EN DE
Watch Teradyne Inc for free: we tell you when fair value or trend changes.
Data-driven stock valuation

Teradyne Inc (TER) fair value: what the stock is really worth

As of Nov 4, 2026: fair value (intrinsic value) of Teradyne Inc stock $66.14, price $251, that is 73.6% below the price, quality 75 out of 100. Rating: strongly overvalued. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.

  1. Keep an eye on it?Free in your watchlist: 5 stocks without an account, 10 with one Yes, for free

Technology US

TI Teradyne Inc logo Broad data Nov 3, 2026

Teradyne Inc

TER · US
Strong quality, but very expensive

Our calculation puts a fair price 74% below what the stock costs today.

Quality 75/100
Highly profitable · 27.5% net margin (TTM)
Low debt
Generates free cash flow
0.2% dividend yield · Well covered
Ranks above peers (10/15)
Wide moat 88/100
Positive coverage
Broad data
Last quarter vs. a year ago: revenue +70%, profit +189%.
Insiders sold $14.3M (6M)
Fair value $66.14 · Strongly overvalued (−73.6%)
Weak Growth (revenue 5y +0.4 %/yr in USD)
⟳ Cyclical

Risks from the AI analysis

🚩Price drop: Doubts about pace of AI-driven capital spending🚩Hyperscaler AI capex concentration🚩Advantest rivalry in ATE

What runs behind every stock

69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →

Price vs Fair Value

$483.65 $67.66 Fair Value $66.14 Aug 2021 Nov 2026

White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year. As of Nov 3, 2026.

How to read this chart

60‑month range $67.66 – $483.65 · fair‑value band $40.82 – $100.10 · the $250.99 price screens above the $66.14 fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). 3 fiscal years are left out: there the valuation rested on only a fraction of the usual models. As of Nov 3, 2026.

Follow Teradyne in your weekly email

Every Wednesday you see whether Teradyne is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.

We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.

Which stocks are undervalued right now? Check free Discover now →

Company profile

Teradyne, Inc. engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of automated test systems and robotics products in the United States, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. The company operates through Semiconductor Test, Robotics, and Other segments.

Show moreShow less

The Semiconductor Test segment offers products and services for wafer level and device package testing, and system level testing of semiconductor devices in automotive, industrial, communications, consumer, smartphones, cloud, computer and electronic game, and other applications.

This segment also provides FLEX test platform systems; J750 test system to address the volume semiconductor devices, including microcontrollers; Magnum platform that tests memory devices, such as flash memory and DRAM; and ETS platform for semiconductor manufacturers, and assembly and test subcontractors in the analog/mixed signal markets.

It serves integrated device manufacturers that integrate the fabrication of silicon wafers into their business; fabless companies that outsource the manufacturing of silicon wafers; foundries; and semiconductor assembly and test providers.

The Robotics segment provides collaborative robotic arms and autonomous mobile robots for manufacturing, logistics, and industrial customers.

It also provides product test instruments which includes operations related to the design, manufacturing and marketing of products and services for defense/aerospace test, circuit-board test, wireless test systems, and silicon photonics testing.

Teradyne, Inc. was incorporated in 1960 and is headquartered in North Reading, Massachusetts.

Stock analysis

Teradyne Inc (TER) currently trades at $250.99, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is $66.14, 74% below the price, so the stock looks overvalued today.

Show more

Valuation

Bull case: the Growth Earnings group reads highest at a median of $85.40 per share, and 0 of the 26 models we run sit above the $250.99 price.

Bear case: the Earnings-Based group reads lowest at $23.03, and 26 of the 26 models stay below the price. Data coverage for this calculation is high.

Scenario range: $40.82 (bear) to $100.10 (bull), the price of $250.99 sits above it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.

Quality & growth

The Quality Score stands at 75/100 (high quality), in the Technology sector.

Weak Growth: Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.

Teradyne Inc reported revenue of $3.2B in FY2025 versus $3.7B in FY2021, a compound −3.7%/yr. Reported net income was $554M in FY2025, compounding −14.0%/yr from FY2021.

