Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. stock $45.82, price $67.65, that is 32.3% below the price, quality 24 out of 100. Rating: overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 12 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with oneYes, for free
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $1.25 – $107.42 · fair‑value band $34.36 – $57.26 · the $67.65 price screens above the $45.82 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 2 fiscal years are left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 4, 2026.
Follow Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd operates a renewable energy platform in Israel, the Middle East, North Africa, Europe, the United States, and internationally. The company develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects.
Show moreShow less
It develops wind energy and solar energy projects, as well as energy storage projects. The company holds a portfolio of renewable energy projects that consists of approximately 20 GW of multi-technology generation capacity and 35.8 GWh of energy storage capacity.
The company was incorporated in 1981 and is headquartered in Rosh HaAyin, Israel. LT
Stock analysis
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) currently trades at $67.65, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $45.82, 32% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $130.97 per share, and 4 of the 11 models we run sit above the $67.65 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $20.64, and 7 of the 11 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $34.36 (bear) to $57.26 (bull), the price of $67.65 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 24/100 (below-average quality), in the Utilities sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares reported revenue of $1.8B in FY2025 versus $318M in FY2021, a compound +55.2%/yr. Reported net income was $419M in FY2025, compounding +86.2%/yr from FY2021. FY2021 was a trough year, so the rate overstates the trend.
Key figures
Market cap $10.2B Large · P/E ratio 110.9 · P/S ratio 17.4 · EPS (TTM) $0.6100 · Net margin 15.3% · Return on equity 6.0% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.5% · Operating margin 54.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 59 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 37% below its 52-week high and 98% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Utilities peers we cover trades at −52% fair-value upside, at −32%, ENLT screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$34.36Fair Value $45.82Bull$57.26
Price $67.65 · Downside -32.3%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.5164 per share) are deliberately not added.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
EPV$33.25$39.72$45.3674
Residual Income$31.24$33.42$37.5374
ROIC Compounder$33.25$42.95$58.9569
All 12 models by family
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd$20.36$142.00$199.2861
Lynch FV$73.36$104.80$136.2459
PEG = 1.0$73.36$104.80$136.2455
EPV$33.25$39.72$45.3674
Multiples
P/E Multiple$40.42$53.90$67.3763
P/S Multiple$24.75$33.00$41.2458
P/B Multiple$41.59$55.45$69.3155
EV/EBITDAn/an/a$9.8862
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham)$15.40$20.64$30.8154
Economic Profit
Residual Income$31.24$33.42$37.5374
ROIC Compounder$33.25$42.95$58.9569
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E$91.68$130.97$170.2765
The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.
In the last 6 months, 14 officers or directors sold shares worth $30.8M and none bought.
SaleIlan GorenGENERAL MANAGER, ENLIGHT US2× since May 27, 2026: 29,322 shares, avg. $100.17$2.9MOct 1, 2026
SaleNir YehudaCFO2× since May 12, 2026: 8,221 shares, avg. $88.78$729,892Oct 1, 2026
SaleAmit PazCHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER3× since May 26, 2026: 10,083 shares, avg. $83.27$839,630Sep 14, 2026
SaleIsraeli Ayelet CohenVP OPERATIONS10,123 shares at $108.50$1.1MJun 1, 2026
SaleMichal TzukDirector2,400 shares at $105.86$254,064May 29, 2026
SaleLisa HaimovitzVP, GENERAL COUNSEL6× since May 7, 2026: 19,879 shares, avg. $96.82$1.9MMay 28, 2026
SaleAlla FelderDirector2,500 shares at $102.48$256,200May 28, 2026
SaleYair SeroussiDirector3× since May 7, 2026: 51,946 shares, avg. $93.98$4.9MMay 28, 2026
SaleLiat BenyaminiDirector2,408 shares at $102.47$246,759May 28, 2026
SaleYitzhak BetzalelDirector3,408 shares at $102.89$350,635May 28, 2026
Plus 4 more entries from the last 12 months.
