EN DE

Valuation multiples › Dividend yield

Dividend yield by sector and industry

Dividend yield: median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 155 industries, from 27,639 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 22, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 1.4 % (Information Technology, 2,226 values), the highest 4.1 % (Real Estate, 1,252 values).

The middle sector (Consumer Staples) has a median of 2.7 %; half of its 1,214 stocks sit between 1.2 % and 4.6 %.

Dividend yield by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Information Technology0.5 %1.4 %3.1 %2,226
Health Care0.7 %1.7 %3.3 %1,204
Materials0.7 %1.7 %3.6 %2,164
Industrials0.8 %1.9 %3.7 %3,818
Consumer Discretionary1.0 %2.4 %4.8 %2,349
Consumer Staples1.2 %2.7 %4.6 %1,214
Financials1.4 %2.9 %5.1 %2,253
Energy1.2 %2.9 %5.1 %614
Utilities1.6 %3.1 %4.4 %514
Communication Services1.2 %3.1 %5.6 %606
Real Estate1.7 %4.1 %6.9 %1,252

Dividend yield by industry (155)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (7)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Internet Content & Information0.7 %1.9 %4.5 %56
Entertainment1.1 %2.3 %5.3 %95
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia1.2 %3.0 %5.2 %64
Publishing1.4 %3.0 %5.1 %77
Advertising Agencies1.3 %3.0 %5.6 %95
Telecom Services1.5 %3.7 %5.7 %169
Broadcasting2.1 %4.0 %7.8 %41
Consumer Discretionary (27)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Textiles0.0 %0.3 %1.0 %12
Consumer Electronics0.8 %1.7 %4.5 %81
Lodging0.7 %1.7 %3.0 %83
Textile Manufacturing0.6 %1.8 %4.0 %210
Auto Parts0.7 %1.9 %4.0 %535
Travel Services1.0 %2.0 %5.5 %52
Department Stores1.2 %2.1 %3.5 %92
Discount Stores0.9 %2.1 %3.5 %16
Internet Retail0.7 %2.1 %3.9 %32
Auto Manufacturers1.2 %2.5 %4.7 %82
Education & Training Services1.1 %2.6 %5.0 %63
Home Improvement Retail1.9 %2.7 %4.7 %23
Leisure1.3 %2.8 %4.8 %119
Residential Construction1.5 %2.8 %4.8 %41
Luxury Goods1.2 %2.8 %4.8 %75
Apparel Retail1.4 %2.9 %5.7 %54
Automobiles & Auto Parts1.8 %2.9 %4.6 %12
Resorts & Casinos1.4 %3.0 %5.9 %42
Recreational Vehicles2.5 %3.1 %4.8 %20
Restaurants1.7 %3.1 %6.1 %116
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances1.4 %3.2 %5.7 %210
Footwear & Accessories1.3 %3.2 %6.1 %68
Specialty Retail1.4 %3.2 %4.9 %141
Apparel Manufacturing1.4 %3.3 %5.4 %141
Auto & Truck Dealerships1.1 %3.5 %5.8 %60
Personal Services1.7 %3.5 %5.4 %24
Gambling1.6 %3.7 %8.5 %26
Consumer Staples (12)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Farm Products1.0 %2.3 %4.5 %210
Confectioners1.1 %2.6 %4.5 %56
Household & Personal Products1.5 %2.7 %4.7 %168
Grocery Stores1.6 %2.8 %4.2 %60
Packaged Foods1.5 %2.9 %4.5 %454
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic1.5 %2.9 %4.3 %65
Beverages - Brewers1.4 %3.1 %4.7 %45
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries1.3 %3.1 %4.6 %66
Food & Tobacco1.3 %3.2 %4.5 %12
Food Distribution1.9 %3.3 %4.8 %46
Pharmaceutical Retailers1.0 %3.5 %4.9 %33
Tobacco2.1 %4.1 %5.9 %23
Energy (7)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Oil & Gas Drilling1.3 %1.8 %4.7 %17
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services0.8 %2.1 %3.8 %114
Thermal Coal1.2 %2.9 %5.2 %64
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing1.5 %3.3 %5.2 %86
Oil & Gas Integrated2.7 %3.5 %4.8 %36
Oil & Gas E&P1.3 %3.5 %6.7 %133
Oil & Gas Midstream1.5 %4.1 %6.3 %75
Financials (17)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Investment Brokerage - National0.0 %0.0 %0.9 %11
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges1.0 %1.6 %3.3 %44
Investment Banking & Investment Services1.0 %1.7 %3.0 %10
Capital Markets0.8 %2.3 %4.6 %266
Insurance - Property & Casualty1.2 %2.6 %4.3 %91
Banks - Regional1.6 %2.6 %4.1 %902
Insurance - Life2.0 %2.9 %4.9 %68
Financial Conglomerates1.3 %3.0 %5.9 %38
Insurance - Specialty2.0 %3.1 %4.8 %20
Credit Services0.9 %3.2 %6.0 %172
Banks - Diversified2.3 %3.3 %4.2 %44
Insurance Brokers1.9 %3.5 %6.8 %23
Insurance - Diversified1.7 %3.6 %5.4 %66
Asset Management1.9 %4.1 %6.9 %434
Mortgage Finance1.8 %4.2 %7.6 %37
Insurance - Reinsurance1.3 %4.2 %6.1 %20
REIT - Mortgage13.2 %16.8 %18.6 %36
Health Care (10)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology0.5 %1.2 %2.9 %150
Pharmaceuticals0.4 %1.2 %3.2 %26
