HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 22, 2026: fair value of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ ₹136, price ₹113, upside +20.7%, quality 55 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$
HINDTIN · BSEUndervaluedThe stock appears undervalued with acceptable quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ₹57.79 – ₹240.97 · fair‑value band ₹101.93 – ₹169.88 · the ₹112.60 price screens below the ₹135.91 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 23, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Stock analysis
HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN) currently trades at ₹112.60, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹135.91, implying the stock looks roughly 17.1% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of ₹216.05 per share, and 18 of the 24 models we run sit above the ₹112.60 price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at ₹99.62, and 6 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: ₹101.93 (bear) to ₹169.88 (bull), the price of ₹112.60 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 55/100 (solid quality), in the Materials sector.
Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ reported revenue of ₹4.2B in FY2026 versus ₹3.8B in FY2022, a compound +2.6%/yr. Reported net income was ₹83.1M in FY2026, compounding −14.0%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap ₹1.2B (≈ $12.2M) · P/E ratio 13.2 · P/S ratio 0.26 · EPS (TTM) ₹8.52 · Dividend yield 0.7% · Net margin 2.0% · Return on equity 3.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) 8.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 50 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 30% below its 52-week high and 29% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Materials peers we cover trades at −36% fair-value upside, at 21%, HINDTIN screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when HINDTIN reaches fair value
Put HINDTIN on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 56 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 37
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch HINDTIN, get fair value alerts →
Compare HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Containers & Packaging · 25 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Containers & Packaging median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Materials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Indian Stocks
- Valuation of the India market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Containers & Packaging stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAIOS DAIOS | €7.80 | €8.58 | +10% |
| Daelim Paper Co 017650 | 10,800 KRW | 3,521 KRW | −67% |
| M2N Co 033310 | 1,458 KRW | 824.75 KRW | −43% |
| RDBRL RDBRL | ₹162.30 | ₹104.53 | −36% |
| ECOPLAST ECOPLAST | ₹493.85 | ₹429.44 | −13% |
| HPBL HPBL | ₹385.95 | ₹510.21 | +32% |
| EXPOGAS EXPOGAS | ₹95.96 | ₹32.39 | −66% |
| Bilcare Limited 526853 | ₹110.90 | ₹40.21 | −64% |
| CLARA CLARA | ₹31.83 | ₹14.35 | −55% |
| GUJCONT GUJCONT | ₹175.50 | ₹114.32 | −35% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of HINDTIN?
What is the quality score of HINDTIN?
What is the price target for HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
Does HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of HINDTIN use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN) delivered so far?
What is the free cash flow yield of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the intrinsic value of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
Is HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of HINDTIN?
How much is HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about HINDTIN?
What is the P/E ratio of HINDTIN?
How solid is the balance sheet of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
How far is HINDTIN from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$?
Is HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of HINDTIN calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What should I pay attention to with HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ right now?
Key figures of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$
How large is the market capitalisation of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the P/S ratio of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What are the earnings per share of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the dividend yield of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the net margin of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the return on equity of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
What is the operating margin of HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
How fast is revenue growing at HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
How fast are earnings growing at HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN)?
How much net debt does HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ (HINDTIN) carry?
Watch HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ in the live analysis
One click puts HINDUSTAN TIN WORKS LTD.-$ on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.