EN DE
Watch Cenovus Energy Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 30, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Cenovus Energy Inc stock $33.77, price $32.73, upside +3.2%, quality 55 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Energy US · Home Canada · ISIN CA15135U1093

CE Cenovus Energy Inc logo Broad data Nov 1, 2026

Cenovus Energy Inc

CVE · US
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Solidly profitable · 12.4% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
2.5% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (11/15)
Broad data
Revenue last quarter +42% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $33.77 · Fairly valued (+3.2%)
Quality 55/100
Moderate moat 55/100
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −11.6 %/yr in USD)
⟳ Cyclical

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Canadian carbon tax and emissions rules🚩Elevated debt after acquisitions🚩Pipeline constraints widening WCS differentials

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$33.92 $6.49 Fair Value $33.77 Jul 2021 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 1, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $6.49 – $33.92 · fair‑value band $20.03 – $43.90 · the $32.73 price screens below the $33.77 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 1, 2026.

Follow Cenovus Energy in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Cenovus Energy is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Cenovus Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, refines, transports, and markets crude oil, natural gas, and refined petroleum products in Canada, the United States, and China. It operates through Upstream and Downstream segments.

Show moreShow less

The company is involved in the development and production of bitumen and heavy oil; owns and operates pipeline gathering systems and terminals; operation of assets rich in NGLs and natural gas in Alberta and British Columbia; and offshore operations, exploration, and development activities in the East Coast of Canada and the Asia Pacific region.

It also engages in refining, such as owned and operated Lloydminster upgrading and asphalt refining complex; owns and operates the Bruderheim crude-by-rail terminal and two ethanol plants; fuels business; and refining of crude oil to produce gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, asphalt, and other products.

Cenovus Energy Inc. was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Stock analysis

Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) currently trades at $32.73, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $33.77, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 3.1%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $38.12 per share, and 12 of the 26 models we run sit above the $32.73 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $10.41, and 14 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $20.03 (bear) to $43.90 (bull), the price of $32.73 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 55/100 (solid quality), in the Energy sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Cenovus Energy Inc reported revenue of $49.7B in FY2025 versus $48.8B in FY2021, a compound +0.4%/yr. Reported net income was $3.9B in FY2025, compounding +60.8%/yr from FY2021. FY2021 was a trough year, so the rate overstates the trend.

Key figures

Market cap $61.2B Large · P/E ratio 12.6 · P/S ratio 1.00 · EPS (TTM) $2.60 · Dividend yield 2.5% · Net margin 7.9% · Return on equity 20.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 10.3%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 55 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 110% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Energy peers we cover trades at −22% fair-value upside, at 3%, CVE screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $20.03 Fair Value $33.77 Bull $43.90
Price $32.73 · Upside +3.2%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($1.50 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV $16.70 $20.53 $23.95 74
FCF DCF $24.63 $50.98 $100.46 73
Residual Income $16.41 $20.19 $29.26 73
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $24.63 $50.98 $100.46 73
Owner Earnings $30.54 $62.23 $121.75 70
5Y Revenue Exit $19.31 $37.28 $61.73 68
5Y EBITDA Exit $19.82 $38.33 $61.55 71
5Y P/E Exit $18.79 $36.19 $56.10 67
10Y Revenue Exit $20.03 $38.12 $66.04 62
10Y EBITDA Exit $21.17 $38.92 $65.89 64
10Y P/E Exit $20.46 $37.30 $61.14 60
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $14.48 $69.04 $94.99 62
Lynch FV $18.38 $26.25 $34.13 59
PEG = 1.0 $18.38 $26.25 $34.13 55
EPV $16.70 $20.53 $23.95 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $7.63 $17.01 $29.40 63
DDM Multi-Stage $7.63 $13.76 $17.67 64
Multiples
P/E Multiple $22.36 $29.81 $37.26 63
P/S Multiple $24.23 $32.31 $40.39 58
P/B Multiple $12.36 $16.48 $20.60 55
EV/EBIT $10.08 $16.02 $21.96 64
EV/EBITDA $16.21 $24.19 $32.17 66
EV/Revenue $13.88 $23.14 $32.41 52
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $7.77 $10.41 $15.54 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $24.49 $49.09 $95.11 71
Rev-Margin DCF $19.31 $36.84 $59.68 68
Economic Profit
Residual Income $16.41 $20.19 $29.26 73
ROIC Compounder $16.70 $24.96 $34.37 69
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $23.64 $33.77 $43.90 65

