EN DE

LOréal S.A. (OR) Fair Value & Analysis

Consumer Defensive · FR · Market cap €202B · ISIN FR0000120321

What is LOréal S.A. really worth?

LS LOréal S.A. OR · PA
Price€383.90
Fair Value€234.27
Upside−39.0%
Quality69/100

A solid business, but trading 64% above our fair value of €234.27.

As of Aug 30, 2026, the fair value of LOréal S.A. is €234.27 per share against a price of €383.90, so the fair value sits 39% below the price. A model estimate blended from multiple valuation models, recalculated regularly.

Watch LOréal S.A. for free, get notified when fair value or trend changes. Plus fair value for all 35,000+ stocks, 14 days of Pro free, no card. Watch for free

Strengths

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +9.5 %/yr)
Solidly profitable · 13.9% net margin
Low debt · generates free cash flow
Wide moat 66/100

Risks

!Trails peers (5/15)
!Weak on future: 5 out of 100

For context

·1.88% dividend yield
Evidence: High Range €155.71 – €302.10

Fair value as of: Aug 30, 2026

From 26 valuation models · updated 7 days ago

Share price −1.2% over the past month.

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

What matters now

  • The price sits above even our optimistic bull case (€302.10). The favourable scenario is already priced in.
  • Solid but not exceptional quality (69/100) and above fair value, neither a clear bargain nor a standout compounder.
  • A fairly wide model range (€155.71 to €302.10) leaves room in how you read the outcome.

Price vs Fair Value (5 years)

€440.12 €281.55 Fair Value €234.27 Jul 2021 Sep 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 30, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range €281.55 – €440.12 · fair‑value band €155.71 – €302.10 · the €383.90 price screens above the €234.27 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Aug 30, 2026.

Full chart & analysis →

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Analysis

LOréal S.A. (OR) currently trades at €383.90, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is €234.27, implying the stock looks roughly 63.9% overvalued today. The Quality Score stands at 69/100 (solid quality), in the Consumer Defensive sector. Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of €243.35 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the €383.90 price. Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at €43.99, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is high.

Over the trailing twelve months, LOréal S.A. generated revenue of €44.1B at a net margin of 13.9%. Revenue grew 1.0% year over year. It earns a return on equity of 18.0%. Net debt stands at €2.1B. Fundamentals as of Aug 30, 2026

Our scenario range runs from €155.71 (bear case) to €302.10 (bull case); at €383.90, the current price sits above that range. Bear and bull are the same models run on conservative and optimistic assumptions (margins, growth, valuation multiples), so a plausible valuation range, not a price target. The share trades about 4% below its 52-week high and 16% above its 52-week low, currently above its 200-day average. For context, the median of 10 Consumer Defensive peers we cover trades at −36% fair-value upside, at −39%, OR screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

This estimate rests on fiscal year 2025 figures, and about 8 months have passed since. In that time the company retained roughly €2.90 per share, which is 1.2 % of the fair value. The fair value deliberately does not add this in: the models value reported figures, not a projection.

Each model estimates fair value its own way; the Fair Value above is the evidence-weighted, family-balanced blend. Evidence (0–100) measures how completely this model’s inputs are available: well-fed models carry more weight in the blend. The spread across models is intentional, each one stresses a different value driver; dividend models, for instance, come out structurally low when payout is small. Every input is real reported data, nothing guessed.