Key figures

Market cap $39.2B Large · P/E ratio 28.8 · P/S ratio 7.85 · EPS (TTM) $8.70 · Dividend yield 0.2% · Net margin 27.5% · Return on equity 42.7% · Return on assets (EBIT) 20.5%.

Competitive moat

Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 88 out of 100 (medium confidence).

What moves the price

The share trades about 48% below its 52-week high and 61% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.

For context, the median of 10 Technology peers we cover trades at −9% fair-value upside, at −74%, TER screens richer than that median.

Fair Value models

The price assumes far more growth than our models allow for, so the models scatter widely ($3.59 to $106.10). Read the Fair Value as a cautious anchor, not a price target; the Growth Forecast section shows what the price assumes.
Bear $40.82 Fair Value $66.14 Bull $100.10
Price $250.99 · Downside -73.6%
Model ⓘEach model values the company its own way (discounted cash flow, earnings, assets, dividends). The fair value above starts from their evidence-weighted blend, not from a single model. In cyclical trough or peak years, after dilution or a stock split it is adjusted afterwards, so it can sit above or below the models. Based on fiscal year 2025 figures (about 10 months old). Earnings retained since then ($6.93 per share) are deliberately not added. Bear ⓘBear = the cautious scenario: the same model computed with conservative anchors (lower growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bull it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target.BaseBull ⓘBull = the optimistic scenario: the same model computed with favourable anchors (higher growth, margins and valuation multiples). Together with Bear it frames a plausible valuation range, not a price target. If a model's bull case is above four times its base value, the table shows that limit with a > sign (like the overall Bull above): beyond it no assumption holds. Coverage ⓘCoverage = how well-backed THIS model's estimate is for this stock (0–100): how complete and reliable its input data are, and how well the model fits the company. The final Fair Value is an evidence-weighted blend, so better-evidenced models count more. Green ≥70, amber 50–69, grey below 50.
Best data coverage
FCF DCF $28.85 $41.12 $57.47 81
Growth DCF $29.04 $39.70 $53.04 79
Owner Earnings $24.87 $35.36 $49.35 77
All 26 models by family
DCF Models
FCF DCF $28.85 $41.12 $57.47 81
Owner Earnings $24.87 $35.36 $49.35 77
5Y Revenue Exit $35.27 $56.43 $83.43 72
5Y EBITDA Exit $49.90 $83.74 $123.29 74
5Y P/E Exit $51.82 $87.31 $124.59 70
10Y Revenue Exit $31.25 $48.80 $72.31 66
10Y EBITDA Exit $40.82 $66.14 $100.10 67
10Y P/E Exit $41.94 $68.40 $101.00 63
Earnings-Based
Graham-Dodd $24.10 $74.50 $99.01 65
Lynch FV $16.12 $23.03 $29.95 61
PEG = 1.0 $16.12 $23.03 $29.95 57
EPV $32.85 $37.17 $40.77 74
Dividend Discount
Gordon GGM $3.81 $6.88 $9.49 68
DDM Multi-Stage $3.81 $5.91 $7.34 67
Multiples
P/E Multiple $74.42 $99.23 $124.03 63
P/S Multiple $45.18 $60.25 $75.31 58
P/B Multiple $64.00 $85.33 $106.66 55
EV/EBIT $79.49 $106.10 $132.72 66
EV/EBITDA $70.48 $94.08 $117.69 67
EV/Revenue $40.02 $57.32 $74.61 53
Asset-Based
NCAV (Graham) $2.37 $3.59 $4.49 54
Growth DCF
Growth DCF $29.04 $39.70 $53.04 79
Rev-Margin DCF $35.27 $56.35 $80.47 72
Economic Profit
Residual Income $19.63 $24.71 $36.11 75
ROIC Compounder $34.65 $41.62 $49.15 72
Growth Earnings
Growth-Adj P/E $59.78 $85.40 $111.02 67

Open the full fair value analysis →

Quality Score breakdown

Overall quality 75/100

It rates the business: profits, how they develop, real cash, balance sheet, investing and share count.

