EN DE
Watch Coeur Mining Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Coeur Mining Inc stock $13.63, price $14.58, that is 6.5% below the price, quality 56 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 24 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials US

CM Coeur Mining Inc logo Broad data Nov 5, 2026

Coeur Mining Inc

CDE · US
Fairly valued, in an uptrend

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Healthy Growth (revenue 5y +21.4 %/yr in USD)
Highly profitable · 26.8% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
0.1% dividend yield · Well covered
Broad data
Revenue last quarter +126% vs. a year ago.
Fair value $13.63 · Fairly valued (−6.5%)
Quality 56/100
Mixed vs. peers (6/15)
Wide moat 66/100 · thin data
Neutral coverage
Insiders bought $10,763 (6M) · sold $1.8M
⟳ Cyclical⚠ DilutionQuality growth

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Price drop: Downward production guidance from ramp-up delays at new mines🚩Ramp-up delays at Canadian mines force guidance cuts🚩Mexican permitting delays at key mines🚩NAFTA arbitration over Mexican VAT refunds

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$27.12 $2.01 Fair Value $13.63 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 5, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $2.01 – $27.12 · fair‑value band $10.23 – $17.25 · the $14.58 price screens above the $13.63 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 5, 2026.

Follow Coeur Mining in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Coeur Mining is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Coeur Mining, Inc. operates as a gold and silver producer in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The company operates through Palmarejo, Rochester, Kensington, Wharf, Silvertip, and Las Chispas segments. It explores for gold, silver, zinc, lead, and other related metals.

Show moreShow less

It markets and sells its concentrates to third-party customers, including refiners and smelters, under off-take agreements. The company was formerly known as Coeur d'Alene Mines Corporation and changed its name to Coeur Mining, Inc. in May 2013.

Coeur Mining, Inc. was incorporated in 1928 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Stock analysis

Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) currently trades at $14.58, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $13.63, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 7.0%).

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of $11.89 per share, and 1 of the 24 models we run sit above the $14.58 price.

Bear case: the Asset-Based group reads lowest at $1.75, and 23 of the 24 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $10.23 (bear) to $17.25 (bull), the price of $14.58 sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 56/100 (solid quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.

Coeur Mining Inc reported revenue of $2.1B in FY2025 versus $833M in FY2021, a compound +25.6%/yr. Reported net income was $586M in FY2025.

Key figures

Market cap $15.1B Large · P/E ratio 12.5 · P/S ratio 4.76 · EPS (TTM) $1.17 · Dividend yield 0.1% · Net margin 26.8% · Return on equity 12.9% · Return on assets (EBIT) 6.0%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 66 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 46% below its 52-week high and 11% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −12% fair-value upside, at −7%, CDE screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $10.23 Fair Value $13.63 Bull $17.25
Price $14.58 · Downside -6.5%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($0.9736 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $7.94 $13.32 $21.88 78
Growth DCF $7.86 $12.71 $20.05 77
Owner Earnings $8.66 $14.56 $23.93 75
All 24 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $7.94 $13.32 $21.88 78
Owner Earnings $8.66 $14.56 $23.93 75
5Y Revenue Exit $4.30 $6.18 $8.54 73
5Y EBITDA Exit $7.29 $12.28 $18.45 74
5Y P/E Exit $7.26 $12.23 $17.83 70
10Y Revenue Exit $5.49 $7.65 $10.63 67
10Y EBITDA Exit $7.44 $11.89 $18.45 67
10Y P/E Exit $7.42 $11.85 $17.96 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $3.88 $17.43 $23.90 64
Lynch FV $4.54 $6.49 $8.44 61
PEG = 1.0 $4.54 $6.49 $8.44 57
EPV $5.75 $6.56 $7.26 74
Multiples
P/E Multiple $7.27 $9.69 $12.11 63
P/S Multiple $2.27 $3.02 $3.78 58
P/B Multiple $4.38 $5.85 $7.31 55
EV/EBIT $7.85 $10.41 $12.96 66
EV/EBITDA $7.49 $9.93 $12.37 67
EV/Revenue $2.30 $3.20 $4.11 54
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $1.31 $1.75 $2.61 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $7.86 $12.71 $20.05 77
Rev-Margin DCF $4.30 $6.24 $8.75 73
Economic Profit
Residual Income $3.43 $4.55 $7.26 74
ROIC Compounder $6.38 $8.21 $10.46 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $6.60 $9.43 $12.26 67

The fair value above starts from this blend and is adjusted for dilution from new shares.

