EN DE
Watch Camtek Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Camtek Ltd stock $60.80, price $97.05, that is 37.4% below the price, quality 58 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US · Home Israel · ISIN IL0010952641

CL Camtek Ltd logo Some data Nov 7, 2026

Camtek Ltd

CAMT · US
Solid, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 37% below what the stock costs today.

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +26.1 %/yr in USD)
Highly profitable · 24.6% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
Positive coverage
Revenue last quarter +28% vs. a year ago.
Quality 58/100
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (6/14)
Wide moat 71/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $5.1M (6M)
Some data
Fair value $60.80 · Strongly overvalued (−37.4%)
⟳ CyclicalQuality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩AI bubble warning and chip tools consolidation🚩Competition from KLA and Onto in advanced packaging🚩Export controls and heavy China exposure🚩Concentration in AI-driven HBM and advanced packaging
Watch Camtek Ltd for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$207.46 $20.82 Fair Value $60.80 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 7, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $20.82 – $207.46 · fair‑value band $40.28 – $78.10 · the $97.05 price screens above the $60.80 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 7, 2026.

Follow Camtek in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Camtek is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Camtek Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells inspection and metrology equipment for semiconductor industry in the United States, China, Korea, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.

Show moreShow less

The company offers Hawk, a platform engineered for advanced packaging; Eagle G5 for enhanced detection and metrology; Eagle-i/Plus, a system that delivers 2D inspection and metrology capabilities; Eagle-AP/Plus, which addresses the advanced packaging market using software and hardware technologies that deliver 2D and 3D inspection and metrology capabilities on the same platform; and Golden Eagle for the inspection and metrology of standard panel sizes.

It also develops MicroProf AP, a wafer metrology tool for applications at 3D packaging process steps; MicroProf DI, an optical inspection tool that enables inspection of structured and unstructured wafers; MicroProf FE, a 2D/3D wafer metrology tool; MicroProf FS, a wafer metrology tool configurable; MicroProf PT for hybrid metrology applications to common panel sizes; MicroProf MHU metrology tool, a material handling unit for the semiconductor, MEMS, sapphire, and LED industries; MicroProf TL, an optical surface measurement tool for fully automatic 3D surface measurements; MicroProf 200, a measuring device for contactless and non-destructive characterization of surfaces and films; and MicroProf 300, a SurfaceSens technology for quality assurance, development, and manufacturing.

The company serves semiconductor manufacturers, outsourced semiconductor assembly and test, integrated device manufacturers, and wafer level packaging subcontractors. Camtek Ltd. was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Migdal HaEmek, Israel.

Stock analysis

Camtek Ltd (CAMT) currently trades at $97.05, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $60.80, 37% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $43.13 per share, and 0 of the 24 models we run sit above the $97.05 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $13.80, and 24 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $40.28 (bear) to $78.10 (bull), the price of $97.05 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 58/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Camtek Ltd reported revenue of $496M in FY2025 versus $270M in FY2021, a compound +16.5%/yr. Reported net income was $50.7M in FY2025, compounding −4.2%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $5.0B Mid · P/E ratio 34.5 · P/S ratio 9.19 · EPS (TTM) $2.81 · Net margin 24.6% · Return on equity 20.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.9% (5-year average) · Operating margin 24.7%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 71 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 53% below its 52-week high and 6% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −2% fair-value upside, at −37%, CAMT screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $40.28 Fair Value $60.80 Bull $78.10
Price $97.05 · Downside -37.4%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($2.40 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $23.76 $46.45 $90.74 76
Growth DCF $22.82 $45.72 $76.66 76
Residual Income $10.35 $10.85 $12.01 76
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $23.76 $46.45 $90.74 76
Owner Earnings n/a $3.83 $12.07 73
5Y Revenue Exit $19.76 $41.19 $71.09 70
5Y EBITDA Exit $27.94 $59.05 $99.74 72
5Y P/E Exit $17.40 $36.04 $58.03 68
10Y Revenue Exit $20.07 $40.27 $72.95 64
10Y EBITDA Exit $25.87 $52.55 $95.98 65
10Y P/E Exit $19.37 $36.72 $62.46 61
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $7.38 $41.37 $57.46 63
Lynch FV $11.58 $16.54 $21.51 61
PEG = 1.0 $11.58 $16.54 $21.51 57
EPV $12.19 $14.82 $17.00 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple $22.80 $30.40 $37.99 63
P/S Multiple $13.84 $18.45 $23.07 58
P/B Multiple $34.40 $45.86 $57.33 55
EV/EBIT $42.07 $58.53 $74.99 66
EV/EBITDA $33.12 $46.61 $60.09 67
EV/Revenue $17.65 $28.35 $39.05 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $3.59 $5.44 $6.80 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $22.82 $45.72 $76.66 76
Rev-Margin DCF $19.76 $40.53 $69.07 70
Economic Profit
Residual Income $10.35 $10.85 $12.01 76
ROIC Compounder $12.19 $16.75 $22.20 71
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $20.14 $28.77 $37.40 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 58/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 36
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 28
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 97
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 75
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 37
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 8
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 17
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 7
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 57
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 6 officers or directors sold shares worth $5.1M and none bought.

