EN DE

Valuation multiples › Return on assets

Return on assets by sector and industry

Return on assets (ROA): median and quartiles across 11 GICS sectors and 179 industries, from 27,639 valued stocks worldwide.

As of October 22, 2026 · updated daily · CSVJSON

What the numbers show

The lowest sector median is 1.2 % (Financials, 3,164 values), the highest 3.7 % (Consumer Staples, 1,699 values).

The middle sector (Consumer Discretionary) has a median of 2.9 %; half of its 3,579 stocks sit between -0.1 % and 6.2 %.

Return on assets by sector

SectorP25MedianP75Values
Financials0.5 %1.2 %3.6 %3,164
Real Estate-0.5 %2.1 %4.5 %1,812
Communication Services-3.0 %2.1 %6.1 %1,107
Health Care-8.4 %2.2 %6.9 %2,341
Materials-1.3 %2.4 %6.1 %3,350
Consumer Discretionary-0.1 %2.9 %6.2 %3,579
Energy-1.6 %2.9 %6.6 %952
Utilities1.2 %3.0 %4.8 %666
Information Technology-1.3 %3.1 %7.1 %3,579
Industrials0.5 %3.2 %6.6 %5,326
Consumer Staples0.6 %3.7 %7.5 %1,699

Return on assets by industry (179)

Grouped by sector, sorted by median within each sector. Only industries with at least ten valued stocks.