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 56/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 60
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 78
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 84
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 87
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 17
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 17
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 33
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 20
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, one officer or director bought shares worth $10,763, on Jun 12, 2026. Over the same period, 4 people sold shares worth $1.8M.

  • SaleCasey M. NaultEVP, GC & Secretary2× since Aug 19, 2026: 20,000 shares, avg. $20.53$410,600Sep 8, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJ Kenneth ThompsonDirector25,000 shares at $20.77$519,250Aug 19, 2026
  • SaleThomas S WhelanEVP & CFO6,000 shares at $20.87$125,220Aug 19, 2026
  • BuyAoife McGrathEVP, Exploration635 shares at $16.95$10,763Jun 12, 2026
  • SaleKenneth J WatkinsonVP, Corporate Controller & CAO2× since Nov 10, 2025: 61,001 shares, avg. $17.32$1.1MJun 1, 2026

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 4, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 80/100
Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
Revenue growth 1 year
+96.4%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+38.1%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+21.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +13.9% a year
Revenue growth 40 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+15.9%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
+62.5%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year+62.4%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.1%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.53.5% vs 10.3%, picking up
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.30% → 36%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)
⚠ Revenue per share shrinking 8.2%/yr over ~10Y (margins eroding too) ⓘStructural-decline marker: revenue PER SHARE has fallen over the last decade (robust median trend, not a single year). Backtested across 2005 to 2017, such businesses trailed the market by about 2.5 percentage points per year. Display only: it does not change the fair value or the quality score.

Growth Forecast

Little optimism in the price
The price assumes less growth than the company has delivered so far.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+12.5%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect
n/a
No analyst forecast available.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +9.9% a year for the price.

Watch CDE, get fair value alerts →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (85 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Neutral
Recent news coverage is roughly neutral, about typical for how stocks are covered.
Note from the team Oct 29, 2026
AI conclusion: Recent acquisitions have expanded Coeur's North American platform and delivered record revenue and cash flow, yet limited evidence of a durable moat and weak pricing power constrain business quality.
Main risk: Delays or denials in environmental and operating permits in Mexico could increase costs, delay expansions or force reduced production at the Palmarejo and Las Chispas mines, squeezing margins.
Bull case: Successful navigation of Mexican permitting processes and positive resolution of the arbitration could allow Coeur to expand reserves and production at its Mexican assets, enhancing overall output and cash generation.
Bear case: Persistent permitting obstacles or adverse arbitration outcomes in Mexico might constrain operations at Palmarejo and Las Chispas, limiting the contribution from these assets to the company's North American platform and pressuring margins.
Coeur has built a larger North American platform through recent acquisitions that delivered record revenue and cash flow in the latest quarter. Yet ramp-up delays at the new Canadian mines forced downward adjustments to full-year production guidance. Will steady execution there unlock the targeted free cash flow, or will integration issues keep weighing on results?
Join the discussion →

Compare Coeur Mining Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Gold · 204 stocks

Beats the industry median on 6/15 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 56 · Above median
Fair Value upside −6.5% · Above median
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 12.9% · Above median
Return on assets 12.5% · Above median
Net margin (12 months) 26.8% · Above median
Operating margin (12 months) 19.4% · Below median
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 125.9% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.1% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.09× · Above median

Valuation Multiplesvs Gold median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 12.5× · Pricier than median
P/B 4.55× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 4.76× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow 22.7× · Pricier than median
EV/EBITDA 9.1× · Pricier than median
PEG 3.75× · Priciest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)25 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)51 · sector 43
HEALTH (low debt)96 · sector 98
DIVIDEND (yield)3 · sector 25

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Gold stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited AEM $183.45 $220.07 +20% vs CDE
Newmont Corporation NEM $118.11 $129.92 +10% vs CDE
AngloGold Ashanti plc AU $87.91 $88.60 +1% vs CDE
Shandong Gold Mining Co 600547 ¥26.59 ¥23.61 −11% vs CDE
Royal Gold, Inc RGLD $246.08 $215.91 −12% vs CDE
Franco-Nevada Corporation FNV $242.14 $212.28 −12% vs CDE
Kinross Gold Corporation KGC $21.42 $18.00 −16% vs CDE
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp WPM $131.50 $88.26 −33% vs CDE
Northern Star Resources Limited NST A$25.94 A$16.87 −35% vs CDE
Zijin Mining Group 601899 ¥29.48 ¥15.62 −47% vs CDE

