TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of TA-I Technology Co Ltd TWD 62.40, price TWD 120, upside -48.0%, quality 62 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
TA-I Technology Co Ltd
2478 · TWStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 33.25 TWD – 239.33 TWD · fair‑value band 38.85 TWD – 90.57 TWD · the 120.00 TWD price screens above the 62.40 TWD fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether TA-I Technology Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
TA-I Technology Co., Ltd. manufactures, processes, and trades in chip resistors in Taiwan and internationally.
Show more
TA-I Technology Co., Ltd. manufactures, processes, and trades in chip resistors in Taiwan and internationally. The company provides a range of chip resistors, including current sensing components, thick film, thin film, and anti-surge and anti-sulfurization products; surface mount and assembly; high voltage, array/network, surge, and lead free products; and other electronic parts and components, as well as circuit protection products, such as fuse products. Its products are used in the field of 3C, including motherboards, notebooks, LCD TVs, STBs, scanners, video cards, LAN cards, sound cards, mobile phones, digital cameras, LCDs, etc. The company serves automotive, industrial, alternative energy, computer peripherals, and consumer electronics industries. TA-I Technology Co., Ltd. was founded in 1989 and is based in Taoyuan City, Taiwan.
Stock analysis
TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) currently trades at 120.00 TWD, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 62.40 TWD, implying the stock looks roughly 92.3% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of 80.58 TWD per share, and 2 of the 24 models we run sit above the 120.00 TWD price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at 18.47 TWD, and 22 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: 38.85 TWD (bear) to 90.57 TWD (bull), the price of 120.00 TWD sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 62/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
TA-I Technology Co Ltd reported revenue of 5.4B TWD in FY2025 versus 6.3B TWD in FY2021, a compound −3.7%/yr. Reported net income was 494M TWD in FY2025, compounding −14.9%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 21.4B TWD (≈ $672M) · P/E ratio 35.0 · P/S ratio 3.18 · EPS (TTM) 3.43 TWD · Dividend yield 1.7% · Net margin 9.1% · Return on equity 7.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 7.0%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 50 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 38% below its 52-week high and 200% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −65% fair-value upside, at −48%, 2478 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when 2478 reaches fair value
Put 2478 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 62 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 53
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
2478 screens 92% overvalued. Compare with Amphenol Corporation →
Compare TA-I Technology Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electronic Components · 644 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Electronic Components median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Information Technology sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Taiwanese Stocks
- Valuation of the Taiwan market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Electronic Components stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation APH | $82.84 | $91.12 | +10% |
| Delta Electronics, Inc 2308 | 1,900 TWD | 519.57 TWD | −73% |
| Corning Incorporated GLW | $159.69 | $34.01 | −79% |
| Luxshare Precision Industry Co 002475 | ¥54.84 | ¥19.37 | −65% |
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co 009150 | 1,507,000 KRW | 178,632 KRW | −88% |
| Suzhou Dongshan Precision Manufacturing Co 002384 | ¥198.12 | ¥21.19 | −89% |
| TE Connectivity plc TEL | $213.48 | $140.75 | −34% |
| Shengyi Technology Co 600183 | ¥143.45 | ¥66.42 | −54% |
| Flex Ltd FLEX | $114.45 | $51.46 | −55% |
| Celestica Inc CLS | $356.09 | $116.21 | −67% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Technology stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 2478?
What is the quality score of 2478?
What is the price target for TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the TA-I Technology Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
Does TA-I Technology Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 2478 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the intrinsic value of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
Is TA-I Technology Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 2478?
How much is TA-I Technology Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 2478?
What is the P/E ratio of 2478?
How solid is the balance sheet of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
How far is 2478 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to TA-I Technology Co Ltd?
Is TA-I Technology Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 2478 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What should I pay attention to with TA-I Technology Co Ltd right now?
Where does the earnings growth of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) come from?
Key figures of TA-I Technology Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the P/S ratio of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What are the earnings per share of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the dividend yield of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the net margin of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the return on equity of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
What is the operating margin of TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
How fast is revenue growing at TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
How fast are earnings growing at TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478)?
How much net cash does TA-I Technology Co Ltd (2478) hold?
Watch TA-I Technology Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts TA-I Technology Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.