EN DE
Watch Eversource Energy for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Eversource Energy (ES) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Eversource Energy stock $44.02, price $70.46, that is 37.5% below the price, quality 41 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Utilities US

EE Eversource Energy logo Broad data Nov 6, 2026

Eversource Energy

ES · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 38% below what the stock costs today.

Solidly profitable · 10.4% net margin (TTM)
Generates free cash flow
4.4% dividend yield · Sustainable
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Quality 41/100
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +8.8 %/yr in USD)
Moderate moat 54/100 · thin data
Insiders sold $703,060 (6M)
Fair value $44.02 · Strongly overvalued (−37.5%)
High debt
Trails peers (2/15)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Connecticut regulatory tensions constraining new investments🚩DER from Sunrun, Tesla reducing grid reliance

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$78.32 $45.67 Fair Value $44.02 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $45.67 – $78.32 · fair‑value band $34.27 – $71.46 · the $70.46 price screens above the $44.02 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Eversource Energy in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Eversource Energy is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Eversource Energy, a public utility holding company, engages in the energy delivery business. The company operates through Electric Distribution, Electric Transmission, Natural Gas Distribution, and Water Distribution segments.

Show moreShow less

It is involved in the transmission and distribution of electricity; solar power facilities; and distribution of natural gas.

The company also operates regulated water utilities that provides water services to residential, commercial, industrial, municipal and fire protection, and other customers in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire.

The company was formerly known as Northeast Utilities and changed its name to Eversource Energy in April 2015. Eversource Energy was incorporated in 1927 and is headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts.

Stock analysis

Eversource Energy (ES) currently trades at $70.46, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $44.02, 38% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $67.45 per share, and 3 of the 24 models we run sit above the $70.46 price.

Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at $12.39, and 21 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $34.27 (bear) to $71.46 (bull), the price of $70.46 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 41/100 (below-average quality), in the Utilities sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Eversource Energy reported revenue of $13.5B in FY2025 versus $9.9B in FY2021, a compound +8.3%/yr. Reported net income was $1.7B in FY2025, compounding +8.5%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $26.6B Large · P/E ratio 18.0 · P/S ratio 1.90 · EPS (TTM) $3.92 · Dividend yield 4.4% · Net margin 10.4% · Return on equity 9.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 4.4%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 54 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 5% below its 52-week high and 16% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Utilities peers we cover trades at −38% fair-value upside, at −38%, ES screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $34.27 Fair Value $44.02 Bull $71.46
Price $70.46 · Downside -37.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.7134 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF n/a $32.00 $84.38 77
Residual Income $39.13 $44.02 $54.76 76
Growth DCF n/a $31.74 $78.25 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF n/a $32.00 $84.38 77
5Y Revenue Exit n/a $24.01 $64.82 69
5Y EBITDA Exit $4.38 $48.04 $97.15 68
5Y P/E Exit n/a $17.01 $46.92 68
10Y Revenue Exit n/a $21.36 $59.60 64
10Y EBITDA Exit $1.30 $38.07 $83.91 60
10Y P/E Exit n/a $16.50 $46.13 61
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $30.55 $75.74 $98.16 65
PEG = 1.0 $13.74 $19.63 $25.52 57
EPV n/a $12.39 $23.62 68
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $34.27 $66.10 $113.68 65
DDM Multi-Stage $34.27 $52.72 $73.75 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple $60.65 $80.87 $101.09 63
P/S Multiple $57.28 $76.38 $95.47 58
P/B Multiple $42.88 $57.17 $71.46 55
EV/EBIT $9.23 $38.98 $68.73 59
EV/EBITDA $10.71 $40.95 $71.20 61
EV/Revenue n/a $9.88 $36.86 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $15.88 $21.28 $31.76 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF n/a $31.74 $78.25 75
Rev-Margin DCF n/a $24.62 $61.17 69
Economic Profit
Residual Income $39.13 $44.02 $54.76 76
ROIC Compounder n/a $12.39 $23.62 68
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $47.21 $67.45 $87.68 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 41/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 30
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 64
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 24
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 11
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 54
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 82
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 39
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 52
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 61
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 2 officers or directors sold shares worth $703,060 and none bought.

