EN DE
Watch Ansell Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Ansell Ltd (ANN) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Ansell Ltd stock A$44.12, price A$45.66, that is 3.4% below the price, quality 67 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare AU · ISIN AU000000ANN9

AL Ansell Ltd logo Broad data Nov 3, 2026

Ansell Ltd

ANN · AU
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Quality 67/100
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
1.8% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (13/15)
Broad data
Profit last quarter +165% vs. a year ago.
Fair value A$44.12 · Fairly valued (−3.4%)
Thin margins · 9.8% net margin (TTM)
Moderate moat 51/100 · thin data
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +1.5 %/yr in USD)
Watch Ansell Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

A$46.50 A$18.91 Fair Value A$44.12 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range A$18.91 – A$46.50 · fair‑value band A$30.66 – A$59.53 · the A$45.66 price screens above the A$44.12 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Ansell in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Ansell is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Ansell Limited designs, sources, develops, manufactures, distributes, and sells hand and body protection solutions in the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, and North America. It operates through two segments: Healthcare and Industrial.

Show moreShow less

The Healthcare segment manufactures and markets solutions, including surgical gloves, single-use and examination gloves, and clean and sterile gloves and garments, as well as consumables for hospitals, surgical centers, dental surgeries, veterinary clinics, first responders, manufacturers, auto repair shops, chemical plants, laboratories, and life sciences and pharmaceutical companies.

The Industrial segment manufactures and markets hand and chemical protective clothing solutions for various industrial applications, including automotive, chemical, metal fabrication, machinery and equipment, food, construction, mining, oil and gas, utilities, logistics, and first responders.

It sells provides its products under ActivArmr, AlphaTec, BioClean, EDGE, ENCORE, GAMMEX, HyFlex, Kimtech, KleenGuard, MICROFLEX, MICRO-TOUCH, RINGERS, SANDEL, TouchNTuff, and VIKING brands. The company was formerly known as Pacific Dunlop Limited and changed its name to Ansell Limited in 2002.

Ansell Limited was founded in 1893 and is based in Richmond, Australia.

Stock analysis

Ansell Ltd (ANN) currently trades at A$45.66, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is A$44.12, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 3.5%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of A$47.16 per share, and 7 of the 24 models we run sit above the A$45.66 price.

Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at A$10.62, and 17 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: A$30.66 (bear) to A$59.53 (bull), the price of A$45.66 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 67/100 (solid quality), in the Healthcare sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.

Ansell Ltd reported revenue of $2.2B in FY2026 versus $2.0B in FY2022, a compound +2.9%/yr. Reported net income was $213M in FY2026, compounding +7.7%/yr from FY2022.

