TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of TTM Technologies Inc stock $34.53, price $62.22, that is 44.5% below the price, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 14 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with oneYes, for free
Our calculation puts a fair price 45% below what the stock costs today.
Ranks above peers(10/13)
Positive coverage
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +60%, profit +58%.
Quality 57/100
Expensive Growth(revenue 5y +6.7 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 7.0% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Moderate moat50/100 · thin data
Insiders bought $3.6M (6M) · sold $20.9M
Some data
Fair value $34.53 · Strongly overvalued (−44.5%)
Negative free cash flow
Risks from the AI analysis
🚩Price drop: Execution pressures from supply chain delays and acquisition costs🚩Supply chain delays pushing key segment below internal targets🚩Concentration on few AI hyperscalers🚩Acquisition-driven debt and interest costs🚩Geopolitical risks from China manufacturing
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $11.21 – $221.47 · fair‑value band $24.17 – $44.89 · the $62.22 price screens above the $34.53 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.
Follow TTM Technologies in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether TTM Technologies is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
TTM Technologies, Inc. manufactures and sells mission systems, radio frequency (RF) components, RF microwave/microelectronic assemblies, and printed circuit boards (PCBs) and substrates in the United States, Taiwan, and internationally.
Show moreShow less
It operates in three segments, A&D, Commercial, and RF&S Components.
The company offers various engineered systems and RF and microwave assemblies; PCBs and IC substrates, custom assemblies and integrated systems, passive and advanced ceramic RF components, hi-reliability multi-chip modules, and beamforming and switching networks; and design-for-manufacturability, PCB layout design, simulation and testing, quick turnaround (QTA) production, and specialized RF assembly and testing.
It also provides multi-mode surveillance and weather avoidance radar systems for fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, and shipboard platforms; AN/APS-153 multi-mode radar; communications suite within the MH-60R/S multi-mission helicopters; and supports maritime surveillance, counter UAS, and advanced air mobility end markets under MOSAIC brand.
In addition, the company offers identification friend; monopulse secondary surveillance radars, and air traffic control systems; wired and wireless communication systems; designs, produces, and tests specialized multi-chip RF modules and components; and manufactures off-the-shelf surface mount microwave components.
Further, it provides thick-film ceramic substrates, custom designed application specific integrated circuits, and conventional PCBs; custom electronic assemblies; QTA services; and thermal management.
The company serves original equipment manufacturers, electronic manufacturing services providers, original design manufacturers, distributors, and government agencies; and aerospace and defense, data center computing, automotive, medical, industrial, instrumentation, and networking markets.
TTM Technologies, Inc. was incorporated in 1978 and is headquartered in Santa Ana, California.
Stock analysis
TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) currently trades at $62.22, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $34.53, 45% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $34.53 per share, and 1 of the 14 models we run sit above the $62.22 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $5.96, and 13 of the 14 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $24.17 (bear) to $44.89 (bull), the price of $62.22 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
TTM Technologies Inc reported revenue of $2.9B in FY2025 versus $2.2B in FY2021, a compound +6.6%/yr. Reported net income was $177M in FY2025, compounding +34.4%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $6.3B Mid · P/E ratio 24.9 · P/S ratio 1.64 · EPS (TTM) $2.50 · Net margin 7.0% · Return on equity 14.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.4% · Operating margin 13.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 50 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.
The share trades about 72% below its 52-week high and 6% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −24% fair-value upside, at −45%, TTMI screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$24.17Fair Value $34.53Bull$44.89
Price $62.22 · Downside -44.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($2.12 per share) are deliberately not added.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
In the last 6 months, 3 officers or directors bought shares worth $3.6M, most recently on Nov 5, 2026. Over the same period, 10 people sold shares worth $20.9M. Buying cluster
BuyWajid AliDirector2× since Oct 28, 2026: 20,000 shares, avg. $76.70$1.5MNov 5, 2026
BuyEdwin RoksPresident and CEO, Director2× since Aug 25, 2026: 15,000 shares, avg. $103.87$1.6MOct 28, 2026
BuyRex D GevedenDirector5,000 shares at $104.90$524,500Aug 24, 2026
SaleDale Martin KnechtSVP Information Technology3× since Jun 23, 2026: 34,966 shares, avg. $158.95$5.6MAug 10, 2026
SaleRobert P. FarrellPresident C&C3× since Nov 17, 2025: 4,867 shares, avg. $190.69$928,103Jun 25, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleCatherine A GridleyEVP, A&D Sector President4× since Feb 13, 2026: 42,022 shares, avg. $133.01$5.6MJun 25, 2026
SaleDouglas L SoderEVP, Commercial Sector Pres.2× since Jun 23, 2026: 11,776 shares, avg. $209.59$2.5MJun 25, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleDaniel J WeberEVP, CLO & Secretary3× since Feb 13, 2026: 23,448 shares, avg. $150.37$3.5MJun 25, 2026
SaleShawn A. PowersEVP, CHRO2× since Jun 23, 2026: 13,223 shares, avg. $209.58$2.8MJun 25, 202610b5-1 plan
SaleTom ClapproodPresA&D Interconnect Solutions2× since Jun 23, 2026: 4,274 shares, avg. $209.55$895,627Jun 25, 202610b5-1 plan
Plus 7 more entries from the last 12 months.
