EN DE
Watch Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM) stock: price, quality, comparison

Price, quality, revenue and earnings and the peer comparison for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc, from audited financials.

Price: $112.28. No valuation: the company's figures do not support a reliable fair value right now, so we deliberately show none.
Price/sales 27.43× (industry 6.04×) · Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 79.6% (industry 0.0%)
  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Healthcare US

RP Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc logo Thin data Nov 6, 2026

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc

RYTM · US
Low debt
Quality 42/100
Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +458.2 %/yr in USD)
Insiders sold $32.9M (6M)
Loss-making · -69.0% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (2/9)
Narrow moat 12/100 · thin data
Thin data
No fair value
Watch Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the rare neuroendocrine diseases in the United States and internationally.

Show moreShow less

The company's lead product candidate is IMCIVREE (setmelanotide), a rare melanocortin-4 receptor for the treatment of pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC), proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 1, leptin receptor (LEPR) deficiency obesity, Bardet-Biedl and Alström syndrome, Prader-Willi syndrome, and hypothalamic obesity.

It is in Phase 3 clinical trials for treating acquired hypothalamic obesity, congenital hypothalamic obesity, pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) and LEPR insufficiency obesities, SRC1 deficiency obesity, and SH2B1 deficiency obesity; and in phase 2 clinical trails for the treatment of Prader-Willi syndrome and MC4R deficiency.

The company is also developing bivamelagon, an investigational oral small molecule MC4R agonist that is in phase 2 clinical trial for the treatment of MC4R pathway diseases; and RM-718, a next generation MC4R peptide agonist that is in phase 1 clinical trial for the treatment of hypothalamic obesity.

The company was formerly known as Rhythm Metabolic, Inc. and changed its name to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in October 2015. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 42/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 17
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 86
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 2
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 68
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 87
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 8
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 43
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 67
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 22
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 8 officers or directors sold shares worth $32.9M and none bought.

  • SaleDavid P MeekerPresident and CEO, Director50,000 shares at $102.67$5.1MSep 14, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleHunter C SmithChief Financial Officer4× since Feb 4, 2026: 84,427 shares, avg. $104.67$8.8MAug 31, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleAlastair GarfieldChief Scientific Officer7,763 shares at $117.57$912,697Aug 13, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJoseph ShulmanChief Technical Officer5,079 shares at $119.75$608,210Aug 13, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJennifer Kayden LeeEVP, Head of North America75,834 shares at $117.38$8.9MAug 13, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleYann MazabraudEVP, Head of International57,000 shares at $116.15$6.6MAug 12, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleLynn A. TetraultDirector37,000 shares at $100.32$3.7MJun 22, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleChristopher Paul GermanCorporate Controller & CAO2× since Mar 4, 2026: 10,257 shares, avg. $90.76$930,921May 15, 2026
  • SalePamela J. CramerChief Human Resources Officer3× since Nov 10, 2025: 10,215 shares, avg. $105.25$1.1MDec 11, 202510b5-1 plan

Plus 14 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 30/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+45.8%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+100.2%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+458.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−390,214.3% (2020) → −101.2% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch RYTM, get fair value alerts →

Compare Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Biotechnology · 559 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/8 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 42 · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets −40.8% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) −69.0% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −42.6% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 79.6% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.1% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.01× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Biotechnology median · lower = cheaper

P/S (12 months) 27.43× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 0
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)100 · sector 97
DIVIDEND (yield)1 · sector 22

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Biotechnology stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Incyte Corporation INCY $119.65 $199.23 +67% vs RYTM
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc REGN $904.35 $1,275 +41% vs RYTM
Genmab A/S GMAB kr 3,527 kr 3,999 +13% vs RYTM
WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc 2269 HK$47.62 HK$53.55 +12% vs RYTM
Samsung Biologics Co 207940 1,516,000 KRW 1,667,600 KRW +10% vs RYTM
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX $547.09 $596.75 +9% vs RYTM
argenx SE ARGX $927.21 $908.40 −2% vs RYTM
CSL Limited CSL A$202.04 A$183.04 −9% vs RYTM
Celltrion, Inc 068270 211,000 KRW 74,945 KRW −64% vs RYTM
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX $67.30 $19.01 −72% vs RYTM

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Healthcare stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the quality score of RYTM?
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc has a Quality Score of 42/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $281M (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc pay a dividend?
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.07% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc has a dividend yield of 0.1%.
How solid is the balance sheet of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
Balance-sheet figures for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity −78.0%, debt of 0.01 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 42/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
Which stocks are comparable to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc, CSL Limited, argenx SE, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
What is the share price of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $112.28. We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.

Key figures of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The market capitalisation of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is $7.7B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is 27.3 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
Earnings per share at Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc are $−2.91. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The dividend yield of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is 0.1%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The net margin of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is −69.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is −78.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is −52.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
The operating margin of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is −42.6% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM)?
Revenue at Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is growing +79.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg +100%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM) generate?
The free cash flow of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is −$117M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc (RYTM) carry?
The net debt of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc is $192M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.