Profitability 72
How much profit the company makes from its sales and capital
Quality Growth 46
Are margins and returns getting better?
Cashflow 60
Do the profits arrive as real cash?
Financial strength 84
Debt, balance sheet and risk of trouble
Investment 73
Does it invest with discipline instead of growing at any price?
Low Volatility 2
How calm the share price moves, does not count
Price momentum 36
Price momentum of the last 3 to 12 months, does not count
Near the 52-week high 52
Distance to the 52-week high, does not count
New shares 88
Buys back shares or issues new ones?

Open the full quality analysis →

Insider trades

In the last 6 months, 5 officers or directors sold shares worth $14.3M and none bought.

  • SaleMercedes JohnsonDirector11× since Dec 5, 2025: 4,125 shares, avg. $284.71$1.2MNov 2, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleMarilyn MatzDirector9× since May 15, 2026: 7,200 shares, avg. $372.24$2.7MOct 21, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleGregory Stephen SmithPresident and CEO, Director8× since Nov 12, 2025: 30,813 shares, avg. $352.80$10.9MOct 15, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleShannon John PoulinPresident, Semiconductor Test1,664 shares at $349.17$581,013May 22, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleRyan DriscollVP, General Counsel, Secretary680 shares at $377.60$256,768May 7, 202610b5-1 plan
  • SaleRegan MillsPresident, Product Test3× since Feb 25, 2026: 1,056 shares, avg. $322.99$341,078Apr 8, 202610b5-1 plan

Plus 21 other filings such as grants, option exercises or tax withholding. They are not market purchases or sales.

Sales are often planned (taxes, diversification, 10b5-1 plans). Purchases with their own money are seen as the stronger sign. For information only: not part of the quality score or Fair Value.

Source: SEC Form 4, as of Nov 4, 2026. All filings at the SEC ↗

Revenue & earnings trend

Growth Quality ⓘGrowth is valuable only when reinvestment earns attractive returns (Aswath Damodaran): sustainable growth depends on return on capital, reinvestment and efficiency. Basis: total company revenue over the periods shown on the cards (3Y/5Y/all years), not per share, so a merger can show up as a growth jump; per-share earnings growth is in the value-creation card. 40/100
Revenue growth is weak: less than 2 % a year.
Revenue growth 1 year
+13.1%
Revenue growth 3 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.4%
Revenue growth 5 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+0.4%
Start year 2020 (pandemic). Over 10 years: +6.9% a year
Revenue growth 40 years ⓘMeasures the company's TOTAL revenue from reported annual statements: compound average growth per year (CAGR) from the fiscal year 3, 5 or N years back to the most recent comparable fiscal year. Not per share: buybacks do not change this number, and a merger can appear as a growth jump. Per-share growth (which does include buybacks) is in the value-creation card.
+5.8%
What shareholders gained per year (last 5 years) ⓘWhat the business itself delivers per year: earnings growth per share plus the dividend yield. This is what you get IF the market keeps valuing the stock the same way: it contains no assumption about the market changing its mind. Computed per share, so buybacks count and a merger does not pass as growth. For a company that pays no dividend it is pure earnings growth per share. Period: earnings growth per share as CAGR over the last 5 reported fiscal years (annual statements), plus the current dividend yield. The start value is the median of the three years around the start, so a single crisis year (a pandemic or a write-down) does not distort the rate.
−3.7%
Earnings growth per share plus dividend.
Earnings per share, growth per year−3.9%
Dividend (yield on the price)0.2%
Pace: 5 vs 10 years ⓘTwo data points, not a trend model: earnings growth per share over the last 5 fiscal years against the last 10. Labelled "steady" when both rates are within 3 percentage points of each other, otherwise picking up or flattening. Shown only when ten years of history exist.−3.9% vs 18.1%, slowing
Profit margin 2020 to 2025 ⓘOperating margin then vs now, from reported annual statements. A falling margin after a boom year is the classic peak-earnings signal: the growth rate then leans on an inflated base.30% → 22%
Pace: the 5-year rate starts in 2020 (pandemic)

