Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A BRL 7.31, price BRL 3.75, upside +94.9%, quality 43 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A
PGMN3 · SACheap, value-trap riskThe stock looks deeply undervalued, but low quality raises value-trap risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range R$1.94 – R$10.10 · fair‑value band R$5.12 – R$9.49 · the R$3.75 price screens below the R$7.31 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Empreendimentos Pague Menos is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A. engages in the retail sale of medicines, perfumeries, and personal hygiene and beauty products in Brazil.
Show more
Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A. engages in the retail sale of medicines, perfumeries, and personal hygiene and beauty products in Brazil. The company offers medicines and health care products; personal hygiene products, including deodorant, intimate care, and oral hygiene; foot, hair, face, and hand care products; dermo and beauty products; and repellent, diaper, cloth, and food products, as well as other accessories for moms and babies. The company also offers vaccines, clinical analysis tests, and basic health services; clothing and accessories, supplements, first aid, food and drinks, chocolates, ice creams, popsicles, toys, pet and home products, laptop accessories, utilities, and others; and cereals, fibers, vitamins and minerals, first aid, and herbal medicines and natural products. It sells its products through retail stores and online. Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A. was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Fortaleza, Brazil.
Stock analysis
Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3) currently trades at R$3.75, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is R$7.31, implying the stock looks roughly 48.7% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of R$25.48 per share, and 13 of the 17 models we run sit above the R$3.75 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at R$2.87, and 4 of the 17 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: R$5.12 (bear) to R$9.49 (bull), the price of R$3.75 sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 43/100 (below-average quality), in the Healthcare sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A reported revenue of R$14.9B in FY2025 versus R$7.5B in FY2021, a compound +18.6%/yr. Reported net income was R$260M in FY2025, compounding +12.2%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap R$2.5B (≈ $495M) · P/E ratio 7.7 · P/S ratio 0.13 · EPS (TTM) R$0.4900 · Dividend yield 6.9% · Net margin 1.7% · Return on equity 10.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 50% below its 52-week high and 20% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at 95%, PGMN3 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 17 models by family
Notify me when PGMN3 reaches fair value
Put PGMN3 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 43 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 38
Revenue & earnings trend
Watch PGMN3, get fair value alerts →
Compare Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Pharmaceutical Retailers · 61 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Pharmaceutical Retailers median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Staples sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Pharmaceutical Retailers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alibaba Health Information Technology Limited 0241 | HK$2.84 | HK$2.03 | −28% |
| Yifeng Pharmacy Chain Co 603939 | ¥22.09 | ¥40.59 | +84% |
| DaShenLin Pharmaceutical Group 603233 | ¥17.97 | ¥26.45 | +47% |
| LBX Pharmacy Chain Joint Stock Company 603883 | ¥12.90 | ¥14.19 | +10% |
| MedPlus Health Services Limited MEDPLUS | ₹662.00 | ₹393.38 | −41% |
| Yixintang Pharmaceutical Group 002727 | ¥10.96 | ¥9.51 | −13% |
| Anhui Huaren Health Pharmaceutical Co 301408 | ¥15.56 | ¥17.12 | +10% |
| ShuYu Civilian Pharmacy Corp 301017 | ¥12.95 | ¥5.91 | −54% |
| Apotea AB APOTEA | kr 81.90 | kr 46.46 | −43% |
| Luyan Pharma Co 002788 | ¥11.24 | ¥15.91 | +42% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Healthcare stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of PGMN3?
What is the quality score of PGMN3?
What is the price target for Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
Does Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A pay a dividend?
What is the intrinsic value of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
Is Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of PGMN3?
How much is Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about PGMN3?
What is the P/E ratio of PGMN3?
How solid is the balance sheet of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
How far is PGMN3 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A?
Is Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of PGMN3 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What should I pay attention to with Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A right now?
Key figures of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A
How large is the market capitalisation of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the P/S ratio of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What are the earnings per share of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the dividend yield of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the net margin of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the return on equity of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
What is the operating margin of Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
How fast is revenue growing at Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
How fast are earnings growing at Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3)?
How much free cash flow does Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3) generate?
How much net debt does Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A (PGMN3) carry?
Watch Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A in the live analysis
One click puts Empreendimentos Pague Menos S.A on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.