Diagnostics & Research0.4 %1.5 %3.0 %66
Medical Instruments & Supplies0.8 %1.6 %3.2 %122
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic0.6 %1.6 %3.4 %379
Medical Devices1.0 %1.9 %3.3 %149
Medical Care Facilities0.9 %2.0 %4.1 %160
Drug Manufacturers - General1.1 %2.0 %3.1 %64
Health Information Services0.9 %2.2 %3.9 %38
Medical Distribution1.0 %2.8 %4.8 %55
Industrials (28)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Aerospace & Defense0.5 %0.9 %1.7 %151
Electrical Equipment & Parts0.5 %1.2 %2.6 %426
Metal Fabrication0.5 %1.3 %2.6 %175
Specialty Industrial Machinery0.6 %1.3 %2.6 %637
Aerospace & Defense0.5 %1.5 %2.4 %10
Pollution & Treatment Controls0.6 %1.7 %3.5 %50
Industrial Distribution1.0 %1.9 %3.5 %84
Trucking1.2 %1.9 %3.4 %27
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships1.1 %1.9 %3.3 %29
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery0.9 %2.1 %3.8 %123
Building Products & Equipment1.0 %2.1 %4.2 %180
Tools & Accessories1.0 %2.1 %3.3 %108
Railroads0.8 %2.1 %3.5 %87
Engineering & Construction0.9 %2.1 %3.8 %529
Conglomerates0.9 %2.2 %3.9 %245
Waste Management0.9 %2.4 %4.1 %104
Rental & Leasing Services1.3 %2.5 %5.2 %61
Specialty Business Services1.4 %2.5 %5.3 %157
Airlines1.8 %2.6 %4.6 %36
Business Equipment & Supplies1.3 %2.6 %4.4 %57
Professional & Commercial Services1.5 %2.9 %5.0 %10
Marine Shipping1.3 %3.0 %4.9 %180
Integrated Freight & Logistics1.1 %3.2 %5.2 %140
Consulting Services2.1 %3.3 %5.3 %47
Staffing & Employment Services1.9 %3.3 %6.5 %63
Airports & Air Services1.5 %3.4 %5.0 %44
Infrastructure Operations2.1 %3.9 %5.9 %47
Electrical Utilities & IPPs3.8 %5.9 %8.6 %11
Information Technology (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials0.4 %0.8 %1.8 %164
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment0.4 %0.8 %1.4 %32
Semiconductors0.5 %0.9 %2.1 %245
Scientific & Technical Instruments0.4 %0.9 %2.5 %106
Electronic Components0.6 %1.2 %2.5 %509
Communication Equipment0.5 %1.3 %2.8 %180
Software & IT Services0.6 %1.3 %2.3 %21
Solar0.6 %1.3 %2.3 %52
Software - Infrastructure0.5 %1.4 %3.6 %125
Software - Application0.6 %1.6 %3.9 %259
Security & Protection Services0.8 %1.9 %3.8 %61
Information Technology Services0.9 %2.0 %4.1 %306
Computer Hardware0.9 %2.4 %3.8 %143
Electronics & Computer Distribution1.1 %3.0 %4.7 %115
Materials (15)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Other0.0 %0.9 %3.0 %42
Gold0.5 %1.2 %2.6 %81
Copper0.5 %1.2 %2.0 %31
Coking Coal0.6 %1.3 %2.6 %16
Specialty Chemicals0.7 %1.5 %2.9 %568
Other Industrial Metals & Mining0.7 %1.6 %3.1 %120
Chemicals0.7 %1.6 %3.3 %273
Lumber & Wood Production0.6 %1.8 %3.8 %38
Agricultural Inputs0.7 %1.9 %4.0 %124
Paper & Paper Products0.8 %1.9 %3.9 %90
Aluminum0.9 %2.0 %4.0 %59
Building Materials0.9 %2.4 %4.6 %187
Packaging & Containers0.9 %2.6 %4.9 %201
Steel0.9 %2.6 %4.5 %274
Other Precious Metals & Mining1.0 %2.8 %4.5 %24
Real Estate (12)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Real Estate - Development1.0 %2.9 %5.8 %334
Real Estate Services1.5 %3.2 %6.1 %318
Real Estate - Diversified1.2 %3.6 %5.5 %87
REIT - Hotel & Motel2.7 %3.6 %6.3 %30
REIT - Residential2.4 %4.2 %6.8 %39
Real Estate Operations2.1 %5.0 %7.9 %19
REIT - Specialty3.6 %5.7 %6.7 %28
REIT - Retail4.6 %5.8 %7.5 %87
REIT - Diversified2.8 %6.0 %8.0 %132
REIT - Industrial4.3 %6.0 %7.3 %52
REIT - Healthcare Facilities4.1 %6.2 %8.0 %25
REIT - Office4.4 %6.5 %8.7 %66
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable0.8 %2.3 %3.7 %108
Utilities - Regulated Water1.6 %2.5 %3.4 %53
Utilities - Independent Power Producers1.7 %3.0 %5.7 %54
Utilities - Regulated Electric1.9 %3.3 %4.4 %142
Utilities - Regulated Gas2.0 %3.6 %4.9 %92
Utilities - Diversified2.6 %4.1 %4.9 %47

History of sector medians

MonthInformation TechnologyHealth CareMaterialsIndustrialsConsumer DiscretionaryConsumer StaplesFinancialsEnergyUtilitiesCommunication ServicesReal Estate
2026-091.3 %1.6 %1.7 %1.8 %2.2 %2.7 %2.8 %2.7 %3.1 %2.8 %3.8 %
2026-101.4 %1.7 %1.7 %1.8 %2.3 %2.7 %2.9 %2.8 %3.2 %3.0 %4.1 %

Use it

Dividend yield calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Dividend yield by sector and industry, as of October 22, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/dividend-yield

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.