EN DE
Check 35,000+ stocks against 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors
Data-driven stock valuation

Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 14, 2026: fair value of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc $12.44, price $4.37, upside +184.7%, quality 27 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Fair value above price? Yes
  2. Good quality? No
  3. Add to watchlist

Technology · US

IC Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc logo Thin data Oct 14, 2026

Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc

MSAI · US

Cheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.

The stock costs 65% less than our calculation considers fair.

Fair value $12.44 · Strongly undervalued (+184.7%)
Low debt
Mixed vs. peers (4/10)
Quality 27/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −8.6 %/yr in USD)
Loss-making · -141.7% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 8/100 · thin data
Thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$538.00 $4.37 Fair Value $12.44 Nov 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 14, 2026.

How to read this chart

59‑month range $4.37 – $538.00 · fair‑value band $8.21 – $15.55 · the $4.37 price screens below the $12.44 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 14, 2026.

Follow Infrared Cameras Holdings in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Infrared Cameras Holdings is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

MultiSensor AI Holdings, Inc. builds and deploys integrated condition monitoring and early threat detection solutions that connect multiple sensor types through a unified edge-to-cloud software architecture in the United States and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company provides sensor hardware, including visible-light, shortwave, midwave, longwave infrared, ultraviolet, and acoustic imagers; tunable diode laser emitter-detector pairs for laser absorption spectrometry; and MSAI Connect, a software platform that enables predictive asset reliability and process control in industrial environments as cloud-based subscription service and as an on-premises deployment.

It also offers installation services, such as on-site hardware mounting, sensor commissioning, and connectivity into the MSAI Connect platform. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Stock analysis

Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI) currently trades at $4.37, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $12.44, implying the stock looks roughly 64.9% undervalued today.

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Scenario range: $8.21 (bear) to $15.55 (bull), the price of $4.37 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 27/100 (below-average quality), in the Technology sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.

Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc reported revenue of $5.6M in FY2025 versus $28.8M in FY2021, a compound −33.7%/yr. Reported net income was −$11.7M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $10.5M · P/S ratio 1.67 · EPS (TTM) $−5.62 · Net margin −142% · Return on equity −46.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) −67.6% · Operating margin −154% · Revenue (TTM) $6.3M.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 8 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 94% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −45% fair-value upside, at 185%, MSAI screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $8.21 Fair Value $12.44 Bull $15.55
Price $4.37 · Upside +184.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above is their evidence-weighted blend, not the output of a single model. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) $7.26 $9.73 $14.52 54
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $7.26 $9.73 $14.52 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 27/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 3
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 40
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 4
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 73
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 0
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Momentum 9
Price trend of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 0
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 40
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 0/100
Revenue is shrinking: the last year, the last three and the last five years are all negative.
Revenue growth 1 year
−25.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−8.6%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
14.1% (2021) → −207.8% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch MSAI, get fair value alerts →

Compare Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electronic Components · 642 stocks

Beats the industry median on 4/9 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 27 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside +184.7% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on assets −33.0% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −141.7% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −153.6% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth 19.5% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.18× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Electronic Components median · lower = cheaper

P/B 0.33× · Cheapest 25%
P/S (12 months) 1.67× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)100 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)98 · sector 63
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)91 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 24

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Electronic Components stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Unimicron Technology Corp 3037 1,305 TWD 2,457 TWD +88% vs MSAI
Amphenol Corporation APH $85.89 $84.44 −2% vs MSAI
Asia Vital Components Co 3017 3,385 TWD 2,737 TWD −19% vs MSAI
TE Connectivity plc TEL $218.29 $142.45 −35% vs MSAI
Shengyi Technology Co 600183 ¥120.00 ¥66.42 −45% vs MSAI
Luxshare Precision Industry Co 002475 ¥46.32 ¥18.59 −60% vs MSAI
Celestica Inc CLS $371.57 $106.95 −71% vs MSAI
Delta Electronics, Inc 2308 1,900 TWD 519.57 TWD −73% vs MSAI
Corning Incorporated GLW $148.54 $33.52 −77% vs MSAI
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co 009150 1,487,000 KRW 171,572 KRW −88% vs MSAI

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/MSAI

Frequently asked questions

Is Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 14, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $12.44 versus a price of $4.37, about +185% upside (undervalued).
What is the fair value of MSAI?
Our model-based fair value for Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is $12.44 (as of Oct 14, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $4.37.
What is the quality score of MSAI?
Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc has a Quality Score of 27/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $12.44 (as of Oct 14, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $8.21, optimistic scenario $15.55. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $12.44, about +185% upside versus a price of $4.37 (undervalued). Cautious scenario $8.21, optimistic scenario $15.55. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $6.3M (latest available figure, as of Oct 14, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc it is $12.44 per share (as of Oct 14, 2026), against a price of $4.37. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 14, 2026, MSAI trades below its calculated fair value: price $4.37, fair value $12.44, a gap of about +185% (undervalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of MSAI?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($4.37); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($12.44). For Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc the two are $8.07 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc worth?
The market values Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc at about $10.5M (market capitalisation, as of Oct 14, 2026). Per share that is $4.37; our models calculate a fair value of $12.44 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about MSAI?
Our models span a range for Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc: cautious scenario $8.21, base $12.44, optimistic $15.55 per share (as of Oct 14, 2026, price $4.37). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Balance-sheet figures for Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (as of Oct 14, 2026): return on equity −46.5%, debt of 0.18 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 27/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is MSAI from its 52-week high?
Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc trades at $4.37, about 94% below its 52-week high of $79.20 and at the low of $4.37 (as of Oct 14, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $12.44 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Amphenol Corporation, Delta Electronics, Inc, Corning Incorporated, Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 14, 2026: price $4.37, calculated fair value $12.44 (+185%), Quality Score 27/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of MSAI calculated?
We run Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $12.44, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.7 % above its aggregate fair value. Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc currently trades 65 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The closing price on Oct 14, 2026 was $4.37. Our model-based fair value is $12.44, about +185% upside (undervalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc right now?
The large discount to fair value meets weak quality (27/100). That raises the risk this is a value trap rather than a bargain. The price is below even our cautious bear case ($8.21). The market is more pessimistic than our downside scenario. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($8.21 to $15.55) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The market capitalisation of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is $10.5M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is 1.67 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Earnings per share at Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc are $−5.62. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The net margin of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is −142% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is −46.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is −67.6% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
The operating margin of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is −154% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI)?
Revenue at Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is growing +19.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg −8.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI) generate?
The free cash flow of Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc is −$9.7M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc (MSAI) hold?
Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc holds more cash than debt, $24.4M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Infrared Cameras Holdings Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.