Communication Services (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Media & Publishing-5.6 %-0.1 %4.1 %12
Entertainment-3.9 %0.9 %4.3 %229
Advertising Agencies-4.8 %1.2 %4.6 %187
Broadcasting-3.0 %1.3 %4.5 %67
Internet Content & Information-3.7 %2.4 %8.9 %126
Electronic Gaming & Multimedia-4.2 %2.8 %10.9 %134
Telecom Services0.2 %3.2 %6.7 %238
Publishing0.6 %4.0 %6.3 %97
Consumer Discretionary (29)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Recreational Vehicles-9.2 %1.3 %4.7 %36
Textile Industrial1.0 %1.8 %3.8 %12
Textile Manufacturing-0.3 %2.0 %4.7 %337
Auto Manufacturers-2.0 %2.0 %5.5 %102
Lodging-1.0 %2.0 %4.7 %156
Department Stores0.2 %2.0 %4.8 %105
Restaurants-3.5 %2.3 %7.1 %205
Resorts & Casinos-1.7 %2.4 %6.1 %72
Auto & Truck Dealerships0.3 %2.5 %5.1 %86
Textiles-0.8 %2.6 %4.6 %33
Consumer Electronics-1.3 %2.7 %5.6 %118
Internet Retail-2.2 %2.8 %7.3 %99
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances-0.1 %2.8 %6.6 %302
Travel Services0.9 %3.0 %7.5 %87
Apparel Manufacturing0.2 %3.0 %6.0 %217
Home Improvement Retail1.7 %3.2 %6.4 %31
Leisure-1.1 %3.3 %6.5 %171
Specialty Retail0.4 %3.4 %6.1 %200
Footwear & Accessories-1.5 %3.6 %7.1 %95
Apparel Retail-0.1 %3.6 %9.1 %99
Auto Parts1.2 %3.6 %6.6 %656
Personal Services0.7 %3.8 %7.2 %37
Education & Training Services-1.7 %3.9 %7.8 %118
Automobiles & Auto Parts1.0 %4.4 %6.2 %16
Gambling1.1 %4.4 %9.5 %44
Residential Construction1.7 %4.5 %7.7 %62
Hotels & Entertainment Services2.0 %5.0 %6.4 %12
Luxury Goods1.2 %5.4 %9.2 %123
Discount Stores2.8 %6.2 %8.6 %23
Consumer Staples (14)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Agricultural Products1.3 %1.9 %4.9 %14
Pharmaceutical Retailers0.8 %2.1 %5.1 %54
Food Products-0.4 %2.3 %4.3 %13
Confectioners0.1 %2.3 %4.9 %80
Farm Products-1.0 %2.4 %6.4 %292
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries-0.2 %3.2 %6.6 %91
Food Distribution0.0 %3.6 %6.2 %87
Packaged Foods1.1 %4.2 %7.9 %615
Grocery Stores2.0 %4.5 %7.1 %72
Beverages - Brewers2.3 %4.7 %9.0 %54
Household & Personal Products0.7 %4.7 %9.5 %238
Food & Tobacco0.3 %4.7 %8.1 %26
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic3.2 %6.7 %10.9 %83
Tobacco3.3 %6.8 %13.4 %32
Energy (8)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Uranium-14.4 %-4.9 %1.2 %27
Oil & Gas Drilling-2.5 %1.5 %6.3 %33
Oil & Gas E&P-4.3 %2.0 %6.5 %258
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services0.3 %3.0 %6.7 %179
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing0.8 %3.1 %5.9 %110
Thermal Coal0.1 %3.1 %6.6 %83
Oil & Gas Midstream1.5 %4.3 %7.6 %83
Oil & Gas Integrated1.7 %4.5 %7.0 %43
Financials (21)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Shell Companies-10.4 %-0.1 %3.1 %55
Banks - Diversified0.6 %0.7 %0.9 %44
Banks - Regional0.6 %0.9 %1.3 %1,050
Insurance - Life0.5 %1.0 %1.9 %84
Investment Brokerage - National0.0 %1.0 %4.7 %13
Financial Conglomerates0.4 %1.1 %2.6 %54
Banking Services-2.9 %1.2 %2.0 %12
Mortgage Finance0.2 %1.3 %3.1 %60
REIT - Mortgage0.6 %1.3 %1.5 %38
Capital Markets0.0 %1.5 %4.7 %455
Insurance - Diversified1.0 %2.0 %4.6 %81
Specialized Finance0.4 %2.0 %3.4 %14
Credit Services0.6 %2.3 %4.4 %317
Investment Banking & Investment Services0.3 %2.8 %7.1 %19
Insurance - Reinsurance2.2 %3.0 %4.7 %25
Diversified Financial Services2.4 %3.2 %3.9 %15
Asset Management-0.4 %3.3 %9.3 %666
Insurance - Property & Casualty1.8 %3.4 %5.1 %114
Insurance - Specialty2.9 %4.6 %9.2 %26
Insurance Brokers2.6 %5.4 %13.8 %37
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges1.9 %7.3 %15.5 %51
Health Care (11)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Biotechnology-37.8 %-12.1 %3.9 %591
Health Information Services-8.9 %1.3 %6.8 %115
Diagnostics & Research-6.2 %1.6 %6.1 %124
Medical Devices-12.7 %1.9 %6.7 %323
Medical Distribution0.2 %2.3 %3.6 %76
Pharmaceuticals-0.2 %3.0 %6.1 %52
Healthcare Plans0.7 %3.8 %6.4 %13
Medical Instruments & Supplies0.0 %4.0 %8.8 %185
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic-0.5 %4.1 %8.0 %573
Medical Care Facilities0.5 %4.3 %8.2 %241
Drug Manufacturers - General2.2 %6.9 %10.5 %74
Industrials (32)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Construction & Engineering0.1 %1.3 %5.7 %19
Construction & Engineering-2.8 %1.7 %4.3 %14
Rental & Leasing Services0.3 %1.9 %5.7 %89
Trucking0.2 %2.1 %3.9 %44
Electrical Utilities & IPPs1.4 %2.2 %3.8 %13
Business Equipment & Supplies-3.1 %2.3 %6.2 %74
Engineering & Construction0.3 %2.5 %5.6 %789
Conglomerates-0.7 %2.6 %5.2 %354
Metal Fabrication0.2 %2.6 %5.7 %252
Pollution & Treatment Controls-1.4 %2.7 %5.5 %85
