EN DE

Valuation multiples › Quality Score

Quality Score by sector and industry

Fair Value Calculator Quality Score (0 to 100): median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 179 industries, from 27,639 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 22, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 46 (Utilities, 666 values), the highest 55 (Consumer Staples, 1,705 values).

That is a factor of 1.2 between the two: the same ratio means different things in different sectors, so compare within the industry.

The middle sector (Industrials) has a median of 53; half of its 5,335 stocks sit between 43 and 62.

Quality Score by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Utilities384655666
Energy395060955
Materials4050593,354
Health Care4152642,358
Real Estate4353611,817
Industrials4353625,335
Communication Services4253641,110
Consumer Discretionary4554633,581
Financials4655623,171
Information Technology4455653,587
Consumer Staples4555641,705

Quality Score by industry (179)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Entertainment395060229
Media & Publishing49515912
Broadcasting38525968
Telecom Services445362240
Advertising Agencies445363187
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia446070134
Internet Content & Information496170127
Publishing52616897
Consumer Discretionary (29)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Auto Manufacturers384757103
Textile Manufacturing425159337
Recreational Vehicles37515837
Auto & Truck Dealerships40516086
Textiles42515833
Resorts & Casinos40526172
Hotels & Entertainment Services41536112
Lodging435361156
Consumer Electronics455360118
Auto Parts455361656
Travel Services45546287
Restaurants435462206
Residential Construction42546462
Personal Services45546637
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances445462302
Luxury Goods455565123
Apparel Manufacturing455564217
Automobiles & Auto Parts44556016
Textile Industrial48555912
Department Stores485562105
Footwear & Accessories45566395
Leisure445664171
Specialty Retail485764201
Education & Training Services475769118
Apparel Retail485766100
Home Improvement Retail47596531
Internet Retail47596998
Gambling51616744
Discount Stores55636623
Consumer Staples (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Food Products39465913
Confectioners40485980
Agricultural Products42506314
Farm Products405363294
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries46546191
Pharmaceutical Retailers46546055
Food Distribution46546087
Packaged Foods455563616
Food & Tobacco46566626
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic47586783
Household & Personal Products485967238
Grocery Stores53606472
Beverages - Brewers51606954
Tobacco54626934
Energy (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Uranium25324427
Oil & Gas Drilling34445833
Oil & Gas E&P354658260
Thermal Coal35485983
Oil & Gas Midstream43535983
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services425361179
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing465562110
Oil & Gas Integrated49576243
Financials (21)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Specialized Finance39445714
REIT - Mortgage39475438
Credit Services425262318
Financial Conglomerates46526554
Shell Companies39526460
Mortgage Finance45526060
Insurance - Life47525884
Capital Markets425363459
Banking Services46536012
Banks - Regional4754591,051
Insurance - Reinsurance51546325
Investment Brokerage - National40555713
Investment Banking & Investment Services42555919
Insurance - Diversified47566581
Banks - Diversified50566344
Diversified Financial Services43576415
Asset Management475867669
Insurance - Property & Casualty515866114
Insurance Brokers48616737
Insurance - Specialty53657126
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges58687751
Health Care (11)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology344358597
Medical Distribution42505776
Pharmaceuticals44526052
Medical Devices415265326
Diagnostics & Research425565124
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic435564575
Medical Care Facilities455663241
Healthcare Plans50566613
Health Information Services435667118
Medical Instruments & Supplies485867185
Drug Manufacturers - General48597374
Industrials (32)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Aerospace & Defense32415511
Industrial Machinery39454818
Construction & Engineering39455719
Electrical Equipment44466111
Airlines38465456
Rental & Leasing Services37475589
Trucking42495744
Construction & Engineering36495314
Waste Management415058153
Metal Fabrication435059252
Pollution & Treatment Controls41506385
Engineering & Construction405159790
Conglomerates425159355
Electrical Utilities & IPPs42515213
Electrical Equipment & Parts435261555
Integrated Freight & Logistics455361204
Professional & Commercial Services46536415
Aerospace & Defense415363234
Infrastructure Operations44546465
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery445461150
Marine Shipping455463225
Specialty Industrial Machinery455463798
Business Equipment & Supplies44546274
Specialty Business Services465565235
Railroads475562103
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships42556144
Building Products & Equipment445563258
Consulting Services49576674
Industrial Distribution515865107
Tools & Accessories485867125
Airports & Air Services48596651
Staffing & Employment Services53596582
Information Technology (18)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Solar324051102
Electronic Equipment & Parts40465819
IT Services36475631
Computers, Phones & Household Electronics39505811
Computer Hardware445162209
Electronic Components445362647
Electronics & Computer Distribution475362156
Software - Infrastructure425465346
Communication Equipment435565293
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials465564225
Semiconductors445666345
Scientific & Technical Instruments455667161
Software & IT Services49566638
Information Technology Services465664466
Software - Application455668648
Communications & Networking54586112
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment50586447
Security & Protection Services495966103
Materials (19)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Other Precious Metals & Mining29395297
Other Industrial Metals & Mining304054375
Coking Coal36404720
Silver37435016
Gold344764211
Copper36485856
Paper & Paper Products404855120
Steel404958407
Lumber & Wood Production39505872
Other41506090
Building Materials425259251
Aluminum40526077
Chemicals435261337
Metals & Mining46525929
Agricultural Inputs445260160
Packaging & Containers425361256
Specialty Chemicals435361717
Construction Materials40565912
Containers & Packaging49576023
Real Estate (13)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate - Development394756575
Real Estate Development38505621
REIT - Healthcare Facilities44515725
REIT - Residential44515950
REIT - Office42526171
REIT - Hotel & Motel43535733
Real Estate - Diversified425461131
REIT - Diversified455663148
REIT - Retail49566091
Real Estate Services465663527
REIT - Specialty49566531
Real Estate Operations46566135
REIT - Industrial49586653
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable334252198
Utilities - Diversified38455250
Utilities - Regulated Water39465460
Utilities - Regulated Electric404653156
Utilities - Independent Power Producers39486077
Utilities - Regulated Gas445158104

History of sector medians

MonthUtilitiesEnergyMaterialsHealth CareReal EstateIndustrialsCommunication ServicesConsumer DiscretionaryFinancialsInformation TechnologyConsumer Staples
2026-094650505252525354555455
2026-104649495152535454545455

Use it

Quality Score calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Fair Value Calculator Quality Score (0 to 100) by sector and industry, as of October 22, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/quality-score

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.