EN DE
Watch Vishay Intertechnology Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Vishay Intertechnology Inc stock $5.03, price $22.02, that is 77.2% below the price, quality 42 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 4 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US

VI Vishay Intertechnology Inc logo Some data Nov 5, 2026

Vishay Intertechnology Inc

VSH · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 77% below what the stock costs today.

Low debt
Positive coverage
Revenue last quarter +17% vs. a year ago.
Quality 42/100
Thin margins · 0.9% net margin (TTM)
1.8% dividend yield · Watch coverage
Insiders sold $593,697 (6M)
Some data
Fair value $5.03 · Strongly overvalued (−77.2%)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −4.3 %/yr in USD)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (5/14)
Narrow moat 22/100

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$64.90 $10.28 Fair Value $5.03 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $10.28 – $64.90 · fair‑value band $5.03 – $7.45 · the $22.02 price screens above the $5.03 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Vishay Intertechnology in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Vishay Intertechnology is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. manufactures and sells discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components in the United States, Germany, rest of Europe, Israel, and Asia.

Show moreShow less

The company operates through six segments: Metal Oxide Semiconductor Field Effect Transistors (MOSFETs), Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors segments.

The MOSFETs segment offers low- and medium-voltage TrenchFET MOSFETs, high-voltage planar MOSFETs, high voltage Super Junction MOSFETs, power integrated circuits, and integrated function power devices.

The Diodes segment provides rectifiers, small signal diodes, protection diodes, thyristors/silicon-controlled rectifiers, and power modules.

The Optoelectronic Components segment offers standard and customer specific optoelectronic components, such as infrared (IR) emitters and detectors, IR remote control receivers, optocouplers, solid-state relays, optical sensors, light-emitting diodes, 7-segment displays, and IR data transceiver modules.

The Resistors segment provides resistors used in various forms of electronic circuitry to adjust and regulate levels of voltage and current. The Inductors segment provides inductors for use as an internal magnetic field to change alternating current phase and resist alternating current.

The Capacitors segment offers capacitors that store energy and discharge.

It sells its products under the Siliconix, Dale, Draloric, Beyschlag, Sfernice, MCB, UltraSource, Applied Thin-Film Products, IHLP, HiRel Systems, Sprague, Vitramon, Barry, Roederstein, ESTA, Ametherm, and BCcomponents brand names.

The company serves automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and healthcare markets. Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. was incorporated in 1962 and is headquartered in Malvern, Pennsylvania.

Stock analysis

Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) currently trades at $22.02, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $5.03, 77% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Asset-Based group reads highest at a median of $8.68 per share, and 1 of the 4 models we run sit above the $22.02 price.

Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at $5.03, and 3 of the 4 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $5.03 (bear) to $7.45 (bull), the price of $22.02 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 42/100 (below-average quality), in the Technology sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Vishay Intertechnology Inc reported revenue of $3.1B in FY2025 versus $3.2B in FY2021, a compound −1.3%/yr. Reported net income was −$9.0M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $4.0B Mid · P/E ratio 41.0 · P/S ratio 1.19 · EPS (TTM) $0.6300 · Dividend yield 1.8% · Net margin 0.9% · Return on equity 1.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 22 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 66% below its 52-week high and 89% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −15% fair-value upside, at −77%, VSH screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $5.03 Fair Value $5.03 Bull $7.45
Price $22.02 · Downside -77.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.1953 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EV/EBITDA $22.28 $31.25 $40.22 67
EV/EBIT $2.62 $5.03 $7.45 63
NCAV (Graham) $6.47 $8.68 $12.95 54
All 4 models by family
Multiples
EV/EBIT $2.62 $5.03 $7.45 63
EV/EBITDA $22.28 $31.25 $40.22 67
EV/Revenue n/a $0.6000 $2.17 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $6.47 $8.68 $12.95 54

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 42/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 24
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 47
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 13
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 55
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 81
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 0
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 34
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 48
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 53
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director sold shares worth $593,697 and none bought.

  • SaleRaanan ZilbermanDirector16,575 shares at $35.82$593,697Oct 2, 202610b5-1 plan

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 35/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+4.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−4.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +2.9% a year
Revenue growth 40 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.4%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
8.4% (2020) → 1.9% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

VSH screens overvalued: fair value 77% below the price. Compare with Amphenol Corporation →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Vishay's hybrid positioning as a supplier of up to 80 percent of power electronics board parts from one source forms its main strength, while sustained negative net income and free cash flow mark its core weakness amid thin margins.
Main risk: Commoditized product exposure in the semiconductor space risks keeping margins thin and profitability weak by limiting differentiation against narrower specialists.
Vishay stands out as a hybrid maker of both passive components and discrete semiconductors, positioned to supply up to 80 percent of the parts on a power electronics board from one source. Recent launches of efficient power modules and resistors aim at EV battery and industrial conversion needs. Our models currently see it as overvalued. Does the breadth deliver steadier demand across cycles or dilute focus compared with narrower specialists?
Join the discussion →

