EN DE
Watch Iron Mountain Incorporated for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 5, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Iron Mountain Incorporated stock $40.40, price $106, that is 61.7% below the price, quality 38 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 6 of our 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Real Estate US · ISIN US46284V1017

IM Iron Mountain Incorporated logo Some data Nov 6, 2026

Iron Mountain Incorporated

IRM · US
Very expensive, weak quality

Our calculation puts a fair price 62% below what the stock costs today.

Positive coverage
Revenue last quarter +19% vs. a year ago.
Expensive Growth (revenue 5y +10.7 %/yr in USD)
Thin margins · 5.5% net margin (TTM)
Negative equity (buybacks among others)
Moderate moat 45/100
Insiders sold $36.1M (6M)
Some data
Fair value $40.40 · Strongly overvalued (−61.7%)
Quality 38/100
Negative free cash flow
3.2% dividend yield · Pays more than it earns
Trails peers (2/11)

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Equinix and other colocation providers could take data center customers

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$132.03 $34.92 Fair Value $40.40 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 6, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $34.92 – $132.03 · fair‑value band $14.44 – $66.37 · the $105.50 price screens above the $40.40 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). As of Nov 6, 2026.

Follow Iron Mountain in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Iron Mountain is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Iron Mountain Incorporated is trusted by more than 240,000 customers in 61 countries, including approximately 95% of the Fortune 1000, to help unlock value and intelligence from their assets through services that transcend the physical and digital worlds.

Show moreShow less

Our broad range of solutions address their information management, digital transformation, information security, data center and asset lifecycle management needs. Iron Mountain Incorporated is based in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Iron Mountain Incorporated was founded in 1951 and is incorporated in Delaware.

Stock analysis

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) currently trades at $105.50, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $40.40, 62% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Dividend Discount group reads highest at a median of $45.78 per share, and 0 of the 5 models we run sit above the $105.50 price.

Bear case: the Multiples group reads lowest at $40.40, and 5 of the 5 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is medium.

Scenario range: $14.44 (bear) to $66.37 (bull), the price of $105.50 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 38/100 (below-average quality), in the Real Estate sector.

Expensive Growth: The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.

Iron Mountain Incorporated reported revenue of $6.9B in FY2025 versus $4.5B in FY2021, a compound +11.3%/yr. Reported net income was $145M in FY2025, compounding −24.7%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $31.6B Large · P/E ratio 75.4 · P/S ratio 4.18 · EPS (TTM) $1.40 · Dividend yield 3.2% · Net margin 5.5% · Return on equity 225% · Return on assets (EBIT) 5.9%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 45 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 20% below its 52-week high and 37% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Real Estate peers we cover trades at −24% fair-value upside, at −62%, IRM screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

Bear $14.44 Fair Value $40.40 Bull $66.37
Price $105.50 · Downside -61.7%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
Gordon GGM $26.74 $52.59 $78.58 67
DDM Multi-Stage $26.74 $45.78 $55.60 67
EV/EBITDA $42.27 $77.52 $112.77 65
All 6 models by family
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $26.74 $52.59 $78.58 67
DDM Multi-Stage $26.74 $45.78 $55.60 67
Multiples
P/S Multiple $6.19 $8.26 $10.32 58
EV/EBIT $14.44 $40.40 $66.37 61
EV/EBITDA $42.27 $77.52 $112.77 65
EV/Revenue n/a n/a $16.33 50

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 38/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 18
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 39
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 43
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 8
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 51
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 51
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 34
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 46
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 75
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 6 officers or directors sold shares worth $36.1M and none bought.

