EN DE
Watch Stel Holdings Limited for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Stel Holdings Limited stock ₹741, price ₹521, upside +42.4%, quality 51 out of 100. Rating: undervalued. Calculated from audited financials with 2 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Financial Services IN · ISIN INE577L01016

SH Stel Holdings Limited logo Some data Nov 2, 2026

Stel Holdings Limited

STEL · NSE
Meets all rules: undervalued, solid quality, uptrend

The stock costs 30% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value ₹741.28 · Undervalued (30%)
Highly profitable · 72.2% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Even on cautious assumptions the value is 7% above the price (₹555.96).
Quality 51/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +17.5 %/yr in INR)
Some data
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (4/12)
Narrow moat 34/100 · thin data
Watch Stel Holdings Limited for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

₹663.55 ₹97.65 Fair Value ₹741.28 Jul 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ₹97.65 – ₹663.55 · fair‑value band ₹555.96 – ₹926.60 · the ₹520.50 price screens below the ₹741.28 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 2, 2026.

Follow Stel Holdings in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Stel Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

STEL Holdings Limited, a core investment company, engages in the investment in securities of group companies in India. The company was formerly known as Sentinel Tea and Exports Limited and changed its name to STEL Holdings Limited in July 2011.

Show moreShow less

STEL Holdings Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Cochin, India.

Stock analysis

Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) currently trades at ₹520.50, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹741.28, implying the stock looks roughly 30% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 2 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at medium.

Scenario range: ₹555.96 (bear) to ₹926.60 (bull), the price of ₹520.50 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 51/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Stel Holdings Limited reported revenue of ₹274M in FY2026 versus ₹201M in FY2022, a compound +8.1%/yr. Reported net income was ₹199M in FY2026, compounding +8.0%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap ₹9.6B (≈ $102M) Micro · P/E ratio 49.9 · P/S ratio 35.8 · EPS (TTM) ₹10.44 · Net margin 72.2% · Return on equity 1.2% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.7% (5-year average) · Operating margin −125%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 34 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 22% below its 52-week high and 34% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −16% fair-value upside, at 42%, STEL screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear ₹555.96 Fair Value ₹741.28 Bull ₹926.60
Price ₹520.50 · Upside +42.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 7 months old). Earnings retained since then (₹6.35 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
P/B Multiple ₹555.96 ₹741.28 ₹926.60 55
NCAV (Graham) ₹436.05 ₹584.30 ₹872.10 54
All 2 models by family
Multiples
P/B Multiple ₹555.96 ₹741.28 ₹926.60 55
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ₹436.05 ₹584.30 ₹872.10 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 51/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 30
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 63
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 33
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 75
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 33
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 60
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 53
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 54
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 82
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 55/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+25.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+16.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+17.5%
Start year 2021 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 9 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+24.2%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in INR ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Measured in INR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+6.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+6.3%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.6.3% vs 16.6%, slowing
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.96% → 97%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Watch STEL, get fair value alerts →

Compare Stel Holdings Limited with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Asset Management · 588 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/11 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 51 · Below median
Fair Value upside +42.4% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 1.2% · Below median
Return on assets 1.2% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 72.2% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −125.0% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) −86.2% · Bottom 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Asset Management median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 49.9× · Priciest 25%
P/B 0.60× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 35.81× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 36.7× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)90 · sector 60
FUTURE (revenue growth)0 · sector 39
PAST (return on equity)5 · sector 29
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 80

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Asset Management stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Exor N.V EXO €73.35 €139.37 +90% vs STEL
Raymond James Financial, Inc RJF $162.81 $281.42 +73% vs STEL
Apollo Global Management, Inc APO $116.75 $197.52 +69% vs STEL
Ameriprise Financial, Inc AMP $501.49 $609.56 +22% vs STEL
State Street Corporation STT $165.56 $139.37 −16% vs STEL
Ares Management Corporation ARES $133.98 $99.35 −26% vs STEL
Northern Trust Corporation NTRS $172.76 $123.42 −29% vs STEL
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd BAM $52.95 $31.26 −41% vs STEL
Blackstone Inc BX $119.50 $52.29 −56% vs STEL
KKR & Co KKR $96.48 $27.32 −72% vs STEL