Model Bear Bear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull Bull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. Evidence
Highest evidence
FCF DCF €161.18 €248.99 €386.77 79
Growth DCF €165.14 €244.68 €362.77 78
Owner Earnings €145.48 €224.56 €348.64 75
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF €161.18 €248.99 €386.77 79
Owner Earnings €145.48 €224.56 €348.64 75
5Y Revenue Exit €111.42 €163.16 €227.20 73
5Y EBITDA Exit €171.79 €274.34 €392.11 75
5Y P/E Exit €163.08 €258.31 €356.38 71
10Y Revenue Exit €124.81 €176.33 €241.81 67
10Y EBITDA Exit €166.66 €254.65 €368.75 68
10Y P/E Exit €161.01 €243.35 €341.25 64
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd €78.26 €224.38 €295.88 65
Lynch FV €46.08 €65.83 €85.58 61
PEG = 1.0 €46.08 €65.83 €85.58 57
EPV €126.00 €147.64 €166.88 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM €70.77 €154.50 €259.96 65
DDM Multi-Stage €70.77 €115.16 €161.02 66
Multiples
P/E Multiple €181.26 €241.68 €302.10 63
P/S Multiple €99.29 €132.39 €165.48 58
P/B Multiple €146.74 €195.65 €244.56 55
EV/EBIT €216.32 €287.30 €358.28 66
EV/EBITDA €199.49 €264.87 €330.24 67
EV/Revenue €90.25 €127.49 €164.72 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) €32.83 €43.99 €65.65 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF €165.14 €244.68 €362.77 78
Rev-Margin DCF €111.42 €164.74 €225.28 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income €76.65 €95.09 €240.77 68
ROIC Compounder €134.18 €169.58 €210.99 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E €145.80 €208.28 €270.76 67

Widest divergence: DCF Models (€243.35) versus Asset-Based (€43.99). Highest evidence: FCF DCF (79).

Notify me when OR reaches fair value

Put OR on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.

Set up alert →

Free, no payment details. Unsubscribe anytime in one click.

Key figures & financial health

P/E ratio 33.6
P/S ratio 4.67 P/E × margin
EPS (TTM) €11.44 price ÷ EPS = P/E 33.6
Dividend yield 1.9% payout 62.9%
Net margin 13.9% FY2025
Return on equity 18.0% TTM
More key figures
Profitability
Return on assets (EBIT) 15.1% avg 5y
Operating margin 19.2% TTM
Growth
Revenue (TTM) €44.1B TTM
Revenue growth (YoY) +1.0% 3y avg +4.8%
EPS growth (YoY) +0.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Free cash flow €7.2B FY2025
Net debt €2.1B FY2025 · ≈ 0.3 yrs of FCF

Figures from reported company fundamentals · as of Aug 30, 2026. TTM = trailing twelve months.

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 69/100

Of which business quality 69 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 55

Profitability 67
Margins and returns on capital today
Quality Growth 36
Are margins and returns improving?
Cashflow 70
Earnings quality: real cash, not paper profit
Fin. Strength 85
Balance sheet, leverage, solvency risk
Investment 67
Disciplined investing over empire-building
Low Volatility 73
Calm price path (market factor)
Momentum 44
Price trend over the last 3–12 months (market factor)
52W Momentum 54
Distance to the 52-week high (market factor)
Net Issuance 83
Buybacks instead of dilution

Non-valuation factor families (profitability, growth, cashflow, financial strength, momentum …), each academically grounded. Valuation itself sits in the Fair Value and is deliberately excluded here to avoid double-counting.

All values are scores from 0 to 100 (100 = best against fixed, research-based bands), not percentages. The three market factors (momentum, 52-week proximity, low volatility) are displayed but carry zero weight in the headline number: market sentiment is not a business property.

About the company

L'Oréal S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cosmetic products for women and men in Europe, North America, North Asia, South Asia Pacific, the Middle East, North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Latin America. It operates through four divisions: Professional Products, Consumer Products, Luxe, and Dermatological Beauty.

