EN DE
Watch Chroma ATE Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Chroma ATE Inc (2360) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Chroma ATE Inc stock TWD 607, price TWD 1,335, that is 54.5% below the price, quality 74 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology TW · ISIN TW0002360005

CA Chroma ATE Inc logo Broad data Nov 3, 2026

Chroma ATE Inc

2360 · TW
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 55% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 74/100
Highly profitable · 33.1% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Broad data
58% return on equity.
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +12.8 %/yr in TWD)
1.5% dividend yield · Watch coverage
Mixed vs. peers (7/15)
Wide moat 92/100 · thin data
Fair value 607.12 TWD · Strongly overvalued (−54.5%)
Quality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Sector concerns over hyperscaler spending sustainability🚩Dependence on one customer for 18% of revenue🚩Exposure to China tariffs and export controls

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

2,603 TWD 119.27 TWD Fair Value 607.12 TWD Jun 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 119.27 TWD – 2,603 TWD · fair‑value band 325.94 TWD – 1,028 TWD · the 1,335 TWD price screens above the 607.12 TWD fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Chroma ATE in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Chroma ATE is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Chroma ATE Inc. designs, assembles, manufactures, sells, repairs, and maintains software/hardware for computers and peripherals, computerized automatic test systems, electronic test instruments, signal generators, power supplies, and telecom power supplies in Taiwan, China, the United States, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company provides test solutions, such as semiconductor/IC test; automated optical inspection; power electronics; server power and backup battery unit; electric vehicle; battery test and automation; energy storage and power conversion test; passive component; electrical safety; video and color; flat panel display; photonics; LED and driver; photovoltaic; semiconductor/IC; and general-purpose test solutions; battery; photovoltaic/inverter; and turnkey test and automation solutions; automated optical inspection; PXI test and measurement; intelligent manufacturing system, and other solutions.

The company also offers warranty, calibration and repair, instrument and test system calibration and repair, customer-site installation, product upgrade, training, technical support, and product support services, as well as replacement parts.

Its products are used in information technology, communication, aerospace, and defense industries, as well as hybrid automobiles, LED luminance devices, and solar and fuel cells. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Taoyuan City, Taiwan.

Stock analysis

Chroma ATE Inc (2360) currently trades at 1,335 TWD, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 607.12 TWD, 55% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 571.79 TWD per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the 1,335 TWD price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at 119.62 TWD, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: 325.94 TWD (bear) to 1,028 TWD (bull), the price of 1,335 TWD sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 74/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Chroma ATE Inc reported revenue of 28.3B TWD in FY2025 versus 17.6B TWD in FY2021, a compound +12.6%/yr. Reported net income was 11.7B TWD in FY2025, compounding +29.3%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap 565B TWD (≈ $17.2B) Large · P/E ratio 34.2 · P/S ratio 10.9 · EPS (TTM) 39.08 TWD · Dividend yield 1.5% · Net margin 33.1% · Return on equity 58.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 15.8%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 92 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 49% below its 52-week high and 85% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −28% fair-value upside, at −55%, 2360 screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

