Fabrinet (FN) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Fabrinet stock $213, price $342, that is 37.7% below the price, quality 57 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 23 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with oneYes, for free
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceableSee the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range $75.50 – $746.47 · fair‑value band $115.90 – $343.13 · the $341.64 price screens above the $212.90 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 1 fiscal year is left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.
Follow Fabrinet in your weekly email
Every Wednesday you see whether Fabrinet is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Fabrinet provides optical packaging and precision optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic manufacturing services in North America, the Asia-Pacific, and Europe.
Show moreShow less
The company offers a range of advanced optical and electro-mechanical capabilities in the manufacturing process, including process design and engineering, supply chain management, manufacturing, printed circuit board assembly, packaging, integration, final assembly, and testing.
Its products include switching products, including reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexers, optical amplifiers, modulators, and other optical components and modules that enable network managers to route voice, video, and data communications traffic through fiber optic cables at various wavelengths, speeds, and over various distances.
The company's products also comprise transceivers, tunable lasers, and transponders; and active optical cables, which provide high-speed interconnect capabilities for data centers and computing clusters, as well as Infiniband, Ethernet, fiber channel, and optical backplane connectivity.
In addition, it provides solid state, diode-pumped, gas, and fiber lasers used in semiconductor processing, biotechnology and medical device, metrology, and material processing industries; and differential pressure, micro-gyro, fuel, and other sensors used in automobiles, as well as non-contact temperature measurement sensors for the medical industry.
Further, the company designs and fabricates application-specific crystals, lenses, prisms, mirrors, laser components, and substrates; and other custom and standard borosilicate, clear fused quartz, and synthetic fused silica glass products.
It serves original equipment manufacturers of optical communication components, modules and sub-systems, industrial lasers, automotive components, medical devices, and sensors. The company was incorporated in 1999 and is based in George Town, the Cayman Islands.
Stock analysis
Fabrinet (FN) currently trades at $341.64, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $212.90, 38% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $357.11 per share, and 4 of the 23 models we run sit above the $341.64 price.
Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $47.52, and 19 of the 23 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: $115.90 (bear) to $343.13 (bull), the price of $341.64 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 57/100 (solid quality), in the Technology sector.
Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Fabrinet reported revenue of $4.6B in FY2026 versus $2.3B in FY2022, a compound +19.7%/yr. Reported net income was $473M in FY2026, compounding +24.0%/yr from FY2022.
Key figures
Market cap $12.4B Large · P/E ratio 27.2 · P/S ratio 2.67 · EPS (TTM) $12.55 · Net margin 10.2% · Return on equity 21.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 11.8% · Operating margin 10.2%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 62 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 54% below its 52-week high and 9% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −15% fair-value upside, at −38%, FN screens richer than that median.
Fair Value models
Bear$115.90Fair Value $212.90Bull$343.13
Price $341.64 · Downside -37.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2026 figures (about 4 months old). Earnings retained since then ($4.40 per share) are deliberately not added.Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds.Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
In the last 6 months, 2 officers or directors sold shares worth $2.7M and none bought.
SaleEdward T. ArcherEVP, Sales & Marketing2,500 shares at $385.91$964,771Sep 3, 2026
SaleHoma BahramiDirector2× since Dec 1, 2025: 6,000 shares, avg. $561.32$3.4MMay 22, 2026
SaleThomas F KellyDirector2× since Dec 4, 2025: 4,050 shares, avg. $537.10$2.2MFeb 25, 2026
SaleDarlene S. KnightDirector2× since Dec 4, 2025: 1,000 shares, avg. $477.06$477,055Dec 5, 2025
SaleSeamus GradyChief Executive Officer, Director22,451 shares at $446.95$10.0MNov 26, 2025
Plus 16 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.
Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.
Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card.62/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+35.7%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+20.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+19.8%
Start year 2021 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +16.9% a year
Revenue growth 20 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+13.4%
’15
’16
’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
’26
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) (mathematically smoothed) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Smoothed = median of all growth paths between the years of the window (trend line on the logarithm of earnings per share): a single extreme year cannot distort the rate. The reported figure stays in the tooltip.
+24.9%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+24.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.0%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.27.0% vs 22.8%, picking up
Profit margin 2021 to 2026 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.8% → 10%
2026 sits 61% above its own trend. The rate follows the median trend of the last 5 years, not that single year.
News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (100 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation.Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
AI conclusion: The contract manufacturing model enables serving multiple optical and data center customers without direct competition, yet growth stays tightly bound to those clients' designs and demand cycles.
Main risk: Any shift in customer priorities would directly reduce demand for its manufacturing services as growth depends entirely on client designs and cycles.
