Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) fair value: what the stock is really worth
We calculate from audited financials what Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA is really worth. The fair value tells you whether the price is too high or too low, the quality score (0 to 100) how solid the business behind it is. 26 models, 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA
BBVA · USStretched ValuationStrong overvaluation with only moderate quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $3.10 – $29.64 · fair‑value band $14.18 – $25.86 · the $28.91 price screens above the $18.32 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 17, 2026.
Company profile
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in Spain, Mexico, Turkey, South America, Europe, the United States, and Asia. The company offers traditional retail, wholesale, investment, and transaction banking.
Show more
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in Spain, Mexico, Turkey, South America, Europe, the United States, and Asia. The company offers traditional retail, wholesale, investment, and transaction banking. It also engages in financial, insurance, asset management, and capital markets businesses, as well as digital banking. The company was formerly known as Banco Bilbao Vizcaya, S.A. and changed its name to Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. in January 2000. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. was founded in 1857 and is headquartered in Bilbao, Spain.
Stock analysis
Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR (BBVA) currently trades at $28.91, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $18.32, implying the stock looks roughly 57.8% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Economic Profit group reads highest at a median of $15.92 per share, and 0 of the 6 models we run sit above the $28.91 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $6.94, and 6 of the 6 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: $14.18 (bear) to $25.86 (bull), the price of $28.91 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Financial Services sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR reported revenue of €36.9B in FY2025 versus €31.3B in FY2021, a compound +4.2%/yr. Reported net income was €10.5B in FY2025, compounding +22.6%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap $173B · P/E ratio 14.0 · P/S ratio 3.98 · EPS (TTM) $2.07 · Dividend yield 3.2% · Net margin 28.5% · Return on equity 19.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.6%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 52 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades near its 52-week high and 108% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Financial Services peers we cover trades at −14% fair-value upside, at −37%, BBVA screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 6 models by family
Notify me when BBVA reaches fair value
Put BBVA on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 59 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 84
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
BBVA screens 58% overvalued. Compare with JPMorgan Chase & Co →
Compare Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Banks - Diversified · 47 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Banks - Diversified median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Financials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Banks - Diversified stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase & Co JPM | $352.49 | $192.16 | −45% |
| Bank of America Corporation BAC | $59.52 | $41.70 | −30% |
| China Construction Bank Corporation 601939 | ¥10.85 | ¥13.69 | +26% |
| Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited 601398 | ¥8.11 | ¥10.93 | +35% |
| HSBC Holdings HSBC | $101.83 | $75.89 | −25% |
| Agricultural Bank of China Limited 601288 | ¥6.88 | ¥12.94 | +88% |
| Royal Bank of Canada RY | C$284.45 | C$151.80 | −47% |
| Bank of China Limited 601988 | ¥6.56 | ¥9.86 | +50% |
| Wells Fargo & Company WFC | $89.72 | $66.02 | −26% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group MUFG | $23.71 | $20.35 | −14% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Financial Services stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of BBVA?
What is the quality score of BBVA?
What is the price target for Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
Does Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of BBVA use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the intrinsic value of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
Is Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of BBVA?
How much is Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BBVA?
What is the P/E ratio of BBVA?
What is the PEG ratio of BBVA?
How solid is the balance sheet of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
How far is BBVA from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR?
Is Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of BBVA calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What should I pay attention to with Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) come from?
Key figures of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR
How large is the market capitalisation of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the P/S ratio of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What are the earnings per share of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the dividend yield of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the net margin of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the return on equity of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
What is the operating margin of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
How fast is revenue growing at Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
How fast are earnings growing at Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)?
How much net cash does Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA (BBVA) hold?
Watch Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR in the live analysis
One click puts Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria SA ADR on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.