HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) fair value: what the stock is really worth
As of Sep 23, 2026: fair value of HSD Engine Co Ltd KRW 52,360, price KRW 47,600, upside +10.0%, quality 64 out of 100. Calculated from audited financials with 26 valuation models and 37 quality factors, updated daily.
- Fair value above price? Yes
- Good quality? Yes
- Add to watchlist
HSD Engine Co Ltd
082740 · KONeutralQuality growthThe stock looks roughly fairly valued with average quality.
What runs behind every stock
69 individual criteria per stock, every one traceable See the method →
Price vs Fair Value
White line = price, green steps = our fair value per fiscal year, dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
How to read this chart
60‑month range 6,200 KRW – 89,500 KRW · fair‑value band 36,652 KRW – 68,068 KRW · the 47,600 KRW price screens below the 52,360 KRW fair value. Green steps = our fair value per fiscal year (point-in-time, no hindsight). Dashed = 300-day average. As of Sep 24, 2026.
Every Wednesday you see whether HSD Engine Co is on track or worth a review, plus price against fair value. Free, up to 3 stocks.
We send you a confirmation link. Unsubscribe with one click.
Company profile
Hanwha Engine Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells diesel engines worldwide. The company provides low and medium speed marine diesel engines for ocean-going vessels; and diesel/gas engines for electric power generation.
Show more
Hanwha Engine Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells diesel engines worldwide. The company provides low and medium speed marine diesel engines for ocean-going vessels; and diesel/gas engines for electric power generation. It also offers engine parts, including cylinder liners, piston crowns, exhaust valve spindles and housings, pump barrel plungers, piston rings, spindle guides, exhaust valve seats, puncture valves, and main bearings; and warranty, operation and maintenance, technical, installation and commissioning, and preventive services. Hanwha Engine Co., Ltd. was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Changwon-si, South Korea.
Stock analysis
HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) currently trades at 47,600 KRW, while our model-based Fair Value estimate is 52,360 KRW, implying the stock looks roughly 9.1% undervalued today.
Show more
Valuation
Bull case: the DCF Models group reads highest at a median of 44,580 KRW per share, and 5 of the 24 models we run sit above the 47,600 KRW price.
Bear case: the Economic Profit group reads lowest at 19,493 KRW, and 19 of the 24 models stay below the price. Evidence for this calculation is medium.
Scenario range: 36,652 KRW (bear) to 68,068 KRW (bull), the price of 47,600 KRW sits inside it. Bear and bull are the same models on cautious and optimistic assumptions, a range, not a price target.
Quality & growth
The Quality Score stands at 64/100 (solid quality), in the Industrials sector.
Healthy Growth: Revenue growth appears healthy and is supported by profitability and cash-flow quality.
HSD Engine Co Ltd reported revenue of 1.4T KRW in FY2025 versus 599B KRW in FY2021, a compound +23.0%/yr. Reported net income was 174B KRW in FY2025.
Key figures
Market cap 4.0T KRW (≈ $2.8B) · P/S ratio 2.82 · Net margin 12.7% · Return on equity 41.3% · Return on assets (EBIT) 1.1% · Operating margin 14.9% · Revenue (TTM) 1.4T KRW · Revenue growth (YoY) +8.5%.
Competitive moat
Our AI-assisted moat analysis scores the competitive advantage at 48 out of 100 (low confidence).
What moves the price
The share trades about 47% below its 52-week high and 25% above its 52-week low, currently below its 200-day average.
For context, the median of 10 Industrials peers we cover trades at −50% fair-value upside, at 10%, 082740 screens cheaper than that median.
Fair Value models
All 24 models by family
Notify me when 082740 reaches fair value
Put 082740 on your watchlist. We get in touch as soon as price and fair value meet or the trend turns.
Set up alert →Quality Score breakdown
Of which business quality 67 · Market factors (momentum, volatility) 23
Revenue & earnings trend
Growth Forecast
Watch 082740, get fair value alerts →
Compare HSD Engine Co Ltd with another stock
Price, fair value, quality and upside side by side.
Peer GroupⓘHow this stock ranks against its industry: the green marker is this stock, the band is the typical 25–75% peer range, and the tick is the median.Specialty Industrial Machinery · 826 stocks
Valuation Multiplesvs Specialty Industrial Machinery median · lower = cheaper
Strength profile in five axes (Snowflake)
Context: sector, industry, market
- Is the Industrials sector expensive or cheap?
- P/E, EV/EBITDA and margins by industry (reference tables)
- Undervalued stocks: Industrials
- Undervalued stocks: South Korean Stocks
- Valuation of the Korea market
Values & ESG
Does this company touch areas you may want to avoid? The classification is inferred from sector and industry.
Similar stocks
10 more Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, each showing price versus our Fair Value estimate.
| Stock | Price | Fair Value | vs Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GE Vernova Inc GEV | $950.28 | $194.25 | −80% |
| SIE SIE | €273.85 | €150.21 | −45% |
| Eaton Corporation ETN | $442.49 | $172.75 | −61% |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH | $964.85 | $418.76 | −57% |
| Cummins Inc CMI | $526.13 | $359.38 | −32% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc ITW | $270.47 | $151.39 | −44% |
| Emerson Electric Co EMR | $154.19 | $62.15 | −60% |
| AMETEK, Inc AME | $245.41 | $125.80 | −49% |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc ROK | $427.19 | $138.24 | −68% |
| Sandvik AB SAND | kr 383.50 | kr 193.39 | −50% |
Explore undervalued stocks
More undervalued Industrials stocks →
Try a ready-made strategy
Pick a strategy and jump into the live analysis with that exact screen applied.
Discover tools
Frequently asked questions
Is HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) overvalued or undervalued?
What is the fair value of 082740?
What is the quality score of 082740?
What is the price target for HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the HSD Engine Co Ltd stock forecast for 2026?
What is the revenue of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What growth is priced into HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What discount rate (WACC) does the fair value of 082740 use?
What is a reverse DCF?
How much growth has HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) delivered so far?
How fast is the sector of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) growing?
What is the free cash flow yield of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the intrinsic value of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
Is HSD Engine Co Ltd stock overvalued or undervalued in 2026?
Is fair value the same as the market price of 082740?
How much is HSD Engine Co Ltd worth?
What do the bullish and bearish scenarios say about 082740?
How solid is the balance sheet of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
How far is 082740 from its 52-week high?
Which stocks are comparable to HSD Engine Co Ltd?
Is HSD Engine Co Ltd stock attractive at the current price?
How is the fair value of 082740 calculated?
Is it still worth investing in stocks now?
What is the share price of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What should I pay attention to with HSD Engine Co Ltd right now?
Key figures of HSD Engine Co Ltd
How large is the market capitalisation of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the P/S ratio of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the net margin of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the return on equity of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the EBIT return on assets of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
What is the operating margin of HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
How fast is revenue growing at HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
How fast are earnings growing at HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740)?
How much net debt does HSD Engine Co Ltd (082740) carry?
Watch HSD Engine Co Ltd in the live analysis
One click puts HSD Engine Co Ltd on your watchlist: fair value and trend at a glance, plus comparison, the diversification check and the 35,000+ stock screener. You can also try 14 days of Pro there, no card.
Watch for free →Zero risk: nothing is ever charged. Your watchlist is yours, with or without an account.