Fabrinet operates strictly as a contract manufacturer with no products or intellectual property of its own. This model lets it serve multiple optical and data center customers without competing against them yet ties its growth directly to their designs and demand cycles. Our models currently see the shares as overvalued. Will the services approach deliver steadier results than product-focused peers or limit upside when customers shift priorities?
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Free, no sign-up
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Electronic Components · 652 stocks
Beats the industry median on 7/12 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score57 · Above median
Fair Value upside−37.7% · Below median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months)21.3% · Top 25%
Return on assets12.1% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months)10.2% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months)10.2% · Above median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY)44.6% · Top 25%
Valuation Multiplesvs Electronic Components median · lower = cheaper
P/E (12 months)27.2× · Cheaper than median
P/B5.05× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months)2.67× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA22.7× · Pricier than median
PEG1.19× · Pricier than median
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
This stockSector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0· sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100· sector 69
PAST (return on equity)85· sector 28
HEALTH (low debt)100· sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0· sector 26
VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.
For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.
Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Fabrinet Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/FN
Frequently asked questions
Is Fabrinet (FN) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $212.90 versus a price of $341.64, about 38% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of FN?
Our model-based fair value for Fabrinet is $212.90 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $341.64.
What is the quality score of FN?
Fabrinet has a Quality Score of 57/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Fabrinet (FN)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $212.90 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 23 valuation models. Cautious scenario $115.90, optimistic scenario $343.13. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Fabrinet stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $212.90, about 38% lower versus a price of $341.64 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $115.90, optimistic scenario $343.13. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Fabrinet (FN)?
Fabrinet reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $4.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Fabrinet (FN)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Fabrinet it is $212.90 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of $341.64. It is the blended result of 23 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Fabrinet stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, FN trades above its calculated fair value: price $341.64, fair value $212.90, a gap of about −38% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of FN?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($341.64); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($212.90). For Fabrinet the two are $128.74 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Fabrinet worth?
The market values Fabrinet at about $12.4B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is $341.64; our models calculate a fair value of $212.90 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about FN?
Our models span a range for Fabrinet: cautious scenario $115.90, base $212.90, optimistic $343.13 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price $341.64). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of FN?
Fabrinet trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.2 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $212.90 is built from several models across several years. Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2017 to 2026), reported earnings, FY2020 ex one-offs: 19.7. Other multiples: PEG 1.2, P/B 5.1, P/S 2.7, EV/EBITDA 22.7.
What is the PEG ratio of FN?
The PEG ratio of Fabrinet is 1.19 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Fabrinet (FN)?
Balance-sheet figures for Fabrinet (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 21.3%. They feed the Quality Score of 57/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is FN from its 52-week high?
Fabrinet trades at $341.64, about 54% below its 52-week high of $746.47 and 9% above the low of $314.70 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $212.90 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Fabrinet?
From the same area (Technology) we also value Amphenol Corporation, Hon Hai Precision Industry Co, Corning Incorporated, Delta Electronics, Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Fabrinet stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price $341.64, calculated fair value $212.90 (−38%), Quality Score 57/100, from 23 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of FN calculated?
We run Fabrinet through 23 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $212.90, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Fabrinet itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Fabrinet (FN)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $341.64. Our model-based fair value is $212.90, about 38% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Fabrinet right now?
The model range is unusually wide ($115.90 to $343.13). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. Solid but not exceptional quality (57/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
Where does the earnings growth of Fabrinet (FN) come from?
Earnings per share at Fabrinet grew +20.9 % a year from 2015 to 2026. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +14.9 %, EBIT margin +3.7 %, tax rate −0.2 %, residual (interest, one-offs) +1.7 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.
Key figures of Fabrinet
How large is the market capitalisation of Fabrinet (FN)?
The market capitalisation of Fabrinet is $12.4B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Fabrinet (FN)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Fabrinet is 2.67 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Fabrinet (FN)?
Earnings per share at Fabrinet are $12.55 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 27.2). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of Fabrinet (FN)?
The net margin of Fabrinet is 10.2% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Fabrinet (FN)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Fabrinet is 21.3% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Fabrinet (FN)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Fabrinet is 11.8% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Fabrinet (FN)?
The operating margin of Fabrinet is 10.2% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Fabrinet (FN)?
Revenue at Fabrinet is growing +44.6% versus a year earlier (3y avg +20.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Fabrinet (FN)?
Earnings per share at Fabrinet are growing +58.1% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Fabrinet (FN) generate?
The free cash flow of Fabrinet is $3.0M (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Fabrinet (FN) hold?
Fabrinet holds more cash than debt, $343M net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed
Watch Fabrinet in the live analysis
One click puts Fabrinet on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.