Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA CHF 61.29, price CHF 78.50, upside -21.9%, quality 55 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA
BCJ · SWOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range CHF 37.40 – CHF 105.76 · fair‑value band CHF 45.97 – CHF 76.62 · the CHF 78.50 price screens above the CHF 61.29 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Banque Cantonale Du Jura is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Banque Cantonale du Jura SA provides various banking products and services to individuals and businesses in Switzerland. The company offers various accounts, youth accounts, personal loans, mortgages, funding services, and debit and credit cards.
Show more
Banque Cantonale du Jura SA provides various banking products and services to individuals and businesses in Switzerland. The company offers various accounts, youth accounts, personal loans, mortgages, funding services, and debit and credit cards. It also provides wealth management and investment advice, credit, asset management, payment, and e-banking services. The company was founded in 1979 and is based in Porrentruy, Switzerland.
Stock analysis
Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) currently trades at CHF 78.50, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is CHF 61.29, implying the stock looks roughly 28.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of CHF 76.27 per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the CHF 78.50 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at CHF 20.47, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: CHF 45.97 (bear) to CHF 76.62 (bull), the price of CHF 78.50 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 55/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA reported revenue of CHF 84.9M in FY2025 versus CHF 47.3M in FY2021, a compound +15.8%/yr. Reported net income was CHF 12.3M in FY2025, compounding +6.1%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap CHF 235M · P/E ratio 19.1 · P/S ratio 2.76 · EPS (TTM) CHF 4.11 · Dividend yield 2.6% · Net margin 14.5% · Return on equity 3.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 0.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 45 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 26% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −36% fair-value upside, at −22%, BCJ screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when BCJ reaches fair value
Put BCJ on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 61 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 53
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
BCJ screens 28% overvalued. Compare with DBS Group →
Compare Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Regional · 1076 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Regional median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Valuation of the Switzerland market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Regional stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DBS Group D05 | 77.48 SGD | 40.39 SGD | −48% |
| China Merchants Bank Co 3968 | HK$51.20 | HK$62.32 | +22% |
| UniCredit S.p.A UCG | €82.18 | €77.62 | −6% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A ISP | €6.72 | €4.04 | −40% |
| Mizuho Financial Group MFG | $10.56 | $6.79 | −36% |
| BNP Paribas SA BNP | €98.43 | €105.99 | +8% |
| HDFC Bank Limited HDFCBANK | ₹728.90 | ₹406.44 | −44% |
| ICICI Bank Limited ICICIBANK | ₹1,340 | ₹616.16 | −54% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group PNC | $224.03 | $159.52 | −29% |
| Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation O39 | 32.14 SGD | 19.80 SGD | −38% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of BCJ?
What is the quality score of BCJ?
What is the price target for Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
Does Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of BCJ use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the intrinsic value of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
Is Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of BCJ?
How much is Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BCJ?
What is the P/E ratio of BCJ?
What is the PEG ratio of BCJ?
How solid is the balance sheet of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
How far is BCJ from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA?
Is Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of BCJ calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What should I pay attention to with Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) come from?
Key figures of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA
How large is the market capitalisation of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the P/S ratio of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What are the earnings per share of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the dividend yield of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the net margin of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the return on equity of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
What is the operating margin of Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
How fast is revenue growing at Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
How fast are earnings growing at Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ)?
How much net debt does Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) carry?
Watch Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA in the live analysis
One click puts Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.