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Financial Services stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Stel Holdings Limited: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Stel Holdings Limited Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/STEL

Frequently asked questions

Is Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ₹741.28 versus a price of ₹520.50, about +42% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of STEL?
Our model-based fair value for Stel Holdings Limited is ₹741.28 (as of Nov 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ₹520.50.
What is the quality score of STEL?
Stel Holdings Limited has a Quality Score of 51/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ₹741.28 (as of Nov 2, 2026) from 2 valuation models. Cautious scenario ₹555.96, optimistic scenario ₹926.60. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Stel Holdings Limited stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ₹741.28, about +42% upside versus a price of ₹520.50 (undervalued). Cautious scenario ₹555.96, optimistic scenario ₹926.60. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Stel Holdings Limited reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about ₹268M (latest available figure, as of Nov 2, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Stel Holdings Limited it is ₹741.28 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026), against a price of ₹520.50. It is the blended result of 2 valuation models in 2 families (Multiples, Asset-Based).
Is Stel Holdings Limited stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 2, 2026, STEL trades below its calculated fair value: price ₹520.50, fair value ₹741.28, a gap of about +42% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of STEL?
No. The price is what the market pays today (₹520.50); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (₹741.28). For Stel Holdings Limited the two are ₹220.78 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Stel Holdings Limited worth?
The market values Stel Holdings Limited at about ₹9.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 2, 2026). Per share that is ₹520.50; our models calculate a fair value of ₹741.28 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about STEL?
Our models span a range for Stel Holdings Limited: cautious scenario ₹555.96, base ₹741.28, optimistic ₹926.60 per share (as of Nov 2, 2026, price ₹520.50). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of STEL?
Stel Holdings Limited trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 49.9 (as of Nov 2, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of ₹741.28 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings: 23.9. Other multiples: P/B 0.6, P/S 35.8, EV/EBITDA 36.7.
How solid is the balance sheet of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Balance-sheet figures for Stel Holdings Limited (as of Nov 2, 2026): return on equity 1.2%. They feed the Quality Score of 51/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is STEL from its 52-week high?
Stel Holdings Limited trades at ₹520.50, about 22% below its 52-week high of ₹663.55 and 34% above the low of ₹389.30 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of ₹741.28 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Stel Holdings Limited?
From the same area (Financial Services) we also value Blackstone Inc, Brookfield Asset Management Ltd, KKR & Co, Apollo Global Management, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Stel Holdings Limited stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 2, 2026: price ₹520.50, calculated fair value ₹741.28 (+42%), Quality Score 51/100, from 2 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of STEL calculated?
We run Stel Holdings Limited through 2 models from 2 families: Multiples, Asset-Based. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of ₹741.28 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Stel Holdings Limited currently trades 30% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was ₹520.50. Our model-based fair value is ₹741.28, about +42% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Stel Holdings Limited right now?
The price is below even our cautious bear case (₹555.96). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. Solid quality (51/100) at a price below fair value, the discount is the argument here, not the business quality. For a financial, book-value and earnings-based methods matter more than a cash-flow DCF, which fits banks and insurers poorly.

Key figures of Stel Holdings Limited

How large is the market capitalisation of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The market capitalisation of Stel Holdings Limited is ₹9.6B (≈ $102M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Stel Holdings Limited is 35.8 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Earnings per share at Stel Holdings Limited are ₹10.44 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 49.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The net margin of Stel Holdings Limited is 72.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Stel Holdings Limited is 1.2% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Stel Holdings Limited is 1.7% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
The operating margin of Stel Holdings Limited is −125% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Revenue at Stel Holdings Limited is growing −86.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +16.9%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Stel Holdings Limited (STEL)?
Earnings per share at Stel Holdings Limited are growing −94.8% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) generate?
The free cash flow of Stel Holdings Limited is −₹60.1M (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) hold?
Stel Holdings Limited holds more cash than debt, ₹23.8M net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Stel Holdings Limited in the live analysis

One click puts Stel Holdings Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.