Compare Vishay Intertechnology Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electronic Components · 652 stocks

Beats the industry median on 5/14 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 42 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −77.2% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 1.1% · Bottom 25%
Return on assets −0.2% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) 0.9% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 2.4% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 16.6% · Above median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.8% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.46× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Electronic Components median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 41.0× · Pricier than median
P/B 1.90× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months) 1.19× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 15.2× · Cheaper than median
PEG 1.46× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)83 · sector 69
PAST (return on equity)5 · sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)77 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)36 · sector 27

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Electronic Components stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co 2317 235.00 TWD 292.29 TWD +24% vs VSH
TE Connectivity plc TEL $206.36 $224.30 +9% vs VSH
Asia Vital Components Co 3017 2,565 TWD 2,737 TWD +7% vs VSH
Amphenol Corporation APH $71.64 $70.91 −1% vs VSH
Shengyi Technology Co 600183 ¥77.78 ¥66.42 −15% vs VSH
Celestica Inc CLS $205.64 $109.91 −47% vs VSH
Delta Electronics, Inc 2308 1,130 TWD 519.57 TWD −54% vs VSH
Luxshare Precision Industry Co 002475 ¥50.86 ¥18.44 −64% vs VSH
Corning Incorporated GLW $103.43 $33.72 −67% vs VSH
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co 009150 944,000 KRW 171,572 KRW −82% vs VSH

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Vishay Intertechnology Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Vishay Intertechnology Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/VSH

Frequently asked questions

Is Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $5.03 versus a price of $22.02, about 77% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of VSH?
Our model-based fair value for Vishay Intertechnology Inc is $5.03 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $22.02.
What is the quality score of VSH?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc has a Quality Score of 42/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $5.03 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 4 valuation models. Cautious scenario $5.03, optimistic scenario $7.45. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Vishay Intertechnology Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $5.03, about 77% lower versus a price of $22.02 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $5.03, optimistic scenario $7.45. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.3B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Vishay Intertechnology Inc pay a dividend?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 1.82% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Vishay Intertechnology Inc it is $5.03 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $22.02. It is the blended result of 4 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Vishay Intertechnology Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, VSH trades above its calculated fair value: price $22.02, fair value $5.03, a gap of about −77% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of VSH?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($22.02); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($5.03). For Vishay Intertechnology Inc the two are $16.99 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Vishay Intertechnology Inc worth?
The market values Vishay Intertechnology Inc at about $4.0B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $22.02; our models calculate a fair value of $5.03 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about VSH?
Our models span a range for Vishay Intertechnology Inc: cautious scenario $5.03, base $5.03, optimistic $7.45 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $22.02). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of VSH?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 41.0 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $5.03 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 7 fiscal years (2016 to 2023), reported earnings: 10.7. Other multiples: PEG 1.5, P/B 1.9, P/S 1.2, EV/EBITDA 15.2.
What is the PEG ratio of VSH?
The PEG ratio of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 1.46 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Balance-sheet figures for Vishay Intertechnology Inc (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 1.1%, debt of 0.46 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 42/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is VSH from its 52-week high?
Vishay Intertechnology Inc trades at $22.02, about 66% below its 52-week high of $64.90 and 89% above the low of $11.65 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $5.03 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Vishay Intertechnology Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Amphenol Corporation, Hon Hai Precision Industry Co, Corning Incorporated, Delta Electronics, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Vishay Intertechnology Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $22.02, calculated fair value $5.03 (−77%), Quality Score 42/100, from 4 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of VSH calculated?
We run Vishay Intertechnology Inc through 4 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $5.03, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Vishay Intertechnology Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $22.02. Our model-based fair value is $5.03, about 77% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Vishay Intertechnology Inc right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($7.45). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (42/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts.

Key figures of Vishay Intertechnology Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The market capitalisation of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is $4.0B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 1.19 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Earnings per share at Vishay Intertechnology Inc are $0.6300 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 41.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The dividend yield of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 1.8% (payout 63.5%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The net margin of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 0.9% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 1.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 8.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
The operating margin of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is 2.4% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Revenue at Vishay Intertechnology Inc is growing +16.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg −4.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH)?
Earnings per share at Vishay Intertechnology Inc are growing +18.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) generate?
The free cash flow of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is −$89.0M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) carry?
The net debt of Vishay Intertechnology Inc is $654M (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Vishay Intertechnology Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Vishay Intertechnology Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.