Kemper Corporation (KMPR) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Kemper Corporation $21.79, price $25.20, upside -13.5%, quality 57 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Kemper Corporation
KMPR · USOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $22.90 – $68.93 · fair‑value band $16.35 – $27.24 · the $25.20 price screens above the $21.79 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Kemper is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Kemper Corporation, an insurance holding company, provides insurance products in the United States. It operates in two segments, Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance.
Show more
Kemper Corporation, an insurance holding company, provides insurance products in the United States. It operates in two segments, Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance. The Specialty Property & Casualty Insurance segment primarily offers specialty personal automobile and commercial automobile insurance through independent agents and brokers. The Life Insurance segment primarily provides individual life, accident, supplemental health, and property insurance. The company was formerly known as Unitrin, Inc. and changed its name to Kemper Corporation in August 2011. Kemper Corporation was incorporated in 1990 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.
Stock analysis
Kemper Corporation (KMPR) currently trades at $25.20, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $21.79, implying the stock looks roughly 15.6% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of $33.50 per share, and 4 of the 6 models we run sit above the $25.20 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at $14.60, and 2 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $16.35 (bear) to $27.24 (bull), the price of $25.20 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Kemper Corporation reported revenue of $4.8B in FY2025 versus $5.6B in FY2021, a compound −3.8%/yr. Reported net income was $143M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap $1.6B · P/E ratio 35.0 · P/S ratio 1.04 · EPS (TTM) $0.7200 · Dividend yield 5.1% · Net margin 3.0% · Return on equity 1.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) −0.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 50% below its 52-week high and 10% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −10% fair-value upside, at −14%, KMPR screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when KMPR reaches fair value
Put KMPR on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 56 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 25
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
KMPR screens 16% overvalued. Compare with Chubb Limited →
Compare Kemper Corporation with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Insurance - Property & Casualty · 119 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Insurance - Property & Casualty median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Insurance - Property & Casualty stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chubb Limited CB | $334.84 | $235.99 | −30% |
| The Progressive Corporation PGR | $202.17 | $160.75 | −20% |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc TRV | $360.39 | $274.42 | −24% |
| The Allstate Corporation ALL | $225.66 | $316.11 | +40% |
| The People's Insurance Company 601319 | ¥8.07 | ¥9.25 | +15% |
| PICC Property and Casualty Company 2328 | HK$16.84 | HK$18.92 | +12% |
| Intact Financial Corporation IFC | C$254.29 | C$167.46 | −34% |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings FFH | C$2,223 | C$3,241 | +46% |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation CINF | $162.57 | $146.70 | −10% |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation WRB | $67.67 | $47.08 | −30% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Kemper Corporation (KMPR) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of KMPR?
What is the quality score of KMPR?
What is the price target for Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the Kemper Corporation stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
Does Kemper Corporation pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of KMPR use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Kemper Corporation (KMPR) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Kemper Corporation (KMPR) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the intrinsic value of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
Is Kemper Corporation stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of KMPR?
How much is Kemper Corporation worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about KMPR?
What is the P/E ratio of KMPR?
What is the PEG ratio of KMPR?
How solid is the balance sheet of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
How far is KMPR from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Kemper Corporation?
Is Kemper Corporation stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of KMPR calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What should I pay attention to with Kemper Corporation right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Kemper Corporation (KMPR) come from?
Key figures of Kemper Corporation
How large is the market capitalisation of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the P/S ratio of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What are the earnings per share of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the dividend yield of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the net margin of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the return on equity of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
What is the operating margin of Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
How fast is revenue growing at Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
How fast are earnings growing at Kemper Corporation (KMPR)?
How much net debt does Kemper Corporation (KMPR) carry?
Watch Kemper Corporation in the live analysis
One click puts Kemper Corporation on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.