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Coeur Mining Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Coeur Mining Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/CDE

Frequently asked questions

Is Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 5, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $13.63 versus a price of $14.58, about 7% lower (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of CDE?
Our model-based fair value for Coeur Mining Inc is $13.63 (as of Nov 5, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $14.58.
What is the quality score of CDE?
Coeur Mining Inc has a Quality Score of 56/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $13.63 (as of Nov 5, 2026) from 24 valuation models. Cautious scenario $10.23, optimistic scenario $17.25. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Coeur Mining Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $13.63, about 7% lower versus a price of $14.58 (fairly valued). Cautious scenario $10.23, optimistic scenario $17.25. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Coeur Mining Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $3.2B (latest available figure, as of Nov 5, 2026).
Does Coeur Mining Inc pay a dividend?
Coeur Mining Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.14% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 5, 2026).
What growth is priced into Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Coeur Mining Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +12.5 % per year for five years (discount rate 10.1 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +21.4 % per year. As of Nov 5, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of CDE use?
Our models discount Coeur Mining Inc at 10.1 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 1.37, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Coeur Mining Inc that is +12.5 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (10.1 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Coeur Mining Inc grew +21.4 % a year. The price currently implies +12.5 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +9.8 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Coeur Mining Inc (+12.5 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 4.41 %: that much free cash flow Coeur Mining Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (10.1 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Coeur Mining Inc it is $13.63 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026), against a price of $14.58. It is the blended result of 24 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Coeur Mining Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 5, 2026, CDE trades above its calculated fair value: price $14.58, fair value $13.63, a gap of about −7% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of CDE?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($14.58); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($13.63). For Coeur Mining Inc the two are $0.9477 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Coeur Mining Inc worth?
The market values Coeur Mining Inc at about $15.1B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 5, 2026). Per share that is $14.58; our models calculate a fair value of $13.63 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about CDE?
Our models span a range for Coeur Mining Inc: cautious scenario $10.23, base $13.63, optimistic $17.25 per share (as of Nov 5, 2026, price $14.58). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of CDE?
Coeur Mining Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.5 (as of Nov 5, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $13.63 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 11.1 (reported for FY2025: 16.2). Other multiples: PEG 3.8, P/B 4.6, P/S 4.8, EV/EBITDA 9.1.
What is the PEG ratio of CDE?
The PEG ratio of Coeur Mining Inc is 3.75 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 5, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Balance-sheet figures for Coeur Mining Inc (as of Nov 5, 2026): return on equity 12.9%, debt of 0.09 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 56/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is CDE from its 52-week high?
Coeur Mining Inc trades at $14.58, about 46% below its 52-week high of $27.12 and 11% above the low of $13.10 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $13.63 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Coeur Mining Inc?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Newmont Corporation, Zijin Mining Group, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Coeur Mining Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 5, 2026: price $14.58, calculated fair value $13.63 (−7%), Quality Score 56/100, from 24 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of CDE calculated?
We run Coeur Mining Inc through 24 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $13.63, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Coeur Mining Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $14.58. Our model-based fair value is $13.63, about 7% lower (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Coeur Mining Inc right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. The price sits in the upper half of our model range, so the margin of safety is thin. The data supports the verdict: every model runs on fully documented inputs.

Key figures of Coeur Mining Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The market capitalisation of Coeur Mining Inc is $15.1B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Coeur Mining Inc is 4.76 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Earnings per share at Coeur Mining Inc are $1.17 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 12.5). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The dividend yield of Coeur Mining Inc is 0.1% (payout 1.2%, on adjusted earnings, reported 1.7%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The net margin of Coeur Mining Inc is 26.8% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Coeur Mining Inc is 12.9% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Coeur Mining Inc is 6.0% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
The operating margin of Coeur Mining Inc is 19.4% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Revenue at Coeur Mining Inc is growing +126% versus a year earlier (3y avg +38.1%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Coeur Mining Inc (CDE)?
Earnings per share at Coeur Mining Inc are growing +7.6% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net cash does Coeur Mining Inc (CDE) hold?
Coeur Mining Inc holds more cash than debt, $188M net (fiscal year 2025). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Coeur Mining Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Coeur Mining Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.