The price assumes far more growth than our models allow for, so the models scatter widely (25.67 TWD to 773.50 TWD). Read the Fair Value as a cautious anchor, not a price target; the Growth Forecast section shows what the price assumes.
Bear 325.94 TWD Fair Value 607.12 TWD Bull 1,028 TWD
Price 1,335 TWD · Downside -54.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (16.58 TWD per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF 82.91 TWD 128.94 TWD 197.37 TWD 79
Growth DCF 82.38 TWD 124.24 TWD 183.50 TWD 78
Owner Earnings 174.08 TWD 275.32 TWD 425.82 TWD 75
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 82.91 TWD 128.94 TWD 197.37 TWD 79
Owner Earnings 174.08 TWD 275.32 TWD 425.82 TWD 75
5Y Revenue Exit 155.13 TWD 278.87 TWD 446.19 TWD 71
5Y EBITDA Exit 216.43 TWD 401.07 TWD 630.25 TWD 73
5Y P/E Exit 363.53 TWD 694.37 TWD 1,067 TWD 69
10Y Revenue Exit 120.17 TWD 222.08 TWD 375.77 TWD 64
10Y EBITDA Exit 162.97 TWD 303.56 TWD 514.07 TWD 66
10Y P/E Exit 252.26 TWD 499.11 TWD 842.35 TWD 61
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd 187.70 TWD 773.50 TWD 1,054 TWD 64
Lynch FV 194.76 TWD 278.23 TWD 361.70 TWD 61
PEG = 1.0 194.76 TWD 278.23 TWD 361.70 TWD 57
EPV 146.64 TWD 166.28 TWD 182.76 TWD 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM 72.02 TWD 132.29 TWD 185.19 TWD 67
DDM Multi-Stage 72.02 TWD 119.62 TWD 141.03 TWD 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple 579.65 TWD 772.86 TWD 966.08 TWD 63
P/S Multiple 275.70 TWD 367.60 TWD 459.49 TWD 58
P/B Multiple 243.19 TWD 324.26 TWD 405.32 TWD 55
EV/EBIT 396.21 TWD 526.49 TWD 656.77 TWD 66
EV/EBITDA 325.29 TWD 431.93 TWD 538.57 TWD 67
EV/Revenue 202.96 TWD 287.64 TWD 372.32 TWD 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 16.94 TWD 25.67 TWD 32.09 TWD 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 82.38 TWD 124.24 TWD 183.50 TWD 78
Rev-Margin DCF 155.13 TWD 274.74 TWD 422.96 TWD 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income 142.20 TWD 191.02 TWD 354.87 TWD 72
ROIC Compounder 160.07 TWD 199.63 TWD 245.91 TWD 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E 400.26 TWD 571.79 TWD 743.33 TWD 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 74/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 81
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 79
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 39
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 88
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 45
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 17
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 37
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 67
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 80
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+31.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +11.3% a year
Revenue growth 14 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.1%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in TWD (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip. Measured in TWD: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+30.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+28.7%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.5%
Per share before 2011divided by the spin-off factor 1.04
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.37.6% vs 23.6%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.21% → 33%
2025 sits 126% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+58.0%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+43.7%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (Taiwan: IMF forecast 1.6% a year to 2030, 1.5% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +55.6% a year for the price and +41.5% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+112.4%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+37.0%
Projected 2028 (sales)+32.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)+28.3%
Projected 2030 (sales)+23.9%

2360 screens overvalued: fair value 55% below the price. Compare with Keysight Technologies, Inc →

Note from the team Nov 4, 2026
AI conclusion: High reported margins indicate pricing power in the core testing franchise, yet the rising share of lower-margin battery-cell work risks steadily eroding overall profitability.
Main risk: The loss or reduced orders from its single largest customer, which accounted for about 18 percent of consolidated revenue in 2025, could sharply reduce sales and pressure margins in its test equipment business.
Bull case: By expanding its AI server power and semiconductor test solutions to additional global customers and leveraging its AI-enhanced ATE platforms, Chroma could reduce reliance on any single buyer while growing in less exposed markets.
Bear case: If the largest customer sharply cuts orders or China imposes stricter trade barriers, Chroma could see sustained revenue declines and margin compression in its core test systems amid slower diversification.
Chroma ATE posted explosive Q3 revenue growth from semiconductor and photonics testing demand linked to AI builds, with management pointing to firm orders through 2027. Yet the company skipped any financial guidance and highlighted a larger share of lower-margin battery-cell work that weighed on gross margins. Our models see the shares as overvalued. Will the core high-margin testing franchise keep driving results or will the shifting mix steadily erode profitability?
Join the discussion →

Compare Chroma ATE Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Scientific & Technical Instruments · 160 stocks

Beats the industry median on 7/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 74 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −54.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 58.2% · Top 25%
Return on assets 24.8% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 33.1% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 40.0% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 179.7% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.5% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.10× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Scientific & Technical Instruments median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 34.2× · Pricier than median
P/B 17.73× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 10.90× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 185.2× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 26.8× · Pricier than median
PEG 7.21× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 44
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 24
HEALTH (low debt)95 · sector 99
DIVIDEND (yield)29 · sector 20

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY $632.01 $729.99 +16% vs 2360
Garmin Ltd GRMN $289.15 $318.07 +10% vs 2360
MKS Inc MKSI $194.95 $199.16 +2% vs 2360
Codan Limited CDA A$56.12 A$53.80 −4% vs 2360
Cognex Corporation CGNX $53.06 $38.10 −28% vs 2360
Trimble Inc TRMB $54.25 $29.36 −46% vs 2360
Fortive Corporation FTV $68.34 $35.67 −48% vs 2360
Coherent Corp COHR $195.09 $92.95 −52% vs 2360
Keysight Technologies, Inc KEYS $285.86 $117.27 −59% vs 2360
AVIC Chengdu Aircraft Company 302132 ¥70.58 ¥12.60 −82% vs 2360