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 55/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 42
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 30
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 53
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 58
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 71
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 73
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 73
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 97
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 72
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−14.0%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−11.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+29.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +15.7% a year
Revenue growth 17 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.4%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+18.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+15.8%
Dividend (yield on the price)2.5%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.15.8% vs 9.5%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.−19% → 9%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+6.2%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+0.2%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +3.7% a year for the price and −2.2% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+27.9%
Forecast 2027 (sales)−7.6%
Projected 2028 (sales)−6.4%
Projected 2029 (sales)−5.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)−4.0%

Watch CVE, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Integrated oil sands scale offers synergies from acquisitions but commodity exposure and limited differentiation constrain any durable advantage.
Main risk: Stricter Canadian carbon pricing, GHG caps and related regulations could raise operating and compliance costs for Cenovus's oil sands assets while creating permitting delays or investment uncertainty.
Bull case: Successful deleveraging combined with policy support for CCS projects could allow Cenovus to expand low-cost oil sands output and capture better netbacks through improved market access.
Bear case: Persistent regulatory costs, wider differentials from pipeline limits and failure to reduce debt could curtail growth projects and erode cash flows from the core oil sands business.
Cenovus is bolstering its oil sands operations with a recent acquisition of nearby assets that adds immediate production and targets substantial thermal output growth by 2032. The move promises synergies from proximity and operating expertise while tying into broader Canadian efforts to increase crude supply. Will faster development of these long-life resources outweigh the risks of integration and pending regulatory steps?
Join the discussion →

Compare Cenovus Energy Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Oil & Gas Integrated · 42 stocks

Beats the industry median on 11/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 55 · Below median
Fair Value upside +3.2% · Top 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 20.9% · Top 25%
Return on assets 6.2% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 12.4% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 23.8% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 41.5% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 2.5% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.35× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Oil & Gas Integrated median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 12.6× · Cheaper than median
P/B 1.94× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.14× · Cheaper than median
Price / free cash flow 18.0× · Cheaper than median
EV/EBITDA 4.9× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.45× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)38 · sector 7
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)84 · sector 53
HEALTH (low debt)83 · sector 86
DIVIDEND (yield)50 · sector 70

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

Oil & gas

Similar stocks

10 more Oil & Gas Integrated stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
PetroChina Company 601857 ¥14.02 ¥13.96 +0% vs CVE
China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation 600028 ¥5.90 ¥5.60 −5% vs CVE
TotalEnergies SE TTE €83.61 €74.26 −11% vs CVE
Suncor Energy Inc SU $79.42 $70.17 −12% vs CVE
Equinor ASA EQNR kr 427.90 kr 333.13 −22% vs CVE
Saudi Arabian Oil Company 2222 26.10 SAR 20.14 SAR −23% vs CVE
Petróleo Brasileiro S.A PBR $22.05 $15.70 −29% vs CVE
Imperial Oil Limited IMO $138.10 $69.36 −50% vs CVE
Exxon Mobil Corporation XOM $187.25 $90.40 −52% vs CVE
Chevron Corporation CVX $235.52 $92.05 −61% vs CVE

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Energy stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cenovus Energy Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Cenovus Energy Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CVE

