China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd ¥32.78, price ¥53.99, upside -39.3%, quality 62 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd
002979 · SHEStretched ValuationQuality growthStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥11.84 – ¥73.27 · fair‑value band ¥19.76 – ¥42.62 · the ¥53.99 price screens above the ¥32.78 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether China Leadshine Technology Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
China Leadshine Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides motion control products and solutions in China and internationally. It operates in three segments: Drive Division, Control Division, and Motor Division.
Show more
China Leadshine Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides motion control products and solutions in China and internationally. It operates in three segments: Drive Division, Control Division, and Motor Division. The company offers fieldbus products comprising EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, and Modbus RTU; integrated stepper motors and closed loops, stepper motors, and integrated server motors; stepper drives; and closed loop stepper motors and stepper drives. It also provides controls, such as remote I/O modules, PLCs, and HMIs; motor, encoder, brake, tuning, and communication cables; power supplies and gearboxes; and technical support services. In addition, the company is involved in trading; software development; venture capital; industrial automation products; robot joint module solutions; and dexterous hand solutions. It serves the CNC machinery and laser, and electronics industries; and the 3C manufacturing equipment, semiconductor equipment, robots, PCB/PCBA manufacturing equipment, logistics equipment, special machine tools, packaging equipment, medical equipment, lithium battery equipment, and photovoltaic equipment industries. The company exports its products. China Leadshine Technology Co., Ltd. was incorporated in 1997 and is headquartered in Shenzhen, China.
Stock analysis
China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) currently trades at ¥53.99, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥32.78, implying the stock looks roughly 64.7% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of ¥18.01 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the ¥53.99 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at ¥3.76, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: ¥19.76 (bear) to ¥42.62 (bull), the price of ¥53.99 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd reported revenue of 1.9B CNY in FY2025 versus 1.2B CNY in FY2021, a compound +11.7%/yr. Reported net income was 225M CNY in FY2025, compounding +0.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 17.0B CNY (≈ $2.5B) · P/E ratio 70.1 · P/S ratio 8.43 · EPS (TTM) ¥0.7700 · Dividend yield 0.6% · Net margin 12.0% · Return on equity 14.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.1%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 26% below its 52-week high and 55% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −28% fair-value upside, at −39%, 002979 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when 002979 reaches fair value
Put 002979 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 63 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 57
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
002979 screens 65% overvalued. Compare with Contemporary Amperex Technology Co →
Compare China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electrical Equipment & Parts · 553 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Electrical Equipment & Parts median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co 3750 | HK$492.80 | HK$815.59 | +66% |
| ABB Ltd ABBN | CHF 80.50 | CHF 29.71 | −63% |
| Vertiv Holdings VRT | $248.78 | $179.08 | −28% |
| Prysmian S.p.A PRY | €122.35 | €77.45 | −37% |
| Legrand SA LR | €134.60 | €82.53 | −39% |
| Sungrow Power Supply Co 300274 | ¥88.20 | ¥201.23 | +128% |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | $463.70 | $293.12 | −37% |
| Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co 300124 | ¥54.05 | ¥47.94 | −11% |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | $162.65 | $43.54 | −73% |
| HD Hyundai Electric Co 267260 | 708,000 KRW | 778,800 KRW | +10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 002979?
What is the quality score of 002979?
What is the price target for China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
Does China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 002979 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the intrinsic value of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
Is China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 002979?
How much is China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 002979?
What is the P/E ratio of 002979?
How solid is the balance sheet of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
How far is 002979 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd?
Is China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 002979 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What should I pay attention to with China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd right now?
Where does the earnings growth of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) come from?
Key figures of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the P/S ratio of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What are the earnings per share of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the dividend yield of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the net margin of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the return on equity of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
What is the operating margin of China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
How fast is revenue growing at China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
How fast are earnings growing at China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979)?
How much net debt does China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd (002979) carry?
Watch China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts China Leadshine Technology Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.