Plus 14 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.57/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+27.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+40.7%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+92.2%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +46.8% a year
Revenue growth 15 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+69.2%
’14
’15
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
+63.5%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+63.5%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.54.8% vs 41.2%, picking up
Profit margin 2019 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.42% → 39%
2025 sits 142% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (90 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
AI conclusion: The renewable utility shows high margins as a key strength yet suffers from low returns and large negative free cash flow as its main weakness.
Main risk: The company's push into battery storage exposes it to financing and integration challenges that could further strain its already negative free cash flows.
Enlight continues to expand its European storage capacity with a recent ready-to-build battery project acquisition in Finland. This move complements its renewable generation assets by adding flexibility in markets with high renewable penetration. Our models currently see the shares as overvalued, so does the storage growth deliver durable advantages or expose the company further to financing and integration challenges?
Compare Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Utilities - Renewable · 201 stocks
Beats the industry median on 4/12 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score24 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside−32.3% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months)6.0% · Above median
Return on assets1.5% · Below median
Net margin (12 months)15.3% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months)54.5% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)43.0% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity0.72× · Above median
Valuation Multiplesvs Utilities - Renewable median · lower = cheaper
P/E (12 months)110.9× · Priciest 25%
P/B1.93× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months)17.39× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA23.6× · Priciest 25%
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
This stockSector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0· sector 17
FUTURE (revenue growth)100· sector 14
PAST (return on equity)24· sector 13
HEALTH (low debt)64· sector 71
DIVIDEND (yield)0· sector 48
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/ENLT
Frequently asked questions
Is Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $45.82 versus a price of $67.65, about 32% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of ENLT?
Our model-based fair value for Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is $45.82 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $67.65.
What is the quality score of ENLT?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares has a Quality Score of 24/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $45.82 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 12 valuation models. Cautious scenario $34.36, optimistic scenario $57.26. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $45.82, about 32% lower versus a price of $67.65 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $34.36, optimistic scenario $57.26. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the intrinsic value of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares it is $45.82 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of $67.65. It is the blended result of 12 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, ENLT trades above its calculated fair value: price $67.65, fair value $45.82, a gap of about −32% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of ENLT?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($67.65); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($45.82). For Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares the two are $21.84 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares worth?
The market values Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares at about $10.2B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is $67.65; our models calculate a fair value of $45.82 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about ENLT?
Our models span a range for Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares: cautious scenario $34.36, base $45.82, optimistic $57.26 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026, price $67.65). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of ENLT?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 110.9 (as of Nov 4, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $45.82 is built from several models across several years. Other multiples: P/B 1.9, P/S 17.4, EV/EBITDA 23.6.
How solid is the balance sheet of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Balance-sheet figures for Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity 6.0%, debt of 0.72 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 24/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is ENLT from its 52-week high?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares trades at $67.65, about 37% below its 52-week high of $107.42 and 98% above the low of $34.10 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $45.82 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares?
From the same area (Utilities) we also value China Yangtze Power Co, Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower Inc, VERBUND AG, Ørsted A/S, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price $67.65, calculated fair value $45.82 (−32%), Quality Score 24/100, from 12 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of ENLT calculated?
We run Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares through 12 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $45.82, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $67.65. Our model-based fair value is $45.82, about 32% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($57.26). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (24/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts.
Where does the earnings growth of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) come from?
Earnings per share at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares grew +27.5 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +22.1 %, EBIT margin +5.4 %, tax rate +0.6 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −1.5 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.
Key figures of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares
How large is the market capitalisation of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The market capitalisation of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is $10.2B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is 17.4 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Earnings per share at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares are $0.6100 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 110.9). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The net margin of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is 15.3% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is 6.0% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is 6.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
The operating margin of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is 54.5% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Revenue at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is growing +43.0% versus a year earlier (3y avg +40.7%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT)?
Earnings per share at Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares are growing +19.0% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) generate?
The free cash flow of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is −$1.7B (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (ENLT) carry?
The net debt of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares is $14.1B (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed
Watch Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares in the live analysis
One click puts Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Ordinary Shares on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.