EN DE
Watch Legrand SA for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Legrand SA (LR) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Legrand SA stock €83.20, price €128, that is 34.8% below the price, quality 68 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials FR · ISIN FR0010307819

LS Legrand SA logo Broad data Nov 5, 2026

Legrand SA

LR · PA
Solid, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 35% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 68/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +9.2 %/yr in EUR)
Solidly profitable · 13.0% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
1.9% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (9/14)
Wide moat 68/100
Positive coverage
Broad data
Moderate debt
Fair value €83.20 · Overvalued (−34.8%)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Data center tech shifts could sideline products

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

€157.54 €60.05 Fair Value €83.20 Sep 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €60.05 – €157.54 · fair‑value band €49.62 – €116.26 · the €127.55 price screens above the €83.20 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Legrand in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Legrand is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Legrand SA, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, distributes, and sells electrical and digital building infrastructures in Europe, North and Central America, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company offers energy distribution, protection, and management solutions, such as electric vehicle charging, residential and small commercial panels, switchboards and power cabinets, and UPS devices; and wiring devices, connected home and building control solutions, and guestroom solutions, as well as flush-mounted, junction, DCL, and floor boxes.

It also provides security, communication, and network solutions, including access security, digital home networks, emergency lighting, fire alarms, IT networks, intercom and door entry, and nurse call systems; conduits and cable management solutions comprising trunking, mini-trunking, skirting trunking, ducts, tubes, floor boxes, columns and feeders, and workstation solutions; industrial products, which comprises industrial enclosures and connections, transformers and power supply, marking accessories and cable ties, motor control and protection, fuse protection, and industrial plugs and sockets, as well as control, button, and signaling products; and installation accessories, including wiring accessories, extension cords, multi-outlet units, cable ties and fasteners, and connection boxes and terminals; and lighting products and accessories, as well as bulkhead lights and wall lights.

In addition, the company offers single-phase UPS, three-phase UPS, communication accessories, software, and battery cabinets for three-phase UPS, as well as data center solutions. Further, it provides digital products and connected care services for health and social care sectors.

The company also exports its products to approximately 180 countries. Legrand SA was founded in 1865 and is headquartered in Limoges, France.

Stock analysis

Legrand SA (LR) currently trades at €127.55, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €83.20, 35% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Multiples group reads highest at a median of €99.71 per share, and 0 of the 24 models we run sit above the €127.55 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at €31.12, and 24 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: €49.62 (bear) to €116.26 (bull), the price of €127.55 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 68/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Legrand SA reported revenue of €9.5B in FY2025 versus €7.0B in FY2021, a compound +7.9%/yr. Reported net income was €1.2B in FY2025, compounding +8.3%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap €33.8B Large · P/E ratio 25.7 · P/S ratio 3.34 · EPS (TTM) €4.97 · Dividend yield 1.9% · Net margin 13.0% · Return on equity 18.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 68 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 19% below its 52-week high and 5% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −18% fair-value upside, at −35%, LR screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear €49.62 Fair Value €83.20 Bull €116.26
Price €127.55 · Downside -34.8%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then (€2.20 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF €47.92 €79.97 €126.72 79
Growth DCF €48.59 €76.54 €114.67 78
Owner Earnings €42.24 €71.29 €113.66 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €47.92 €79.97 €126.72 79
Owner Earnings €42.24 €71.29 €113.66 75
5Y Revenue Exit €37.01 €64.13 €98.44 71
5Y EBITDA Exit €60.31 €108.03 €163.91 74
5Y P/E Exit €51.68 €91.77 €133.95 70
10Y Revenue Exit €39.21 €64.53 €98.13 66
10Y EBITDA Exit €54.97 €94.18 €146.86 67
10Y P/E Exit €49.62 €83.20 €124.56 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €32.29 €104.09 €138.92 64
Lynch FV €23.13 €33.05 €42.96 61
PEG = 1.0 €23.13 €33.05 €42.96 57
EPV €41.37 €49.74 €56.92 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €18.97 €37.24 €55.54 67
DDM Multi-Stage €18.97 €31.12 €39.39 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple €74.79 €99.71 €124.64 63
P/S Multiple €54.25 €72.34 €90.42 58
EV/EBIT €82.41 €115.25 €148.09 66
EV/EBITDA €73.94 €103.96 €133.98 67
EV/Revenue €29.46 €49.00 €68.53 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €48.59 €76.54 €114.67 78
Rev-Margin DCF €37.01 €64.46 €96.44 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income €29.35 €37.31 €55.28 75
ROIC Compounder €44.21 €58.68 €75.96 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €62.60 €89.43 €116.26 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 68/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 51
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 50
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 66
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 70
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 83
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 64
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 33
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 24
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 78
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 89/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+9.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +7.0% a year
Revenue growth 22 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+10.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+8.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.9%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.8.9% vs 8.8%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.18% → 21%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+15.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+11.2%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (euro area: IMF forecast 2.2% a year to 2030, 2.6% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +13.1% a year for the price and +8.9% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+16.7%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+11.8%
Projected 2028 (sales)+10.6%
Projected 2029 (sales)+9.3%
Projected 2030 (sales)+8.1%