  • SalePenelope M ConnerEVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy2× since Mar 4, 2026: 4,400 shares, avg. $72.48$318,900Aug 25, 2026
  • SaleGregory B ButlerExecutive VP & General Counsel2× since Nov 12, 2025: 12,000 shares, avg. $71.21$854,560Jun 4, 2026
  • BuyW Robert MudgeTrustee750 shares at $66.49$49,868May 8, 2026
  • SaleCotton M ClevelandTrustee2,581 shares at $74.87$193,239Feb 24, 2026
  • SaleJohn Y KimTrustee2× since Feb 19, 2026: 18,339 shares, avg. $73.88$1.4MFeb 23, 2026
  • SaleJohn M. MoreiraEVP, CFO and Treasurer7,800 shares at $73.90$576,420Feb 19, 2026
  • SaleLinda Dorcena ForryTrustee2,581 shares at $73.06$188,562Feb 18, 2026
  • SaleFrederica M WilliamsTrustee2,581 shares at $73.32$189,239Feb 17, 2026
  • SaleJames W Hunt IIIEVP-Corp Rel & Sustainability4,129 shares at $72.77$300,472Nov 7, 2025

Plus one other filing such as a grant, option exercise or tax withholding. It is not a market purchase or sale.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+13.8%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+3.3%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+8.8%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +5.5% a year
Revenue growth 40 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
+9.6%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+5.2%
Dividend (yield on the price)4.4%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.5.2% vs 5.2%, steady
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.22% → 22%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+22.3%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+4.1%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +19.5% a year for the price and +1.7% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+2.2%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+5.2%
Projected 2028 (sales)+4.8%
Projected 2029 (sales)+4.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+4.0%

ES screens overvalued: fair value 38% below the price. Compare with NextEra Energy, Inc →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (98 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: The business shows stable regulated returns supported by grid-enhancing technology initiatives but features thin durable advantages beyond sector norms plus elevated debt.
Main risk: Rooftop solar and batteries from Sunrun and Tesla could reduce customer dependence on Eversource's distribution network and pressure integration revenues as well as retention in its service areas.
Bull case: Eversource could integrate more DER through its grid-enhancing technologies and partnerships to manage higher distributed loads profitably while expanding transmission investments in supportive states.
Bear case: Widespread adoption of customer-owned solar and storage from named providers could shrink Eversource's throughput and require costly network adaptations without corresponding rate recovery, eroding its core distribution business.
Eversource is pushing grid-enhancing technologies like dynamic line ratings across thousands of miles of transmission lines through a new federal partnership. At the same time regulatory tensions in Connecticut keep constraining new investments there. Will these efficiency improvements free up more capacity across its network or will the company keep redirecting spending to states with smoother approvals?
Join the discussion →

Compare Eversource Energy with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Utilities - Regulated Electric · 156 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/15 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 41 · Below median
Fair Value upside −37.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 9.0% · Below median
Return on assets 2.7% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 10.4% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 23.9% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 2.3% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 4.4% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 1.68× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Utilities - Regulated Electric median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 18.0× · Pricier than median
P/B 1.64× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 1.90× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow 22.6× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 10.9× · Pricier than median
PEG 2.27× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 12
FUTURE (revenue growth)12 · sector 22
PAST (return on equity)36 · sector 39
HEALTH (low debt)16 · sector 52
DIVIDEND (yield)87 · sector 63

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Utilities - Regulated Electric stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
PG&E Corporation PCG $13.40 $17.29 +29% vs ES
Exelon Corporation EXC $46.24 $36.01 −22% vs ES
American Electric Power Company AEP $129.24 $100.03 −23% vs ES
Xcel Energy Inc XEL $80.50 $53.45 −34% vs ES
The Southern Company SO $93.12 $57.57 −38% vs ES
Duke Energy Corporation DUK $129.59 $75.79 −42% vs ES
Dominion Energy, Inc D $69.75 $37.88 −46% vs ES
Consolidated Edison, Inc ED $120.30 $47.76 −60% vs ES
NextEra Energy, Inc NEE $88.45 $29.83 −66% vs ES
Entergy Corporation ETR $111.90 $37.37 −67% vs ES

