.23 −44% vs MOVE

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Medacta Group SA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Medacta Group SA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MOVE

Frequently asked questions

Is Medacta Group SA (MOVE) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 8, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of CHF 81.38 versus a price of CHF 106.40, about 24% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of MOVE?
Our model-based fair value for Medacta Group SA is CHF 81.38 (as of Nov 8, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: CHF 106.40.
What is the quality score of MOVE?
Medacta Group SA has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of CHF 81.38 (as of Nov 8, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario CHF 39.15, optimistic scenario CHF 102.10. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Medacta Group SA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at CHF 81.38, about 24% lower versus a price of CHF 106.40 (overvalued). Cautious scenario CHF 39.15, optimistic scenario CHF 102.10. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Medacta Group SA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €708M (latest available figure, as of Nov 8, 2026).
Does Medacta Group SA pay a dividend?
Medacta Group SA currently shows a dividend yield of 1.03% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 8, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Medacta Group SA (MOVE) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Medacta Group SA pays a dividend of CHF 1.10 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.0%. The last ex-dividend date was May 7, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2022. The payout ratio is 15.4% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 2.03 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Medacta Group SA would have to grow free cash flow by +36.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.5 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +17.9 % per year. As of Nov 8, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of MOVE use?
Our models discount Medacta Group SA at 9.5 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.01, country premium for Switzerland. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Medacta Group SA that is +36.6 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (9.5 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Medacta Group SA (MOVE) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Medacta Group SA grew +17.9 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +36.6 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Medacta Group SA (MOVE) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +6.2 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Medacta Group SA (+36.6 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 1.29 %: that much free cash flow Medacta Group SA produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.5 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Medacta Group SA it is CHF 81.38 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026), against a price of CHF 106.40. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Medacta Group SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 8, 2026, MOVE trades above its calculated fair value: price CHF 106.40, fair value CHF 81.38, a gap of about −24% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of MOVE?
No. The price is what the market pays today (CHF 106.40); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (CHF 81.38). For Medacta Group SA the two are CHF 25.02 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Medacta Group SA worth?
The market values Medacta Group SA at about CHF 2.1B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 8, 2026). Per share that is CHF 106.40; our models calculate a fair value of CHF 81.38 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MOVE?
Our models span a range for Medacta Group SA: cautious scenario CHF 39.15, base CHF 81.38, optimistic CHF 102.10 per share (as of Nov 8, 2026, price CHF 106.40). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of MOVE?
Medacta Group SA trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 29.7 (as of Nov 8, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of CHF 81.38 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 7 fiscal years (2019 to 2025), reported earnings: 45.0. Other multiples: P/B 5.7, P/S 3.7, EV/EBITDA 15.7.
How solid is the balance sheet of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Balance-sheet figures for Medacta Group SA (as of Nov 8, 2026): return on equity 17.0%, debt of 0.25 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is MOVE from its 52-week high?
Medacta Group SA trades at CHF 106.40, about 39% below its 52-week high of CHF 174.65 and at the low of CHF 106.40 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of CHF 81.38 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Medacta Group SA?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Abbott Laboratories,, Medtronic plc, Stryker Corporation, Boston Scientific Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Medacta Group SA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 8, 2026: price CHF 106.40, calculated fair value CHF 81.38 (−24%), Quality Score 57/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of MOVE calculated?
We run Medacta Group SA through 26 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of CHF 81.38 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Medacta Group SA itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was CHF 106.40. Our model-based fair value is CHF 81.38, about 24% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Medacta Group SA right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (CHF 102.10). The favourable scenario is already priced in. The model range is unusually wide (CHF 39.15 to CHF 102.10). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (57/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.

Key figures of Medacta Group SA

How large is the market capitalisation of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The market capitalisation of Medacta Group SA is CHF 2.1B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Medacta Group SA is 3.66 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Earnings per share at Medacta Group SA are CHF 3.58 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 29.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The dividend yield of Medacta Group SA is 1.0% (payout 30.7%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The net margin of Medacta Group SA is 10.9% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Medacta Group SA is 17.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Medacta Group SA is 11.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
The operating margin of Medacta Group SA is 15.0% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Revenue at Medacta Group SA is growing +7.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg +16.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Medacta Group SA (MOVE)?
Earnings per share at Medacta Group SA are growing −30.2% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Medacta Group SA (MOVE) carry?
The net debt of Medacta Group SA is €229M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 7.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Medacta Group SA in the live analysis

One click puts Medacta Group SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.