EN DE
Watch Dyne Therapeutics Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Dyne Therapeutics Inc stock $4.15, price $18.07, that is 77.0% below the price, quality 36 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with one of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare US

DT Dyne Therapeutics Inc logo Thin data Nov 7, 2026

Dyne Therapeutics Inc

DYN · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 77% below what the stock costs today.

Insiders bought $196,800 (6M) · sold $113.9M
Fair value $4.15 · Strongly overvalued (−77.0%)
Quality 36/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −29.9 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (3/8)
Narrow moat 12/100 · thin data
Negative coverage
Thin data
⚠ Dilution
Watch Dyne Therapeutics Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$47.04 $4.36 Fair Value $4.15 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $4.36 – $47.04 · fair‑value band $2.74 – $5.19 · the $18.07 price screens above the $4.15 fair value. As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow Dyne Therapeutics in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Dyne Therapeutics is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc., a clinical-stage neuromuscular disease company, focuses on discovering and developing therapeutics for neuromuscular diseases in the United States.

Show moreShow less

The company is developing a portfolio of muscle disease therapeutics, including programs in myotonic dystrophy type 1; duchenne muscular dystrophy; facioscapulohumeral dystrophy; and Pompe disease, as well as rare skeletal muscle, and cardiac and metabolic muscle diseases using its FORCE platform that delivers disease-modifying therapeutics.

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Stock analysis

Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) currently trades at $18.07, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $4.15, 77% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: $2.74 (bear) to $5.19 (bull), the price of $18.07 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 36/100 (below-average quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Dyne Therapeutics Inc reported revenue of $0 in FY2025 versus $0 in FY2021. Reported net income was −$446M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $3.2B Mid · EPS (TTM) $−3.30 · Return on equity −81.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) −65.4% (5-year average) · Free cash flow −$405M · Net cash $873M.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 12 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 33% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −77%, DYN screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $2.74 Fair Value $4.15 Bull $5.19
Price $18.07 · Downside -77.0%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) $3.22 $4.88 $6.10 52
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $3.22 $4.88 $6.10 52

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 36/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 0
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 75
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 27
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 100
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 0
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 23
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 19
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 24
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $196,800, on Oct 2, 2026. Over the same period, 6 people sold shares worth $113.9M.

  • BuyBrian S PosnerDirector8× since Mar 6, 2026: 18,500 shares, avg. $17.02$314,840Oct 2, 2026
  • SaleJohn CoxCEO & President, Director6× since Dec 5, 2025: 22,032 shares, avg. $20.14$443,688Sep 8, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleDouglas KerrChief Medical Officer6× since Dec 5, 2025: 10,826 shares, avg. $21.53$233,115Sep 8, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJohanna Friedl-NadererChief Commercial Officer6× since Dec 5, 2025: 1,976 shares, avg. $21.95$43,380Sep 8, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJason P RhodesDirector8× since Apr 20, 2026: 5,689,745 shares, avg. $22.69$129.1MAug 14, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleErick LuceraChief Financial Officer4× since Apr 1, 2026: 11,334 shares, avg. $20.18$228,676Aug 13, 2026
  • SaleDirk KerstenDirector8× since Mar 9, 2026: 1,876,050 shares, avg. $20.56$38.6MJul 27, 202610b5-1 plan

Plus one other filing such as a grant, option exercise or tax withholding. It is not a market purchase or sale.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 25/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−63.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−29.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+178.9%
Revenue growth 10 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−16.6%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−14.9% (2011) → −81.4% (2017)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

DYN screens overvalued: fair value 77% below the price. Compare with Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated →

Earlier news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (85 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Negative
Recent news coverage is more negative than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The pre-revenue biotech shows promise through its BLA submission for exon-51 Duchenne therapy and neuromuscular pipeline but faces challenges from limited durable advantages and ongoing cash burn.
Main risk: High costs and extended timelines of parallel late-stage trials could intensify cash burn and strain resources across the platform.
Dyne just submitted a biologics license application for its exon-51 Duchenne therapy, requesting priority review and targeting a possible launch in early 2027. The company pairs this with ongoing one-year functional data from its myotonic dystrophy program and a pipeline spanning several rare neuromuscular indications. Will the regulatory step accelerate value creation across the platform, or will the costs and timelines of parallel late-stage trials outweigh any near-term gains?
Join the discussion →

