EN DE
STOCK COMPARISON

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone vs PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P: Fair Value & Quality

Both stocks run through our valuation models. Here is how Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (ADANIPORTS) and PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P (ELPI) compare, as of Sep 24, 2026.

As of Sep 24, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone as the less overvalued of the two: Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone trades at ₹1,807 versus a fair value of ₹1,041 (-42%), while PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P trades at IDR 625 versus IDR 257 (-59%).
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone
ADANIPORTS.NSE · INR · Industrials
-42%
upside to fair value
overvalued
Price₹1,807
Fair Value₹1,041
Quality50/100
PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P
ELPI.JK · IDR · Industrials
-59%
upside to fair value
overvalued
PriceIDR 625
Fair ValueIDR 257
Quality45/100
Get comparisons like this free by email every month: the most undervalued quality stocks.

Head-to-head numbers

Green is the better side of a row, red the weaker one (for valuation multiples: lower = cheaper). Grey rows are for reference only and are not scored.

betterweakerfor reference, not scored

Adani Ports and Special Economic ZonePT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P
Valuation
31.0×P/E (TTM)35.4×
10.26×P/S (TTM)12.05×
4.13×P/B4.65×
19.6×EV/EBITDA41.4×
−42.4%Fair value upside−58.8%
0.4%Dividend yieldn/a
₹7.50Dividend per sharen/a
Profitability
41%Operating margin12%
24.83×EBIT margin trend (5Y)0.67×
16%Return on equity8%
7%Return on assets4%
Growth
27%Revenue growth (YoY)-8%
22.9%Avg. growth/yr (3Y)17.0%
25.3%Avg. growth/yr (5Y)16.1%
+13.8%Value creation/yr+7.0%
Balance & size
4.5×Interest coverage (EBIT/interest)7.8×
0.53×Debt / equity0.09×
$41BMarket cap$1B
expensiveGrowth qualityexpensive

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone leads: 11 to 2 metric wins.

n/a = not meaningfully computable, for example with negative equity.

Quality in detail

The quality score, broken down into the same factor families as on the stock page, 0 to 100 per family.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zoneof which business quality 49 · market factors 71 PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya Pof which business quality 47 · market factors 45
ProfitabilityMargins and returns on capital today
46
40
Quality GrowthAre margins and returns improving?
52
29
CashflowEarnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
51
42
Fin. StrengthBalance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
61
73
InvestmentDisciplined investing over empire-building
5
7
Low VolatilityCalm price path (market factor)
84
50
MomentumPrice trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
61
35
52W MomentumDistance to the 52-week high (market factor)
75
56
Net IssuanceShare count: buybacks or dilution?
70
82

What the models say

How far the median fair value (base case) per model family sits from the current price, in percent. The amount in the currency of the trading venue is shown underneath.

above the price, more than 15% above close to the price, 85% to 115% of the price below the price, more than 15% below

Model familyAdani Ports and Special Economic ZonePrice ₹1,807PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya PPrice IDR 625
DCF Models-38%below the price₹1,125-58%below the priceIDR 265
Earnings-Based-26%below the price₹1,332-57%below the priceIDR 267
Dividend Discount-94%below the price₹117n/a
Multiples-44%below the price₹1,021-51%below the priceIDR 305
Asset-Based-85%below the price₹280-74%below the priceIDR 160
Growth DCF-72%below the price₹502-79%below the priceIDR 131
Economic Profit-65%below the price₹632-74%below the priceIDR 164
Growth Earnings-4%close to the price₹1,730-36%below the priceIDR 403
Minimum-94%below the price₹117-79%below the priceIDR 131
Maximum-4%close to the price₹1,730-36%below the priceIDR 403
Median-54%below the price₹827-58%below the priceIDR 265
Geometric mean-65%below the price₹638-64%below the priceIDR 226

Minimum, maximum, median and geometric mean refer to the family values in this table. Geometric because deviations are ratios: half the price and twice the price average to 100%, not 125%.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone: 25 of 26 models see the stock below the current price.

PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P: 23 of 24 models see the stock below the current price.

Scenario ranges

From our cautious bear scenario to the optimistic bull scenario. The white tick is the current price (value above it), the green tick the fair value (value below it): if the price sits left of the fair value, there is room to rise.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone
Price ₹1,807
Fair Value ₹1,041
Bear ₹441Bull ₹1,360
PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P
Price IDR 625
Fair Value IDR 257
Bear IDR 134Bull IDR 418

Compare two other stocks

Tap a field and type again, ticker or company name.

Free, no sign-up

Ranked within their sector

Where each stock sits within its sector peer group. Band = middle 50% of peers, tick = median, dot = this stock.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone · Industrials

Quality score50 · below median
Fair value upside-42% · below median

PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P · Industrials

Quality score45 · below median
Fair value upside-59% · bottom 25%

Bottom line

As of Sep 24, 2026, Fair Value Calculator sees Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone as the less overvalued of the two: Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone trades at ₹1,807 versus a fair value of ₹1,041 (-42%), while PT Pelayaran Nasional Ekalya P trades at IDR 625 versus IDR 257 (-59%).

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone has the higher quality score (50/100).

Open Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone live analysis →

More comparisons

Popular match-ups from the same sectors, all with fair value and quality score.

Free · Top-25 report

See the undervalued quality stocks every month

Just your email for the monthly Top-25 report of the most undervalued quality stocks, with fair value, quality and price target. Plus 14 days of Pro to try, no card.

Free. You confirm by email (double opt-in) and can unsubscribe anytime in one click. Not financial advice.

A model-based valuation snapshot from 26 models. Values change with price and fundamentals; the date shown above applies.