EN DE
Watch Emu NL for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Emu NL (EMU) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 3, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Emu NL stock A$0.01, price A$0.01, that is 2.0% below the price, quality 27 out of 100. Rating: fairly valued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Basic Materials AU · ISIN AU000000EMU8

EN Emu NL logo Thin data Nov 4, 2026

Emu NL

EMU · AU
Low Priority

The stock costs about what our calculation considers fair.

Fair value A$0.0118 · Fairly valued (−2.0%)
Quality 27/100
Weak Growth (revenue 5y −40.0 %/yr in AUD)
Negative free cash flow
Trails peers (3/8)
Narrow moat 3/100 · thin data
Thin data
⟳ Cyclical⚠ Thinly traded

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

A$0.7140 A$0.0120 Fair Value A$0.0118 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 4, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range A$0.0120 – A$0.7140 · the A$0.0120 price screens above the A$0.0118 fair value. As of Nov 4, 2026.

Follow Emu NL in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Emu NL is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Emu NL engages in the identification, acquisition, and exploration for mineral properties in Australia. It explores for copper, gold, nickel, silver, rare earth elements, molybdenum, and uranium deposits.

Show moreShow less

The company owns holds 80% interest in the Georgetown project Covering 850 square kilometers located in North Queensland. The company was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Kangaroo Point, Australia.

Stock analysis

Emu NL (EMU) currently trades at A$0.0120, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is A$0.0118, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued today (gap 2.0%).

Show more

Valuation

How firm this estimate is: it rests on 1 models at a data quality of 96/100, which puts the data coverage at low.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 27/100 (below-average quality), in the Basic Materials sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.

Emu NL reported revenue of A$23.5K in FY2025 versus A$52.7K in FY2021, a compound −18.3%/yr. Reported net income was −A$1.9M in FY2026.

Key figures

Market cap A$4.9M (≈ $3.4M) Micro · P/S ratio 48.0 · EPS (TTM) A$−0.0100 · Return on equity −216% · Return on assets (EBIT) −432% · Operating margin −1,525% · Revenue growth (YoY) +331% · Free cash flow −A$1.8M.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 3 out of 100 (low confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 76% below its 52-week high and at its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Basic Materials peers we cover trades at −17% fair-value upside, at −2%, EMU screens cheaper than that median.

Fair Value models

Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
NCAV (Graham) n/a A$0.0100 A$0.0100 50
All 1 models by family
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) n/a A$0.0100 A$0.0100 50

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 27/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 0
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 66
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 10
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 61
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 33
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 50
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 4
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 0
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 0
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 0/100
Revenue growth is inconsistent: the periods point in different directions, so there is no trend to rely on.
Revenue growth 1 year
+25.5%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.8%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−40.0%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: −20.8% a year
Revenue growth 17 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
−12.9%
Profit margin (trend) ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.
−1,337.2% (2020) → −12,097.8% (2025)
What shareholders gained per year ⓘWe only publish this rate when it is defensible. Reason: fiscal 2026 is a loss year, no rate is defined from a loss
not computed

Watch EMU, get fair value alerts →

Compare Emu NL with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 373 stocks

Beats the industry median on 3/7 measures
A mixed picture versus its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 27 · Bottom 25%
Fair Value upside −1.7% · Above median
Profitability
Return on assets −57.1% · Bottom 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 331.3% · Top 25%

Valuation Multiplesvs Other Industrial Metals & Mining median · lower = cheaper

P/B 1.73× · Pricier than median
P/S (12 months) 48.04× · Priciest 25%
PEG 0.98× · Cheaper than median

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)31 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 96
PAST (return on equity)0 · sector 0
HEALTH (low debt)0 · sector 95
DIVIDEND (yield)0 · sector 35