Airlines0.4 %2.7 %5.9 %56
Machinery, Tools, Heavy Vehicles, Trains & Ships-2.4 %2.7 %8.0 %44
Waste Management-0.8 %2.8 %5.3 %153
Infrastructure Operations1.4 %2.9 %5.8 %65
Building Products & Equipment-0.6 %3.1 %6.5 %257
Integrated Freight & Logistics0.7 %3.2 %6.1 %203
Staffing & Employment Services-0.1 %3.2 %7.2 %82
Specialty Business Services0.7 %3.4 %7.9 %234
Specialty Industrial Machinery0.6 %3.5 %7.0 %800
Aerospace & Defense1.9 %3.5 %4.6 %11
Railroads2.1 %3.5 %5.6 %103
Electrical Equipment & Parts0.3 %3.8 %7.1 %551
Professional & Commercial Services1.4 %3.8 %6.4 %15
Electrical Equipment2.6 %4.0 %8.3 %11
Aerospace & Defense1.4 %4.1 %7.4 %234
Industrial Machinery3.5 %4.2 %5.5 %18
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery1.6 %4.3 %7.0 %148
Marine Shipping1.5 %4.3 %8.5 %225
Tools & Accessories1.6 %4.3 %8.1 %125
Industrial Distribution1.2 %4.5 %7.4 %106
Consulting Services0.4 %4.8 %8.5 %74
Airports & Air Services2.0 %5.8 %9.7 %50
Information Technology (18)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Solar-8.1 %-0.7 %5.0 %102
Electronic Equipment & Parts-5.6 %1.5 %3.1 %19
Communications & Networking1.2 %1.9 %3.7 %12
Computers, Phones & Household Electronics-5.4 %1.9 %2.9 %11
Communication Equipment-1.7 %2.3 %6.0 %293
Software - Infrastructure-4.8 %2.3 %7.2 %342
Software - Application-5.5 %2.3 %8.0 %644
Software & IT Services-1.1 %2.8 %7.7 %38
IT Services0.9 %2.9 %5.8 %31
Electronics & Computer Distribution1.2 %3.1 %5.1 %156
Security & Protection Services-2.7 %3.2 %6.3 %104
Scientific & Technical Instruments-3.8 %3.2 %6.9 %159
Semiconductors-1.8 %3.3 %7.9 %345
Computer Hardware-0.6 %3.3 %6.5 %209
Electronic Components0.2 %3.4 %6.4 %645
Information Technology Services0.6 %4.1 %8.3 %465
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials1.0 %4.3 %8.6 %225
Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment0.4 %5.0 %8.8 %47
Materials (19)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Silver-17.7 %-9.9 %4.7 %16
Other Industrial Metals & Mining-12.4 %-2.7 %5.1 %372
Other Precious Metals & Mining-13.9 %-2.5 %8.3 %97
Coking Coal-4.5 %-2.4 %2.3 %20
Metals & Mining-0.5 %0.6 %2.9 %29
Lumber & Wood Production-5.8 %0.8 %3.7 %72
Other0.1 %1.5 %5.0 %90
Paper & Paper Products-0.4 %1.8 %3.6 %120
Steel-0.3 %2.1 %5.5 %407
Construction Materials-0.1 %2.6 %4.1 %12
Chemicals0.0 %2.8 %6.3 %339
Building Materials0.3 %2.8 %5.5 %251
Packaging & Containers0.5 %2.8 %5.9 %257
Gold-8.4 %3.2 %13.6 %211
Specialty Chemicals0.3 %3.3 %6.7 %717
Containers & Packaging0.1 %3.3 %6.4 %23
Copper0.0 %3.3 %7.5 %55
Aluminum1.7 %3.8 %6.7 %77
Agricultural Inputs1.1 %3.8 %7.3 %160
Real Estate (13)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
REIT - Office-1.8 %1.1 %2.9 %71
Real Estate - Development-1.8 %1.3 %3.9 %573
REIT - Residential0.8 %2.0 %5.1 %50
Real Estate Services-0.7 %2.0 %4.4 %526
Real Estate - Diversified0.0 %2.1 %3.8 %131
REIT - Hotel & Motel-1.2 %2.3 %4.8 %33
Real Estate Operations1.2 %2.4 %4.5 %35
Real Estate Development-0.3 %2.4 %4.6 %21
REIT - Healthcare Facilities0.5 %2.7 %4.8 %25
REIT - Diversified0.2 %2.8 %5.0 %148
REIT - Retail2.1 %3.8 %5.8 %91
REIT - Industrial2.8 %3.9 %5.3 %53
REIT - Specialty2.7 %4.8 %6.7 %31
Utilities (6)
IndustryP25MedianP75Values
Utilities - Renewable-1.6 %1.5 %4.1 %198
Utilities - Diversified1.9 %2.8 %4.0 %50
Utilities - Independent Power Producers1.0 %3.0 %4.5 %77
Utilities - Regulated Water2.0 %3.0 %4.9 %60
Utilities - Regulated Electric2.3 %3.2 %5.5 %156
Utilities - Regulated Gas2.2 %3.9 %5.5 %104

History of sector medians

MonthFinancialsReal EstateCommunication ServicesHealth CareMaterialsConsumer DiscretionaryEnergyUtilitiesInformation TechnologyIndustrialsConsumer Staples
2026-091.2 %1.8 %1.6 %1.8 %2.1 %2.7 %2.6 %2.7 %2.1 %2.8 %3.5 %
2026-101.2 %1.9 %1.8 %1.7 %2.1 %2.7 %2.8 %2.9 %2.4 %2.8 %3.5 %

Use it

Return on assets calculator with live sector comparison → · Market valuation by sector and country → · Undervalued stocks by sector → · All 15 metrics →

Cite or reuse this table

Suggested citation: Fair Value Calculator (2026): Return on assets (ROA) by sector and industry, as of October 22, 2026. https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/valuation-multiples/roa

Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Raw data: CSV · JSON · API and embedding

Not financial advice. Metrics from reported filings (latest fiscal year or trailing twelve months), percentiles over the visible Fair Value Calculator universe; negative multiples are excluded and outliers beyond the 90th percentile are never the basis of a statement.