  • SaleGreg W McIntoshEVP, Chief Commercial Officer4× since Aug 6, 2026: 26,839 shares, avg. $120.03$3.2MNov 2, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleWilliam L MeaneyPresident and CEO, Director13× since Dec 1, 2025: 848,507 shares, avg. $107.96$91.6MOct 1, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMark KiddEVP, GM Data Centers & ALM10× since Dec 1, 2025: 60,000 shares, avg. $110.48$6.6MSep 1, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleDaniel BorgesSVP & Chief Accounting Officer7,189 shares at $125.50$902,220May 21, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleWalter C RakowichDirector757 shares at $124.45$94,209May 20, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SalePamela M ArwayDirector1,892 shares at $128.97$244,011May 12, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMithu BhargavaEVP, GM Digital Business Unit59,725 shares at $104.62$6.2MMar 19, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleJennifer AllertonDirector7,000 shares at $108.88$762,160Mar 2, 2026
  • BuyChristie B. KellyDirector33 shares at $89.52$2,954Nov 19, 2025

Plus 16 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 5, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 49/100
The company is growing, but growth may require heavy reinvestment or weak cash conversion.
Revenue growth 1 year
+12.2%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.6%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+10.7%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +8.7% a year
Revenue growth 11 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+7.5%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate. Basis: adjusted.
−15.7%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−18.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)3.2%
Per share before 2014divided by the spin-off factor 1.082
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−16.4% vs −1.8%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.23% → 20%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

IRM screens overvalued: fair value 62% below the price. Compare with Equinix, Inc →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (99 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Oct 11, 2026
AI conclusion: Steady cash from physical record storage supports AI data center expansion without share issuance, yet this is offset by high leverage with negative equity and weak free cash flow.
Main risk: Established rivals such as Equinix with larger networks and interconnections might attract enterprise and AI customers away from Iron Mountain's data centers, pressuring occupancy rates and pricing in the colocation segment.
Bull case: Iron Mountain could leverage its physical records expertise and existing customer base to bundle secure hybrid storage solutions that integrate legacy archives with new AI-ready data centers, differentiating from pure-play colocation rivals.
Bear case: If larger competitors secure more AI infrastructure deals and expand faster, Iron Mountain's data center buildout might face prolonged low utilization, forcing greater reliance on the maturing physical storage business amid ongoing digital shifts.
Iron Mountain draws steady cash from storing physical records to fund its data center buildout for AI without new share issues. That mix supports expansion but raises the tension with our models seeing the stock as overvalued. Will the legacy business keep subsidizing power-hungry growth or must the newer operations deliver returns on their own?
Join the discussion →

Compare Iron Mountain Incorporated with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.REIT - Specialty · 29 stocks

Beats the industry median on 2/11 measures
Overall it trails its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 38 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −61.7% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
Return on assets 0.7% · Bottom 25%
Net margin (12 months) 5.5% · Bottom 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 19.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 18.5% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 3.2% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.

Valuation Multiplesvs REIT - Specialty median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 75.4× · Priciest 25%
P/B Negative equity ⓘThe company's equity is below zero, for example after large share buybacks. A ratio to negative equity has no meaning, so we show no number here and do not rank it against the peer group.
P/S (12 months) 4.18× · Cheapest 25%
EV/EBITDA 18.7× · Pricier than median
PEG 2.70× · Pricier than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 9
FUTURE (revenue growth)93 · sector 16
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 32
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 74
DIVIDEND (yield)64 · sector 100

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

PAST 0: with negative equity (buybacks among others) return on equity is not meaningfully computable.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more REIT - Specialty stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc GLPI $39.44 $63.13 +60% vs IRM
SBA Communications Corporation SBAC $193.08 $180.03 −7% vs IRM
Crown Castle Inc CCI $90.95 $82.64 −9% vs IRM
American Tower Corporation AMT $193.99 $168.01 −13% vs IRM
Lamar Advertising Company LAMR $157.30 $118.98 −24% vs IRM
Digital Realty Trust, Inc DLR $174.67 $127.80 −27% vs IRM
Rayonier Inc RYN $21.91 $10.23 −53% vs IRM
Weyerhaeuser Company WY $21.63 $7.65 −65% vs IRM
OUTFRONT Media Inc OUT $32.00 $8.26 −74% vs IRM
Equinix, Inc EQIX $997.35 $199.22 −80% vs IRM

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Real Estate stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Iron Mountain Incorporated: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Iron Mountain Incorporated Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/IRM

