Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited THB 15.64, price THB 9.45, upside +65.5%, quality 76 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited
SMPC · BKStrongly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside with high Quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 6.48 THB – 12.52 THB · fair‑value band 11.71 THB – 19.91 THB · the 9.45 THB price screens below the 15.64 THB fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of LPG and other pressure cylinders in Asia, Africa, the United States, and internationally.
Show more
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of LPG and other pressure cylinders in Asia, Africa, the United States, and internationally. The company offers LPG cylinders, including 2-piece and 3-piece cylinders; automotive LPG cylinders, such as multi-valve system, 3-separated valve system, and automotive LPG toroidal; other pressure valves, such as air receivers " automotive components, refrigerant cylinders, propane cylinders for forklifts, methyl bromide cylinders, lubricant cylinders, chlorine cylinders, sulfur dioxide, and ammonia cylinders; and parts and components, including collar, footring, spud/bung, and cylinder cap. It also provides reconditioning services for pre-owned pressure vessels covering damaged cylinder, paint coating, and valve replacements. The company was founded in 1981 and is based in Bangkok, Thailand.
Stock analysis
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) currently trades at 9.45 THB, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 15.64 THB, implying the stock looks roughly 39.6% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 17.06 THB per share, and 18 of the 26 models we run sit above the 9.45 THB price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at 4.10 THB, and 8 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: 11.71 THB (bear) to 19.91 THB (bull), the price of 9.45 THB sits below it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 76/100 (high quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited reported revenue of 3.9B THB in FY2025 versus 4.6B THB in FY2021, a compound −4.0%/yr. Reported net income was 600M THB in FY2025, compounding −4.7%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 5.1B THB (≈ $152M) · P/E ratio 7.7 · P/S ratio 1.20 · EPS (TTM) 1.22 THB · Dividend yield 7.9% · Net margin 15.5% · Return on equity 19.6% · Return on assets (EBIT) 17.8%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 51 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 17% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −21% fair-value upside, at 66%, SMPC screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 26 models by family
Notify me when SMPC reaches fair value
Put SMPC on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 75 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 70
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch SMPC, get fair value alerts →
Compare Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Packaging & Containers · 272 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Packaging & Containers median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Materials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Valuation of the Thailand market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Packaging & Containers stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smurfit Westrock Plc, SW | $46.45 | $29.84 | −36% |
| Packaging Corporation PKG | $238.23 | $129.76 | −46% |
| International Paper Company IP | $35.71 | $21.44 | −40% |
| Ball Corporation BALL | $59.97 | $47.41 | −21% |
| Crown Holdings CCK | $109.64 | $118.59 | +8% |
| Avery Dennison Corporation AVY | $172.09 | $123.89 | −28% |
| Stora Enso Oyj STEAV | €10.95 | €9.69 | −12% |
| SIG Group SIGN | CHF 13.47 | CHF 9.54 | −29% |
| Sonoco Products Company SON | $50.69 | $61.99 | +22% |
| Reynolds Consumer Products Inc REYN | $22.17 | $20.00 | −10% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of SMPC?
What is the quality score of SMPC?
What is the price target for Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
Does Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of SMPC use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the intrinsic value of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
Is Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of SMPC?
How much is Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about SMPC?
What is the P/E ratio of SMPC?
How solid is the balance sheet of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
How far is SMPC from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited?
Is Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of SMPC calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What should I pay attention to with Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) come from?
Key figures of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited
How large is the market capitalisation of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the P/S ratio of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What are the earnings per share of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the dividend yield of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the net margin of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the return on equity of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
What is the operating margin of Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
How fast is revenue growing at Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
How fast are earnings growing at Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC)?
How much net debt does Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (SMPC) carry?
Watch Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited in the live analysis
One click puts Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.