EN DE
Watch Enersys for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Enersys (ENS) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Enersys stock $168, price $156, upside +7.9%, quality 71 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 25 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Industrials US

E Enersys logo Broad data Nov 1, 2026

Enersys

ENS · US
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Quality 71/100
Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +4.7 %/yr in USD)
Generates free cash flow
0.7% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Profit last quarter +112% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $168.31 · Fairly valued (+7.9%)
Thin margins · 9.3% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Moderate moat 60/100
Insiders bought $24,675 (6M)

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$243.06 $55.27 Fair Value $168.31 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 1, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $55.27 – $243.06 · fair‑value band $112.27 – $213.66 · the $156.00 price screens below the $168.31 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 1, 2026.

Follow Enersys in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Enersys is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

EnerSys engages in the provision of stored energy solutions for industrial applications worldwide. It operates through three segments: Network & Infrastructure Solutions, Industrial Mobility Solutions, and Precision Power Solutions.

Show moreShow less

The Network & Infrastructure Solutions segment provides power solutions and services to broadband, telecommunications, data center, and industrial utility customers.

The Industrial Mobility Solutions segment provides power for electric industrial forklifts and other material handling equipment as well as transportation applications, primarily Class 8 trucks.

The Precision Power Solutions segment provides energy solutions primarily for military vehicles, advanced defense programs, soldier powering and autonomous systems. It sells its products through a network of distributors, independent representatives, and internal sales forces.

The company was formerly known as Yuasa, Inc. and changed its name to EnerSys in January 2001. EnerSys was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Reading, Pennsylvania.

Stock analysis

Enersys (ENS) currently trades at $156.00, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $168.31, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 7.3%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $169.87 per share, and 13 of the 25 models we run sit above the $156.00 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $62.92, and 12 of the 25 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $112.27 (bear) to $213.66 (bull), the price of $156.00 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 71/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Enersys reported revenue of $3.8B in FY2026 versus $3.4B in FY2022, a compound +2.8%/yr. Reported net income was $294M in FY2026, compounding +19.5%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap $6.0B Mid · P/E ratio 16.7 · P/S ratio 1.57 · EPS (TTM) $9.34 · Dividend yield 0.7% · Net margin 9.3% · Return on equity 18.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 9.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 60 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 36% below its 52-week high and 27% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −35% fair-value upside, at 8%, ENS screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $112.27 Fair Value $168.31 Bull $213.66
Price $156.00 · Upside +7.9%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 7 months old). Earnings retained since then ($5.00 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $124.58 $184.35 $264.21 80
Growth DCF $127.01 $180.74 $248.86 79
Owner Earnings $105.20 $156.83 $225.82 76
All 25 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $124.58 $184.35 $264.21 80
Owner Earnings $105.20 $156.83 $225.82 76
5Y Revenue Exit $106.75 $168.31 $244.34 72
5Y EBITDA Exit $123.23 $198.17 $282.59 75
5Y P/E Exit $106.40 $167.67 $229.34 71
10Y Revenue Exit $109.31 $164.22 $233.05 67
10Y EBITDA Exit $122.32 $183.54 $259.92 68
10Y P/E Exit $112.27 $163.81 $222.51 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $55.35 $145.96 $190.64 65
PEG = 1.0 $28.03 $40.05 $52.06 57
EPV $82.58 $97.37 $109.92 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $8.77 $16.41 $23.95 67
DDM Multi-Stage $8.77 $13.04 $17.22 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $128.20 $170.93 $213.66 63
P/S Multiple $103.78 $138.37 $172.97 58
P/B Multiple $75.80 $101.06 $126.33 55
EV/EBIT $147.67 $203.84 $260.00 66
EV/EBITDA $138.73 $191.91 $245.09 67
EV/Revenue $99.44 $150.97 $202.51 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $0.8000 $1.21 $1.52 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $127.01 $180.74 $248.86 79
Rev-Margin DCF $106.75 $169.87 $239.75 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $51.57 $62.92 $85.83 76
ROIC Compounder $86.51 $108.75 $133.16 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $100.41 $143.44 $186.47 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 71/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 54
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 39
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 72
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 68
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 84
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 42
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 37
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 44
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 100
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $24,675, on May 29, 2026.

  • BuyAndrea J. FunkEVP and CFO108 shares at $228.47$24,675May 29, 2026
  • SaleChad C UplingerPresident Motive Power Global6,702 shares at $151.46$1.0MDec 10, 2025

Plus 64 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 73/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+3.7%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.7%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +4.9% a year
Revenue growth 24 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.5%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+19.0%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+18.3%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.7%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.18.3% vs 7.8%, picking up
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.7% → 13%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+4.3%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.2%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +1.9% a year for the price and +1.8% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+3.7%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+4.8%
Projected 2029 (sales)+4.5%
Projected 2030 (sales)+4.1%
Projected 2031 (sales)+3.8%

Watch ENS, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: EnerSys benefits from new high-efficiency rectifiers and outside-plant platforms for cable broadband networks yet remains constrained by reliance on cyclical industrial and defense demand.
Main risk: Continued exposure to cyclical industrial and defense demand would hit revenue stability and overall profitability.
EnerSys is rolling out new high-efficiency rectifiers and outside-plant power platforms aimed at cable broadband networks, where conversion losses and space constraints are tightening. These products build on the company's core strength in stored energy for infrastructure, yet much of the business still ties to more cyclical industrial and defense demand. Will the communications focus stabilize results better than the traditional segments can manage on their own?
Join the discussion →

