NET Power Inc. (NPWR) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Oct 23, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of NET Power Inc. stock $0.14, price $0.91, upside -84.1%, quality 15 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? No
- Add to watchlist
NET Power Inc.
NPWR · USWeakest SetupStrongly overvalued and low quality.
Our calculation puts a fair price 84% below what the stock costs today.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 4, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $0.9100 – $16.51 · fair‑value band $0.1105 – $0.2125 · the $0.9100 price screens above the $0.1445 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Oct 4, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether NET Power is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
NET Power Inc. operates as an energy technology company in the United States. Its technology includes oxy-combustion cycle, a power generation system designed to produce electricity from natural gas while capturing atmospheric emissions.
Show moreShow less
The company was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in Durham, North Carolina.
Stock analysis
NET Power Inc. (NPWR) currently trades at $0.9100, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $0.1445, 84.1% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 81/100, which puts the data coverage at low.
Scenario range: $0.1105 (bear) to $0.2125 (bull), the price of $0.9100 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 15/100 (below-average quality), in the Industrials sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
NET Power Inc. reported revenue of $0 in FY2025 versus $2.1M in FY2021. Reported net income was −$579M in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap $80.5M Micro · EPS (TTM) $−6.47 · Return on equity −142% · Return on assets (EBIT) −27.7% · Revenue growth (YoY) +90.4% · Free cash flow −$154M · Net cash $196M.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 9 out of 100 (medium confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 78% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −45% fair-value upside, at −84%, NPWR screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 1 models by family
The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.
Quality Score breakdown
It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.
Revenue & earnings trend
NPWR screens overvalued: fair value 84% below the price. Compare with GE Vernova Inc →
Compare NET Power Inc. with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Industrial Machinery · 791 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Industrial Machinery median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: US Stocks
- Valuation of the USA market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins Inc CMI | $542.21 | $359.16 | −34% | vs NPWR |
| SIE SIE | €255.70 | €149.56 | −42% | vs NPWR |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc ITW | $276.80 | $153.97 | −44% | vs NPWR |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH | $893.21 | $495.17 | −45% | vs NPWR |
| Sandvik AB SAND | kr 354.00 | kr 194.33 | −45% | vs NPWR |
| AMETEK, Inc AME | $250.28 | $125.77 | −50% | vs NPWR |
| Eaton Corporation ETN | $368.99 | $174.39 | −53% | vs NPWR |
| Emerson Electric Co EMR | $163.11 | $62.85 | −61% | vs NPWR |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK | $438.51 | $140.20 | −68% | vs NPWR |
| GE Vernova Inc GEV | $827.42 | $142.61 | −83% | vs NPWR |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is NET Power Inc. (NPWR) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of NPWR?
What is the quality score of NPWR?
What is the price target for NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
What is the NET Power Inc. stock forecast for 2026?
What is the intrinsic value of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
Is NET Power Inc. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of NPWR?
How much is NET Power Inc. worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about NPWR?
How solid is the balance sheet of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
How far is NPWR from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to NET Power Inc.?
Is NET Power Inc. stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of NPWR calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
What should I pay attention to with NET Power Inc. right now?
Key figures of NET Power Inc.
How large is the market capitalisation of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
What are the earnings per share of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
What is the return on equity of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
How fast is revenue growing at NET Power Inc. (NPWR)?
How much free cash flow does NET Power Inc. (NPWR) generate?
How much net cash does NET Power Inc. (NPWR) hold?
Watch NET Power Inc. in the live analysis
One click puts NET Power Inc. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 28,000+ stock screener.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.