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Utilities stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Eversource Energy: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Eversource Energy Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ES

Frequently asked questions

Is Eversource Energy (ES) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $44.02 versus a price of $70.46, about 38% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ES?
Our model-based fair value for Eversource Energy is $44.02 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $70.46.
What is the quality score of ES?
Eversource Energy has a Quality Score of 41/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Eversource Energy (ES)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $44.02 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $34.27, optimistic scenario $71.46. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Eversource Energy stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $44.02, about 38% lower versus a price of $70.46 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $34.27, optimistic scenario $71.46. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Eversource Energy (ES)?
Eversource Energy reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $14.0B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Eversource Energy pay a dividend?
Eversource Energy currently shows a dividend yield of 4.37% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
What growth is priced into Eversource Energy (ES)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Eversource Energy would have to grow free cash flow by +22.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 8.5 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +8.8 % per year. As of Nov 6, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ES use?
Our models discount Eversource Energy at 8.5 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 0.68, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Eversource Energy that is +22.3 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (8.5 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Eversource Energy (ES) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Eversource Energy grew +8.8 % a year. The price currently implies +22.3 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Eversource Energy (ES) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +4.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Eversource Energy (+22.3 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.43 %: that much free cash flow Eversource Energy produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (8.5 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Eversource Energy (ES)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Eversource Energy it is $44.02 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $70.46. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Eversource Energy stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, ES trades above its calculated fair value: price $70.46, fair value $44.02, a gap of about −38% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ES?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($70.46); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($44.02). For Eversource Energy the two are $26.44 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Eversource Energy worth?
The market values Eversource Energy at about $26.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $70.46; our models calculate a fair value of $44.02 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ES?
Our models span a range for Eversource Energy: cautious scenario $34.27, base $44.02, optimistic $71.46 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $70.46). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ES?
Eversource Energy trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.0 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $44.02 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 14.8 (reported for FY2025: 15.7). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 5 of the years ex one-offs: 19.9. Other multiples: PEG 2.3, P/B 1.6, P/S 1.9, EV/EBITDA 10.9.
What is the PEG ratio of ES?
The PEG ratio of Eversource Energy is 2.27 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Eversource Energy (ES)?
Balance-sheet figures for Eversource Energy (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity 9.0%, debt of 1.68 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 41/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ES from its 52-week high?
Eversource Energy trades at $70.46, about 5% below its 52-week high of $74.51 and 16% above the low of $60.74 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $44.02 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Eversource Energy?
From the same area (Utilities) we also value NextEra Energy, Inc, The Southern Company, Duke Energy Corporation, American Electric Power Company, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Eversource Energy stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $70.46, calculated fair value $44.02 (−38%), Quality Score 41/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ES calculated?
We run Eversource Energy through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $44.02, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Eversource Energy itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $70.46. Our model-based fair value is $44.02, about 38% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Eversource Energy right now?
Weak quality (41/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. A fairly wide model range ($34.27 to $71.46) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Eversource Energy (ES) come from?
Earnings per share at Eversource Energy grew +2.3 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +3.8 %, EBIT margin −0.1 %, tax rate +2.8 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −4.1 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Eversource Energy

How large is the market capitalisation of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The market capitalisation of Eversource Energy is $26.6B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Eversource Energy is 1.90 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Eversource Energy (ES)?
Earnings per share at Eversource Energy are $3.92 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 18.0). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The dividend yield of Eversource Energy is 4.4% (payout 74.3%, on adjusted earnings, reported 78.6%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The net margin of Eversource Energy is 10.4% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Eversource Energy is 9.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Eversource Energy (ES)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Eversource Energy is 4.4% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Eversource Energy (ES)?
The operating margin of Eversource Energy is 23.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Eversource Energy (ES)?
Revenue at Eversource Energy is growing +2.3% versus a year earlier (3y avg +3.3%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Eversource Energy (ES)?
Earnings per share at Eversource Energy are growing −85.4% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Eversource Energy (ES) carry?
The net debt of Eversource Energy is $30.1B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 25.6 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Eversource Energy in the live analysis

One click puts Eversource Energy on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.