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Other Industrial Metals & Mining stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Fortescue Ltd FMG A$14.19 A$30.70 +116% vs EMU
Western Mining Co 601168 ¥28.08 ¥32.43 +15% vs EMU
Saudi Arabian Mining Company 1211 55.60 SAR 60.39 SAR +9% vs EMU
Hindustan Zinc Limited HINDZINC ₹526.50 ₹556.38 +6% vs EMU
Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co 603799 ¥30.93 ¥25.57 −17% vs EMU
Vedanta Limited VEDL ₹246.90 ₹194.64 −21% vs EMU
Korea Zinc Company 010130 869,000 KRW 649,125 KRW −25% vs EMU
Xiamen Tungsten Co 600549 ¥34.16 ¥19.72 −42% vs EMU
CMOC Group 603993 ¥13.41 ¥6.82 −49% vs EMU
Ivanhoe Mines Ltd IVN C$8.88 C$4.43 −50% vs EMU

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Basic Materials stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Emu NL: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Emu NL Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/EMU

Frequently asked questions

Is Emu NL (EMU) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 4, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of A$0.0118 versus a price of A$0.0120, about 2% lower (fairly valued).
What is the fair value of EMU?
Our model-based fair value for Emu NL is A$0.0118 (as of Nov 4, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: A$0.0120.
What is the quality score of EMU?
Emu NL has a Quality Score of 27/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Emu NL (EMU)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of A$0.0118 (as of Nov 4, 2026) from 1 valuation models. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Emu NL stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at A$0.0118, about 2% lower versus a price of A$0.0120 (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the intrinsic value of Emu NL (EMU)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Emu NL it is A$0.0118 per share (as of Nov 4, 2026), against a price of A$0.0120. It is the blended result of 1 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Emu NL stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 4, 2026, EMU trades above its calculated fair value: price A$0.0120, fair value A$0.0118, a gap of about −2% (fairly valued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of EMU?
No. The price is what the market pays today (A$0.0120); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify (A$0.0118). For Emu NL the two are A$0.0002 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Emu NL worth?
The market values Emu NL at about A$4.9M (market capitalisation, as of Nov 4, 2026). Per share that is A$0.0120; our models calculate a fair value of A$0.0118 per share.
What is the PEG ratio of EMU?
The PEG ratio of Emu NL is 0.98 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 4, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Emu NL (EMU)?
Balance-sheet figures for Emu NL (as of Nov 4, 2026): return on equity −216.5%. They feed the Quality Score of 27/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is EMU from its 52-week high?
Emu NL trades at A$0.0120, about 76% below its 52-week high of A$0.0510 and at the low of A$0.0120 (as of Nov 3, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of A$0.0118 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Emu NL?
From the same area (Basic Materials) we also value Saudi Arabian Mining Company, CMOC Group, Fortescue Ltd, Hindustan Zinc Limited, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Emu NL stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 4, 2026: price A$0.0120, calculated fair value A$0.0118 (−2%), Quality Score 27/100, from 1 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of EMU calculated?
We run Emu NL through 1 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of A$0.0118, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 14.5 % above its aggregate fair value. Emu NL itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Emu NL (EMU)?
The closing price on Nov 3, 2026 was A$0.0120. Our model-based fair value is A$0.0118, about 2% lower (fairly valued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Emu NL right now?
The price sits close to our fair value, market and models broadly agree here, little valuation tension. Evidence is limited here (fewer models, shorter history), so the fair value is a rougher estimate than usual.

Key figures of Emu NL

How large is the market capitalisation of Emu NL (EMU)?
The market capitalisation of Emu NL is A$4.9M (≈ $3.4M). The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Emu NL (EMU)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Emu NL is 48.0 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Emu NL (EMU)?
Earnings per share at Emu NL are A$−0.0100. Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the return on equity of Emu NL (EMU)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Emu NL is −216% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Emu NL (EMU)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Emu NL is −432% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Emu NL (EMU)?
The operating margin of Emu NL is −1,525% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Emu NL (EMU)?
Revenue at Emu NL is growing +331% versus a year earlier (3y avg +0.8%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How much free cash flow does Emu NL (EMU) generate?
The free cash flow of Emu NL is −A$1.8M (fiscal year 2026). The cash truly left after running and investing in the business, this is what pays dividends and buybacks.
How much net cash does Emu NL (EMU) hold?
Emu NL holds more cash than debt, A$432K net (fiscal year 2026). The company holds more cash than debt, a safety cushion.
Free · no account needed

Watch Emu NL in the live analysis

One click puts Emu NL on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.