Growth Forecast

A lot of optimism in the price
The price assumes more growth than the company has delivered so far and more than analysts expect.
What the price assumes ⓘThis turns our valuation around: instead of asking what the share is worth, it asks what growth the current price requires. It uses the cash the company keeps after all spending (free cash flow), the same discount rate as our models, five years of growth, then slowing evenly to 2 % a year by year ten. Compared with the analysts' sales forecasts extended to the same five years (at least three analysts, for context only, it does not enter the Fair Value): within 3 percentage points counts as "in line" (amber), below that little optimism (green), above that a lot of optimism (red).
+42.3%
Yearly growth needed for the next five years to justify today's price.
What forecasts expect ⓘAnalysts publish sales forecasts for the next two fiscal years. For the years after that, growth slows evenly to 2 % a year by year ten (2 % is the long-run rate our models use). Projected years are marked as such.
+27.5%
Yearly sales growth analysts expect, extended to five years.
After inflation (USA: IMF forecast 2.4% a year to 2030, 3.1% from 2016 to 2025) that is about +39.0% a year for the price and +24.5% for the forecasts.
Forecast 2026 (sales)+64.0%
Forecast 2027 (sales)+23.8%
Projected 2028 (sales)+21.1%
Projected 2029 (sales)+18.4%
Projected 2030 (sales)+15.6%

TER screens overvalued: fair value 74% below the price. Compare with ASML Holding →

Recent news

News mood ⓘNews mood, the average tone of recent news (100 articles), rated against how stocks are usually covered. 🚀 Hype = unusually upbeat · 🙂 Positive = above average · 😐 Neutral = typical · 🙁 Negative = below average · 😨 Very negative = unusually downbeat. It reflects the tone of coverage, not our valuation. Positive
Recent news coverage is more positive than average.
Note from the team Nov 1, 2026
AI conclusion: AI demand has powered record revenue and earnings in memory test and systems, yet the main weakness remains thin evidence of durability and the risk that cyclicality reemerges.
Main risk: Heavy reliance on spending from a small number of hyperscalers for AI compute and memory testing could expose Teradyne to sharp revenue swings if those customers pause or shift programs.
Bull case: Teradyne could deepen its dual-vendor role at hyperscalers and expand into edge AI and photonics testing to broaden its customer base and offset any single-cycle slowdown.
Bear case: If hyperscaler AI spending pauses and Advantest gains ground, Teradyne could see prolonged revenue lumpy periods and margin pressure in its core semiconductor test business.
Teradyne posted another quarter of record revenue and earnings powered by AI demand spanning memory test, high-speed interconnect and systems. The Q4 guidance, however, signals a sequential step-down in profitability even as robotics turns profitable and broadens the portfolio. Will the shift toward a more diversified wafer-to-data-center and robotics business sustain the current momentum into 2027, or will semiconductor cyclicality reemerge and limit further gains?
Join the discussion →

Compare Teradyne Inc with another stock

Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.

Free, no sign-up

Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Semiconductor Equipment & Materials · 233 stocks

Beats the industry median on 10/15 measures
Overall it ranks above its industry peers.
Valuation
Quality Score 75 · Top 25%
Fair Value upside −73.6% · Bottom 25%
Profitability
Return on equity (12 months) 42.7% · Top 25%
Return on assets 13.3% · Top 25%
Net margin (12 months) 27.5% · Top 25%
Operating margin (12 months) 30.9% · Top 25%
Growth and dividend
Revenue growth (quarter YoY) 69.8% · Top 25%
Dividend yield (12 months) 0.2% · Bottom 25%
Balance sheet
Debt / equity 0.03× · Below median

Valuation Multiplesvs Semiconductor Equipment & Materials median · lower = cheaper

P/E (12 months) 28.8× · Cheaper than median
P/B 14.04× · Priciest 25%
P/S (12 months) 7.85× · Pricier than median
Price / free cash flow 87.1× · Priciest 25%
EV/EBITDA 22.1× · Cheaper than median
PEG 0.54× · Cheapest 25%

Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)

VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
This stock
VALUEFUTUREPASTHEALTHDIVIDEND
Sector peers
VALUE (fair-value potential)0 · sector 0
FUTURE (revenue growth)100 · sector 100
PAST (return on equity)100 · sector 40
HEALTH (low debt)98 · sector 96
DIVIDEND (yield)4 · sector 19

VALUE 0: the price sits above our fair-value range.