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Chroma ATE Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Chroma ATE Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/2360

Frequently asked questions

Is Chroma ATE Inc (2360) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 607.12 TWD versus a price of 1,335 TWD, about 55% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of 2360?
Our model-based fair value for Chroma ATE Inc is 607.12 TWD (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 1,335 TWD.
What is the quality score of 2360?
Chroma ATE Inc has a Quality Score of 74/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 607.12 TWD (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario 325.94 TWD, optimistic scenario 1,028 TWD. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Chroma ATE Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 607.12 TWD, about 55% lower versus a price of 1,335 TWD (overvalued). Cautious scenario 325.94 TWD, optimistic scenario 1,028 TWD. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Chroma ATE Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 51.9B TWD (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Chroma ATE Inc pay a dividend?
Chroma ATE Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 1.46% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Chroma ATE Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +58.0 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.7 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +12.8 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 2360 use?
Our models discount Chroma ATE Inc at 10.7 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 1.37, country premium for Taiwan. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Chroma ATE Inc that is +58.0 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (10.7 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Chroma ATE Inc (2360) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Chroma ATE Inc grew +12.8 % a year. The price currently implies +58.0 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Chroma ATE Inc (2360) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Chroma ATE Inc (+58.0 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 0.53 %: that much free cash flow Chroma ATE Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.7 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Chroma ATE Inc it is 607.12 TWD per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of 1,335 TWD. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Chroma ATE Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, 2360 trades above its calculated fair value: price 1,335 TWD, fair value 607.12 TWD, a gap of about −55% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 2360?
No. The price is what the market pays today (1,335 TWD); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (607.12 TWD). For Chroma ATE Inc the two are 727.88 TWD per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Chroma ATE Inc worth?
The market values Chroma ATE Inc at about 565B TWD (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is 1,335 TWD; our models calculate a fair value of 607.12 TWD per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 2360?
Our models span a range for Chroma ATE Inc: cautious scenario 325.94 TWD, base 607.12 TWD, optimistic 1,028 TWD per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price 1,335 TWD). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 2360?
Chroma ATE Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 34.2 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of 607.12 TWD is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings: 24.5. Other multiples: PEG 7.2, P/B 17.7, P/S 10.9, EV/EBITDA 26.8.
What is the PEG ratio of 2360?
The PEG ratio of Chroma ATE Inc is 7.21 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Balance-sheet figures for Chroma ATE Inc (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 58.2%, debt of 0.10 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 74/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 2360 from its 52-week high?
Chroma ATE Inc trades at 1,335 TWD, about 49% below its 52-week high of 2,603 TWD and 85% above the low of 721.89 TWD (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 607.12 TWD is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Chroma ATE Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Keysight Technologies, Inc, Garmin Ltd, Coherent Corp, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Chroma ATE Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price 1,335 TWD, calculated fair value 607.12 TWD (−55%), Quality Score 74/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 2360 calculated?
We run Chroma ATE Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 607.12 TWD, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.0% above its aggregate fair value. Chroma ATE Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was 1,335 TWD. Our model-based fair value is 607.12 TWD, about 55% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Chroma ATE Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (1,028 TWD). The favourable scenario is already priced in. The model range is unusually wide (325.94 TWD to 1,028 TWD). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (74/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
Where does the earnings growth of Chroma ATE Inc (2360) come from?
Earnings per share at Chroma ATE Inc grew +18.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +8.4 %, EBIT margin +8.0 %, tax rate −0.1 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +1.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Chroma ATE Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The market capitalisation of Chroma ATE Inc is 565B TWD (≈ $17.2B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Chroma ATE Inc is 10.9 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Earnings per share at Chroma ATE Inc are 39.08 TWD (price ÷ EPS = P/E 34.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The dividend yield of Chroma ATE Inc is 1.5% (payout 49.9%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The net margin of Chroma ATE Inc is 33.1% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Chroma ATE Inc is 58.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Chroma ATE Inc is 15.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
The operating margin of Chroma ATE Inc is 40.0% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Revenue at Chroma ATE Inc is growing +180% versus a year earlier (3y avg +8.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Chroma ATE Inc (2360)?
Earnings per share at Chroma ATE Inc are growing +11.9% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does Chroma ATE Inc (2360) hold?
Chroma ATE Inc holds more cash than debt, 2.3B TWD net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Chroma ATE Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Chroma ATE Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.