Plus 16 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.46/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+19.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.2%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+6.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +3.3% a year
Revenue growth 26 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.6%
’14
’15
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+17.8%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+17.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.27.3% vs 20.6%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.1% → 9%
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (100 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
AI conclusion: Record revenue and margins driven by AI data center demand form the main strength while negative free cash flow despite positive operating cash flow and supply chain delays represent the key weakness.
Main risk: Dependence on a handful of hyperscale customers for a large and growing share of data center revenue could sharply reduce demand and margins if those customers cut AI infrastructure spending.
Bull case: By leveraging its defense qualifications and North American capacity TTM could capture more secure domestic orders and diversify beyond concentrated AI customers while using acquisitions to broaden its technology portfolio.
Bear case: If AI hyperscaler spending moderates amid high debt service and China-related restrictions the company could face sustained margin pressure and slower growth as capacity investments underperform.
TTM Technologies posted record Q3 revenue and margins on surging AI data center demand, yet supply chain delays pushed its key segment 10 percent below internal targets while acquisitions add substantial interest costs. Our models see the shares as overvalued amid these execution pressures. Does the company’s defense backlog and capacity investments outweigh the near-term risks of stretched lead times and higher leverage, or will the friction persist?
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electronic Components · 650 stocks
Beats the industry median on 10/13 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score57 · Above median
Fair Value upside−44.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months)14.4% · Top 25%
Return on assets4.6% · Above median
Net margin (12 months)7.0% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months)13.5% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)59.9% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity0.52× · Highest 25%
Valuation Multiplesvs Electronic Components median · lower = cheaper
P/E (12 months)24.9× · Cheaper than median
P/B3.56× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months)1.64× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA11.4× · Cheaper than median
PEG0.36× · Cheapest 25%
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
This stockSector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0· sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100· sector 69
PAST (return on equity)57· sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)74· sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0· sector 27
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Is TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $34.53 versus a price of $62.22, about 45% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of TTMI?
Our model-based fair value for TTM Technologies Inc is $34.53 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $62.22.
What is the quality score of TTMI?
TTM Technologies Inc has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $34.53 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 14 valuation models. Cautious scenario $24.17, optimistic scenario $44.89. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the TTM Technologies Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $34.53, about 45% lower versus a price of $62.22 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $24.17, optimistic scenario $44.89. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
TTM Technologies Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For TTM Technologies Inc it is $34.53 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $62.22. It is the blended result of 14 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is TTM Technologies Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, TTMI trades above its calculated fair value: price $62.22, fair value $34.53, a gap of about −45% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of TTMI?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($62.22); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($34.53). For TTM Technologies Inc the two are $27.69 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is TTM Technologies Inc worth?
The market values TTM Technologies Inc at about $6.3B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $62.22; our models calculate a fair value of $34.53 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TTMI?
Our models span a range for TTM Technologies Inc: cautious scenario $24.17, base $34.53, optimistic $44.89 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $62.22). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of TTMI?
TTM Technologies Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.9 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $34.53 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 59.3 (reported for FY2025: 37.0). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 8 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 5 of the years ex one-offs: 27.6. Other multiples: PEG 0.4, P/B 3.6, P/S 1.6, EV/EBITDA 11.4.
What is the PEG ratio of TTMI?
The PEG ratio of TTM Technologies Inc is 0.36 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Balance-sheet figures for TTM Technologies Inc (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 14.4%, debt of 0.52 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is TTMI from its 52-week high?
TTM Technologies Inc trades at $62.22, about 72% below its 52-week high of $221.47 and 6% above the low of $58.45 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $34.53 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to TTM Technologies Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Amphenol Corporation, Corning Incorporated, Delta Electronics, Inc, Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is TTM Technologies Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $62.22, calculated fair value $34.53 (−45%), Quality Score 57/100, from 14 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of TTMI calculated?
We run TTM Technologies Inc through 14 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $34.53, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. TTM Technologies Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $62.22. Our model-based fair value is $34.53, about 45% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with TTM Technologies Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($44.89). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (57/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range ($24.17 to $44.89) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) come from?
Earnings per share at TTM Technologies Inc grew +16.2 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +2.2 %, EBIT margin +2.3 %, tax rate +3.8 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +7.2 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.
Key figures of TTM Technologies Inc
How large is the market capitalisation of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The market capitalisation of TTM Technologies Inc is $6.3B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The price-to-sales ratio of TTM Technologies Inc is 1.64 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Earnings per share at TTM Technologies Inc are $2.50 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 24.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The net margin of TTM Technologies Inc is 7.0% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The return on equity (ROE) of TTM Technologies Inc is 14.4% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of TTM Technologies Inc is 4.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
The operating margin of TTM Technologies Inc is 13.5% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Revenue at TTM Technologies Inc is growing +59.9% versus a year earlier (3y avg +5.2%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI)?
Earnings per share at TTM Technologies Inc are growing +58.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) generate?
The free cash flow of TTM Technologies Inc is −$683K (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does TTM Technologies Inc (TTMI) carry?
The net debt of TTM Technologies Inc is $616M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed
Watch TTM Technologies Inc in the live analysis
One click puts TTM Technologies Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.