Full company description

L'Oréal S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cosmetic products for women and men in Europe, North America, North Asia, South Asia Pacific, the Middle East, North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Latin America. It operates through four divisions: Professional Products, Consumer Products, Luxe, and Dermatological Beauty. The company offers skincare, make-up, hair colourant, haircare, perfume, and hygiene products. It provides its products under the L'Oréal Paris, Garnier, Maybelline New York, NYX Professional Makeup, Stylenanda, Essie, Dark & Lovely, Mixa, Niely, L'Oréal Professionnel, Kérastase, Redken, Matrix, Pureology, Lancôme, Yves Saint Laurent Beauté, Armani Beauty, Kiehl's, Helena Rubinstein, Aesop, Biotherm, Valentino, Prada, Shu Uemura, IT Cosmetics, Mugler, Ralph Lauren, Urban Decay, Azzaro, Maison Margiela, Viktor&Rolf, Takami, La RochePosay, CeraVe, Vichy, SkinCeuticals, Skinbetter Science, and other brand names. The company sells its products through distribution channels, such as hair salons, local stores, e-commerce, travel retail, mass market retail, department store perfumeries, pharmacies, drug stores, medi-spas, and free-standing stores. L'Oréal S.A. was founded in 1909 and is headquartered in Clichy, France.

Company description, as reported by the company or data provider.

Revenue & earnings trend

FY2021 – FY2025 · reported fiscal years

LOréal S.A. reported revenue of €44.1B in FY2025 versus €32.3B in FY2021, a compound +8.1%/yr. Reported net income was €6.1B in FY2025, compounding +7.4%/yr from FY2021.

Growth Quality 90/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Latest Revenue (FY 2025)
€44.1B
Latest YoY
+1.3%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (3Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+4.8%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (5Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+9.5%
Avg. revenue growth/yr (27Y) Measures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump.
+5.8%
Value creation/yr (5Y) Earnings growth per share (CAGR 5 years) plus dividend yield: value created per share and year.
+13.3% · in EUR
Earnings growth per share plus dividend yield: the value created per share and year.
Earnings growth per share+11.4%
Dividend yield1.9%
Trend Two data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.5Y 11.4% vs 10Y 7.0%, picking up
Operating margin (EBIT) Operating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.18.6% (2020) → 20.2% (2025) · rising
Worst earnings drop34% (2016) · in EUR
Revenue +8.1%/yr
FY21 €32.3B
FY22 €38.3B
FY23 €41.2B
FY24 €43.5B
FY25 €44.1B
Net income +7.4%/yr
FY21 €4.6B
FY22 €5.7B
FY23 €6.2B
FY24 €6.4B
FY25 €6.1B
Character of growth · EPS growth decomposed (2014-2025) +6.5 % p.a.
Revenue per share +7.5 %

of which total revenue +6.7 % · buybacks/dilution +0.7 %

EBIT margin +1.3 %
Tax rate −0.1 %
Residual (interest, one-offs) −2.1 %

Annual growth per factor. These are factors, not summands: multiplied they give the EPS growth rate, added they do not quite. Start and end points are 3-year averages (details on hover).

OR screens 64% overvalued. Compare with Unilever PLC →

Share or link this analysis
𝕏 Post WhatsApp LinkedIn Reddit
For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "LOréal S.A. Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/OR.PA

Recent news

External third-party headlines (Yahoo Finance, Reuters and others), not an editorial selection.

Peer Group

Household & Personal Products · 245 stocks

How this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.

Quality Score 69 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −39% · Below median
Return on equity (TTM) 18% · Top 25%
Return on assets 9% · Top 25%
Net margin (TTM) 14% · Top 25%
Operating margin (TTM) 19% · Top 25%
Revenue growth 1% · Below median
Dividend yield (TTM) 1.9% · Below median
Debt / equity 0.23× · Higher than median

Valuation Multiples vs Household & Personal Products median · lower = cheaper

P/E (TTM) 33.6× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/B 6.70× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/S (TTM) 5.32× · Pricier than 75% of peers
P/FCF 32.7× · Pricier than 75% of peers
EV/EBITDA 23.5× · Pricier than 75% of peers
PEG 2.53× · Pricier than median

What the price implies (reverse DCF)

The inverse question: what free-cash-flow growth must LOréal S.A. deliver for ten years so that today's price is fair in our DCF model? Same formula, same discount rate as the fair value.

