EN DE
Watch Sensata Technologies Holding NV for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 6, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Sensata Technologies Holding NV stock $29.67, price $39.31, that is 24.5% below the price, quality 61 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 23 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US · Home United Kingdom · ISIN GB00BFMBMT84

ST Sensata Technologies Holding NV logo Broad data Nov 4, 2026

Sensata Technologies Holding NV

ST · US
Solid, but expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 25% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 61/100
Generates free cash flow
1.2% dividend yield · Well covered
Upbeat coverage
Broad data
Profit last quarter +71% vs. a year ago.
Thin margins · 2.4% net margin (TTM)
Moderate debt
Mixed vs. peers (8/14)
Insiders sold $437,382 (6M)
Fair value $29.67 · Overvalued (−24.5%)
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −3.1 %/yr in USD)
Narrow moat 38/100 · thin data
Watch Sensata Technologies Holding NV for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$61.34 $17.33 Fair Value $29.67 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $17.33 – $61.34 · fair‑value band $15.93 – $43.42 · the $39.31 price screens above the $29.67 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 4, 2026.

Follow Sensata Technologies Holding in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Sensata Technologies Holding is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors and sensor-rich solutions, electrical protection components and systems, and other products used in mission-critical systems and applications in the United States, Europe, Asia, and internationally.

Show moreShow less

It operates through three segments: Automotive; Industrials; and Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment.

The company offers sensors, contactors/fuses, switching and protection devices and solutions, distribution modules, bimetal electromechanical controls, circuit breakers, switches and relays, energy storage systems, rectifiers and frequency converters, power conversion systems, battery management system, charging inlet modules, and brushless DC motors.

It offers its products for thermal management and air conditioning systems; powertrain; exhaust after-treatment; suspension, braking; tire management solutions; battery packs; electrical protection; electrical powertrain; battery packs; charging systems; motors, compressors, pumps; heating and cooling systems; home appliances; lighting; industrial; data and telecom equipment; medical equipment; motors, compressors, and pumps; hydraulic machinery; motion control systems; motor/platform controllers; grid harmonics and power delivery; commercial and military aircraft; and recreational vehicles.

It serves automotive, on-road truck, and construction; and original equipment manufacturers in agriculture, control, appliance, medical, energy and charging infrastructure, data/telecom, and aerospace and defense industries, as well as systems integrators, aerospace, and motor and compressor distributors.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Attleboro, Massachusetts.

Stock analysis

Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) currently trades at $39.31, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $29.67, 25% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth DCF group reads highest at a median of $36.98 per share, and 5 of the 23 models we run sit above the $39.31 price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at $3.58, and 18 of the 23 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $15.93 (bear) to $43.42 (bull), the price of $39.31 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 61/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Sensata Technologies Holding NV reported revenue of $3.7B in FY2025 versus $3.8B in FY2021, a compound −0.7%/yr. Reported net income was $31.3M in FY2025, compounding −45.8%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $5.8B Mid · P/E ratio 67.8 · P/S ratio 1.53 · EPS (TTM) $0.5800 · Dividend yield 1.2% · Net margin 2.4% · Return on equity 3.1% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.1% (5-year average).

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 38 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The last reported earnings sit well below what analysts expect (earnings in transition, for example after write-downs or an earnings dip); whether the stock is cheap or expensive hinges on the expected recovery actually arriving. Read the fair value with that caveat.

The share trades about 26% below its 52-week high and 39% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −45% fair-value upside, at −25%, ST screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $15.93 Fair Value $29.67 Bull $43.42
Price $39.31 · Downside -24.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.0855 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $24.37 $39.87 $60.03 79
Growth DCF $25.13 $39.21 $56.68 78
Residual Income $11.38 $11.87 $12.69 76
All 23 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $24.37 $39.87 $60.03 79
Owner Earnings $4.32 $12.02 $22.04 72
5Y Revenue Exit $18.45 $34.20 $53.45 71
5Y EBITDA Exit $27.57 $50.51 $76.16 74
5Y P/E Exit $2.09 $4.91 $7.44 69
10Y Revenue Exit $19.66 $33.66 $50.80 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $25.87 $44.08 $66.47 67
10Y P/E Exit $10.81 $14.95 $19.05 65
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $1.46 $3.58 $4.64 65
PEG = 1.0 $0.6400 $0.9200 $1.19 57
EPV $9.04 $12.61 $15.63 73
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $3.97 $6.68 $9.69 67
DDM Multi-Stage $3.97 $5.72 $7.46 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $3.39 $4.52 $5.65 63
P/S Multiple $2.74 $3.66 $4.57 58
EV/EBIT $28.89 $43.91 $58.92 65
EV/EBITDA $35.47 $52.68 $69.89 66
EV/Revenue $15.93 $29.67 $43.42 52
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $25.13 $39.21 $56.68 78
Rev-Margin DCF $18.45 $34.74 $52.49 71
Economic Profit
Residual Income $11.38 $11.87 $12.69 76
ROIC Compounder $9.04 $12.61 $15.63 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $2.59 $3.71 $4.82 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 61/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 23
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 46
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 74
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 44
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 97
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 44
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 42
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 53
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 89
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 2 officers or directors sold shares worth $437,382 and none bought.