Frequently asked questions

Is Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 6, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $40.40 versus a price of $105.50, about 62% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of IRM?
Our model-based fair value for Iron Mountain Incorporated is $40.40 (as of Nov 6, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $105.50.
What is the quality score of IRM?
Iron Mountain Incorporated has a Quality Score of 38/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $40.40 (as of Nov 6, 2026) from 6 valuation models. Cautious scenario $14.44, optimistic scenario $66.37. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Iron Mountain Incorporated stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $40.40, about 62% lower versus a price of $105.50 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $14.44, optimistic scenario $66.37. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Iron Mountain Incorporated reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $7.6B (latest available figure, as of Nov 6, 2026).
Does Iron Mountain Incorporated pay a dividend?
Iron Mountain Incorporated currently shows a dividend yield of 3.20% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 6, 2026).
What is the intrinsic value of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Iron Mountain Incorporated it is $40.40 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026), against a price of $105.50. It is the blended result of 6 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Iron Mountain Incorporated stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 6, 2026, IRM trades above its calculated fair value: price $105.50, fair value $40.40, a gap of about −62% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of IRM?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($105.50); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($40.40). For Iron Mountain Incorporated the two are $65.10 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Iron Mountain Incorporated worth?
The market values Iron Mountain Incorporated at about $31.6B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 6, 2026). Per share that is $105.50; our models calculate a fair value of $40.40 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about IRM?
Our models span a range for Iron Mountain Incorporated: cautious scenario $14.44, base $40.40, optimistic $66.37 per share (as of Nov 6, 2026, price $105.50). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of IRM?
Iron Mountain Incorporated trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 75.4 (as of Nov 6, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $40.40 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 178.8 (reported for FY2025: 215.3). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 8 of the years ex one-offs: 37.3. Other multiples: PEG 2.7, P/S 4.2, EV/EBITDA 18.7.
What is the PEG ratio of IRM?
The PEG ratio of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 2.70 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 6, 2026). That is above 1, so the growth is already paid for in the price.
How solid is the balance sheet of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Balance-sheet figures for Iron Mountain Incorporated (as of Nov 6, 2026): negative equity, so no return on equity and no debt-to-equity ratio. They feed the Quality Score of 38/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is IRM from its 52-week high?
Iron Mountain Incorporated trades at $105.50, about 20% below its 52-week high of $132.03 and 37% above the low of $77.09 (as of Nov 5, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $40.40 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Iron Mountain Incorporated?
From the same area (Real Estate) we also value Equinix, Inc, American Tower Corporation, Digital Realty Trust, Inc, Crown Castle Inc, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Iron Mountain Incorporated stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 6, 2026: price $105.50, calculated fair value $40.40 (−62%), Quality Score 38/100, from 6 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of IRM calculated?
We run Iron Mountain Incorporated through 6 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $40.40, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.5% above its aggregate fair value. Iron Mountain Incorporated itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The closing price on Nov 5, 2026 was $105.50. Our model-based fair value is $40.40, about 62% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Iron Mountain Incorporated right now?
The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($66.37). The favourable scenario is already priced in. Weak quality (38/100) and above fair value at the same time, the margin of safety is missing on both counts. The model range is unusually wide ($14.44 to $66.37). The outcome hinges heavily on assumptions, so read the point estimate with caution. As a real-estate business, asset- and dividend-based methods carry more weight here than a standard DCF.
Where does the earnings growth of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) come from?
Earnings per share at Iron Mountain Incorporated grew −4.2 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +4.0 %, EBIT margin +1.1 %, tax rate −3.3 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −5.8 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Iron Mountain Incorporated

How large is the market capitalisation of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The market capitalisation of Iron Mountain Incorporated is $31.6B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 4.18 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Earnings per share at Iron Mountain Incorporated are $1.40 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 75.4). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The dividend yield of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 3.2%. Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The net margin of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 5.5% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 225% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 5.9% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
The operating margin of Iron Mountain Incorporated is 19.1% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Revenue at Iron Mountain Incorporated is growing +18.5% versus a year earlier (3y avg +10.6%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM)?
Earnings per share at Iron Mountain Incorporated are growing +860% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much free cash flow does Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) generate?
The free cash flow of Iron Mountain Incorporated is −$932M (fiscal year 2025). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net debt does Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) carry?
The net debt of Iron Mountain Incorporated is $18.9B (fiscal year 2025). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Iron Mountain Incorporated in the live analysis

One click puts Iron Mountain Incorporated on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.