Context: sector, industry, market

Values & ESG

Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.

None of the checked exposures detected

Similar stocks

10 more Semiconductor Equipment & Materials stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.

Stock Price Fair Value vs Fair Value Compare
Lam Research Corporation LRCX $221.43 $243.57 +10% vs TER
Hon. Precision, Inc 7769 3,980 TWD 4,378 TWD +10% vs TER
ASML Holding ASML €1,250 €1,345 +8% vs TER
Applied Materials, Inc AMAT $369.40 $368.90 +0% vs TER
KLA Corporation KLAC $149.79 $136.10 −9% vs TER
Entegris, Inc ENTG $142.87 $91.54 −36% vs TER
Piotech Inc 688072 ¥502.84 ¥320.60 −36% vs TER
Qnity Electronics, Inc Q $118.78 $70.48 −41% vs TER
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc 688012 ¥254.00 ¥123.44 −51% vs TER
Hangzhou Changchuan Technology Co 300604 ¥187.22 ¥45.22 −76% vs TER

Explore undervalued stocks

More undervalued Technology stocks →

Try a ready-made strategy

Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.

🥇 Backtested Best 🏆 Big Names 💎 Quality on Sale 🚀 Profitable Growth 🧊 Quality Compounders 💵 Dividend Stars 📈 Strong Momentum 📉 Fallen Angels ⚖️ Deeply Undervalued 🔍 Small-Cap Gems 🏰 Moat at a Fair Price 💼 Insider Buying 🎩 Buffett-Style Quality 📚 Peter Lynch GARP 🧮 Greenblatt Magic Formula 🛡️ Graham Defensive

Discover tools

For bloggers & editors: embed code + live data

For bloggers, editors and developers: paste this into your site or blog (a “Custom HTML” block in WordPress), it shows the current fair value and links back here. Free, plain HTML, and welcome. Full data streams (CSV/JSON) at /developers.

Teradyne Inc: fair value per Fair Value Calculator

Cite: Fair Value Calculator (2026). "Teradyne Inc Fair Value". https://www.fairvalue-calculator.com/stock/TER