LR screens overvalued: fair value 35% below the price. Compare with Contemporary Amperex Technology Co →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (95 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Legrand shows strength in strategic acquisitions that expand data center and energy transition offerings, yet its main weakness remains thin evidence of durable edges and unclear sustainability from public data.
Main risk: Shifts toward architectures such as 800VDC or changes announced by Nvidia could reduce demand for Legrand's low-voltage power distribution and cooling equipment in data centers.
Bull case: Legrand could adapt by launching higher-capacity busways and LVDC solutions that capture more content per megawatt in evolving AI data centers.
Bear case: If competing architectures prevail, Legrand might lose data center market share and see margins pressured as its installed base becomes less relevant.
Legrand is expanding its data center offerings through the acquisition of Girtz Industries, a U.S. specialist in modular power integration. This fits the strategy of targeting energy and digital transition markets, where the company has already completed multiple deals this year and raised its 2027-2030 growth ambitions. Our models currently see it as overvalued. Will the data center momentum sustain superior returns, or will integration costs and portfolio adjustments erode profitability?
Join the discussion →

Compare Legrand SA with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electrical Equipment & Parts · 560 stocks

Beats the industry median on 9/14 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 68 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −34.8% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 18.2% · Top 25%
Return on assets 7.1% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 13.0% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 19.1% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 14.7% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.9% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.78× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Electrical Equipment & Parts median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 25.7× · Pricier than median
P/B 4.63× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 3.34× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow 24.9× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 16.7× · Pricier than median
PEG 1.56× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)74 · sector 65
PAST (return on equity)73 · sector 26
HEALTH (low debt)61 · sector 97
DIVIDEND (yield)37 · sector 23

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co 300750 ¥264.06 ¥648.35 +146% vs LR
Sungrow Power Supply Co 300274 ¥85.14 ¥182.32 +114% vs LR
NARI Technology Co 600406 ¥23.53 ¥29.39 +25% vs LR
Vertiv Holdings VRT $176.73 $178.64 +1% vs LR
Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co 300124 ¥57.94 ¥47.64 −18% vs LR
Prysmian S.p.A PRY €100.20 €64.29 −36% vs LR
ABB Ltd ABBN CHF 67.50 CHF 29.49 −56% vs LR
Samsung SDI Co 006400 509,000 KRW 153,766 KRW −70% vs LR
Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company DELTA 187.00 THB 39.14 THB −79% vs LR
LG Energy Solution, Ltd 373220 346,000 KRW 53,325 KRW −85% vs LR

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Legrand SA: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Legrand SA Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/LR

