Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock
SFD · USClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
How to read this chart
20‑month range $17.38 – $29.22 · fair‑value band $24.27 – $61.61 · the $19.82 price screens below the $40.98 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
Company profile
Smithfield Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, produces various packaged meats and fresh pork products in the United States and internationally. It operates through Packaged Meats, Fresh Pork, Hog Production, and Other segments.
Show more
Smithfield Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, produces various packaged meats and fresh pork products in the United States and internationally. It operates through Packaged Meats, Fresh Pork, Hog Production, and Other segments. The Packaged Meats segment processes fresh meat into various packaged meats products, including bacon, sausage, hot dogs, deli and lunch meats, dry sausage products, ham products, ready-to-eat products, and prepared foods to retail and foodservice customers. This segment markets its packaged meat products under the Smithfield, Eckrich, Nathan's Famous, Farmland, Armour, Farmer John, Kretschmar, Krakus, John Morrell, Cook's, Gwaltney, Carando, Margherita, Curly's and Smithfield Culinary, as well as under private labels. The Fresh Pork segment processes live hogs into a variety of primal, sub-primal, and offal products, such as bellies, butts, hams, loins, trimmings, picnics, and ribs. This segment sells its fresh pork products to retail, foodservice and industrial customers, as well as to export markets, including China, Mexico, Japan, South Korea, and Canada. The Hog Production segment produces and raises its hogs on various company-owned farms and farms that are owned and operated by contract farmers. This segment also sells livestock feed and grains; and provides transportation and other ancillary services. The Other segment engages in the bioscience operations uses raw materials from hogs that process to manufacture heparin products, including an active pharmaceutical ingredient that mitigates the risk of blood clots; and produces fresh pork products in Mexico. The company was founded in 1936 and is headquartered in Smithfield, Virginia. Smithfield Foods, Inc. is a subsidiary of SFDS UK Holdings Limited.
Stock analysis
Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) currently trades at $19.82, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $40.98, implying the stock looks roughly 51.6% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $47.39 per share, and 21 of the 26 models we run sit above the $19.82 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $11.58, and 5 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $24.27 (bear) to $61.61 (bull), the price of $19.82 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 68/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock reported revenue of $15.5B in FY2025 versus $15.0B in FY2021, a compound +0.9%/yr. Reported net income was $987M in FY2025, compounding +20.3%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $9.7B · P/E ratio 7.7 · P/S ratio 0.49 · EPS (TTM) $2.57 · Dividend yield 5.4% · Net margin 6.4% · Return on equity 15.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.1%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 33% below its 52-week high, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −9% fair-value upside, at 107%, SFD screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when SFD reaches fair value
Put SFD on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 65 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 36
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch SFD, get fair value alerts →
Recent news
- Smithfield Foods Celebrates 90-Year American Heritage
- Smithfield Foods (SFD) Warns of Fresh Pork Loss as Industry Spreads Compress
- Smithfield® Expands Commonwealth Clash Presenting Sponsorship with New Fan and Community Initiatives
- Smithfield Foods forecasts Q3 loss for fresh-pork arm
Compare Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Packaged Foods · 650 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Packaged Foods median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Staples sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Packaged Foods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestlé S.A NESN | CHF 77.66 | CHF 57.26 | −26% |
| Danone S.A BN | €60.92 | €48.41 | −21% |
| Foshan Haitian Flavouring and Food Company 603288 | ¥33.89 | ¥37.28 | +10% |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | $24.73 | $24.66 | +0% |
| Nestlé India Limited NESTLEIND | ₹1,371 | ₹724.74 | −47% |
| Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group 600887 | ¥26.56 | ¥41.84 | +58% |
| Yihai Kerry Arawana Holdings 300999 | ¥24.89 | ¥9.98 | −60% |
| General Mills, Inc GIS | $36.81 | $27.48 | −25% |
| Wilmar International Limited F34 | 3.71 SGD | 4.19 SGD | +13% |
| Uni-President Enterprises Corp 1216 | 75.50 TWD | 68.72 TWD | −9% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of SFD?
What is the quality score of SFD?
What is the price target for Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
Does Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of SFD use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the intrinsic value of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
Is Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of SFD?
How much is Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SFD?
What is the P/E ratio of SFD?
How solid is the balance sheet of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
How far is SFD from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock?
Is Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of SFD calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What should I pay attention to with Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) come from?
Key figures of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock
How large is the market capitalisation of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the P/S ratio of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What are the earnings per share of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the dividend yield of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the net margin of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the return on equity of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
What is the operating margin of Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
How fast is revenue growing at Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
How fast are earnings growing at Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD)?
How much net debt does Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock (SFD) carry?
Watch Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock in the live analysis
One click puts Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common Stock on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.