EN DE
Watch Renaissancere Holdings Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd stock $560, price $354, upside +58.1%, quality 73 out of 100. Rating: strongly undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 6 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Financial Services US · ISIN BMG7496G1033

RH Renaissancere Holdings Ltd logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd

RNR · US
Meets all rules: undervalued, solid quality, uptrend

The stock costs 37% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $559.93 · Strongly undervalued (37%)
Quality 73/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +19.9 %/yr in USD)
Solidly profitable · 16.2% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
0.5% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (9/15)
Positive coverage
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 19% above the price ($419.94).
Moderate moat 61/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $8.8M (6M)
Some data

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Softer reinsurance pricing squeezing margins🚩ILS and alternative capital pressure cat pricing🚩Heavy reliance on three brokers

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$362.59 $120.87 Fair Value $559.93 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $120.87 – $362.59 · fair‑value band $419.94 – $699.91 · the $354.23 price screens below the $559.93 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Renaissancere Holdings in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Renaissancere Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides reinsurance and insurance products in the United States and internationally. The company operates through Property, and Casualty and Specialty segments.

Show moreShow less

The Property segment writes property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance contracts to insure insurance and reinsurance companies against natural and man-made catastrophes, including hurricanes, earthquakes, typhoons, and tsunamis, as well as winter storms, freezes, floods, fires, windstorms, tornadoes, explosions, and acts of terrorism; and other property class of products, such as proportional reinsurance, property per risk, property reinsurance, binding facilities, and regional U.S. multi-line reinsurance.

The Casualty and Specialty segment writes various classes of products, such as directors and officers, medical malpractice, transactional liability, and professional indemnity; automobile and employer's liability, casualty clash, umbrella or excess casualty, workers' compensation, and general liability; financial and mortgage guaranty, political risk, surety, and trade credit; and accident and health, agriculture, aviation, construction, cyber, energy, marine, satellite, and terrorism.

The company distributes products and services primarily through intermediaries. It invests in and manages funds. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. was incorporated in 1993 and is headquartered in Pembroke, Bermuda.

Stock analysis

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) currently trades at $354.23, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $559.93, implying the stock looks roughly 37% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of $703.93 per share, and 2 of the 6 models we run sit above the $354.23 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $138.13, and 4 of the 6 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $419.94 (bear) to $699.91 (bull), the price of $354.23 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 73/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $12.7B in FY2025 versus $5.3B in FY2021, a compound +24.7%/yr. Reported net income was $2.7B in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $14.7B Large · P/E ratio 10.1 · P/S ratio 1.78 · EPS (TTM) $34.96 · Dividend yield 0.5% · Net margin 16.2% · Return on equity 14.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 3.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 61 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 2% below its 52-week high and 40% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at 4% fair-value upside, at 58%, RNR screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $419.94 Fair Value $559.93 Bull $699.91
Price $354.23 · Upside +58.1%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($28.31 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income $457.49 $703.93 $1,692 68
DDM Multi-Stage $20.06 $36.54 $47.50 66
Gordon GGM $20.06 $45.91 $82.33 65
All 6 models by family
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $20.06 $45.91 $82.33 65
DDM Multi-Stage $20.06 $36.54 $47.50 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $640.35 $853.80 $1,067 63
P/B Multiple $199.53 $266.05 $332.56 55
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $91.17 $138.13 $172.67 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income $457.49 $703.93 $1,692 68

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 73/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 47
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 70
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 89
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 55
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 68
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 91
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 62
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 83
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 3 officers or directors sold shares worth $8.8M and none bought.

  • SaleRoss CurtisEVP,Chief Portfolio Officer5× since Feb 4, 2026: 40,000 shares, avg. $315.00$12.6MSep 3, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleRobert QutubEVP, Chief Financial Officer2× since Feb 6, 2026: 10,000 shares, avg. $319.39$3.2MJul 28, 2026
  • SaleCarol P SandersDirector1,479 shares at $297.36$439,795May 18, 2026

Plus 3 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 100/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+9.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+36.2%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.9%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +23.9% a year
Revenue growth 30 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+18.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+32.2%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+31.7%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.5%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.29.0% vs 17.3%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.19% → 32%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
less than -40 %
The company could shrink this much every year for the next five years and today's price would still be justified.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
−8.8%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −10.9% a year for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)−36.1%
Forecast 2027 (sales)−0.9%
Projected 2028 (sales)−0.5%
Projected 2029 (sales)−0.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+0.2%

Watch RNR, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (100 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 26, 2026
AI conclusion: Reinsurance expertise and profitability metrics suggest moderate moat potential, yet limited signals of durable advantage and reinsurance cycles constrain lasting strength.
Main risk: Abundant insurance-linked securities and third-party capital from providers such as Nephila and sidecar vehicles could increase reinsurance capacity and force lower prices or thinner margins on property catastrophe business, RenRe's core segment.
Bull case: By expanding its own Capital Partners ILS platform RenRe could capture more fee income from third-party capital flows and use superior modeling to maintain selective underwriting discipline amid softer rates.
Bear case: Sustained inflows of alternative capital combined with broker consolidation could compress margins on catastrophe reinsurance and reduce access to desirable placements, limiting the company's ability to deploy its expertise profitably.
RenaissanceRe is rolling out AI tools to refine underwriting decisions and boost operational efficiency. Yet the reinsurance market is showing softer pricing that could squeeze margins going forward. Will the technology gains strengthen results more than weaker rates erode them?
Join the discussion →