Frequently asked questions

Is Teradyne Inc (TER) overvalued or undervalued?
As of Nov 3, 2026, our model estimates a fair value of $66.14 versus a price of $250.99, about 74% lower (overvalued).
What is the fair value of TER?
Our model-based fair value for Teradyne Inc is $66.14 (as of Nov 3, 2026), built from audited fundamentals. The current price: $250.99.
What is the quality score of TER?
Teradyne Inc has a Quality Score of 75/100. It measures business quality (profitability, growth, cash flow, balance-sheet strength, investment discipline, share issuance). Market factors such as price momentum and volatility do not enter the number; they are shown separately in the detail view.
What is the price target for Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Our model-based price target is the fair value of $66.14 (as of Nov 3, 2026) from 26 valuation models. Cautious scenario $40.82, optimistic scenario $100.10. It is a calculation from audited fundamentals, not an analyst target.
What is the Teradyne Inc stock forecast for 2026?
Our models put fair value at $66.14, about 74% lower versus a price of $250.99 (overvalued). Cautious scenario $40.82, optimistic scenario $100.10. The calculation is refreshed regularly with new filings.
What is the revenue of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Teradyne Inc reported trailing-twelve-month revenue of about $5.0B (latest available figure, as of Nov 3, 2026).
Does Teradyne Inc pay a dividend?
Teradyne Inc currently shows a dividend yield of 0.20% relative to its recent price (as of Nov 3, 2026).
What growth is priced into Teradyne Inc (TER)?
For today's price to be fair in a discounted-cash-flow model, Teradyne Inc would have to grow free cash flow by +42.3 % per year for five years (discount rate 11.0 %, then slowing evenly to 2 % perpetual growth by year ten). Over the last 5 years revenue grew +0.4 % per year. As of Nov 3, 2026.
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of TER use?
Our models discount Teradyne Inc at 11.0 %: a base by market capitalisation (large), damped by beta 1.75, country premium for USA. The same rate applies in all 26 models.
What is a reverse DCF?
A reverse DCF turns the usual calculation around. Instead of deriving a value from assumptions, it takes today's price as given and asks: what free-cash-flow growth would a company have to deliver for exactly this price to be fair? The result is not a forecast but the expectation already priced in. For Teradyne Inc that is +42.3 % per year a year over ten years, using the same discount rate (11.0 %) and the same formula as our fair value.
How much growth has Teradyne Inc (TER) delivered so far?
Over the past 5 years revenue at Teradyne Inc grew +0.4 % a year. The price currently implies +42.3 % per year free-cash-flow growth a year. Comparing the two shows how much confidence is in the price: if it demands more than has been delivered, the business has to accelerate for the maths to work.
How fast is the sector of Teradyne Inc (TER) growing?
The median revenue growth in the sector is +11.3 % a year. That is the yardstick for the growth priced into Teradyne Inc (+42.3 % per year a year): it shows whether the expectation is within the usual range or beyond it.
What is the free cash flow yield of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The free-cash-flow yield on the price is 1.14 %: that much free cash flow Teradyne Inc produces per unit of market value. When it exceeds the discount rate of our models (11.0 %), the business already earns more than its cost of capital demands, and the price needs little additional growth.
What is the intrinsic value of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Intrinsic value and fair value mean the same thing: what the business is worth on its numbers, independent of the share price. For Teradyne Inc it is $66.14 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026), against a price of $250.99. It is the blended result of 26 valuation models (cash flow, earnings, asset, dividend).
Is Teradyne Inc stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
As of Nov 3, 2026, TER trades above its calculated fair value: price $250.99, fair value $66.14, a gap of about −74% (overvalued). The calculation is refreshed with each new quarterly report, so the verdict can change during the year.
Is fair value the same as the market price of TER?
No. The price is what the market pays today ($250.99); the fair value is what the company's own numbers justify ($66.14). For Teradyne Inc the two are $184.85 per share apart. That gap is exactly why we show both numbers side by side.
How much is Teradyne Inc worth?
The market values Teradyne Inc at about $39.2B (market capitalisation, as of Nov 3, 2026). Per share that is $250.99; our models calculate a fair value of $66.14 per share.
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about TER?
Our models span a range for Teradyne Inc: cautious scenario $40.82, base $66.14, optimistic $100.10 per share (as of Nov 3, 2026, price $250.99). The range comes from different growth and margin assumptions, not from analyst opinions.
What is the P/E ratio of TER?
Teradyne Inc trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.8 (as of Nov 3, 2026). A P/E on its own says little: it compares the price with ONE year of profit, while our fair value of $66.14 is built from several models across several years. Excluding one-off items of fiscal year 2025 it is 63.4 (reported for FY2025: 71.4). Median P/E at fiscal year-end, 10 fiscal years (2016 to 2025), reported earnings, 8 of the years ex one-offs: 27.5. Other multiples: PEG 0.5, P/B 14.0, P/S 7.8, EV/EBITDA 22.1.
What is the PEG ratio of TER?
The PEG ratio of Teradyne Inc is 0.54 (P/E divided by earnings growth, as of Nov 3, 2026). That is below 1, so growth is priced more cheaply than the earnings multiple alone suggests.
How solid is the balance sheet of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Balance-sheet figures for Teradyne Inc (as of Nov 3, 2026): return on equity 42.7%, debt of 0.03 per unit of equity. They feed the Quality Score of 75/100, which measures business quality independently of the share price.
How far is TER from its 52-week high?
Teradyne Inc trades at $250.99, about 48% below its 52-week high of $483.65 and 61% above the low of $155.60 (as of Nov 4, 2026). Distance from the high says nothing about value: that is what the fair value of $66.14 is for.
Which stocks are comparable to Teradyne Inc?
From the same area (Technology) we also value ASML Holding, Applied Materials, Inc, Lam Research Corporation, KLA Corporation, among others. Each of them has its own fair-value calculation on this site using the same models, so the comparison is like for like.
Is Teradyne Inc stock attractive at the current price?
The data as of Nov 3, 2026: price $250.99, calculated fair value $66.14 (−74%), Quality Score 75/100, from 26 models. Whether that fits your horizon and risk tolerance is your call. We provide the calculation, not investment advice.
How is the fair value of TER calculated?
We run Teradyne Inc through 26 models from four families: discounted cash flow, earnings models, asset and balance-sheet models, and dividend models. Every model gets the same audited fundamentals; the result is the weighted average of $66.14, with the spread shown as a cautious and an optimistic scenario.
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
The global stock market currently sits 15.6% above its aggregate fair value. Teradyne Inc itself currently trades above fair value. An expensive market is no reason to stay out and no reason to buy everything at once: keep a broad savings plan running, buy single stocks only with money you can do without, and hold part of your money liquid while the market is high. The full picture including sectors is on is it worth investing now.
What is the share price of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The closing price on Nov 4, 2026 was $250.99. Our model-based fair value is $66.14, about 74% lower (overvalued). We carry closing prices from our data provider, not a live tick.
What should I pay attention to with Teradyne Inc right now?
A high-quality business (quality 75/100), yet the market already pays well above fair value. Quality at a full price, with little margin of safety. The price sits above even our optimistic bull case ($100.10). The favourable scenario is already priced in. A fairly wide model range ($40.82 to $100.10) leaves room in how you read the outcome.
Where does the earnings growth of Teradyne Inc (TER) come from?
Earnings per share at Teradyne Inc grew +18.0 % a year from 2014 to 2025. Broken into its drivers: revenue per share +9.5 %, EBIT margin +7.5 %, tax rate +0.7 %, residual (interest, one-offs) −0.5 %. The four rates multiply to the earnings growth rate, they do not add up. Start and end are three-year averages so a single exceptional year does not distort the result.