  • SaleOrit Geva-DvashVice President, HR2× since Aug 12, 2026: 923 shares, avg. $174.58$161,135Aug 17, 2026
  • SaleKarni Yarl AndornDirector5,532 shares at $167.79$928,195Aug 14, 2026
  • SaleRafi AmitChief Executive Officer6,250 shares at $170.52$1.1MAug 13, 2026
  • SaleRam LangerChief Operating Officer6,387 shares at $172.32$1.1MAug 13, 2026
  • SaleMoshe EisenbergChief Financial Officer4,404 shares at $161.91$713,038Aug 12, 2026
  • SaleLior AviramDirector6,694 shares at $168.43$1.1MAug 12, 2026

Plus 5 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 80/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+15.6%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+26.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +17.5% a year
Revenue growth 26 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+12.4%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+13.5%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+13.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.12.2% vs 23.6%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.15% → 26%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

Price in line with expectations
The price assumes about as much growth as the company has delivered so far and about what analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+25.6%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+27.0%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +22.7% a year for the price and +24.0% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+20.1%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+35.0%
Projected 2028 (sales)+30.9%
Projected 2029 (sales)+26.8%
Projected 2030 (sales)+22.7%

CAMT screens overvalued: fair value 37% below the price. Compare with ASML Holding →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Order momentum in advanced packaging for AI and high bandwidth memory forms the main strength, while thin evidence across factors leaves conclusions on durable advantage unclear.
Main risk: Larger rivals such as KLA and Onto Innovation could capture more share or force price cuts in advanced packaging inspection and metrology, pressuring Camtek's margins and customer wins.
Camtek has secured more than 600 million dollars in orders year to date with deliveries stretching into 2027, driven by demand in advanced packaging for AI and high bandwidth memory. Our models currently see the stock as overvalued. Will the upcoming technology roadmap and updated targets show that new inspection platforms sustain this momentum, or will competitive pressures in the equipment space cap the gains?
Join the discussion →

Compare Camtek Ltd with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · 235 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 58 · Above median
Fair Value upside −37.4% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 20.1% · Top 25%
Return on assets 4.0% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 24.6% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 24.7% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 28.0% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.84× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Semiconductor Equipment & Materials median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 34.5× · Pricier than median
P/B 8.10× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 9.19× · Priciest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 39.2× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 37.5× · Priciest 25%
PEG 1.28× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)80 · sector 40
HEALTH (low debt)58 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 19

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Applied Materials, Inc AMAT $332.72 $365.99 +10% vs CAMT
Lam Research Corporation LRCX $200.44 $220.48 +10% vs CAMT
Hon. Precision, Inc 7769 3,675 TWD 4,043 TWD +10% vs CAMT
ASML Holding ASML €1,284 €1,345 +5% vs CAMT
KLA Corporation KLAC $138.49 $136.10 −2% vs CAMT
Entegris, Inc ENTG $127.98 $91.54 −28% vs CAMT
Qnity Electronics, Inc Q $117.00 $70.54 −40% vs CAMT
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc 688012 ¥254.00 ¥123.44 −51% vs CAMT
Teradyne, Inc TER $218.22 $66.14 −70% vs CAMT
Hangzhou Changchuan Technology Co 300604 ¥180.95 ¥45.22 −75% vs CAMT