  • SaleLynne J CaljouwEVP, Chief HR Officer4× since Feb 12, 2026: 10,612 shares, avg. $39.34$417,448Jun 12, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleDavid K StottEVP, General Counsel2× since Nov 11, 2025: 7,174 shares, avg. $45.46$326,120May 20, 2026
  • BuyStephan von SchuckmannCEO, Director15,150 shares at $33.11$501,617Mar 6, 2026
  • SaleAli John MirshekariDirector268,310 shares at $28.89$7.8MNov 21, 2025

Plus 18 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
−5.9%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−3.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+4.1%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +2.6% a year
Revenue growth 18 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.5%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−5.3%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−6.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)1.2%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−34.4% vs −18.5%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.12% → 14%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+7.9%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+3.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +5.4% a year for the price and +1.1% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+4.6%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+3.5%
Projected 2028 (sales)+3.3%
Projected 2029 (sales)+3.2%
Projected 2030 (sales)+3.0%

ST screens overvalued: fair value 25% below the price. Compare with Keysight Technologies, Inc →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Hype
Recent news coverage is unusually upbeat, far more positive than stocks are typically covered.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Sensata's main strength is its new integrated high-voltage platform for commercial electric vehicles, while its main weak point is the limited durable moat combined with low net margins and return on equity.
Main risk: Uneven demand across the broader industrial sensor portfolio is the biggest risk and would hit overall revenue growth if the new EV platform cannot compensate.
Sensata is rolling out an integrated high-voltage power distribution platform for commercial electric vehicles that combines switching, protection, sensing and charging functions. This move targets a fast-evolving segment in heavy-duty electrification while the broader industrial sensor portfolio contends with uneven demand. Will the new solutions generate enough momentum to offset slower growth elsewhere?
Join the discussion →

Compare Sensata Technologies Holding NV with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Scientific & Technical Instruments · 161 stocks

Beats the industry median on 8/14 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 61 · Above median
Fair Value upside −24.5% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 3.1% · Below median
Return on assets 0.5% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 2.4% · Below median
Operating margin (12 months) 16.4% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 5.0% · Below median
Dividend yield (12 months) 1.2% · Above median
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 1.02× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Scientific & Technical Instruments median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 67.8× · Priciest 25%
P/B 2.07× · book value is mostly goodwill ⓘGoodwill and other intangible assets are larger than the equity. The book value mainly reflects prices paid for past acquisitions, so we do not rank this P/B against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 1.53× · Cheapest 25%
Price / free cash flow (fiscal year) 11.8× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 10.4× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.23× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)1 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)25 · sector 47
PAST (return on equity)12 · sector 24
HEALTH (low debt)49 · sector 99
DIVIDEND (yield)24 · sector 20

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Scientific & Technical Instruments stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Garmin Ltd GRMN $285.57 $314.13 +10% vs ST
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated TDY $618.60 $650.89 +5% vs ST
MKS Inc MKSI $192.27 $194.50 +1% vs ST
Cognex Corporation CGNX $47.78 $38.10 −20% vs ST
Fortive Corporation FTV $65.37 $35.67 −45% vs ST
Trimble Inc TRMB $54.11 $29.48 −46% vs ST
Chroma ATE Inc 2360 1,205 TWD 607.12 TWD −50% vs ST
Coherent Corp COHR $192.81 $92.93 −52% vs ST
Keysight Technologies, Inc KEYS $272.13 $117.27 −57% vs ST
AVIC Chengdu Aircraft Company 302132 ¥70.00 ¥12.60 −82% vs ST

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Sensata Technologies Holding NV: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Sensata Technologies Holding NV Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ST

