EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 9, 2026: fair value of Cristalerías de Chile S.A CLP 1,633, price CLP 2,100, upside -22.2%, quality 41 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? No
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Consumer Cyclical · CL · ISIN CLP331961092

CD Some data Oct 2, 2026

Cristalerías de Chile S.A

CRISTALES · SN

Weak valuationQuality is weak on top of the rich price.

Our calculation puts a fair price 22% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Generates free cash flow
Quality 41/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +4.2 %/yr in CLP)
Some data
Fair value 1,633 CLP · Overvalued (−22.2%)
Loss-making · -0.5% net margin (TTM)
Trails peers (1/10)
Narrow moat 22/100 · thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

5,351 CLP 2,000 CLP Fair Value 1,633 CLP Jan 2018 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 2, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range 2,000 CLP – 5,351 CLP · fair‑value band 694.97 CLP – 2,411 CLP · the 2,100 CLP price screens above the 1,633 CLP fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 2, 2026.

Follow Cristalerías de Chile in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Cristalerías de Chile is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Cristalerías de Chile S.A. manufactures and sells glass containers for wine, beer, non-alcoholic beverages, liquors, and food applications in Chile and internationally. It operates through Glass Packaging; Wine; Communications; Electric Generation; and Investment and Other segments.

Show more

Cristalerías de Chile S.A. manufactures and sells glass containers for wine, beer, non-alcoholic beverages, liquors, and food applications in Chile and internationally. It operates through Glass Packaging; Wine; Communications; Electric Generation; and Investment and Other segments. The company is also involved in the production and sale of wines and spirits; generation of electricity; investment; and written press, digital, and publishing activities. In addition, it provides sales room; customer and after-sales services, which include evaluation in packaging lines and behavior, technical support and development of new implementations in client processes, assistance on production lines, online collaboration during the filling process, and customer complaint management and resolution; and product development services, such as market research, development of new packaging, 3D prototypes and samples, functional models, color testing and development, screen printed decoration, and chemical satin services. The company was incorporated in 1904 and is based in Padre Hurtado, Chile. Cristalerías de Chile S.A. is a subsidiary of Compañía Electro Metalúrgica S.A.

Stock analysis

Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) currently trades at 2,100 CLP, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1,633 CLP, 22.2% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of 3,441 CLP per share, and 1 of the 11 models we run sit above the 2,100 CLP price.

Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at 819.30 CLP, and 10 of the 11 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: 694.97 CLP (bear) to 2,411 CLP (bull), the price of 2,100 CLP sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 41/100 (below-average quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Cristalerías de Chile S.A reported revenue of 385B CLP in FY2025 versus 363B CLP in FY2021, a compound +1.5%/yr. Reported net income was −5.4B CLP in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap 134B CLP (≈ $137M) · P/S ratio 0.33 · EPS (TTM) −28.40 CLP · Dividend yield 0.6% · Net margin −1.4% · Return on equity −1.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.8% · Operating margin 0.2%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 43 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 19% below its 52-week high and 5% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −25% fair-value upside, at −22%, CRISTALES screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear 694.97 CLP Fair Value 1,633 CLP Bull 2,411 CLP
Price 2,100 CLP · Upside -22.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Evidence ⓘEvidence = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Highest evidence
FCF DCF 1,125 CLP 2,095 CLP 3,219 CLP 79
Growth DCF 1,160 CLP 2,033 CLP 3,000 CLP 77
Owner Earnings n/a 589.49 CLP 1,307 CLP 73
All 11 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF 1,125 CLP 2,095 CLP 3,219 CLP 79
Owner Earnings n/a 589.49 CLP 1,307 CLP 73
5Y Revenue Exit 407.21 CLP 1,336 CLP 2,447 CLP 68
5Y EBITDA Exit 799.58 CLP 2,033 CLP 3,389 CLP 72
10Y Revenue Exit 665.38 CLP 1,476 CLP 2,430 CLP 64
10Y EBITDA Exit 918.03 CLP 1,879 CLP 3,017 CLP 66
Multiples
EV/EBITDA 917.66 CLP 1,914 CLP 2,910 CLP 64
EV/Revenue n/a 819.30 CLP 1,686 CLP 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) 2,568 CLP 3,441 CLP 5,136 CLP 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF 1,160 CLP 2,033 CLP 3,000 CLP 77
Rev-Margin DCF 407.21 CLP 1,397 CLP 2,480 CLP 68

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 41/100

Of which business quality 39 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 40

Profitability 17
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 23
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 19
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 33
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 96
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 99
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 19
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 10
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 82
Share count: buybacks or dilution?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 33/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
−2.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−0.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +3.4% a year
Revenue growth 11 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.0%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
9.6% (2020) → −0.1% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+25.7%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (Chile: IMF forecast 3.0% a year to 2030, 4.5% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +22.0% a year for the price.

