EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of EXOSENS PROM €51.92, price €63.40, upside -18.1%, quality 47 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
EXOSENS PROM
EXENS · PAWeak valuationQuality growthQuality is weak on top of the rich price.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
28‑month range €16.97 – €72.57 · fair‑value band €26.54 – €70.70 · the €63.40 price screens above the €51.92 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether EXOSENS PROM is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Exosens, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells electro-optical technologies in France, Europe, North America, Asia, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Amplification and Detection and Imaging.
Show more
Exosens, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells electro-optical technologies in France, Europe, North America, Asia, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Amplification and Detection and Imaging. The company offers image intensifier tubes; cameras, sensors, modules and cores, and imaging systems and solutions, including UV missile warning solution, atmospheric sounder, and spectroradiometer; and detection and imaging products for ions and electrons, photons, and neutrons, as well as micro pore optics and components, such as phosphor screens, resistive glass products, microchannel plates, and electron generator arrays. It also provides bare and energy compensated Geiger- Müller tubes; gamma and neutron detectors; mineral insulated extensions; and silicon photodiodes, as well as methane airborne detection solutions. The company sells its products under the Exosens, Photonis, Xenics, Telops, El-Mul, and Noxant brand names. It serves defense and surveillance, life sciences and environment, industrial control, and nuclear markets. The company was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Mérignac, France.
Stock analysis
EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) currently trades at €63.40, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €51.92, implying the stock looks roughly 22.1% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of €28.93 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the €63.40 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €5.89, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: €26.54 (bear) to €70.70 (bull), the price of €63.40 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 47/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
EXOSENS PROM reported revenue of €468M in FY2025 versus €166M in FY2021, a compound +29.6%/yr. Reported net income was €42.7M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap €3.2B · P/E ratio 94.6 · P/S ratio 8.63 · EPS (TTM) €0.6700 · Dividend yield 0.5% · Net margin 9.1% · Return on equity 16.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 51 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.
The share trades about 13% below its 52-week high and 55% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −36% fair-value upside, at −18%, EXENS screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when EXENS reaches fair value
Put EXENS on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 47 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 66
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
EXENS screens 22% overvalued. Compare with Contemporary Amperex Technology Co →
Recent news
- Is Exosens (ENXTPA:EXENS) Undervalued After Its 2026 Guidance Upgrade?
- THEON completes the acquisition of a circa 9.8% stake in Exosens
- Exosens and Theon International announce the signing of a contract with OCCAR for 100,000 night-vision Mikron binoculars, embedding 200,000
- THEON and Exosens announce extension of Long-Term Commercial Agreement for Image Intensifier Tube Supply for another 3 years until 2030
Compare EXOSENS PROM with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electrical Equipment & Parts · 550 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Electrical Equipment & Parts median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: French Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co 3750 | HK$507.00 | HK$816.64 | +61% |
| ABB Ltd ABBN | CHF 83.10 | CHF 29.28 | −65% |
| Delta Electronics (Thailand) Public Company DELTA | 252.00 THB | 40.31 THB | −84% |
| Vertiv Holdings VRT | $253.46 | $179.08 | −29% |
| Prysmian S.p.A PRY | €129.30 | €77.45 | −40% |
| Legrand SA LR | €140.45 | €82.53 | −41% |
| Sungrow Power Supply Co 300274 | ¥88.20 | ¥216.43 | +145% |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | $458.83 | $293.12 | −36% |
| Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co 300124 | ¥54.05 | ¥47.94 | −11% |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | $162.65 | $43.54 | −73% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of EXENS?
What is the quality score of EXENS?
What is the price target for EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the EXOSENS PROM stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
Does EXOSENS PROM pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of EXENS use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the intrinsic value of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
Is EXOSENS PROM stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of EXENS?
How much is EXOSENS PROM worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about EXENS?
What is the P/E ratio of EXENS?
How solid is the balance sheet of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
How far is EXENS from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to EXOSENS PROM?
Is EXOSENS PROM stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of EXENS calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What should I pay attention to with EXOSENS PROM right now?
Key figures of EXOSENS PROM
How large is the market capitalisation of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the P/S ratio of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What are the earnings per share of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the dividend yield of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the net margin of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the return on equity of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
What is the operating margin of EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
How fast is revenue growing at EXOSENS PROM (EXENS)?
How much net debt does EXOSENS PROM (EXENS) carry?
Watch EXOSENS PROM in the live analysis
One click puts EXOSENS PROM on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.