Frequently asked questions

Is Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 1, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $33.77 versus a price of $32.73, about +3% upside (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of CVE?
Our model-based fair value for Cenovus Energy Inc is $33.77 (as of Nov 1, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $32.73.
What is the quality score of CVE?
Cenovus Energy Inc has a Quality Score of 55/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $33.77 (as of Nov 1, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $20.03, optimistic scenario $43.90. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Cenovus Energy Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $33.77, about +3% upside versus a price of $32.73 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $20.03, optimistic scenario $43.90. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Cenovus Energy Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $53.9B (latest available figure, as of Nov 1, 2026).
Does Cenovus Energy Inc pay a dividend?
Cenovus Energy Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 2.51% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 1, 2026).
What growth is priced into Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Cenovus Energy Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +6.2 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.3 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +29.0 % per year. As of Nov 1, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CVE use?
Our models discount Cenovus Energy Inc at 8.3 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.60, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Cenovus Energy Inc that is +6.2 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.3 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Cenovus Energy Inc grew +29.0 % a year. The price currently implies +6.2 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +13.4 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Cenovus Energy Inc (+6.2 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 5.56 %: that much free cash flow Cenovus Energy Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.3 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Cenovus Energy Inc it is $33.77 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026), against a price of $32.73. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Cenovus Energy Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 1, 2026, CVE trades below its calculated fair value: price $32.73, fair value $33.77, a gap of about +3% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CVE?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($32.73); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($33.77). For Cenovus Energy Inc the two are $1.04 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Cenovus Energy Inc worth?
The market values Cenovus Energy Inc at about $61.2B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 1, 2026). Per share that is $32.73; our models calculate a fair value of $33.77 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CVE?
Our models span a range for Cenovus Energy Inc: cautious scenario $20.03, base $33.77, optimistic $43.90 per share (as of Nov 1, 2026, price $32.73). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of CVE?
Cenovus Energy Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.6 (as of Nov 1, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $33.77 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: PEG 0.5, P/B 1.9, P/S 1.1, EV/EBITDA 4.9.
What is the PEG ratio of CVE?
The PEG ratio of Cenovus Energy Inc is 0.45 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 1, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Balance-sheet figures for Cenovus Energy Inc (as of Nov 1, 2026): return on equity 20.9%, debt of 0.35 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 55/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CVE from its 52-week high?
Cenovus Energy Inc trades at $32.73, about 4% below its 52-week high of $33.92 and 110% above the low of $15.59 (as of Oct 30, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $33.77 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Cenovus Energy Inc?
From the same area (Energy) we also value Saudi Arabian Oil Company, Exxon Mobil Corporation, Chevron Corporation, PetroChina Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Cenovus Energy Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 1, 2026: price $32.73, calculated fair value $33.77 (+3%), Quality Score 55/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CVE calculated?
We run Cenovus Energy Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $33.77, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.2 % above its aggregate fair value. Cenovus Energy Inc currently trades 3 % below its own fair value, and the market average says nothing about that. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The closing price on Oct 30, 2026 was $32.73. Our model-based fair value is $33.77, about +3% upside (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Cenovus Energy Inc right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. A fairly wide model range ($20.03 to $43.90) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Key figures of Cenovus Energy Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The market capitalisation of Cenovus Energy Inc is $61.2B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Cenovus Energy Inc is 1.00 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Earnings per share at Cenovus Energy Inc are $2.60 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 12.6). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The dividend yield of Cenovus Energy Inc is 2.5% (payout 31.5%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The net margin of Cenovus Energy Inc is 7.9% (fiscal year 2025). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Cenovus Energy Inc is 20.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Cenovus Energy Inc is 10.3% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
The operating margin of Cenovus Energy Inc is 23.8% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Revenue at Cenovus Energy Inc is growing +41.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg −11.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE)?
Earnings per share at Cenovus Energy Inc are growing +239% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) carry?
The net debt of Cenovus Energy Inc is $14.3B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 4.2 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Cenovus Energy Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Cenovus Energy Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.