Key figures

Market cap A$6.5B (≈ $4.5B) Mid · P/E ratio 21.0 · P/S ratio 2.05 · EPS (TTM) A$2.17 · Dividend yield 1.8% · Net margin 9.7% · Return on equity 10.5% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.3% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 51 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 2% below its 52-week high and 85% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at −45% fair-value upside, at −3%, ANN screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear A$30.66 Fair Value A$44.12 Bull A$59.53
Price A$45.66 · Downside -3.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 4 months old). Earnings retained since then (A$0.4792 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF A$34.17 A$48.84 A$78.69 79
Growth DCF A$35.87 A$50.36 A$77.48 78
Residual Income A$18.93 A$21.42 A$26.77 76
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF A$34.17 A$48.84 A$78.69 79
Owner Earnings A$28.95 A$41.59 A$67.33 75
5Y Revenue Exit A$29.07 A$43.29 A$64.31 72
5Y EBITDA Exit A$35.44 A$54.12 A$79.24 75
5Y P/E Exit A$30.05 A$44.95 A$63.05 71
10Y Revenue Exit A$29.70 A$42.65 A$57.38 67
10Y EBITDA Exit A$34.64 A$50.00 A$67.39 69
10Y P/E Exit A$31.24 A$43.78 A$56.53 65
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd A$15.00 A$25.19 A$30.65 67
EPV A$24.66 A$29.71 A$34.21 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM A$8.08 A$10.16 A$12.41 69
DDM Multi-Stage A$8.08 A$11.07 A$14.94 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple A$36.39 A$48.53 A$60.66 63
P/S Multiple A$28.12 A$37.50 A$46.87 58
P/B Multiple A$11.75 A$15.67 A$19.58 55
EV/EBIT A$40.04 A$55.14 A$70.23 66
EV/EBITDA A$40.90 A$56.28 A$71.66 67
EV/Revenue A$27.08 A$40.93 A$54.78 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) A$1.74 A$2.33 A$3.48 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF A$35.87 A$50.36 A$77.48 78
Rev-Margin DCF A$29.07 A$43.95 A$62.85 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income A$18.93 A$21.42 A$26.77 76
ROIC Compounder A$24.92 A$30.86 A$37.75 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E A$25.65 A$36.65 A$47.64 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 67/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 46
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 71
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 72
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 70
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 70
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 87
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 85
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 81
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 71
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
Revenue growth 1 year
+9.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+1.5%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +4.9% a year
Revenue growth 37 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−1.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
−15.7%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−17.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.8%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.3.8% vs 3.6%, steady
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.16% → 16%
2026 sits 115% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2021 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+2.1%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+3.2%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (figures in USD, USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about −0.2% a year for the price and +0.8% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2027 (sales)+2.1%
Forecast 2028 (sales)+3.8%
Projected 2029 (sales)+3.6%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.4%
Projected 2031 (sales)+3.1%

Watch ANN, get fair value alerts →

Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Ansell's push to deepen client ties via new experience centers stands as its main strength for protection solutions, while low profitability metrics and modest positioning form its chief weakness.
Main risk: Integration costs from recent acquisitions combined with input cost pressures may exceed any added demand from closer customer collaboration and thereby squeeze margins in medical supplies.
Ansell is opening its second AXIS customer experience center in Portugal to offer hands-on testing and co-creation with clients on evolving safety challenges. The move builds on the first site in the US and aims to strengthen its position in industrial and healthcare protection solutions. Yet it remains unclear whether these innovation efforts will deliver enough new demand to offset integration costs from recent acquisitions and input cost pressures. Will the investment in closer customer collaboration generate more growth than it consumes in resources?
Join the discussion →

Compare Ansell Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Medical Instruments & Supplies · 181 stocks

Beats the industry median on 13/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 67 · Above median
Fair Value upside −3.4% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 10.5% · Above median
Return on assets 6.3% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 9.8% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 15.7% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 13.2% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.8% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.30× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Medical Instruments & Supplies median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 21.0× · Cheaper than median
P/B 2.25× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 2.09× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 14.7× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 13.0× · Cheaper than median
PEG 1.12× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)29 · sector 25
FUTURE (revenue growth)66 · sector 40
PAST (return on equity)42 · sector 31
HEALTH (low debt)85 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)35 · sector 32

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Solventum Corporation SOLV $90.38 $131.06 +45% vs ANN
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme EL €193.80 €196.22 +1% vs ANN
Intuitive Surgical, Inc ISRG $452.80 $353.90 −22% vs ANN
Medline Inc MDLN $39.64 $28.59 −28% vs ANN
Alcon Inc ALC CHF 61.30 CHF 33.91 −45% vs ANN
Straumann Holding STMN CHF 104.50 CHF 45.50 −56% vs ANN
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX $211.88 $82.34 −61% vs ANN
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc WST $399.81 $139.22 −65% vs ANN
Sartorius Stedim Biotech S.A DIM €225.80 €54.82 −76% vs ANN
Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft SRT €227.00 €42.50 −81% vs ANN

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Ansell Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Ansell Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ANN

