Watts SA (WATTS) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Watts SA CLP 1,104, price CLP 706, upside +56.5%, quality 58 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Watts SA
WATTS · SNClearly undervaluedStrong Fair Value upside, but quality is only moderate.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 394.60 CLP – 974.11 CLP · fair‑value band 681.98 CLP – 1,598 CLP · the 705.55 CLP price screens below the 1,104 CLP fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Watts is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Watt's S.A. manufactures and sells food products in Chile, Argentina, Peru, and internationally. It operates in Food Business and Wine Business segments.
Show more
Watt's S.A. manufactures and sells food products in Chile, Argentina, Peru, and internationally. It operates in Food Business and Wine Business segments. The company offers liquid and powdered milk, cheese, yogurt, manjar, butter, milk drinks and creams, lactose free and soymilk, oils, margarine and butter, frozen fruits and vegetables, liquid juices, nectars, marmalade, jams, fruit and dairy-based beverages, desserts, and canned and packaged tomato products. It also owns and operates wine-producing valleys. The company was formerly known as Empresas Santa Carolina S.A. and changed its name to Watt's S.A. in June 2004. The company was founded in 1930 and is based in San Bernardo, Chile. Watt's S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Chacabuco S.A.
Stock analysis
Watts SA (WATTS) currently trades at 705.55 CLP, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 1,104 CLP, implying the stock looks roughly 36.1% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 1,208 CLP per share, and 18 of the 23 models we run sit above the 705.55 CLP price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 338.20 CLP, and 5 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is low.
Scenario range: 681.98 CLP (bear) to 1,598 CLP (bull), the price of 705.55 CLP sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Watts SA reported revenue of 633B CLP in FY2025 versus 499B CLP in FY2021, a compound +6.1%/yr. Reported net income was 21.6B CLP in FY2025, compounding +2.2%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 241B CLP (≈ $251M) · P/E ratio 8.2 · P/S ratio 0.28 · EPS (TTM) 86.23 CLP · Dividend yield 5.7% · Net margin 3.4% · Return on equity 9.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.1%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 10% below its 52-week high and 11% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −3% fair-value upside, at 56%, WATTS screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when WATTS reaches fair value
Put WATTS on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 56 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 56
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch WATTS, get fair value alerts →
Compare Watts SA with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Packaged Foods · 668 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Packaged Foods median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Staples sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Packaged Foods stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestlé S.A NESN | CHF 77.94 | CHF 59.51 | −24% |
| Danone S.A BN | €60.14 | €50.81 | −16% |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | $23.79 | $29.20 | +23% |
| Foshan Haitian Flavouring and Food Company 603288 | ¥34.29 | ¥37.72 | +10% |
| Nestlé India Limited NESTLEIND | ₹1,387 | ₹724.74 | −48% |
| Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial Group 600887 | ¥26.77 | ¥41.84 | +56% |
| Yihai Kerry Arawana Holdings 300999 | ¥25.12 | ¥9.98 | −60% |
| General Mills, Inc GIS | $35.82 | $34.66 | −3% |
| Uni-President Enterprises Corp 1216 | 74.50 TWD | 68.72 TWD | −8% |
| McCormick & Company MKC | $49.09 | $51.01 | +4% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Watts SA (WATTS) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of WATTS?
What is the quality score of WATTS?
What is the price target for Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the Watts SA stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Watts SA (WATTS)?
Does Watts SA pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Watts SA (WATTS)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of WATTS use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Watts SA (WATTS) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Watts SA (WATTS) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the intrinsic value of Watts SA (WATTS)?
Is Watts SA stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of WATTS?
How much is Watts SA worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about WATTS?
What is the P/E ratio of WATTS?
How solid is the balance sheet of Watts SA (WATTS)?
How far is WATTS from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Watts SA?
Is Watts SA stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of WATTS calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What should I pay attention to with Watts SA right now?
Key figures of Watts SA
How large is the market capitalisation of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the P/S ratio of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What are the earnings per share of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the dividend yield of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the net margin of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the return on equity of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Watts SA (WATTS)?
What is the operating margin of Watts SA (WATTS)?
How fast is revenue growing at Watts SA (WATTS)?
How fast are earnings growing at Watts SA (WATTS)?
How much net debt does Watts SA (WATTS) carry?
Watch Watts SA in the live analysis
One click puts Watts SA on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.