Key figures of Teradyne Inc

How large is the market capitalisation of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The market capitalisation of Teradyne Inc is $39.2B. The stock-market value of the whole company: share price times number of shares. It is what the market asks for the entire business today.
What is the P/S ratio of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The price-to-sales ratio of Teradyne Inc is 7.85 (last twelve months). Price to sales: market value relative to yearly revenue. Useful when profit is thin or distorted.
What are the earnings per share of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Earnings per share at Teradyne Inc are $8.70 (price ÷ EPS = P/E 28.8). Earnings per share over the last twelve months: total profit spread across every single share.
What is the dividend yield of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The dividend yield of Teradyne Inc is 0.2% (payout 5.2%, on adjusted earnings, reported 5.9%). Yearly dividend relative to the share price. 3% pays 3 per 100 invested. Below: how much of profit is used for it.
What is the net margin of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The net margin of Teradyne Inc is 27.5% (last twelve months). How much of every unit of revenue ends up as profit. 10% means 10 cents of profit per dollar of sales.
What is the return on equity of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The return on equity (ROE) of Teradyne Inc is 42.7% (last twelve months). Profit relative to shareholders' equity, how efficiently the company works with its owners' money.
What is the EBIT return on assets of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
On an EBIT basis the return on assets of Teradyne Inc is 20.5% (avg 5y). Operating profit (EBIT) relative to everything the company owns, as a multi-year average. It describes the business model rather than one good or bad year.
What is the operating margin of Teradyne Inc (TER)?
The operating margin of Teradyne Inc is 30.9% (last twelve months). Profit from the core business (before interest and taxes) relative to revenue.
How fast is revenue growing at Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Revenue at Teradyne Inc is growing +69.8% versus a year earlier (3y avg +0.4%). How much revenue grew versus a year earlier (YoY). The 3-year average next to it puts the single year in context.
How fast are earnings growing at Teradyne Inc (TER)?
Earnings per share at Teradyne Inc are growing +189% versus a year earlier. How much earnings per share grew versus a year earlier.
How much net debt does Teradyne Inc (TER) carry?
The net debt of Teradyne Inc is $53.4M (fiscal year 2025, ≈ 0.1 yrs of FCF). Debt minus cash on hand. The note shows how many years of free cash flow could in theory pay it off.
Free · no account needed

Watch Teradyne Inc in the live analysis

One click puts Teradyne Inc on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 27,000+ stock screener.

Watch for free →

Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.