EN DE
Watch MP Materials Corp for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

MP Materials Corp (MP) stock: price, quality, comparison

Price, quality, revenue and earnings and the peer comparison for MP Materials Corp, from audited financials.

Price: $35.41. No valuation: the company's figures do not support a reliable fair value right now, so we deliberately show none.
Price/sales 15.16× (industry 2.67×) · Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 119.7% (industry 18.8%)
  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

MM MP Materials Corp logo Thin data Nov 6, 2026

MP Materials Corp

MP · US
Low debt
Positive coverage
Quality 42/100
Mixed vs. peers (4/9)
Insiders bought $1.5M (6M) · sold $58.7M
Weak Growth (revenue 3y −19.5 %/yr in USD)
Loss-making · -14.6% net margin (TTM)
Negative free cash flow
Narrow moat 17/100
Thin data
No fair value⟳ Cyclical
Watch MP Materials Corp for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes. Watch for free

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

MP Materials Corp., together with its subsidiaries, produces rare earth materials in the Western Hemisphere. It operates in two segments, Materials and Magnetics.

Show moreShow less

The Materials segment owns and operates the Mountain Pass Rare Earth Mine and Processing facility located near Mountain Pass, San Bernardino County, California. The Magnetics segment produces magnetic precursor products, including NdPr metal; and manufactures NdFeB permanent magnets.

MP Materials Corp. was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 42/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 3
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 65
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 29
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 89
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 0
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 0
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 9
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 2
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 58
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $1.5M, on Jun 9, 2026. Over the same period, one person sold shares worth $58.7M.

  • BuyMichael Stuart RosenthalChief Operating Officer2× since May 20, 2026: 27,000 shares, avg. $55.76$1.5MJun 9, 2026
  • SaleJames H. LitinskyChairman and CEO, Director7× since Nov 20, 2025: 2,118,578 shares, avg. $64.77$137.2MJun 3, 2026
  • SaleRyan CorbettChief Financial Officer4× since Nov 17, 2025: 124,146 shares, avg. $62.05$7.7MMay 8, 2026
  • SaleElliot Dean HoopsGeneral Counsel and Secretary3× since Jan 20, 2026: 28,695 shares, avg. $65.88$1.9MMay 8, 202610b5-1 plan

Plus 7 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 6, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 38/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+35.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−19.5%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic)
Revenue growth 7 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+22.3%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−25.8% (2020) → −44.6% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2025 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch MP, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (97 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.

Compare MP Materials Corp with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 371 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/8 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 42 · Above median
Profitability
Return on assets −2.1% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) −14.6% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) −14.7% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 119.7% · Top 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.39× · Highest 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Other Industrial Metals & Mining median · lower = cheaper

P/B 2.64× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 15.16× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 94
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)81 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 34

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Vedanta Limited VEDL ₹261.75 ₹334.17 +28% vs MP
Saudi Arabian Mining Company 1211 59.05 SAR 64.96 SAR +10% vs MP
Hindustan Zinc Limited HINDZINC ₹568.10 ₹624.91 +10% vs MP
Western Mining Co 601168 ¥27.56 ¥30.32 +10% vs MP
Boliden AB BOL kr 503.40 kr 464.45 −8% vs MP
BHP Group BHP A$57.62 A$47.45 −18% vs MP
Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co 603799 ¥33.04 ¥25.57 −23% vs MP
Korea Zinc Company 010130 960,000 KRW 649,125 KRW −32% vs MP
CMOC Group 603993 ¥13.29 ¥6.82 −49% vs MP
China Tungsten And Hightech Materials Co 000657 ¥38.65 ¥4.44 −89% vs MP

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the quality score of MP?
MP Materials Corp has a Quality Score of 42/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the revenue of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
MP Materials Corp reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $416M (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
How solid is the balance sheet of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
Balance-sheet figures for MP Materials Corp (as of Nov 6, 2026): return on equity −3.6%, debt of 0.39 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 42/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
Which stocks are comparable to MP Materials Corp?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value BHP Group, Saudi Arabian Mining Company, CMOC Group, Hindustan Zinc Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
What is the share price of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The closing price on Nov 6, 2026 was $35.41. We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.

Key figures of MP Materials Corp

How large is the market capitalisation of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The market capitalisation of MP Materials Corp is $6.3B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The price-to-sales ratio of MP Materials Corp is 14.4 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
Earnings per share at MP Materials Corp are $−0.3300. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the net margin of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The net margin of MP Materials Corp is −14.6% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The return on equity (ROE) of MP Materials Corp is −3.6% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of MP Materials Corp is 2.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of MP Materials Corp (MP)?
The operating margin of MP Materials Corp is −14.7% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at MP Materials Corp (MP)?
Revenue at MP Materials Corp is growing +120% versus a year earlier (3y avg −19.5%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at MP Materials Corp (MP)?
Earnings per share at MP Materials Corp are growing −55.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does MP Materials Corp (MP) generate?
The free cash flow of MP Materials Corp is −$328M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does MP Materials Corp (MP) hold?
MP Materials Corp holds more cash than debt, $123M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch MP Materials Corp in the live analysis

One click puts MP Materials Corp on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.