Frequently asked questions

Is Legrand SA (LR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €83.20 versus a price of €127.55, about 35% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of LR?
Our model-based fair value for Legrand SA is €83.20 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €127.55.
What is the quality score of LR?
Legrand SA has a Quality Score of 68/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Legrand SA (LR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €83.20 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario €49.62, optimistic scenario €116.26. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Legrand SA stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €83.20, about 35% lower versus a price of €127.55 (overvalued). Cautious scenario €49.62, optimistic scenario €116.26. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Legrand SA (LR)?
Legrand SA reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €10.1B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Legrand SA pay a dividend?
Legrand SA currently shows a dividend yield of 1.87% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Legrand SA (LR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Legrand SA would have to grow free cash flow by +15.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 9.7 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +9.2 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of LR use?
Our models discount Legrand SA at 9.7 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.96, country premium for France. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Legrand SA that is +15.6 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (9.7 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Legrand SA (LR) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Legrand SA grew +9.2 % a year. The price currently implies +15.6 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Legrand SA (LR) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Legrand SA (+15.6 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Legrand SA (LR)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.01 %: that much free cash flow Legrand SA produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (9.7 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Legrand SA (LR)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Legrand SA it is €83.20 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of €127.55. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Legrand SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, LR trades above its calculated fair value: price €127.55, fair value €83.20, a gap of about −35% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of LR?
No. The price is what the market pays today (€127.55); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (€83.20). For Legrand SA the two are €44.35 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Legrand SA worth?
The market values Legrand SA at about €33.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is €127.55; our models calculate a fair value of €83.20 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about LR?
Our models span a range for Legrand SA: cautious scenario €49.62, base €83.20, optimistic €116.26 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price €127.55). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of LR?
Legrand SA trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.7 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of €83.20 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 25.0 (reported for FY2025: 26.7). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2025 ex one-offs: 23.2. Other multiples: PEG 1.6, P/B 4.6, P/S 3.3, EV/EBITDA 16.7.
What is the PEG ratio of LR?
The PEG ratio of Legrand SA is 1.56 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Legrand SA (LR)?
Balance-sheet figures for Legrand SA (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 18.2%, debt of 0.78 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 68/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is LR from its 52-week high?
Legrand SA trades at €127.55, about 19% below its 52-week high of €157.54 and 5% above the low of €121.62 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of €83.20 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Legrand SA?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Contemporary Amperex Technology Co, ABB Ltd, Vertiv Holdings, Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Legrand SA stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price €127.55, calculated fair value €83.20 (−35%), Quality Score 68/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of LR calculated?
We run Legrand SA through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of €83.20, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Legrand SA itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Legrand SA (LR)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was €127.55. Our model-based fair value is €83.20, about 35% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Legrand SA right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (€116.26). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (68/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range (€49.62 to €116.26) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Legrand SA (LR) come from?
Earnings per share at Legrand SA grew +8.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +7.3 %, EBIT margin +0.7 %, tax rate +0.5 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +0.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Legrand SA

How large is the market capitalisation of Legrand SA (LR)?
The market capitalisation of Legrand SA is €33.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Legrand SA (LR)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Legrand SA is 3.34 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Legrand SA (LR)?
Earnings per share at Legrand SA are €4.97 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 25.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Legrand SA (LR)?
The dividend yield of Legrand SA is 1.9% (payout 44.8%, on adjusted earnings, reported 47.9%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Legrand SA (LR)?
The net margin of Legrand SA is 13.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Legrand SA (LR)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Legrand SA is 18.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Legrand SA (LR)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Legrand SA is 10.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Legrand SA (LR)?
The operating margin of Legrand SA is 19.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Legrand SA (LR)?
Revenue at Legrand SA is growing +14.7% versus a year earlier (3y avg +4.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Legrand SA (LR)?
Earnings per share at Legrand SA are growing +8.5% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Legrand SA (LR) carry?
The net debt of Legrand SA is €4.2B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 3.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Legrand SA in the live analysis

One click puts Legrand SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.