China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what China Coal Energy Co Ltd is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
China Coal Energy Co Ltd
601898 · SHGNeutralThe stock looks roughly fairly valued with average quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥5.52 – ¥19.36 · fair‑value band ¥9.17 – ¥19.98 · the ¥13.86 price screens below the ¥13.91 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 18, 2026.
Company profile
China Coal Energy Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of coal in China and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Coal, Coal Chemical, Coal Mining Equipment, and Finance.
Show more
China Coal Energy Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of coal in China and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Coal, Coal Chemical, Coal Mining Equipment, and Finance. It offers thermal and coking coal products; polyolefin, methanol, urea, and ammonium nitrate; and coal mining machinery and equipment. The company also engages in financial activities; thermal power generation; aluminum processing; import of equipment and related parts; bidding services; iron ore business; road transportation; and waste disposal. It exports its products. The company was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Beijing, China. China Coal Energy Company Limited operates as a subsidiary of China National Coal Group Corporation.
Stock analysis
China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) currently trades at ¥13.86, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥13.91, implying the stock looks roughly 0.4% fairly valued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Earnings-Based group reads highest at a median of ¥17.27 per share, and 11 of the 25 models we run sit above the ¥13.86 price.
Bear case: the Dividend Discount group reads lowest at ¥5.82, and 14 of the 25 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: ¥9.17 (bear) to ¥19.98 (bull), the price of ¥13.86 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 53/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.
Weak Growth: Growth has flattened: the last year, three and five years all grew more slowly than the long-term average.
China Coal Energy Co Ltd reported revenue of 147B CNY in FY2025 versus 240B CNY in FY2021, a compound −11.5%/yr. Reported net income was 17.9B CNY in FY2025, compounding +6.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 184B CNY (≈ $27.5B) · P/E ratio 15.4 · P/S ratio 1.88 · EPS (TTM) ¥1.09 · Dividend yield 2.8% · Net margin 12.2% · Return on equity 10.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 42 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 30% below its 52-week high and 34% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −32% fair-value upside, at 0%, 601898 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 25 models by family
Notify me when 601898 reaches fair value
Put 601898 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 52 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 48
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch 601898, get fair value alerts →
Earlier news
- China Coal Energy Co Ltd (CCOZF) (H1 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Net Profit Rises 5. ...
- China Coal Energy Co Ltd (CCOZF) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Navigating Market Challenges ...
Compare China Coal Energy Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Thermal Coal · 99 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Thermal Coal median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Energy sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Energy
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Thermal Coal stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| China Shenhua Energy Company 601088 | ¥47.10 | ¥32.14 | −32% |
| PT Bayan Resources Tbk., BYAN | 11,350 IDR | 4,757 IDR | −58% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited ADANIENT | ₹2,923 | ₹891.11 | −70% |
| Shaanxi Coal Industry Company 601225 | ¥25.69 | ¥28.26 | +10% |
| Yankuang Energy Group 600188 | ¥20.11 | ¥9.98 | −50% |
| Coal India Limited COALINDIA | ₹418.00 | ₹464.01 | +11% |
| 533278 533278 | ₹425.60 | ₹541.91 | +27% |
| PT Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk, DSSA | 1,120 IDR | 354.01 IDR | −68% |
| Inner Mongolia Dian Tou Energy Corporation 002128 | ¥27.77 | ¥20.13 | −28% |
| Shanxi Lu'an Environmental Energy Development Co 601699 | ¥15.19 | ¥9.97 | −34% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Energy stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 601898?
What is the quality score of 601898?
What is the price target for China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the China Coal Energy Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
Does China Coal Energy Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 601898 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the intrinsic value of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
Is China Coal Energy Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 601898?
How much is China Coal Energy Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 601898?
What is the P/E ratio of 601898?
What is the PEG ratio of 601898?
How solid is the balance sheet of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
How far is 601898 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to China Coal Energy Co Ltd?
Is China Coal Energy Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 601898 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What should I pay attention to with China Coal Energy Co Ltd right now?
Where does the earnings growth of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) come from?
Key figures of China Coal Energy Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the P/S ratio of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What are the earnings per share of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the dividend yield of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the net margin of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the return on equity of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
What is the operating margin of China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
How fast is revenue growing at China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
How fast are earnings growing at China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898)?
How much net debt does China Coal Energy Co Ltd (601898) carry?
Watch China Coal Energy Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts China Coal Energy Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.