Compare Enersys with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electrical Equipment & Parts · 561 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 71 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside +7.9% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 18.4% · Top 25%
Return on assets 7.3% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 9.3% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 14.0% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 4.8% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.7% · Below median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.57× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Electrical Equipment & Parts median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 16.7× · Cheaper than median
P/B 3.12× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.57× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow 12.7× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 10.6× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.95× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)44 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)24 · sector 65
PAST (return on equity)73 · sector 26
HEALTH (low debt)72 · sector 97
DIVIDEND (yield)13 · sector 23

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co 300750 ¥264.06 ¥648.35 +146% vs ENS
Sungrow Power Supply Co 300274 ¥85.14 ¥182.32 +114% vs ENS
NARI Technology Co 600406 ¥23.53 ¥29.39 +25% vs ENS
Vertiv Holdings VRT $205.55 $178.64 −13% vs ENS
Legrand SA LR €127.55 €83.20 −35% vs ENS
Prysmian S.p.A PRY €100.20 €64.29 −36% vs ENS
ABB Ltd ABBN CHF 67.50 CHF 29.49 −56% vs ENS
Samsung SDI Co 006400 509,000 KRW 153,766 KRW −70% vs ENS
Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company DELTA 187.00 THB 39.14 THB −79% vs ENS
LG Energy Solution, Ltd 373220 346,000 KRW 53,325 KRW −85% vs ENS

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Industrials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Enersys: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Enersys Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ENS

Frequently asked questions

Is Enersys (ENS) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 1, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $168.31 versus a price of $156.00, about +8% upside (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of ENS?
Our model-based fair value for Enersys is $168.31 (as of Nov 1, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $156.00.
What is the quality score of ENS?
Enersys has a Quality Score of 71/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Enersys (ENS)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $168.31 (as of Nov 1, 2026) from 25 valuation models. Cautious scenario $112.27, optimistic scenario $213.66. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Enersys stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $168.31, about +8% upside versus a price of $156.00 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $112.27, optimistic scenario $213.66. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Enersys (ENS)?
Enersys reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 1, 2026).
Does Enersys pay a dividend?
Enersys currently shows a dividend yield of 0.67% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 1, 2026).
What growth is priced into Enersys (ENS)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Enersys would have to grow free cash flow by +4.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +4.7 % per year. As of Nov 1, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ENS use?
Our models discount Enersys at 10.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.19, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Enersys that is +4.3 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (10.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Enersys (ENS) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Enersys grew +4.7 % a year. The price currently implies +4.3 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Enersys (ENS) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Enersys (+4.3 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Enersys (ENS)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 7.86 %: that much free cash flow Enersys produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Enersys (ENS)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Enersys it is $168.31 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026), against a price of $156.00. It is the blended result of 25 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Enersys stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 1, 2026, ENS trades below its calculated fair value: price $156.00, fair value $168.31, a gap of about +8% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ENS?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($156.00); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($168.31). For Enersys the two are $12.31 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Enersys worth?
The market values Enersys at about $6.0B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 1, 2026). Per share that is $156.00; our models calculate a fair value of $168.31 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ENS?
Our models span a range for Enersys: cautious scenario $112.27, base $168.31, optimistic $213.66 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026, price $156.00). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ENS?
Enersys trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.7 (as of Nov 1, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $168.31 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings: 21.1. Other multiples: PEG 0.9, P/B 3.1, P/S 1.6, EV/EBITDA 10.6.
What is the PEG ratio of ENS?
The PEG ratio of Enersys is 0.95 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 1, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Enersys (ENS)?
Balance-sheet figures for Enersys (as of Nov 1, 2026): return on equity 18.4%, debt of 0.57 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 71/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ENS from its 52-week high?
Enersys trades at $156.00, about 36% below its 52-week high of $243.06 and 27% above the low of $122.55 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $168.31 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Enersys?
From the same area (Industrials) we also value Contemporary Amperex Technology Co, ABB Ltd, Vertiv Holdings, Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Enersys stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 1, 2026: price $156.00, calculated fair value $168.31 (+8%), Quality Score 71/100, from 25 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ENS calculated?
We run Enersys through 25 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $168.31, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Enersys currently trades 7% below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Enersys (ENS)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $156.00. Our model-based fair value is $168.31, about +8% upside (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Enersys right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range ($112.27 to $213.66) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Enersys (ENS) come from?
Earnings per share at Enersys grew +9.3 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +6.4 %, EBIT margin +2.0 %, tax rate +2.1 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −1.4 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Enersys

How large is the market capitalisation of Enersys (ENS)?
The market capitalisation of Enersys is $6.0B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Enersys (ENS)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Enersys is 1.57 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Enersys (ENS)?
Earnings per share at Enersys are $9.34 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 16.7). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Enersys (ENS)?
The dividend yield of Enersys is 0.7% (payout 11.2%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Enersys (ENS)?
The net margin of Enersys is 9.3% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Enersys (ENS)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Enersys is 18.4% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Enersys (ENS)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Enersys is 9.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Enersys (ENS)?
The operating margin of Enersys is 14.0% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Enersys (ENS)?
Revenue at Enersys is growing +4.8% versus a year earlier (3y avg +0.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Enersys (ENS)?
Earnings per share at Enersys are growing +112% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Enersys (ENS) carry?
The net debt of Enersys is $751M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 1.6 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Enersys in the live analysis

One click puts Enersys on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.