CRISTALES screens overvalued: fair value 22% below the price. Compare with Smurfit Westrock Plc, →

Compare Cristalerías de Chile S.A with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Packaging & Containers · 258 stocks

Beats the industry median on 1/9 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 41 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −22.2% · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets −0.1% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (TTM) −0.5% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 0.2% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth 7.2% · Below median
Dividend yield (TTM) 0.6% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.42× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Packaging & Containers median · lower = cheaper

EV/EBITDA 3.9× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)4 · sector 19
FUTURE (revenue growth)36 · sector 42
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 27
HEALTH (low debt)79 · sector 93
DIVIDEND (yield)12 · sector 50

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Packaging & Containers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Crown Holdings CCK $108.26 $121.85 +13% vs CRISTALES
ShenZhen YUTO Packaging Technology Co 002831 ¥25.97 ¥28.57 +10% vs CRISTALES
Stora Enso Oyj STEAV €10.00 €9.66 −3% vs CRISTALES
Ball Corporation BALL $58.46 $47.81 −18% vs CRISTALES
Avery Dennison Corporation AVY $167.65 $125.35 −25% vs CRISTALES
Smurfit Westrock Plc, SW $41.29 $29.85 −28% vs CRISTALES
SIG Group SIGN CHF 13.73 CHF 9.48 −31% vs CRISTALES
International Paper Company IP $31.88 $21.53 −32% vs CRISTALES
Packaging Corporation PKG $230.51 $130.10 −44% vs CRISTALES
Amcor plc AMC A$59.51 A$26.00 −56% vs CRISTALES

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Cristalerías de Chile S.A Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CRISTALES

Frequently asked questions

Is Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 2, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of 1,633 CLP versus a price of 2,100 CLP, about −22% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of CRISTALES?
Our model-based fair value for Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 1,633 CLP (as of Oct 2, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: 2,100 CLP.
What is the quality score of CRISTALES?
Cristalerías de Chile S.A has a Quality Score of 41/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of 1,633 CLP (as of Oct 2, 2026) from 11 valuation models. Cautious scenario 694.97 CLP, optimistic scenario 2,411 CLP. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Cristalerías de Chile S.A stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at 1,633 CLP, about −22% upside versus a price of 2,100 CLP (overvalued). Cautious scenario 694.97 CLP, optimistic scenario 2,411 CLP. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Cristalerías de Chile S.A reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about 383B CLP (latest available figure, as of Oct 2, 2026).
Does Cristalerías de Chile S.A pay a dividend?
Cristalerías de Chile S.A currently shows a dividend yield of about 0.62% relative to its recent price (as of Oct 2, 2026).
What growth is priced into Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Cristalerías de Chile S.A would have to grow free cash flow by +25.7 % per year for five years (discount rate 13.6 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +4.2 % per year. As of Oct 2, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CRISTALES use?
Our models discount Cristalerías de Chile S.A at 13.6 %: a base by market capitalisation (micro), country premium for Chile. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Cristalerías de Chile S.A that is +25.7 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (13.6 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Cristalerías de Chile S.A grew +4.2 % a year. The price currently implies +25.7 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Cristalerías de Chile S.A (+25.7 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 10.59 %: that much free cash flow Cristalerías de Chile S.A produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (13.6 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Cristalerías de Chile S.A it is 1,633 CLP per share (as of Oct 2, 2026), against a price of 2,100 CLP. It is the blended result of 11 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Cristalerías de Chile S.A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 2, 2026, CRISTALES trades above its calculated fair value: price 2,100 CLP, fair value 1,633 CLP, a gap of about −22% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CRISTALES?
No. The price is what the market pays today (2,100 CLP); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (1,633 CLP). For Cristalerías de Chile S.A the two are 466.90 CLP per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Cristalerías de Chile S.A worth?
The market values Cristalerías de Chile S.A at about 134B CLP (market capitalisation, as of Oct 2, 2026). Per share that is 2,100 CLP; our models calculate a fair value of 1,633 CLP per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CRISTALES?
Our models span a range for Cristalerías de Chile S.A: cautious scenario 694.97 CLP, base 1,633 CLP, optimistic 2,411 CLP per share (as of Oct 2, 2026, price 2,100 CLP). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Balance-sheet figures for Cristalerías de Chile S.A (as of Oct 2, 2026): return on equity −1.0%, debt of 0.42 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 41/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CRISTALES from its 52-week high?
Cristalerías de Chile S.A trades at 2,100 CLP, about 19% below its 52-week high of 2,600 CLP and 5% above the low of 2,000 CLP (as of Oct 9, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of 1,633 CLP is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Cristalerías de Chile S.A?
From the same area (Consumer Cyclical) we also value Smurfit Westrock Plc,, Packaging Corporation, Amcor plc, International Paper Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Cristalerías de Chile S.A stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 2, 2026: price 2,100 CLP, calculated fair value 1,633 CLP (−22%), Quality Score 41/100, from 11 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CRISTALES calculated?
We run Cristalerías de Chile S.A through 11 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of 1,633 CLP, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.5 % above its aggregate fair value. Cristalerías de Chile S.A itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The closing price on Oct 9, 2026 was 2,100 CLP. Our model-based fair value is 1,633 CLP, about −22% upside (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Cristalerías de Chile S.A right now?
Weak quality (41/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The model range is unusually wide (694.97 CLP to 2,411 CLP). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution.

Key figures of Cristalerías de Chile S.A

How large is the market capitalisation of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The market capitalisation of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 134B CLP (≈ $137M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 0.33 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Earnings per share at Cristalerías de Chile S.A are −28.40 CLP. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The dividend yield of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 0.6%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The net margin of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is −1.4% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is −1.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 1.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
The operating margin of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 0.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Revenue at Cristalerías de Chile S.A is growing +7.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg −0.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES)?
Earnings per share at Cristalerías de Chile S.A are growing −61.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Cristalerías de Chile S.A (CRISTALES) carry?
The net debt of Cristalerías de Chile S.A is 272B CLP (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 19.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Cristalerías de Chile S.A in the live analysis

One click puts Cristalerías de Chile S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.