Frequently asked questions

Is Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $29.67 versus a price of $39.31, about 25% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ST?
Our model-based fair value for Sensata Technologies Holding NV is $29.67 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $39.31.
What is the quality score of ST?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV has a Quality Score of 61/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $29.67 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 23 valuation models. Cautious scenario $15.93, optimistic scenario $43.42. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Sensata Technologies Holding NV stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $29.67, about 25% lower versus a price of $39.31 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $15.93, optimistic scenario $43.42. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.8B (latest available figure, as of Nov 4, 2026).
Does Sensata Technologies Holding NV pay a dividend?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV currently shows a dividend yield of 1.22% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 4, 2026).
How much is the dividend of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) and when is the ex-dividend date?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV pays a dividend of $0.48 per share a year, a dividend yield of 1.2%. The next ex-dividend date is Nov 10, 2026, with payment on Nov 25, 2026. A dividend has been paid every year since at least 2022. The payout ratio is 12.2% of earnings (on adjusted earnings, reported 82.8%). Free cash flow covers the dividend 7.02 times. Our assessment: Well covered. A low payout and the dividend is fully funded by free cash flow, a comfortable, sustainable dividend.
What growth is priced into Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Sensata Technologies Holding NV would have to grow free cash flow by +7.9 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.3 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +4.1 % per year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of ST use?
Our models discount Sensata Technologies Holding NV at 10.3 %: a base by market capitalisation (mid), damped by beta 1.24, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Sensata Technologies Holding NV that is +7.9 % per year for five years, then slowing evenly to 2 % by year ten, using the same discount rate (10.3 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Sensata Technologies Holding NV grew +4.1 % a year. The price currently implies free-cash-flow growth of +7.9 % per year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +7.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Sensata Technologies Holding NV (+7.9 % per year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 8.50 %: that much free cash flow Sensata Technologies Holding NV produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.3 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Sensata Technologies Holding NV it is $29.67 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of $39.31. It is the blended result of 23 valuation models in 7 families (DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings).
Is Sensata Technologies Holding NV stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, ST trades above its calculated fair value: price $39.31, fair value $29.67, a gap of about −25% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ST?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($39.31); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($29.67). For Sensata Technologies Holding NV the two are $9.64 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Sensata Technologies Holding NV worth?
The market values Sensata Technologies Holding NV at about $5.8B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is $39.31; our models calculate a fair value of $29.67 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ST?
Our models span a range for Sensata Technologies Holding NV: cautious scenario $15.93, base $29.67, optimistic $43.42 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price $39.31). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ST?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 67.8 (as of Nov 4, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $29.67 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 27.7 (reported for FY2025: 187.2). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 7 of the years ex one-offs: 23.5. Other multiples: PEG 0.2, P/B 2.1, P/S 1.5, EV/EBITDA 10.4.
What is the PEG ratio of ST?
The PEG ratio of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 0.23 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 4, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Balance-sheet figures for Sensata Technologies Holding NV (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity 3.1%, debt of 1.02 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 61/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ST from its 52-week high?
Sensata Technologies Holding NV trades at $39.31, about 26% below its 52-week high of $53.41 and 39% above the low of $28.29 (as of Nov 6, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $29.67 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Sensata Technologies Holding NV?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Keysight Technologies, Inc, Garmin Ltd, Coherent Corp, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Sensata Technologies Holding NV stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price $39.31, calculated fair value $29.67 (−25%), Quality Score 61/100, from 23 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ST calculated?
We run Sensata Technologies Holding NV through 23 models from 7 families: DCF Models, Earnings-Based, Dividend Discount, Multiples, Growth DCF, Economic Profit, Growth Earnings. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the fair value of $29.67 builds on their evidence-weighted average, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 13.0% above its aggregate fair value. Sensata Technologies Holding NV itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $39.31. Our model-based fair value is $29.67, about 25% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Sensata Technologies Holding NV right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($15.93 to $43.42). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (61/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.

Key figures of Sensata Technologies Holding NV

How large is the market capitalisation of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The market capitalisation of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is $5.8B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 1.53 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Earnings per share at Sensata Technologies Holding NV are $0.5800 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 67.8). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The dividend yield of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 1.2% (payout 12.2%, on adjusted earnings, reported 82.8%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The net margin of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 2.4% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 3.1% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 6.1% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
The operating margin of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is 16.4% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Revenue at Sensata Technologies Holding NV is growing +5.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg −3.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST)?
Earnings per share at Sensata Technologies Holding NV are growing +70.7% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) carry?
The net debt of Sensata Technologies Holding NV is $2.3B (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 4.8 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Sensata Technologies Holding NV in the live analysis

One click puts Sensata Technologies Holding NV on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.