Implied FCF growth, 10 years+11.2 % per year
Achieved revenue growth, 5 years+9.5 % p.a.
Sector median revenue growth+3.1 %
FCF yield on price3.48 %
Discount rate (WACC) in the models9.0 %

The price demands roughly the growth the company recently delivered. Ranking of the largest stocks →

Context: sector, industry, market

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

Five quick dimensions, each 0 to 100: VALUE (fair-value potential), FUTURE (revenue growth), PAST (return on equity), HEALTH (low debt), DIVIDEND (yield). Green = this stock, grey = typical sector peer.

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE0 · sector 27
FUTURE5 · sector 9
PAST72 · sector 27
HEALTH88 · sector 98
DIVIDEND38 · sector 56

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Insider activity: 40/100

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Household & Personal Products stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate (as of Aug 30, 2026).

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value
L'Oréal S.A LORL C$24.76 C$22.64 −9%
Unilever PLC UNA €55.92 €40.47 −28%
Colgate-Palmolive Company CL $90.75 $55.28 −39%
500696 500696 ₹2,093 ₹641.55 −69%
Hindustan Unilever Limited HINDUNILVR ₹2,015 ₹789.46 −61%
Kenvue Inc KVUE $18.95 $10.97 −42%
Kimberly-Clark Corporation KMB $109.55 $79.71 −27%
Henkel AG HEN3 €76.42 €85.95 +12%
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc ESLA €86.54 €18.84 −78%
Church & Dwight Co CHD $101.26 $65.12 −36%

Compare LOréal S.A. with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Consumer Defensive stocks →

All undervalued stocks TechnologyFinancial ServicesHealthcareConsumer CyclicalConsumer DefensiveCommunication ServicesIndustrialsEnergyBasic MaterialsReal EstateUtilities Deeply Undervalued StocksUndervalued Blue-Chip StocksUndervalued Small-Cap StocksUndervalued Dividend Stocks

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names ⭐ Top Rated 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

Stock screener Filter by region, size and sector Compare tool Two stocks side by side Extrinsic Value Calculator (Options) Splits an option premium into intrinsic and extrinsic (time) value. Peter Lynch Fair Value Formula & Calculator Apply Peter Lynch's fair value formula in seconds: fair P/E ≈ earnings growth (+ dividend) - free, with formula and example.

Frequently asked questions

Is LOréal S.A. (OR) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Aug 30, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of €234.27 versus a price of €383.90, about −39% upside (overvalued).
What is the fair value of OR?
Our model-based fair value for LOréal S.A. is €234.27 (as of Aug 30, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: €383.90.
What is the quality score of OR?
LOréal S.A. has a Quality Score of 69/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for LOréal S.A. (OR)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of €234.27 (as of Aug 30, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario €155.71, optimistic scenario €302.10. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the LOréal S.A. stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at €234.27, about −39% upside versus a price of €383.90 (overvalued). Cautious scenario €155.71, optimistic scenario €302.10. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of LOréal S.A. (OR)?
LOréal S.A. reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about €44.1B (latest available figure, as of Aug 30, 2026).
What is the net profit margin of OR?
The net profit margin of LOréal S.A. is about 13.9%, meaning it keeps roughly 13.9% of revenue as net income. Based on the latest reported figures.
Does LOréal S.A. pay a dividend?
LOréal S.A. currently shows a dividend yield of about 1.88% relative to its recent price (as of Aug 30, 2026).
What growth is priced into LOréal S.A. (OR)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, LOréal S.A. would have to grow free cash flow by +11.2 % per year for ten years (discount rate 9.0 %, then 2 % perpetual growth). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +9.5 % per year. As of Aug 30, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of OR use?
Our models discount LOréal S.A. at 9.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (mega), damped by beta 0.90, country premium for France. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
Free · no account needed

Watch LOréal S.A. in the live analysis

One click puts LOréal S.A. on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.