Compare Dyne Therapeutics Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Biotechnology · 559 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/7 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 36 · Below median
Fair Value upside −77.0% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −37.6% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 0.0% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 0.0% · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Biotechnology median · lower = cheaper

P/B 3.33× · Pricier than median
PEG 0.19× · Cheapest 25%

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Biotechnology stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Incyte Corporation INCY $119.65 $199.23 +67% vs DYN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc REGN $904.35 $1,275 +41% vs DYN
Genmab A/S GMAB kr 3,527 kr 3,999 +13% vs DYN
WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc 2269 HK$47.62 HK$53.55 +12% vs DYN
Samsung Biologics Co 207940 1,516,000 KRW 1,667,600 KRW +10% vs DYN
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX $547.09 $596.75 +9% vs DYN
argenx SE ARGX $927.21 $908.40 −2% vs DYN
CSL Limited CSL A$202.04 A$183.04 −9% vs DYN
Celltrion, Inc 068270 211,000 KRW 74,945 KRW −64% vs DYN
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX $67.30 $19.01 −72% vs DYN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Dyne Therapeutics Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Dyne Therapeutics Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/DYN

Frequently asked questions

Is Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $4.15 versus a price of $18.07, about 77% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of DYN?
Our model-based fair value for Dyne Therapeutics Inc is $4.15 (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $18.07.
What is the quality score of DYN?
Dyne Therapeutics Inc has a Quality Score of 36/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $4.15 (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $2.74, optimistic scenario $5.19. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Dyne Therapeutics Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $4.15, about 77% lower versus a price of $18.07 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $2.74, optimistic scenario $5.19. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the intrinsic value of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Dyne Therapeutics Inc it is $4.15 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of $18.07. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models in 1 family (Asset-Based).
Is Dyne Therapeutics Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, DYN trades above its calculated fair value: price $18.07, fair value $4.15, a gap of about −77% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of DYN?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($18.07); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($4.15). For Dyne Therapeutics Inc the two are $13.92 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Dyne Therapeutics Inc worth?
The market values Dyne Therapeutics Inc at about $3.2B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is $18.07; our models calculate a fair value of $4.15 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about DYN?
Our models span a range for Dyne Therapeutics Inc: cautious scenario $2.74, base $4.15, optimistic $5.19 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price $18.07). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the PEG ratio of DYN?
The PEG ratio of Dyne Therapeutics Inc is 0.19 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 7, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Dyne Therapeutics Inc (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity −81.6%. They feed the Quality Score of 36/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is DYN from its 52-week high?
Dyne Therapeutics Inc trades at $18.07, about 33% below its 52-week high of $26.78 and 27% above the low of $14.25 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $4.15 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Dyne Therapeutics Inc?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc, CSL Limited, argenx SE, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Dyne Therapeutics Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price $18.07, calculated fair value $4.15 (−77%), Quality Score 36/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of DYN calculated?
We run Dyne Therapeutics Inc through 1 models from 1 family: Asset-Based. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $4.15 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Dyne Therapeutics Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $18.07. Our model-based fair value is $4.15, about 77% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Dyne Therapeutics Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($5.19). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (36/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($2.74 to $5.19) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Dyne Therapeutics Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
The market capitalisation of Dyne Therapeutics Inc is $3.2B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What are the earnings per share of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
Earnings per share at Dyne Therapeutics Inc are $−3.30. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the return on equity of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Dyne Therapeutics Inc is −81.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Dyne Therapeutics Inc is −65.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
How much free cash flow does Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) generate?
The free cash flow of Dyne Therapeutics Inc is −$405M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) hold?
Dyne Therapeutics Inc holds more cash than debt, $873M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Dyne Therapeutics Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Dyne Therapeutics Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.