EN DE
Watch Gensol Engineering Ltd. for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Oct 30, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Gensol Engineering Ltd. stock ₹6.62, price ₹9.96, upside -33.5%, quality 26 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Other IN

GE Thin data Oct 29, 2026

Gensol Engineering Ltd.

542851 · BSE
Expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 34% below what the stock costs today.

Mixed Growth (revenue 5y +63.3 %/yr in INR)
Thin margins · 6.2% net margin (FY2023)
Costs 130 times its yearly profit.
Fair value ₹6.62 · Overvalued (−33.5%)
Quality 26/100
High debt
Trails peers (3/8)
Narrow moat 39/100
Thin data

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

₹1,331 ₹9.74 Fair Value ₹6.62 Oct 2019 Oct 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Oct 29, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range ₹9.74 – ₹1,331 · fair‑value band ₹4.96 – ₹8.27 · the ₹9.96 price screens above the ₹6.62 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Oct 29, 2026.

Follow Gensol Engineering in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Gensol Engineering is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Stock analysis

Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851) currently trades at ₹9.96, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ₹6.62, 33.5% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of ₹15.81 per share, and 4 of the 14 models we run sit above the ₹9.96 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at ₹1.03, and 10 of the 14 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is low.

Scenario range: ₹4.96 (bear) to ₹8.27 (bull), the price of ₹9.96 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 26/100 (below-average quality), in the Other sector.

Mixed Growth: Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.

Gensol Engineering Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9.6B in FY2023 versus ₹821M in FY2019, a compound +85.1%/yr. Reported net income was ₹596M in FY2023, compounding +127.9%/yr from FY2019. FY2019 was a trough year, so the rate overstates the trend.

Key figures

Market cap ₹16.2B (≈ $170M) · P/E ratio 130.4 · P/S ratio 8.06 · EPS (TTM) ₹10.15 · Net margin 6.2% · Return on equity 2,678% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.0%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 39 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 70% below its 52-week high and 2% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Other peers we cover trades at 10% fair-value upside, at −34%, 542851 screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear ₹4.96 Fair Value ₹6.62 Bull ₹8.27
Price ₹9.96 · Upside -33.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Residual Income ₹1.80 ₹2.16 ₹2.97 68
EV/EBITDA ₹6.22 ₹9.73 ₹13.24 66
EPV ₹0.1300 ₹0.5600 ₹0.9000 65
All 14 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd ₹2.50 ₹17.42 ₹24.44 61
Lynch FV ₹9.00 ₹12.85 ₹16.71 59
PEG = 1.0 ₹9.00 ₹12.85 ₹16.71 55
EPV ₹0.1300 ₹0.5600 ₹0.9000 65
Multiples
P/E Multiple ₹4.68 ₹6.24 ₹7.80 63
P/S Multiple ₹4.68 ₹6.24 ₹7.80 58
P/B Multiple ₹3.45 ₹4.60 ₹5.75 55
EV/EBIT ₹5.62 ₹8.93 ₹12.24 64
EV/EBITDA ₹6.22 ₹9.73 ₹13.24 66
EV/Revenue ₹1.94 ₹4.61 ₹7.28 50
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) ₹0.7700 ₹1.03 ₹1.53 54
Economic Profit
Residual Income ₹1.80 ₹2.16 ₹2.97 68
ROIC Compounder ₹0.1300 ₹0.5600 ₹0.9000 65
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E ₹11.07 ₹15.81 ₹20.56 65

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 26/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 36
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 81
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 0
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 9
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 0
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 8
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 0
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 0
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 39
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 49/100
Revenue is growing, but margins or cash flow do not fully confirm the trend.
Revenue growth 1 year
+145.3%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+146.9%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+63.3%
Revenue growth 7 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+47.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years), in INR (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip. Measured in INR: this currency has depreciated against the euro and dollar over the long run, so part of the nominal rate is currency erosion that never reaches a EUR/USD investor.
+49.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+49.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Profit margin 2018 to 2023 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.11% → 16%
2023 sits 365% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.

