Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd ¥8.67, price ¥10.64, upside -18.5%, quality 60 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? No
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd
600356 · SHGOvervalued / MonitorQuality is not strong enough to offset the price risk.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range ¥5.55 – ¥10.93 · fair‑value band ¥6.43 – ¥11.27 · the ¥10.64 price screens above the ¥8.67 fair value. Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co.,Ltd manufactures and sells tobacco, printing, packaging, pharma and cosmetics, and other paper products worldwide.
Show more
Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co.,Ltd manufactures and sells tobacco, printing, packaging, pharma and cosmetics, and other paper products worldwide. It offers cigarette, rolling, filter, tipping and base, and inner liner papers; thin printing, heat transfer, and pharmaceutical leaflet papers; straw wrapping, toothpick wrapping, machine glazed, and food wrapping papers; oil and medical absorbing base papers; and melamine, straw, luxury wrapping/high-end gifts wrapping, and paper-yarn base papers. The company also offers mechanical gloss paper, and other production and household paper. The company was founded in 1952 and is based in Mudanjiang, China.
Stock analysis
Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) currently trades at ¥10.64, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is ¥8.67, implying the stock looks roughly 22.7% overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of ¥11.27 per share, and 10 of the 24 models we run sit above the ¥10.64 price.
Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at ¥5.36, and 14 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: ¥6.43 (bear) to ¥11.27 (bull), the price of ¥10.64 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 60/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd reported revenue of 2.8B CNY in FY2025 versus 953M CNY in FY2021, a compound +31.2%/yr. Reported net income was 198M CNY in FY2025, compounding −3.8%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 3.2B CNY (≈ $474M) · P/E ratio 14.4 · P/S ratio 1.01 · EPS (TTM) ¥0.7400 · Dividend yield 1.8% · Net margin 7.0% · Return on equity 8.4% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.4%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 41 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 3% below its 52-week high and 45% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at 26% fair-value upside, at −19%, 600356 screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when 600356 reaches fair value
Put 600356 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 59 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 64
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
600356 screens 23% overvalued. Compare with UPM-Kymmene Oyj →
Compare Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Paper & Paper Products · 122 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Paper & Paper Products median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Materials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Chinese Stocks
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Paper & Paper Products stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPM-Kymmene Oyj UPM | €25.58 | €15.39 | −40% |
| Shandong Sunpaper Co 002078 | ¥13.68 | ¥17.29 | +26% |
| Nine Dragons Paper (Holdings) Limited 2689 | HK$5.93 | HK$8.59 | +45% |
| The Navigator Company NVG | €3.26 | €2.08 | −36% |
| Empresas CMPC S.A CMPC | 966.50 CLP | 1,355 CLP | +40% |
| Xianhe Co 603733 | ¥18.88 | ¥18.80 | +0% |
| PT Indah Kiat Pulp & Paper Tbk INKP | 8,450 IDR | 12,515 IDR | +48% |
| Semapa - Sociedade de Investimento e Gestão, SGPS, S.A SEM | €20.75 | €29.15 | +40% |
| Billerud AB BILL | kr 84.40 | kr 46.05 | −45% |
| Sylvamo Corporation SLVM | $36.87 | $27.57 | −25% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 600356?
What is the quality score of 600356?
What is the price target for Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
Does Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 600356 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the intrinsic value of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
Is Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 600356?
How much is Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 600356?
What is the P/E ratio of 600356?
What is the PEG ratio of 600356?
How solid is the balance sheet of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
How far is 600356 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd?
Is Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 600356 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What should I pay attention to with Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) come from?
Key figures of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the P/S ratio of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What are the earnings per share of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the dividend yield of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the net margin of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the return on equity of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
What is the operating margin of Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
How fast is revenue growing at Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
How fast are earnings growing at Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356)?
How much net debt does Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd (600356) carry?
Watch Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts Mudanjiang Hengfeng Paper Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.