Compare Renaissancere Holdings Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Insurance - Reinsurance · 22 stocks

Beats the industry median on 9/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 73 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +58.1% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 14.0% · Above median
Return on assets 6.7% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 21.9% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 0.0% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −47.1% · Bottom 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.5% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.20× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Insurance - Reinsurance median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 10.1× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.27× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.78× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow 5.4× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 5.0× · Cheaper than median
PEG 3.62× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 47
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 0
PAST (return on equity)56 · sector 54
HEALTH (low debt)90 · sector 89
DIVIDEND (yield)9 · sector 82

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Insurance - Reinsurance stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
China Reinsurance (Group) Corporation 1508 HK$1.24 HK$2.38 +92% vs RNR
Hamilton Insurance Group HG $36.98 $52.40 +42% vs RNR
SiriusPoint Ltd SPNT $26.27 $34.01 +29% vs RNR
General Insurance Corporation GICRE ₹339.25 ₹406.44 +20% vs RNR
SCOR SE SCR €35.60 €37.12 +4% vs RNR
Everest Group EG $417.79 $424.02 +1% vs RNR
Reinsurance Group RGA $261.96 $198.66 −24% vs RNR
Hannover Rück SE HNR1 €306.40 €216.20 −29% vs RNR
Swiss Re AG SREN CHF 159.20 CHF 109.58 −31% vs RNR
MUV2 MUV2 €594.60 €399.41 −33% vs RNR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Financial Services stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Renaissancere Holdings Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/RNR

Frequently asked questions

Is Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $559.93 versus a price of $354.23, about +58% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of RNR?
Our model-based fair value for Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is $559.93 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $354.23.
What is the quality score of RNR?
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd has a Quality Score of 73/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $559.93 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 6 valuation models. Cautious scenario $419.94, optimistic scenario $699.91. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Renaissancere Holdings Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $559.93, about +58% upside versus a price of $354.23 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $419.94, optimistic scenario $699.91. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $11.2B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Renaissancere Holdings Ltd pay a dividend?
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd currently shows a dividend yield of 0.46% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Renaissancere Holdings Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by less than minus 40 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +19.9 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of RNR use?
Our models discount Renaissancere Holdings Ltd at 8.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.12, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Renaissancere Holdings Ltd that is less than minus 40 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd grew +19.9 % a year. The price currently implies less than minus 40 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.4 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (less than minus 40 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 25.10 %: that much free cash flow Renaissancere Holdings Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Renaissancere Holdings Ltd it is $559.93 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $354.23. It is the blended result of 6 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Renaissancere Holdings Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, RNR trades below its calculated fair value: price $354.23, fair value $559.93, a gap of about +58% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of RNR?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($354.23); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($559.93). For Renaissancere Holdings Ltd the two are $205.70 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Renaissancere Holdings Ltd worth?
The market values Renaissancere Holdings Ltd at about $14.7B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $354.23; our models calculate a fair value of $559.93 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about RNR?
Our models span a range for Renaissancere Holdings Ltd: cautious scenario $419.94, base $559.93, optimistic $699.91 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $354.23). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of RNR?
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.1 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $559.93 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 4.0 (reported for FY2025: 5.9). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 7 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), earnings ex one-offs: 7.6. Other multiples: PEG 3.6, P/B 1.3, P/S 1.8, EV/EBITDA 5.0.
What is the PEG ratio of RNR?
The PEG ratio of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 3.62 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 14.0%, debt of 0.20 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 73/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is RNR from its 52-week high?
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd trades at $354.23, about 2% below its 52-week high of $362.59 and 40% above the low of $253.85 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $559.93 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Renaissancere Holdings Ltd?
From the same area (Financial Services) we also value MUV2, Swiss Re AG, Hannover Rück SE, Reinsurance Group, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Renaissancere Holdings Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $354.23, calculated fair value $559.93 (+58%), Quality Score 73/100, from 6 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of RNR calculated?
We run Renaissancere Holdings Ltd through 6 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $559.93, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Renaissancere Holdings Ltd currently trades 37% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $354.23. Our model-based fair value is $559.93, about +58% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Renaissancere Holdings Ltd right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case ($419.94). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (73/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. For a financial, book-value and earnings-based methods matter more than a cash-flow DCF, which fits banks and insurers poorly.
Where does the earnings growth of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) come from?
Earnings per share at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd grew +17.3 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +23.2 %, EBIT margin −3.3 %, tax rate −0.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −1.3 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The market capitalisation of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is $14.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 1.78 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Earnings per share at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd are $34.96 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 10.1). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The dividend yield of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 0.5% (payout 3.2%, on adjusted earnings, reported 4.7%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The net margin of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 16.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 14.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is 3.2% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
How fast is revenue growing at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Revenue at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is growing −47.1% versus a year earlier (3y avg +36.2%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR)?
Earnings per share at Renaissancere Holdings Ltd are growing −10.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (RNR) carry?
The net debt of Renaissancere Holdings Ltd is $598M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 0.2 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Renaissancere Holdings Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Renaissancere Holdings Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.