Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 24, 2026: fair value of Byggmax Group AB SEK 57.92, price SEK 53.60, upside +8.1%, quality 64 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
Byggmax Group AB
BMAX · STNeutralThe stock looks roughly fairly valued with average quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range kr 24.71 – kr 81.66 · fair‑value band kr 41.54 – kr 75.29 · the kr 53.60 price screens below the kr 57.92 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether Byggmax Group is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Byggmax Group AB (publ) sells building materials and related products for DIY projects in Sweden, Norway, and internationally. The company offers timber products, cement, insulation, tools, paint, tiles, storage, garden buildings, green houses, and garden products.
Show more
Byggmax Group AB (publ) sells building materials and related products for DIY projects in Sweden, Norway, and internationally. The company offers timber products, cement, insulation, tools, paint, tiles, storage, garden buildings, green houses, and garden products. wood, board materials, garden products, tools and machines, electricity and plumbing, fittings, fastening and fasteners, casting and foundation, ceiling, insulation, and garage and workshop equipment. It also offers windows and doors, flooring, kitchen, interior, outdoor, color, bathroom, and other products through its physical and online stores. Byggmax Group AB (publ) was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.
Stock analysis
Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) currently trades at kr 53.60, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is kr 57.92, implying the stock looks roughly 7.5% fairly valued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of kr 111.71 per share, and 17 of the 23 models we run sit above the kr 53.60 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at kr 28.75, and 6 of the 23 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.
Scenario range: kr 41.54 (bear) to kr 75.29 (bull), the price of kr 53.60 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 64/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Byggmax Group AB reported revenue of 6.1B SEK in FY2025 versus 7.6B SEK in FY2021, a compound −5.4%/yr. Reported net income was 191M SEK in FY2025, compounding −25.5%/yr from FY2021.
Key figures
Market cap 3.1B SEK (≈ $317M) · P/E ratio 16.2 · P/S ratio 0.51 · EPS (TTM) kr 3.30 · Dividend yield 3.1% · Net margin 3.1% · Return on equity 8.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.1%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 47 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 14% below its 52-week high and 19% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Consumer Cyclical peers we cover trades at −22% fair-value upside, at 8%, BMAX screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 23 models by family
Notify me when BMAX reaches fair value
Put BMAX on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 62 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 51
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch BMAX, get fair value alerts →
Compare Byggmax Group AB with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Home Improvement Retail · 34 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Home Improvement Retail median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Consumer Discretionary sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Valuation of the Sweden market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Home Improvement Retail stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Home Depot, Inc HD | $305.35 | $236.85 | −22% |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc LOW | $191.36 | $186.32 | −3% |
| Wesfarmers Limited WES | A$73.87 | A$50.50 | −32% |
| Floor & Decor Holdings FND | $49.09 | $27.30 | −44% |
| Mr D.I.Y. Group 5296 | 1.29 MYR | 1.47 MYR | +14% |
| Home Product Center Public Company HMPRO | 6.25 THB | 6.31 THB | +1% |
| Siam Global House Public Company GLOBAL | 6.50 THB | 7.15 THB | +10% |
| Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc HVT | $28.27 | $20.42 | −28% |
| Dohome Public Company DOHOME | 3.48 THB | 1.70 THB | −51% |
| Test-Rite International Co 2908 | 22.15 TWD | 8.10 TWD | −63% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of BMAX?
What is the quality score of BMAX?
What is the price target for Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the Byggmax Group AB stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
Does Byggmax Group AB pay a dividend?
What growth is priced into Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of BMAX use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the intrinsic value of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
Is Byggmax Group AB stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of BMAX?
How much is Byggmax Group AB worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about BMAX?
What is the P/E ratio of BMAX?
What is the PEG ratio of BMAX?
How solid is the balance sheet of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
How far is BMAX from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to Byggmax Group AB?
Is Byggmax Group AB stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of BMAX calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What should I pay attention to with Byggmax Group AB right now?
Where does the earnings growth of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) come from?
Key figures of Byggmax Group AB
How large is the market capitalisation of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the P/S ratio of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What are the earnings per share of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the dividend yield of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the net margin of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the return on equity of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
What is the operating margin of Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
How fast is revenue growing at Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
How fast are earnings growing at Byggmax Group AB (BMAX)?
How much net debt does Byggmax Group AB (BMAX) carry?
Watch Byggmax Group AB in the live analysis
One click puts Byggmax Group AB on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.