Frequently asked questions

Is Ansell Ltd (ANN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of A$44.12 versus a price of A$45.66, about 3% lower (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of ANN?
Our model-based fair value for Ansell Ltd is A$44.12 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: A$45.66.
What is the quality score of ANN?
Ansell Ltd has a Quality Score of 67/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of A$44.12 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario A$30.66, optimistic scenario A$59.53. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Ansell Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at A$44.12, about 3% lower versus a price of A$45.66 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario A$30.66, optimistic scenario A$59.53. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Ansell Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $2.1B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Ansell Ltd pay a dividend?
Ansell Ltd currently shows a dividend yield of 1.76% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Ansell Ltd (ANN) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Ansell Ltd pays a dividend of A$0.805 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.8%. The last ex-dividend date was Aug 31, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since 2003. The payout ratio is 36.5% of earnings. Free cash flow covers the dividend 3.92 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Ansell Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by +2.1 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.4 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +1.5 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ANN use?
Our models discount Ansell Ltd at 8.4 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 0.55, country premium for Australia. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Ansell Ltd that is +2.1 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (8.4 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Ansell Ltd (ANN) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Ansell Ltd grew +1.5 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +2.1 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Ansell Ltd (ANN) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +6.2 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Ansell Ltd (+2.1 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 6.81 %: that much free cash flow Ansell Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.4 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Ansell Ltd it is A$44.12 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of A$45.66. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 8 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Ansell Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, ANN trades above its calculated fair value: price A$45.66, fair value A$44.12, a gap of about −3% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ANN?
No. The price is what the market pays today (A$45.66); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (A$44.12). For Ansell Ltd the two are A$1.54 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Ansell Ltd worth?
The market values Ansell Ltd at about A$6.5B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is A$45.66; our models calculate a fair value of A$44.12 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ANN?
Our models span a range for Ansell Ltd: cautious scenario A$30.66, base A$44.12, optimistic A$59.53 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price A$45.66). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ANN?
Ansell Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.0 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of A$44.12 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, FY2026 ex one-offs: 17.8. Other multiples: PEG 1.1, P/B 2.3, P/S 2.1, EV/EBITDA 13.0.
What is the PEG ratio of ANN?
The PEG ratio of Ansell Ltd is 1.12 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Ansell Ltd (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 10.5%, debt of 0.30 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 67/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ANN from its 52-week high?
Ansell Ltd trades at A$45.66, about 2% below its 52-week high of A$46.50 and 85% above the low of A$24.70 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of A$44.12 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Ansell Ltd?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Intuitive Surgical, Inc, EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medline Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Ansell Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price A$45.66, calculated fair value A$44.12 (−3%), Quality Score 67/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ANN calculated?
We run Ansell Ltd through 24 models from 8 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of A$44.12 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Ansell Ltd itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was A$45.66. Our model-based fair value is A$44.12, about 3% lower (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Ansell Ltd right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range (A$30.66 to A$59.53) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Ansell Ltd (ANN) come from?
Earnings per share at Ansell Ltd grew −1.6 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +4.2 %, EBIT margin −2.7 %, tax rate −1.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −1.8 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Ansell Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The market capitalisation of Ansell Ltd is A$6.5B (≈ $4.5B). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Ansell Ltd is 2.05 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Earnings per share at Ansell Ltd are A$2.17 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 21.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The dividend yield of Ansell Ltd is 1.8% (payout 37.0%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The net margin of Ansell Ltd is 9.7% (fiscal year 2026). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Ansell Ltd is 10.5% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Ansell Ltd is 7.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
The operating margin of Ansell Ltd is 15.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Revenue at Ansell Ltd is growing +13.2% versus a year earlier (3y avg +9.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Ansell Ltd (ANN)?
Earnings per share at Ansell Ltd are growing +165% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Ansell Ltd (ANN) carry?
The net debt of Ansell Ltd is $507M (fiscal year 2026, ≈ 1.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Ansell Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Ansell Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.