Immatics NV (IMTX) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Immatics NV stock $2.67, price $6.36, that is 58.0% below the price, quality 27 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with one of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $3.50 – $15.46 · fair‑value band $1.76 – $3.33 · the $6.36 price screens above the $2.67 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.
Follow Immatics in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether Immatics is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Immatics N.V., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the research and development of potential T cell redirecting immunotherapies for the treatment of cancer in the United States.
Show moreShow less
The company is developing targeted immunotherapies with a focus on treating solid tumors through two distinct treatment modalities, such as adoptive cell therapies (ACT) and antibody-like TCR Bispecifics.
Its products pipeline includes Anzu-cel (IMA203), a one-time infusion PRAME cell therapy, which is in Phase 2 trial; IMA203CD8, a cell therapy product that is in Phase 1 clinical trial; IMA204 that targets tumor stroma, which is in Phase 1 clinical trial; and Anzu-cel in combination with Moderna's PRAME cell therapy enhancer (mRNA-4203), which is in Phase 1 clinical trial.
The company also develops TCR Bispecifics products, including IMA401 and IMA402, which is in Phase 1a clinical trial.
The company has a strategic collaboration agreement with MD Anderson Cancer Center to develop multiple T cell and TCR-based adoptive cellular therapies; Celgene Corporation to develop novel adoptive cell therapies targeting multiple cancers; and Genmab A/S to develop T cell engaging bispecific immunotherapies targeting multiple cancer indications.
Immatics N.V. is headquartered in Tübingen, Germany.
Stock analysis
Immatics NV (IMTX) currently trades at $6.36, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $2.67, 58% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.
Scenario range: $1.76 (bear) to $3.33 (bull), the price of $6.36 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 27/100 (below-average quality), in the Healthcare sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Immatics NV reported revenue of €48.3M in FY2025 versus €34.8M in FY2021, a compound +8.6%/yr. Reported net income was −€196M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap $975M Small · P/S ratio 26.7 · EPS (TTM) $−1.87 · Return on equity −47.8% · Return on assets (EBIT) −20.0% (5-year average) · Operating margin −735% · Revenue (TTM) €41.7M · Revenue growth (YoY) +93.0%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 8 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 46% below its 52-week high and 3% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Healthcare peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −58%, IMTX screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$1.76Fair Value $2.67Bull$3.33
Price $6.36 · Downside -58.0%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham)$2.06$3.12$3.8952
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham)$2.06$3.12$3.8952
The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.
In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $7.5M, on Aug 26, 2026.
BuyJoseph EdelmanDirector863,060 shares at $8.69$7.5MAug 26, 2026
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.19/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−69.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−34.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+9.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 7 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+43.9%
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’24
’25
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−223.1% (2020) → −377.1% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Biotechnology · 558 stocks
Beats the industry median on 2/6 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score27 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside−58.0% · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets−35.0% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)93.0% · Top 25%
Valuation Multiplesvs Biotechnology median · lower = cheaper
P/B1.81× · Cheaper than median
P/S (12 months)20.98× · Priciest 25%
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
This stockSector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0· sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100· sector 0
PAST (return on equity)0· sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)0· sector 97
DIVIDEND (yield)0· sector 22
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Immatics NV Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/IMTX
Frequently asked questions
Is Immatics NV (IMTX) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $2.67 versus a price of $6.36, about 58% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of IMTX?
Our model-based fair value for Immatics NV is $2.67 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $6.36.
What is the quality score of IMTX?
Immatics NV has a Quality Score of 27/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $2.67 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 1 valuation models. Cautious scenario $1.76, optimistic scenario $3.33. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Immatics NV stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $2.67, about 58% lower versus a price of $6.36 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $1.76, optimistic scenario $3.33. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Immatics NV reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €41.7M (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Immatics NV it is $2.67 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $6.36. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models in 1 family (Asset-Based).
Is Immatics NV stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, IMTX trades above its calculated fair value: price $6.36, fair value $2.67, a gap of about −58% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of IMTX?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($6.36); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($2.67). For Immatics NV the two are $3.69 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Immatics NV worth?
The market values Immatics NV at about $975M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $6.36; our models calculate a fair value of $2.67 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about IMTX?
Our models span a range for Immatics NV: cautious scenario $1.76, base $2.67, optimistic $3.33 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $6.36). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
How solid is the balance sheet of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Balance-sheet figures for Immatics NV (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity −47.8%. They feed the Quality Score of 27/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is IMTX from its 52-week high?
Immatics NV trades at $6.36, about 46% below its 52-week high of $11.87 and 3% above the low of $6.18 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $2.67 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Immatics NV?
From the same area (Healthcare) we also value Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc, CSL Limited, argenx SE, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Immatics NV stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $6.36, calculated fair value $2.67 (−58%), Quality Score 27/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of IMTX calculated?
We run Immatics NV through 1 models from 1 family: Asset-Based. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $2.67 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Immatics NV itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $6.36. Our model-based fair value is $2.67, about 58% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Immatics NV right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($3.33). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (27/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution. A fairly wide model range ($1.76 to $3.33) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Key figures of Immatics NV
How large is the market capitalisation of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
The market capitalisation of Immatics NV is $975M. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Immatics NV is 26.7 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Earnings per share at Immatics NV are $−1.87. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the return on equity of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Immatics NV is −47.8% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Immatics NV is −20.0% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Immatics NV (IMTX)?
The operating margin of Immatics NV is −735% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Immatics NV (IMTX)?
Revenue at Immatics NV is growing +93.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg −34.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does Immatics NV (IMTX) generate?
The free cash flow of Immatics NV is −€176M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Immatics NV (IMTX) hold?
Immatics NV holds more cash than debt, €330M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed
Watch Immatics NV in the live analysis
One click puts Immatics NV on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.