542851 screens overvalued: fair value 34% below the price. Compare with 542772 →

Compare Gensol Engineering Ltd. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Other · 90 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/8 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 26 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −33.5% · Below median
Profitability
Return on assets 2.6% · Below median
Net margin (12 months) 6.2% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 0.0% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 0.0% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 2.63× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Other median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 130.4× · Priciest 25%

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Other stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
532209 532209 ₹117.35 ₹308.03 +162% vs 542851
Balmer Lawrie Investments Limited BLIL ₹62.79 ₹101.84 +62% vs 542851
Indiabulls Real Estate Limited 532832 ₹49.46 ₹71.71 +45% vs 542851
532468 532468 ₹2,150 ₹2,863 +33% vs 542851
542772 542772 ₹983.35 ₹1,082 +10% vs 542851
513023 513023 ₹508.60 ₹489.78 −4% vs 542851
590005 590005 ₹1,333 ₹1,253 −6% vs 542851
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited 500085 ₹354.40 ₹311.82 −12% vs 542851
Oriental Carbon & Chemicals Limited ORIENTCQ ₹129.20 ₹27.03 −79% vs 542851
National Peroxide Limited 500298 ₹495.75 ₹63.57 −87% vs 542851

Explore undervalued stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Gensol Engineering Ltd. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/542851

Frequently asked questions

Is Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Oct 29, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of ₹6.62 versus a price of ₹9.96, about −34% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of 542851?
Our model-based fair value for Gensol Engineering Ltd. is ₹6.62 (as of Oct 29, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: ₹9.96.
What is the quality score of 542851?
Gensol Engineering Ltd. has a Quality Score of 26/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of ₹6.62 (as of Oct 29, 2026) from 14 valuation models. Cautious scenario ₹4.96, optimistic scenario ₹8.27. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Gensol Engineering Ltd. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at ₹6.62, about −34% upside versus a price of ₹9.96 (overvalued). Cautious scenario ₹4.96, optimistic scenario ₹8.27. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the intrinsic value of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Gensol Engineering Ltd. it is ₹6.62 per share (as of Oct 29, 2026), against a price of ₹9.96. It is the blended result of 14 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Gensol Engineering Ltd. stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Oct 29, 2026, 542851 trades above its calculated fair value: price ₹9.96, fair value ₹6.62, a gap of about −34% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of 542851?
No. The price is what the market pays today (₹9.96); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (₹6.62). For Gensol Engineering Ltd. the two are ₹3.34 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Gensol Engineering Ltd. worth?
The market values Gensol Engineering Ltd. at about ₹16.2B (market capitalisation, as of Oct 29, 2026). Per share that is ₹9.96; our models calculate a fair value of ₹6.62 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 542851?
Our models span a range for Gensol Engineering Ltd.: cautious scenario ₹4.96, base ₹6.62, optimistic ₹8.27 per share (as of Oct 29, 2026, price ₹9.96). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of 542851?
Gensol Engineering Ltd. trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 130.4 (as of Oct 29, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of ₹6.62 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 5 fiscal years (2019 to 2023), reported earnings: 53.6.
How solid is the balance sheet of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
Balance-sheet figures for Gensol Engineering Ltd. (as of Oct 29, 2026): debt of 2.63 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 26/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is 542851 from its 52-week high?
Gensol Engineering Ltd. trades at ₹9.96, about 70% below its 52-week high of ₹32.68 and 2% above the low of ₹9.74 (as of Oct 30, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of ₹6.62 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Gensol Engineering Ltd.?
From the same area (Other) we also value 542772, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, 532468, Indiabulls Real Estate Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Gensol Engineering Ltd. stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Oct 29, 2026: price ₹9.96, calculated fair value ₹6.62 (−34%), Quality Score 26/100, from 14 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of 542851 calculated?
We run Gensol Engineering Ltd. through 14 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of ₹6.62, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.9 % above its aggregate fair value. Gensol Engineering Ltd. itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
The closing price on Oct 30, 2026 was ₹9.96. Our model-based fair value is ₹6.62, about −34% upside (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Gensol Engineering Ltd. right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (₹8.27). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (26/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The large gap to fair value rests on thin data (low evidence): fewer applicable models and a shorter history. Read it with extra caution.

Key figures of Gensol Engineering Ltd.

How large is the market capitalisation of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
The market capitalisation of Gensol Engineering Ltd. is ₹16.2B (≈ $170M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Gensol Engineering Ltd. is 8.06 (P/E × margin). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
Earnings per share at Gensol Engineering Ltd. are ₹10.15 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 130.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
The net margin of Gensol Engineering Ltd. is 6.2% (fiscal year 2023). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Gensol Engineering Ltd. is 2,678% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Gensol Engineering Ltd. (542851)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Gensol Engineering Ltd. is 6.0% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
Free · no account needed

Watch Gensol Engineering Ltd. in the live analysis

One click puts Gensol Engineering Ltd. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.