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Camtek Ltd: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Camtek Ltd Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CAMT

Frequently asked questions

Is Camtek Ltd (CAMT) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 7, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $60.80 versus a price of $97.05, about 37% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of CAMT?
Our model-based fair value for Camtek Ltd is $60.80 (as of Nov 7, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $97.05.
What is the quality score of CAMT?
Camtek Ltd has a Quality Score of 58/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $60.80 (as of Nov 7, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $40.28, optimistic scenario $78.10. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Camtek Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $60.80, about 37% lower versus a price of $97.05 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $40.28, optimistic scenario $78.10. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Camtek Ltd reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $544M (latest available figure, as of Nov 7, 2026).
What growth is priced into Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Camtek Ltd would have to grow free cash flow by +25.6 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.2 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +26.1 % per year. As of Nov 7, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CAMT use?
Our models discount Camtek Ltd at 11.2 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.59, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Camtek Ltd that is +25.6 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (11.2 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Camtek Ltd (CAMT) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Camtek Ltd grew +26.1 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +25.6 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Camtek Ltd (CAMT) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.5 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Camtek Ltd (+25.6 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 2.55 %: that much free cash flow Camtek Ltd produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.2 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Camtek Ltd it is $60.80 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026), against a price of $97.05. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Camtek Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 7, 2026, CAMT trades above its calculated fair value: price $97.05, fair value $60.80, a gap of about −37% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CAMT?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($97.05); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($60.80). For Camtek Ltd the two are $36.25 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Camtek Ltd worth?
The market values Camtek Ltd at about $5.0B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 7, 2026). Per share that is $97.05; our models calculate a fair value of $60.80 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CAMT?
Our models span a range for Camtek Ltd: cautious scenario $40.28, base $60.80, optimistic $78.10 per share (as of Nov 7, 2026, price $97.05). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of CAMT?
Camtek Ltd trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 34.5 (as of Nov 7, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $60.80 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, FY2017, FY2018, FY2019 ex one-offs: 41.3. Other multiples: PEG 1.3, P/B 8.1, P/S 9.2, EV/EBITDA 37.5.
What is the PEG ratio of CAMT?
The PEG ratio of Camtek Ltd is 1.28 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 7, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Balance-sheet figures for Camtek Ltd (as of Nov 7, 2026): return on equity 20.1%, debt of 0.84 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 58/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CAMT from its 52-week high?
Camtek Ltd trades at $97.05, about 53% below its 52-week high of $207.46 and 6% above the low of $91.92 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $60.80 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Camtek Ltd?
From the same area (Technology) we also value ASML Holding, Applied Materials, Inc, Lam Research Corporation, KLA Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Camtek Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 7, 2026: price $97.05, calculated fair value $60.80 (−37%), Quality Score 58/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CAMT calculated?
We run Camtek Ltd through 24 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Multiples, Asset-Based, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $60.80 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Camtek Ltd itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $97.05. Our model-based fair value is $60.80, about 37% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Camtek Ltd right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($78.10). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Solid but not exceptional quality (58/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder. A fairly wide model range ($40.28 to $78.10) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Camtek Ltd (CAMT) come from?
Earnings per share at Camtek Ltd grew +33.7 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +12.1 %, EBIT margin +17.0 %, tax rate +0.9 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +1.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Camtek Ltd

How large is the market capitalisation of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The market capitalisation of Camtek Ltd is $5.0B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Camtek Ltd is 9.19 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Earnings per share at Camtek Ltd are $2.81 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 34.5). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The net margin of Camtek Ltd is 24.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Camtek Ltd is 20.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Camtek Ltd is 10.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
The operating margin of Camtek Ltd is 24.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Revenue at Camtek Ltd is growing +28.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg +15.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Camtek Ltd (CAMT)?
Earnings per share at Camtek Ltd are growing −10.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Camtek Ltd (CAMT) carry?
The net debt of Camtek Ltd is $342M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 2.7 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Camtek Ltd in the live analysis

One click puts Camtek Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.